BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Giro d'Italia

104th edition: May 8 - 30, 2021
Stage 11: May 19, 2021

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, May 19: Stage 11, Perugia - Montalcino, 162 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Mauro Schmid

Mauro Schmid wins stage eleven.

Weather at the finish city of Montalcino at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: There are four unpaved sectors totaling 35 kilometers over the final 70 kilometers of the day's stage. Twelve kilometers of unpaved roads used in today's stage day's stage were part of this year's Strade Bianche. Rain is forecast for the evening. If it comes early, the riders will have a truly tough day in the saddle.

Giro start

After a day off, it's time to race again.

171 riders began stage 11 at 1:10 PM. There was one non-starter, Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix), who had already announced that he was leaving the Giro because of exhaustion and stomach troubles.

Egan BErnal

GC leader Egan Bernal on the final unpaved sector.

Here's the report from GC leader Egan Bernal's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Egan Bernal finished off a masterful stage from the Grenadiers at the Giro d'Italia, extending his race lead out to 45 seconds.

The Colombian was on blistering form, bursting clear of his rivals in the closing kilometres of stage 11 as gaps began to open up on the general classification.

The foundations for a superb result were laid by a complete team performance on tough terrain. Salvatore Puccio and Jonathan Castroviejo helped keep the pace high before Filippo Ganna turned on the afterburners. The Italian hit the first of four gravel sectors with Bernal on his wheel and pushed hard, decimating the peloton and opening out huge gaps.

With a select group quickly forming, Bernal had support from Gianni Moscon and Jhonatan Narvaez who drove onwards, with second placed Remco Evenepoel becoming distanced.

Bernal upped the pace himself, with the pink jersey pushing onwards on the gravel, before launching a move of his own on the final climb to go clear. Dani Martinez rode hard on the day to limit his losses, moving into the top 10 overall, 3:15 back on Bernal.

Egan Bernal:
"Today was a really hard day and with the Sterrato we expected some big gaps and there were a lot of GC riders who lost time. I’m happy to arrive in the front and we need to stay focused for the next few days.

"The pace was really hard when Buchmann went and I asked on the radio where he was on GC. They told me more than 1”40”, so I had some margin to play with there. The EF guys were pulling really hard and when Carthy went I went across to Buchmann. We worked together a little bit and gained some time on the other guys. We can be happy with this day."

Sir Dave Brailsford:
"(Egan) is showing why everybody got so excited about him a couple of years ago. He’s come back and just shown, when you’ve got that much class as a rider, you might have your ups and downs but you never lose it. He’s shown once again just how good he is. He’s worked really, really hard and he’s sacrificed a lot over the last 12 months in particular, since the Tour last year. He has put the hard yards in and he deserves this.

"But his performance as always is built on the team and the team have been fantastic here. Right from the first section, the goal was Filippo goes into that first section first and just puts the hammer down. He did it beautifully and the rest of the guys built the performance on top of that, step by step with Jhonny and Gianni Moscon. Then Egan finished it off capably.

"We’ve changed our philosophy a little bit, and rather than ride defensive we’re trying to ride off the front. We’ve got the guys to do it and they’re up for it. They enjoy bike racing, and when you give them freedom and opportunity they get this joy of racing. They get excited by it and that’s what they want to do. They are loving it – they are laughing and joking, having fun. We’re being more aggressive and it’s enjoyable."

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.179 km/hr

1 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 4hr 1min 55sec
2 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
3 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 0:26
4 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 0:41
5 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:44
7 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:23
8 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:37
9 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:43
10 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:59
11 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:09
12 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 3:12
13 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech 3:32
14 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:35
15 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 3:39
18 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 3:41
19 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 4:56
20 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
21 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 5:05
22 Marc Soler Movistar 5:07
23 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 5:11
26 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:17
27 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
28 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 6:16
30 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 6:27
32 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 6:33
34 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:36
35 Jai Hindley Team DSM s.t.
36 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
37 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:00
38 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 7:05
39 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 9:23
40 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
42 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 9:32
43 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 9:37
44 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 9:39
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 9:40
46 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 11:59
47 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:59
49 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 15:20
51 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
53 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
54 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Dario Cataldo Movistar 17:33
56 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
57 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
59 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 17:35
60 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
61 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 18:59
62 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
67 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
69 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
72 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
73 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
75 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 Nicolas Roche Team DSM s.t.
77 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
79 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 19:12
80 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 21:24
81 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 22:35
82 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
92 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
93 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
96 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
99 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
101 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
102 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
105 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
106 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
107 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
108 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
110 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
111 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
112 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo s.t.
119 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
121 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
123 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
124 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
125 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:52
126 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 23:16
127 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 23:25
128 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
130 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 26:00
132 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
133 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
134 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
135 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
136 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
137 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
138 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
139 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
141 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
143 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
144 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
145 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
146 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
147 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
148 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
149 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
150 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
151 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26:09
152 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 26:15
153 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
154 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
155 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
156 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
157 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
158 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
159 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
160 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
161 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
162 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
163 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
164 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
165 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
166 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange s.t.
167 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
168 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
169 Simone Consonni Cofidis 26:20
170 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 26:27

GC after stage 11:

1,718.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.209 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 42hr 35min 21sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech @ 45sec
3 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:12
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:17
5 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:22
6 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:50
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:22
8 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:24
9 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:49
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 3:15
11 Marc Soler Movistar 3:19
12 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:29
13 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 3:51
14 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 4:11
15 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers 4:25
16 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:43
17 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:04
18 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 7:06
19 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 7:16
20 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 7:23
21 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo 7:49
22 Jai Hindley Team DSM 7:55
23 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 8:45
24 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 10:49
25 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 13:19
26 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix 17:24
27 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 21:24
28 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 23:03
29 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:44
30 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 26:56
31 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 27:17
32 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech 27:51
33 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa 27:54
34 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 29:26
35 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 31:34
36 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 32:32
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 32:48
38 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 34:28
39 Einer Rubio Movistar 36:37
40 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 37:33
41 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 38:21
42 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 39:38
43 Luis Sanchez Astana-Premier Tech 40:13
44 Michael Storer Team DSM 41:16
45 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 41:38
46 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè 41:52
47 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 42:51
48 Davide Villella Movistar 42:58
49 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 44:26
50 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 44:59
51 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 45:02
52 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 45:50
53 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 47:21
54 Dario Cataldo Movistar 49:35
55 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 51:08
56 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 51:54
57 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 52:16
58 Tony Gallopin Ag2r-Citroën 53:10
59 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 54:45
60 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 55:10
61 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 55:17
62 Alessandro de Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 55:47
63 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 55:51
64 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech 56:39
65 Nicolas Roche Team DSM 57:07
66 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 58:34
67 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 1:00:27
68 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 1:01:04
69 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:01:08
70 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 1:01:32
71 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:02:33
72 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:02:48
73 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 1:03:29
74 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:04:11
75 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:05:56
76 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange 1:07:19
77 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 1:07:49
78 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08:33
79 Victor Lafay Cofidis 1:09:04
80 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 1:09:17
81 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:12:31
82 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:12:50
83 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:13:15
84 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech 1:16:14
85 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:16:42
86 Remy Rochas Cofidis 1:18:32
87 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 1:19:15
88 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:19:20
89 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:19:28
90 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:20:10
91 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:20:24
92 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 1:20:41
93 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:21:03
94 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:22:45
95 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 1:23:06
96 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 1:23:15
97 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:23:43
98 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:23:59
99 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:24:20
100 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:24:38
101 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos 1:24:54
102 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:26:06
103 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:26:15
104 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:27:40
105 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:27:45
106 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:28:03
107 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 1:28:23
108 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:29:00
109 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:29:18
110 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:29:23
111 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 1:29:26
112 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:31:14
113 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:33:03
114 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33:35
115 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech 1:34:37
116 Marton Dina Eolo-Kometa 1:35:00
117 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 1:35:07
118 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:37:52
119 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:37:54
120 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 1:38:12
121 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 1:38:45
122 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:41:04
123 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:41:07
124 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:42:26
125 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 1:42:48
126 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:43:14
127 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:43:48
128 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:43:58
129 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 1:45:33
130 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 1:47:10
131 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:47:11
132 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:48:18
133 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:48:55
134 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:49:56
135 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:50:04
136 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange 1:50:17
137 Max Kanter Team DSM 1:50:38
138 Nico Denz Team DSM 1:51:02
139 Matthias Brandle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:51:39
140 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 1:52:29
141 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:53:18
142 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 1:54:50
143 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:55:32
144 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:56:22
145 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:57:10
146 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:57:25
147 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:57:53
148 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:57:55
149 Julius van den Berg EF Education-Nippo 1:58:17
150 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:59:34
151 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 2:00:08
152 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 2:00:10
153 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:01:55
154 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 2:03:10
155 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 2:03:30
156 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 2:03:32
157 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 2:05:20
158 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 2:05:36
159 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma 2:08:14
160 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:08:22
161 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 2:08:22
162 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 2:08:35
163 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 2:09:04
164 Albert Torres Movistar 2:10:31
165 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:11:02
166 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 2:11:03
167 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:13:08
168 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 2:15:41
169 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:19:53
170 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 2:20:51

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Egan BErnal

Pink jersey'd Egan Bernal gets plenty of help from his INEOS teammates.

Alessandro Covi

UAE rider Alessandro Covi was second.

Breakaway

The break that won the stage. Stage winner Mauro Schmid is second in this picture.

Mauro Schmid

Mauro Schmid wins stage 11.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal finishes another day at the office.

Rudy Molard and Attila Valter

Rudy Molard and Attila Valter finish a little over six minutes after Mauro Schmid crossed the line.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal just after the stage finished.

Mauro Schmid

Stage winner Mauro Schmid

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan still leads the points classification.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal remains the GC leader.

Back to 2021 Giro d'Italia