BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana
(World Tour), Italy

15th edition: Saturday, March 6, 2021

Montepaschi Strade Bianche historical results | 2020 edition

Men's race | Women's race

Men's Strade Bianche

Men's race map & profile | Photos | Men's Start list

Mathieu van der Peol

Mathieu van der Poel climbs the steep streets of Siena on his way to a brilliant win. RCS photo

Siena - Siena, 184 km with 11 sectors of white, gravel roads totaling 63 kilometers

Weather at the start/finish city of Siena at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast, though there is the potential for strong wind gusts.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Julian Alaphilippe finished in the top 3 for the second time in three years at the one-of-a-kind Italian World Tour race. After winning Strade Bianche in 2019 at his debut and being taken out of contention by a series of punctures last year, the Frenchman again took center stage and delivered an enthusiastic performance on Tuscany’s demanding white gravel roads, which made up for a third of the course.

Relying on a strong Deceuninck – Quick-Step team, Julian was being looked after by the likes of Kasper Asgreen, Davide Ballerini and Dries Devenyns before he made his first move of the day, more than 40 kilometers from the finish. That sharp acceleration sparked an important selection, leaving only a dozen or so riders in front. The leaders worked well together, but the combination of dirt roads and steep gradients began taking their toll on many of them, up to the point that only seven men entered the last penultimate sector.

Another blitzing acceleration of Alaphilippe further enlivened the race and reduced the group, before Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) followed suit and kicked out just before the top of La Tolfe, a move that saw the Julian, the Dutchman and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) pull clear with under 20 kilometers to go. The newly-formed trio worked well together until the Via Santa Caterina, the brutal climb in the old town of Siena, where Van der Poel attacked again and opened a gap that saw him claim the win.

Julian arrived in Piazza del Campo just a few seconds behind in second place for Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s sixth top 3 finish in seven years at Strade Bianche, a result that keeps the Wolfpack at the top of the UCI World Team Classification.

“I would have preferred to take the victory, but I can be content with this result, as I did my best today but it happened that one guys was stronger in the final. Strade Bianche is always spectacular and hard and today it was not different.”

“The tempo was high in the peloton long before the Monte Sante Marie sector, so I knew it was going to be a tough day. When the strong leading group went clear, we all worked well together and managed to build a nice gap. Then, I put in a couple of attacks, Van der Poel did the same inside 20 kilometers to go, and I joined him together with Bernal and the three of us kept powering to the line. On the steep finish in Siena, I did everything I could do and this meant coming runner-up today. But I feel that the shape is getting where I want, so that’s good, it makes me look forward to the next races”, Julian – who was back in Italy for the first time since becoming UCI World Champion last season – explained after his third podium of the year.

Complete Results:

Photos

184 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.36 km/hr

1 Mathieu VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 4hr 40min 29sec
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 5sec
3 Egan Arley BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0:20
4 Wout VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 0:51
5 Thomas PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS 0:54
6 Michael GOGL QHUBEKA ASSOS s.t.
7 Tadej POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 Simon CLARKE QHUBEKA ASSOS 2:25
9 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 Pello BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2:39
11 Simon CARR EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3:36
12 Rob POWER QHUBEKA ASSOS 3:45
13 Tim WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 4:19
14 Gianni VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-FENIX 4:21
15 Petr VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX 4:26
16 Kévin GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4:30
17 Davide BALLERINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5:12
18 Samuele RIVI EOLO-KOMETA s.t.
19 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 Clement VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN 6:26
21 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 Greg VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
23 Romain BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
24 Valentin MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6:30
25 Alex ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6:32
26 Alberto BETTIOL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
27 Davide FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 Kasper ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 Andrea VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN 6:39
30 Owain DOULL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 Andreas KRON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 Ivan GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
33 Robert STANNARD TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
34 Stefan KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 6:43
35 Patrick KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 Gianluca BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 Lorenzo ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX s.t.
38 Nans PETERS AG2R CITROEN s.t.
39 Rudy MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 João ALMEIDA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6:48
41 Filippo ZANA BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
42 Simon GUGLIELMI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 6:51
44 Mauro SCHMID QHUBEKA ASSOS s.t.
45 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 Hermann PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 Brent BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 6:59
48 Toms SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:04
49 Tobias S. FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
50 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
51 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET MOVISTAR s.t.
52 Gonzalo SERRANO MOVISTAR s.t.
53 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
54 Hugo HOULE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
55 Michael SCHÄR AG2R CITROEN 7:19
56 Daniel OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 7:23
57 Quinn SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7:28
58 Giovanni ALEOTTI BORA-HANSGROHE 7:48
59 Matej MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8:49
60 Diego ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10:21
61 Jan POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 Alessandro DE MARCHI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 10:25
63 Christopher JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10:40
64 Brent VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 10:44
65 Zdeněk ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11:08
66 Simon Philip YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 11:48
67 Romain SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 11:57
68 Jan BAKELANTS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX 12:54
69 Pieter SERRY DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13:28
70 Pavel SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
71 Marcus BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 Robert GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 Ben ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 Abner GONZÁLEZ RIVERA MOVISTAR s.t.
75 Emil VINJEBO QHUBEKA ASSOS s.t.
76 Amanuel GHEBREIGZABHIER TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 Matis LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 13:35
78 Tom VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13:47
79 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
80 Théo DELACROIX INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX s.t.
81 Josip RUMAC ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
82 Tom BOHLI COFIDIS s.t.
83 Mattia BAIS ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
84 Filippo CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 Thomas CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
86 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
87 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN QHUBEKA ASSOS 13:51
88 Timo ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 Reto HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 André RODRIGUES COFIDIS s.t.
91 Gijs VAN HOECKE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
92 Jack BAUER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 Christopher HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
94 Simone PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX s.t.
95 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 13:57
96 Marco MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14:06
97 Frederik FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 14:13
98 Philipp WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
99 Manuele BOARO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14:16
100 Hector CARRETERO MOVISTAR 14:21
101 Joris NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 16:58
102 Martijn TUSVELD TEAM DSM 17:01
103 Erik FETTER EOLO-KOMETA 18:27
104 Davide BAIS EOLO-KOMETA 18:48
105 Andrea DI RENZO VINI ZABU' s.t.
106 Tobias LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 Benjamin DECLERCQ ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 Lukasz OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 Natnael BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
110 Romain COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
111 Samuele ZOCCARATO BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
112 Mads Würtz SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20:28
113 Nathan HAAS COFIDIS 22:41
114 Kevin VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
115 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
116 Kevin LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 Mitchell DOCKER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
118 Sergio SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
119 Patrick GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 Thymen ARENSMAN TEAM DSM s.t.
121 Chris HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 22:54

Mens race map & profile:

Strade Bianche

Map of the men's race

Strade bianche

Men's race profile

Men's race photos:

Vini Zabu

Opening ceremonies, Team Vini Zabu is presented. Sirotti photo

Strade Bianche start

It's time to race in Tuscany. RCS photo

Bevilacqua, Simone

Early in the race, at Radi, Simone Bevilacqua tried to escape. Sirotti photo

Peloton

The peloton at Radi. Sirotti photo

White roads

No rain today. RCS photo

Breakaway

A break riding on the Lucignano D'Asso sector. Sirotti photo

Strade Bianche

Midway into the race at Lucignano D'Asso. Sirotti photo

Lotto Soudal rider

Lotto-Soudal raider getting a hand-up at Lucignano d'Asso

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline at Lucignano d'Asso

Peloton

The peloton leaves Lucignano d'Asso and heads for the next sector

Strade Bianche

About 140 kms into the race, Monte Sante Marie. Sirotti photo

Stefan kung

Swiss chamoion Stefan Kung on Monte Sante Marie. Sirotti photo

Daniel oss

Daniel Oss climbs Monte Sante Marie. Sirotti photo

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe & Wout Van Aert on Monte Sante Marie. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel on Monte Sante Marie

Colle Pinxuto

On the 2.5 km, 15% Colle Pinzuto with about 15 kilometers to go. All the big guys look to be there. RCS photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel takes another incredible win. RCS photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Another shot of that same moment. Sirotti photo

Julian Alaphilppe

Julian Alaphilippe was second across the line. Sirotti photo

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal was third. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

After the race. Winner Mathieu van der Poel takes a well-earned rest. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Race winner Mathieu van der Poel. Sirotti photo

Men's start list:

JUMBO-VISMA
1 VAN AERT Wout
2 FOSS Tobias
3 GESINK Robert
4 HARPER Chris
5 MARTENS Paul
6 ROOSEN Timo
7 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
AG2R-CITROEN
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg
12 CALMEJANE Lilian
13 PETERS Nans
14 SCHÄR Michael
15 VAN HOECKE Gijs
16 VENDRAME Andrea
17 VENTURINI Clément
ALPECIN-FENIX
21 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
22 MEURISSE Xandro
23 RICKAERT Jonas
24 VAKOC Petr
25 VERGAERDE Otto
26 VERMEERSCH Gianni
27 WALSLEBEN Philipp
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
31 BAIS Mattia
32 CEPEDA Jefferson
33 PELLAUD Simon
34 RUMAC Josip
35 TAGLIANI Filippo
36 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola
37 VIEL Mattia
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
41 FUGLSANG Jakob
42 ARANBURU Alex
43 BOARO Manuele
44 FELLINE Fabio
45 HOULE Hugo
46 IZAGIRRE Gorka
47 GREGAARD Jonas
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
51 BILBAO Pello
52 CAPECCHI Eros
53 MOHORIC Matej
54 NOVAK Domen
55 PADUN Mark
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann
57 TRATNIK Jan
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
61 ZACCANTI Filippo
62 GABBURO Davide
63 MAZZUCCO Fabio
64 TONELLI Alessandro
65 VISCONTI Giovanni
66 ZANA Filippo
67 ZOCCARATO Samuele
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 ALEOTTI Giovanni
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel
73 BURGHARDT Marcus
74 GAMPER Patrick
75 KONRAD Patrick
76 OSS Daniel
77 ZWIEHOFF Ben
COFIDIS
81 EDET Nicolas
82 BERHANE Natnael
83 BOHLI Tom
84 CARVALHO André
85 CHAMPION Thomas
86 HAAS Nathan
87 SABATINI Fabio
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
91 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
92 ALMEIDA João
93 ASGREEN Kasper
94 BALLERINI Davide
95 DEVENYNS Dries
96 SERRY Pieter
97 STYBAR Zdenek
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
101 BETTIOL Alberto
102 CARR Simon
103 CRADDOCK Lawson
104 DOCKER Mitchell
105 HOWES Alex
106 LANGEVELD Sebastian
107 VAN DEN BERG Julius
EOLO-KOMETA
111 BAIS Davide
112 FETTER Erik
113 GARCÍA Sergio
114 GRÁVALOS Arturo
115 RIVI Samuele
116 SEVILLA Diego
117 VIEGAS Daniel
GROUPAMA-FDJ
121 KÜNG Stefan
122 GENIETS Kevin
123 GUGLIELMI Simon
124 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
125 MADOUAS Valentin
126 MOLARD Rudy
127 SEIGLE Romain
INEOS GRENADIERS
131 PIDCOCK Thomas
132 BASSO Leonardo
133 BERNAL Egan
134 DOULL Owain
135 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
136 PUCCIO Salvatore
137 SIVAKOV Pavel
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
141 DELACROIX Théo
142 DEVRIENDT Tom
143 PASQUALON Andrea
144 PETILLI Simone
145 ROTA Lorenzo
146 VLIEGEN Loïc
147 BAKELANTS Jan
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
151 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
152 BIERMANS Jenthe
153 BOIVIN Guillaume
154 DE MARCHI Alessandro
155 RENARD Alexis
156 SCHMIDT Mads
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom
LOTTO SOUDAL
161 WELLENS Tim
162 CONCA Filippo
163 FRISON Frederik
164 KRON Andreas
165 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
166 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
167 VAN MOER Brent
MOVISTAR
171 VALVERDE BAlejandro
172 CARRETERO Hector
173 GARCIA Ivan
174 GONZALEZ Abner
175 MAS Lluis
176 SAMITIER Sergio
177 SERRANO Gonzalo
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
181 ROSA Diego
182 DECLERCQ Benjamin
183 LEDANOIS Kevin
184 LOUVEL Matis
185 OWSIAN Lukasz
186 PICHON Laurent
187 GUERNALEC Thibault
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
191 YATES Simon
192 BAUER Jack
193 BOOKWALTER Brent
194 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
195 PEÁK Barnabas
196 SCHULTZ Nicholas
197 STANNARD Robert
TEAM DSM
201 BARDET Romain
202 ARENSMAN Thymen
203 COMBAUD Romain
204 HAMILTON Chris
205 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
206 TUSVELD Martijn
207 VERMAERKE Kevin
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
211 CLARKE Simon
212 GOGL Michael
213 LINDEMAN Bertjan
214 POWER Robert
215 SCHMID Mauro
216 VACEK Karel
217 VINJEBO Emil
TREK-SEGAFREDO
221 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
222 CONCI Nicola
223 WERKILUL Amanuel
224 MOLLEMA Bauke
225 NIBALI Antonio
226 SIMMONS Quinn
227 SKUJINS Toms
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
231 POGACAR Tadej
232 CONTI Valerio
233 FORMOLO Davide
234 LAENGEN Vegard
235 MARCATO Marco
236 POLANC Jan
237 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
VINI ZABU'
241 BEVILACQUA Simone
242 BEVILACQUA Mattia
243 DI RENZO Andrea
244 IACCHI Alessandro
245 GRADEK Kamil
246 ORRICO Davide
247 PETELIN Jan

Women's Strade Bianche

Women's race map & profile | Photos | Women's start list

Chantal van den Broek-Blaak

Chantal van den Broek-Blaak wins the 2021 Women's Strade Bianche. RCS Photo

Siena - Siena, 136 km with 8 sectors of white, gravel roads totaling 31.6 kilometers

Weather at the start/finish city of Siena at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast, though there is the potential for strong wind gusts.

The race: Here's the report from Chantal van den Broek-Blaak's SD Work team.

After an exciting final, where we saw an active Team SD Worx, Chantal Blaak crossed the finish line solo after a final attack at the steep final climb of the Santa Caterina in Siena. The team captain of SD Worx was active during the whole race and managed to leave Elisa Longo-Borghini behind in the final kilometer.

A week after Anna van der Breggen's victory in Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Team SD Worx manages to win again in the Strade Bianche. With Chantal Blaak, Anna van der Breggen, Demi Vollering en Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio the team was represented in the final breakaway of 12 riders.

Besides the victory, the team did very well with a third place for Anna van der Breggen, a sixth place for Demi Vollering and Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio just out of the top 10 on place eleven. With Niamh Fisher-Black and Elena Cecchini working hard for the team, the team can be very proud with this result. Several media were talking about a masterclass from Team SD Worx.

Shortly after the finish Blaak says it wasn’t really the plan for her to win, but with such a strong line-up, SD Worx could follow their plan and let the race situation decide who’d get to the finish first. “I felt so good this day and knew quickly that I had a change to win this race”, the world champion on the road of 2017 said. 

“As team we rode very strong and played to game together. Everything we discussed upfront was succeeded. When Elisa Longo-Borgini came with me, I was not allowed to ride. That was smart, because I normally cannot follow her on the climb. I know she is very focussed on this race, so I was scared of her. With one kilometre to go, I could feel that she broke, and I still had something left in the tank. This is one of my most beautiful victories!”. 

Anna van der Breggen adds: “We can look back on a really good day. The race was hard, and you could feel that there were more strong girls which made it really exciting in the end. Chantal showed that if you have a good day, that you can do more than you think you can. And that’s a big lesson. In the end it’s a really good result, but also mentally a good day to develop and to do it next time”.

Complete Results:

Photos

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.773 km/hr

1 Chantal VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK SD WORX 3hr 54min 40sec
2 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 7sec
3 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN SD WORX 0:09
4 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN MOVISTAR 0:11
5 Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE s.t.
6 Demi VOLLERING SD WORX s.t.
7 Marianne VOS JUMBO-VISMA 0:23
8 Marta CAVALLI FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE 0:27
9 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA CANYON-SRAM 0:30
10 Ellen VAN DIJK TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:32
11 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO SD WORX s.t.
12 Amanda SPRATT TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0:46
13 Margarita GARCIA CAÑELLAS ALE' BTC LJUBLJANA 1:52
14 Soraya PALADIN LIV RACING 2:38
15 Sofia BERTIZZOLO LIV RACING s.t.
16 Kristen FAULKNER TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK s.t.
17 Lotte KOPECKY LIV RACING 2:42
18 Lisa BRENNAUER CERATIZIT-WNT 2:44
19 Elise CHABBEY CANYON-SRAM s.t.
20 Evita MUZIC FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE 2:47
21 Elena CECCHINI SD WORX s.t.
22 Mikayla HARVEY CANYON-SRAM s.t.
23 Leah THOMAS MOVISTAR 2:50
24 Audrey CORDON RAGOT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 Juliette LABOUS TEAM DSM 2:52
26 Lauren STEPHENS TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK s.t.
27 Marlen REUSSER ALE' BTC LJUBLJANA 2:55
28 Floortje MACKAIJ TEAM DSM 2:56
29 Pauliena ROOIJAKKERS LIV RACING s.t.
30 Erica MAGNALDI CERATIZIT-WNT s.t.
31 Teuntje BEEKHUIS JUMBO-VISMA 3:00
32 Marta LACH CERATIZIT-WNT 3:01
33 Hanna NILSSON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 Tatiana GUDERZO ALE' BTC LJUBLJANA s.t.
35 Marta BASTIANELLI ALE' BTC LJUBLJANA s.t.
36 Arlenis SIERRA CANADILLA A.R. MONEX s.t.
37 Katrine AALERUD MOVISTAR 3:04
38 Vittoria GUAZZINI VALCAR-TRAVEL & SERVICE 3:11
39 Jeanne KOREVAAR LIV RACING 3:14
40 Katia RAGUSA A.R. MONEX s.t.
41 Brodie CHAPMAN FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE 4:19
42 Julia VAN BOKHOVEN PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 4:31
43 Alena AMIALIUSIK CANYON-SRAM 4:47
44 Sabrina STULTIENS LIV RACING s.t.
45 Niamh FISHER-BLACK SD WORX 4:56
46 Riejanne MARKUS JUMBO-VISMA 5:00
47 Eri YONAMINE TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK 5:28
48 Elizabeth BANKS CERATIZIT-WNT 6:27
49 Jelena ERIĆ MOVISTAR 6:44
50 Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI CERATIZIT-WNT 6:57
51 Tiffany CROMWELL CANYON-SRAM 6:59
52 Vita HEINE MASSI TACTIC 7:03
53 Hannah BARNES CANYON-SRAM 7:06
54 Špela KERN MASSI TACTIC 7:10
55 Elisa BALSAMO VALCAR-TRAVEL & SERVICE 7:12
56 Nina BUIJSMAN PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
57 Eider MERINO CORTAZAR A.R. MONEX s.t.
58 Michaela DRUMMOND BEPINK 7:14
59 Silvia ZANARDI BEPINK 7:18
60 Tayler WILES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 Liane LIPPERT TEAM DSM 7:24
62 Rasa LELEIVYTE AROMITALIA-BASSO-VAIANO 7:25
63 Stine BORGLI FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE 8:13
64 Eugenia BUJAK ALE' BTC LJUBLJANA 8:22
65 Abby-Mae PARKINSON LOTTO SOUDAL 8:41
66 Diana PEÑUELA MARTINEZ TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK 9:37
67 Lucy KENNEDY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 9:38
68 Janneke ENSING TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 9:43
69 Wilma OLAUSSON TEAM DSM 10:01
70 Eva BUURMAN TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK 10:03
71 Tanja ERATH TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK s.t.
72 Lieke NOOIJEN PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 11:03
73 Lucinda BRAND TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 Emilia FAHLIN FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE 11:17
75 Silvia PERSICO VALCAR-TRAVEL & SERVICE 11:26
76 Aude BIANNIC MOVISTAR 11:42
77 Debora SILVESTRI TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO 13:16
78 Georgia WILLIAMS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 13:19

Womens race map & profile:

Women's strade bianche map

Map of the women's race

Women's race profile

Women's race profile

Women's 2021 Strade Bianche photos:

Strade Bianche

No rain today. RCS photo

Womenb's Strade Bianche podium

The podium, from left: Elisa Longo Borghini (2nd), Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (1st) & Anna van der Bruggen (3rd) Getty photo

Women's start list, March 5, 2021:

MOVISTAR
1 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
2 BIANNIC Aude
3 ERIC Jelena
4 AALERUD Katrine
5 RODRIGUEZ Gloria
6 THOMAS Leah
A.R. MONEX
11 SIERRA Arlenis
12 MERINO Eider
13 RAGUSA Katia
14 SALAZAR Lizbeth
15 SPEROTTO Maria
16 TEOLIS Jade
ALE' BTC LJUBLJANA
21 GARCIA Margarita
22 BASTIANELLI Marta
23 BUJAK Eugenia
24 GUDERZO Tatiana
25 REUSSER Marlen
26 TOMASI Laura
AROMITALIA-BASSO BIKES-VAIANO
31 LELEIVYTE Rasa
32 BALEISYTE Olivija
33 BORGHESI Letizia
34 CESULIENE Inga
35 SCANDOLARA Valentina
36 SERNISSI Gemma
BEPINK
41 CANVELLI Vania
42 DRUMMOND Michaela
43 HAJKOVA Marketa
44 JENCUSOVA Nora
45 VALSECCHI Silvia
46 ZANARDI Silvia
BORN TO WIN G20 AMBEDO
51 BROGI Angelica
52 BALDUCCI Francesca
53 CARBONARI Anastasia
54 GEPPI Leonora
56 SIMONI Giorgia
CANYON-SRAM
61 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
62 AMIALIUSIK Alena
63 BARNES Hannah
64 CHABBEY Elise
65 CROMWELL Tiffany
66 HARVEY Mikayla
CERATIZIT-WNT
71 BRENNAUER Lisa
72 BANKS Elizabeth
73 CONFALONIERI Maria
74 LACH Marta
75 MAGNALDI Erica
76 VIECELI Lara
FDJ NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE
81 LUDWIG Cecilie
82 BORGLI Stine
83 CAVALLI Marta
84 CHAPMAN Brodie
85 FAHLIN Emilia
86 MUZIC Evita
ISOLMANT-PREMAC-VITTORIA
91 BARONI Francesca
92 EREMITA Noemi
93 GASPARINI Alice
94 PISCIALI Francesca
95 REALINI Gaia
JUMBO-VISMA
101 VOS Marianne
102 BEEKHUIS Teuntje
103 KOSTER Anouska
104 MARKUS Riejanne
105 SOET Aafke
106 VAN DE VELDE Julie
LIV RACING
111 PALADIN Soraya
112 BERTIZZOLO Sofia
113 KOPECKY Lotte
114 KOREVAAR Jeanne
115 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena
116 STULTIENS Sabrina
LOTTO SOUDAL
121 CASTRIQUE Alana
122 MEERTENS Lone
123 NILSSON Hanna
124 PARKINSON Abby-Mae
125 PLICHTA Anna
126 VAN DER SANDE Elise
MASSI-TACTIC
131 ESPINOLA Agua
132 BARIL Olivia
133 COLJE Maaike
134 HEINE Vita
135 KERN Spela
136 TRIAS Mireia
PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG
141 BUYSMAN Nina
142 GERRITSE Femke
143 LIMPENS Pien
144 NOOIJEN Lieke
145 RAAIJMAKERS Marit
146 VAN BOKHOVEN Julia
SERVETTO-MAKHYMO-BELTRAMI TSA
152 HEIGL Nadja
153 KORVASOVÁ Tereza
154 POTOKINA Anna
155 SIMEONI Elis
156 ZONTONE Asia
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
161 SPRATT Amanda
162 ENSING Janneke
163 KENNEDY Lucy
164 SANTESTEBAN Ane
165 TENNIGLO Moniek
166 WILLIAMS Georgia
TEAM DSM
171 LIPPERT Liane
172 KIRCHMANN Leah
173 KOCH Franziska
174 LABOUS Juliette
175 MACKAIJ Floortje
176 OLAUSSON Wilma
SD WORX
181 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
182 FISHER-BLACK Niamh
183 VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal
184 MOOLMAN Ashleigh
185 CECCHINI Elena
186 VOLLERING Demi
TIBCO-SILICON VALLEY BANK
191 PENUELA Diana
192 BUURMAN Eva
193 ERATH Tanja
194 FAULKNER Kristen
195 STEPHENS Lauren
196 YONAMINE Eri
TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
201 SILVESTRI Debora
202 BALDUCCI Michela
203 BARIANI Giorgia
204 DALLA VALLE Elisa
205 MARTURANO Greta
206 VETTORELLO Giorgia
TREK-SEGAFREDO
211 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
212 CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
213 BRAND Lucinda
214 HOSKING Chloe
215 VAN DIJK Ellen
216 WILES Tayler
VALCAR-TRAVEL & SERVICE
221 BALSAMO Elisa
222 GUAZZINI Vittoria
223 PERSICO Silvia
224 PIRRONE Elena
225 POLLICINI Silvia
226 SANGUINETI Ilaria