BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Coppa Bernocchi - GP Banca di Legnano-Coppa Bernocchi, (1.1), Italy

Winners, podium, distance, average speed.

The Coppa Bernocchi is a single-day professional bicycle race held in Legnano, Italy. It is part of the Trittico Lombardo (Lombardy Triptych), three races held in late summer in the northern Italian region of Lombardy: Tre Valle Varesine, Coppa Ugo Agostoni and the Coppa Bernocchi.

The race is named after Antonio Bernocchi, a textile industrialist of the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

It is one of cycling's oldest races, the first edition having been run in 1919 and won by Ruggero Ferrario. Libero Ferrario and Danilo Napolitano share the record of having won the race three times.

From 1919 to 1924 it was an amateur race.

The 1931 edition was annulled under the strangest of circumstances. Winner Alfredo Bovet was disqualified for not having signed in at one of the controls. Then it turned out a race steward prevented Bovet from signing. The UVI (Italian Cycling Federation) found so many irregularities with how the race was run, the 1931 race and its results were annulled.

In 1954 and 1956 the race was an individual time trial.

In 1961, 1976 and 1984 the race winner was declared Italian road champion.

In 2009 the name was changed to GP Banca di Legnano-Coppa Bernocchi.

Since 2005 the UCI has ranked it 1.1 made made it part of the Europe Tour.

Complete podium history:

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1919 Ruggero Ferrario Ugo Bianchi Primo Magnani    
1920 Giovanni Tragella M. Berti G. Villa    
1921 Angelo Testa Gaetano Garavaglia Pietro Casati    
1922 Libero Ferrario S. Dossena P. Rattone    
1923 Libero Ferrario Mario Bianchi Z. Lancia    
1924 Alfredo Dinale Oreste Cignoli Pietro Cevini    
1925 Luigi Mainetti
8hr 3min
Domenico Piemontesi
@ 2 bike lengths
Giuseppe Pancera
@ 50 meters
235 km 29.19
1926 Giuseppe Pancera Giovanni Tizzoni Aldo Bertolotti    
1927 Giuseppe Pancera
7hr 55min
Allegro Grandi
@ 2min 27sec
Pio Caimmi
@ 7min
233 km 29.43
1928 Carlo Galluzi
6hr 50min
Mario Bianchi
@ 1 bike length
Federico Gay
@ s.t.
182 km 26.63
1929 Allegro Grandi
7hr 24min
Ambrogio Morelli
@ 2 bike lengths
Felice Gremo
@ 3 lengths
227 km 30.68
1930 Eugenio Gestri
6hr 45min
Aldo Canazza
@ 3min 30sec
Fabio Battesini
@ s.t.
214 km 31.70
1931 Race annulled (see notes above)
1932 Marco Giuntelli
5hr 17min
Antonio Fraccaroli
@ 4min
Carlo Bori
@ s.t.
183 km 34.64
1933 Bruno Negri
5hr 12min
Pietro Rimoldi
@ 20 centimeters
Bernardo Rogora
@ 1 bike length
182 km 35
1934 Pietro Rimoldi Bernardo Rogora Severino Canavesi    
1935 Gino Bartali
7hr 45min
Aldo Bini @ 1/4 wheel Rinaldo Gerini
@ 20 meters
272.7 km 35.19
1936 Enrico Mollo
6hr 30min
Pietro Rimoldi
@ 1 wheel
Carlo Romanatti
@ s.t.
212 km 32.62
1937 Francesco Albani
5hr 23min
Faustino Montesi
@ 3/4 wheel
Pietro Rimoldi
@ 1/2 bike length
191 km 35.48
1938 Cino Cinelli
5hr 49min
Severino Canavesi
@ 10 meters
Adolfo Leoni
@ 3min
228 km 29.20
1939 Adolfo Leoni
2hr 31min 45sec
Fausto Coppi
@ 4 bike lengths
Pierino Favalli
@ 32sec
100.5 km 39.736
1940 Aldo Bini
4hr 8min 15sec
Cino Cinelli
@ 1 bike length
Aldofo Leoni
@ 1 bike length + 1/2 wheel
160.8 km 38.864
1941 Severino Canavesi
6hr 35min
Mario De Benedetti
@ 5 bike lengths
Mario Ricci
@ 100 meters
242.7 km 36.87
1942 Glauco Servadei
4hr 46min
Pietro Chiappini
@ 1 bike length
Luciano Succi
@ s.t.
170 km 35.66
1943 Race not held
1944 Oreste Conte Michele Motta
@ 1/2 wheel
Athos Guizzardi
@ s.t.
157 km  
1945 Sergio Maggini
4hr 37min
Guerrino Tomasoni
@ s.t.
Secondo Barisone
@ s.t.
157.5 km 34.12
1946 Osvaldo Bailo
6hr 55min
Angelo Brignole
@ 3min 15sec
Mario Ricci
@ s.t.
243 km 35.13
1947 Mario Ricci
7hr 30min
Sergio Maggini
@ s.t.
Egidio Feruglio
@ s.t.
256 km 34.12
1948 Virgilio Salimbeni
7hr 25min
Giorgio Cargioli
@ s.t.
Leo Castellucci
@ s.t.
259 km 34.92
1949 Mario Ricci
6hr 35min
Sergio Maggini
@ s.t.
Bruno Pontisso
@ s.t.
251.6 km 38.22
1950 Fiorenzo Crippa
6hr 20min
Alfredo Martini
@ 1 tire-width
Loretto Petrucci
@ s.t.
237 km 37.42
1951 Luigi Casola
6hr 1min
Alfredo Martini
@ 1/2 wheel
Louison Bobet
@ s.t.
237 km 39.39
1952 Primo Volpi
6hr 9min 25sec
Danilo Barozzi
@ 4min 27sec
Adolfo Grozzo
@ s.t.
237 km 38.493
1953 Giorgio Albani & Antonio Bevilacqua
tied for 1st, 6hr 10min
Alfredo Martini
@ s.t.
240 km 38.92
1954 Fausto Coppi
2hr 40min 30sec
Giancarlo Astrua
@ 2min 14sec
Angelo Conterno
@ 2min 23sec
108 km 40.373
1955 Renato Ponzini
5hr 55min
Cleto Maule
@ 42sec
Luciani Maggini
@ s.t.
234.4 km 39.62
1956 Vasco Modena
2hr 31min 55sec
Fausto Coppi
@ 42sec
Pierino Baffi
@ 1min 52sec
108.8 km 42.970
1957 Rik van Looy
5hr 59min 30sec
Silvano Ciampi
@ 30sec
Joseph Schils
@ s.t.
241 km 40.444
1958 Rik van Looy
6hr 2min
Frans van Looveren
@ s.t.
Duilio Taddeucci
@ s.t.
241 km 39.94
1959 Noè Conti
5hr 54min 8sec
Michele Gismondi
@ s.t.
Diego Ronchini
@ s.t.
255.1 km 43.221
1960 Giuseppe Fallarini
5hr 57min
Alberto Assirelli
@ s.t.
Ezio Pizzoglio
@ s.t.
241 km 40.50
1961 Arturo Sabbadin
6hr 56min
Arnaldo Pambiano
@ s.t.
Giuliano Bernardelle
@ s.t.
269.4 km 38.86
1962 Pierino Baffi
6hr 11min 30sec
Nino Defilippis
@ s.t.
Giovanni Garau
@ s.t.
267.3 km 43.170
1963 Aldo Moser
6hr 35min 17sec
Adriano Durante
@ 26sec
Vito Taccone
@ s.t.
253 km 38.402
1964 Gianni Motta
7hr 17min 3sec
Franco Cribori
@ s.t.
Luciano Galbo
@ s.t.
279 km 38.302
1965 Adriano Durante
6hr 13min
Michele Dancelli
@ s.t.
Franco Cribori
@ s.t.
266.5 km 42.87
1966 Raffaele Marcoli
5hr 59min
Dino Zandegù
@ s.t.
Michele Dancelli
@ s.t.
242 km 40.45
1967 Vittorio Adorni
4hr 28min 8sec
Michele Dancelli
@ s.t.
Felice Gimondi
@ s.t.
195.2 km 43.679
1968 Franco Bitossi
6hr 12min
Luciano Armani
@ s.t.
Roberto Ballini
@ s.t.
240 km 38.71
1969 Giacinto Santambrogio Giancarlo Polidori Adriano Passuello    
1970 Pietro Guerra Giuseppe Beghetto Marino Basso    
1971 Virginio Levati Patrick Sercu Wilmo Francioni    
1972 Marino Basso Patrick Sercu Wilmo Francioni    
1973 Felice Gimondi Roger de Vlaeminck Enrico Paolini    
1974 Francesco Moser Fabrizio Fabbri Valerio Lualdi    
1975 Enrico Paolini Fausto Bertoglio Giacinto Santambrogio    
1976 Franco Bitossi Francesco Moser Wladimiro Panizza    
1977 Carmelo Barone Wladimiro Panizza Giovanni Battaglin    
1978 Giovanni Battaglin Alfredo Chinetti Wladimiro Panizza    
1979 Valerio Lualdi Ottavio Crepaldi Francesco Moser    
1980 Giuseppe Saronni Alf Segersall Fons de Wolf    
1981 Giuseppe Saronni Giovanni Mantovani Francesco Moser    
1982 Silvano Contini Palmiro Masciarelli Bruno Leali    
1983 Palmiro Masciarelli Maurizio Piovanni Rudy Pevenage    
1984 Vittorio Algeri Silvano Contini Daniele Caroli    
1985 Johan Van der Velde Moreno Argentin Giovanni Mantovani    
1986 Roberto Gaggioli Claudio Corti Marco Bergamo    
1987 Guido Bontempi Pierino Gavazzi Maurizio Fondriest    
1988 Guido Bontempi Maurizio Fondriest Gianni Bugno    
1989 Rolf Sorensen Cesare Cipollini Stefano Colage    
1990 Davide Cassini
4hr 53min 36sec
Rolf Sorensen
@ s.t.
Massimiliano Lelli
@ s.t.
204 km 41.689
1991 Giorgio Furlan Alessandro Giannelli Andrei Tchmil    
1992 Charly Mottet Giancarlo Perini Alberto Elli    
1993 Rolf Sorensen Fabio Roscioli Gabriele Missaglia    
1994 Bruno Cenghialta Francesco Casagrande Andrea Tafi    
1995 Stefano Zanini Alessio Di Basco Gabriele Missaglia    
1996 Fabio Baldato Amdrea Ferrigato Giovanni Lombardi    
1997 Gianluca Bortolami Stefano Zanini Marco Lietti    
1998 Fabio Sacchi
4hr 24min 23sec
Alberto Elli
@ s.t.
Daniele Nardello
@ s.t.
198 km 44.934
1999 Giancarlo Raimondi
4hr 55min 7sec
Giovanni Lombardi
@ s.t.
Romans Vainsteins
@ s.t.
199 km 40.458
2000 Romans Vainsteins
4hr 51min 45sec
Raimondas Rumsas
@ s.t.
Giovanni Lombardi
@ 15sec
207 km 42.571
2001 Paolo Valotti
4hr 59min 1sec
Dario Andriotto
@ 4sec
Denis Lunghi
@ s.t.
199.8 km 40.091
2002 Daniele Nardello
4hr 28min 42sec
Gianluca Bortolami
@ s.t.
Matteo Tosatto
@ s.t.
199.7 km 44.592
2003 Sergio Barbero
4hr 49min 41sec
Massimo Giunti
@ s.t.
Sergey Matveyev
@ s.t.
199.7 km 41.362
2004 Angelo Furlan
5hr 3min 36sec
Fred Rodriguez
@ s.t.
Giosuè Bonomi
@ s.t.
199.8 km 39.486
2005 Danilo Napolitano
4hr 32min 5sec
Graeme Brown
@ s.t.
Murillo Antonio Fischer
@ s.t.
200 km 44.104
2006 Danilo Napolitano
4hr 37min 15sec
Giosuè Bonomi
@ s.t.
Luca Paolini
@ s.t.
200 km 43.282
2007 Danilo Napolitano
4hr 41min 45sec
Paride Grillo
@ s.t.
Robert Hunter
@ s.t.
199.9 km 42.569
2008 Steven Cummings
4hr 38min 20sec
Luca Celli
@ s.t.
Vladimir Borisov
@ s.t.
193 km 41.605
2009 Luca Paolini
4hr 23min 48sec
Danilo Hondo
@ s.t.
Enrico Gasparotto
@ s.t.
199.3 km 45.329
2010 Manuel Belletti
4hr 43min 35sec
Danilo Hondo
@ s.t.
Mark Cavendish
@ s.t.
199.3 km 42.167
2011 Yauheni Hutarovich
4hr 32min 45sec
Manuel Belletti
@ s.t.
Giovanni Visconti
@ s.t.
199.3 km 43.842
2012 Sacha Modolo
4hr 39min 17sec
Sonny Colbrelli
@ s.t.
Ariel Maximiliano Richeze
@ s.t.
200 km 42.967
2013 Sacha Modolo
4hr 38min 35sec
Roberto Ferrari
@ s.t.
Filippo Baggio
@ s.t.
200 km 43.075
2014 Elia Viviani
4hr 27min 6sec
Filippo Pozzato
@ s.t.
Simone Ponzi
@ s.t.
192.5 km 43.130
2015 Vincenzo Nibali
4hr 32min 10sec
Mauro Finetto
@ 1sec
Matteo Trentin
@ s.t.
192 km 42.327
2016 Giacomo Nizzolo
4hr 25min 53sec
Nicola Ruffoni
@ s.t.
Paolo Simion
@ s.t.
192 km 43.327 km/hr
2017 Sonny Colbrelli
4hr 34min 32sec
Guillaume Boivin
@ s.t.
Sacha Modolo
@ s.t.
194 km 42.399 km/hr