BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Coppa Ugo Agostoni (1.1), Italy

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

The Coppa Agostoni is a single-day professional bicycle race held in Lissone, Italy. It is part of the Trittico Lombardo (Lombardy Triptych), three races held in late summer in the northern Italian region of Lombardy: Tre Valle Varesine, Coppa Ugo Agostoni and the Coppa Bernocchi. The Coppa Agostioni is also sometimes called the Giro della Brianze.

The race is named after Ugo Agostoni, one of Italy's great cyclists of the early 20th century. Agostoni is most famous for having won the 1914 Milano–San Remo, but he also won the Giro dell'Emilia and a couple of stages in the Giro d'Italia. Agostoni was a pro from 1911 to 1924.

It is a race of long-standing, the first edition being held in 1946, won by Luigi Casola.

From that 1946 first edition through 1958, the Coppa Agostoni was reserved for amateur racers.

The Coppa Agostoni's most successful racer is Franco Bitossi, the only rider to win it three times.

Since 2005 the UCI has ranked it 1.1 made made it part of the Europe Tour.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete Coppa Agostoni podium history:

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1946 Luigi Casola
5hr 5min
Antonio Covolo
@ s.t.
Salvatore Crippa
@ s.t.
175 km 34.426
km/hr
1947 Franco Fanti Donato Zampini Turchemeis Zanettini    
1948 Luigi Malabrocci Aldo Tosi Alberto Roggi    
1949 Antonio Ausenda Nello Sforacchi Giorgio Albani    
1950 Giorgio Albani
5hr 29min
Umberto Drei
@ s.t.
Fiorenzo Crippa
@ s.t.
209 km 38.115
km/hr
1951 Renzo Accordi
5hr 55min
Spirito Godio
@ 15sec
Ampelio Rossi
@ 1min 55sec
212 km 35.830
km/hr
1952 Ezio Biococca Agostino Coletto Pietro Giudici    
1953 Andrea Barro Pierino Baffi Tranquillo Scudellaro    
1954 Aldo Moser Giuseppi Calvi Annibale Brasola    
1955 Lino Pizzoferrato Pierino Baffi Giuliano Michelon    
1956 Silviano Tessari Luciano Mai Ezio Pizzoglio    
1957 Carlo Zorzoli
4hr 52min 24sec
Gabriale Scappini
@ s.t.
Aurelio Cestari
@ s.t.
195 km 40.013
km/hr
1958 Giacobbe Boggian Dino Liviero Vittorio Poiano    
1959 Michele Gismondi Rino Benedetti Giuliano Natucci    
1960 Pietro Chiodini
5hr 10min
Amino Ippoliti
@ s.t.
Cleto Maule
@ s.t
210 km 40.645
km/hr
1961 Giovanni Bettinelli Giuseppe Fallarini Ercole Baldini    
1962 No race held
1963 Jaime Alomar Vito Taccone Graziano Battistini    
1964 Italo Zilioli Bruno mealli Adrianot Passuello    
1965 Tommaso De Pra
5hr 54min 56sec
Roger Pingeon
@ 10sec
Giseppe Fessardi
@ s.t.
230 km 38.880
km/hr
1966 Felice Gimondi Eddy Merckx Franco Bitossi    
1967 Franco Bitossi
6hr 1min 20sec
Bernard Guyot
@ s.t.
Michele Dancelli
@ s.t
230 km

38.191
km/hr

1968 Claudio Michelotto Martin Van den Bossche Bruno Mealli    
1969 Franco Bitossi Jena-pierre Monsere Gerben Karstens    
1970 Eddy Merckx Constantino Conti Marino Basso    

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!
1971 Franco Bitossi
5hr 46min
Willy De Geest
@ s.t.
Roger Pingeon
@ s.t.
233 km 40.405
km/hr
1972 Mauro Simonetti Claudio Michelotto Tomas Pettersson    
1973 Arnaldo Caverzasi Giacinto Santambrogio Franco Bitossi    
1974 Felice Gimondi Franco Bitossi Roger de Vlaeminck    
1975 Roger de Vlaeminck Freddy Maertens Frans van Looy    
1976 Roger de Vlaeminck Frans Verbeeck Francesco Moser    
1977 Francesco Moser Gianbattista Baronchelli Enrico Paolini    
1978 Giuseppe Saronni Pierino Gavazzi Gianbattista Baronchelli    
1979 Giovanni Battaglin Francesco Moser Alfredo Chinetti    
1980 Tommy Prim Wlidimiro Panizza Bruno Wolfer    
1981 Francesco Moser Gianbattista Baronchelli Juan Fernandez    
1982 Giuseppe Saronni Francesco Moser Pierino Gavazzi    
1983 Fons De Wolf Roberto Ceruti Claudio Savini    
1984 Franco Chioccioli Serge Demierre Claudio Corti    
1985 Acacio Da Silva Claudio Corti Urs Zimmermann    
1986 Marino Amadori Heinz Imboden Claudio Corti    
1987 Bruno Leali Alberto Elli Emanuele Bombini    
1988 Gianni Bugno Massimo Ghirotto Francesco Cesarini    
1989 Dmitri Konyshev Rolf Sorensen Emanuele Bombini    
1990 Maurizio Fondriest
5ht 12min 49sec
Francesco Cesarini
@ 40sec
Maurizio Vandelli
@ 43sec
206 km 39.512
km/hr
1991 Davide Cassani Charly Mottet Robert Gusmeroli    
1992 Stefano Colage Giorgio Furlan Massimo Ghirotto    
1993 Davide Cassani Marco Giovanetti Massimo Ghirotto    
1994 Oscar Pellicioli
4hr 52min 30sec
Giorgio Furlan
@ 4sec
Massimo Ghirotto
@ s.t.
204.5 km 41.948
km/hr
1995 Gianni Bugno Stefano Della Santa Francesco Casagrande    
1996 Filippo Casagrande Alberto Elli Piotr Ugrumov    
1997 Massimo Appollonio
4hr 44min 37sec
Biagio Conte
@ 2sec
Giovanni Lombardi
@ s.t.
200 km 42.162
km/hr
1998 Andrea Tafi
4hr 42min 51sec
Mirko Celestino
@ 59sec
Emanuele Lupi
@ s.t.
200 km 42.425
km/hr
1999 Massimo Donati
4hr 49min 34sec
Alberto Elli
@ 55sec
Francesco Casagrande
@ s.t.
199 km 41.234
km/hr
2000 Jan Ullrich
4hr 51min 50sec
Denis Lunghi
@ s.t.
Filippo Simeoni
@ s.t.
197 km 40.502
2001 Francesco Casagrande
4hr 48min 38sec
Jan Ullrich
@ s.t.
Gianluca Tonetti
@ 45sec
198 km 41.159
km/hr
2002 Laurent Jalabert
4hr 56min 21sec
Gianni Faresin
@ s.t.
Massimo Giunti
2 56sec
198 km 40.088
2003 Francesco Casagrande
4hr 56min 22sec
Cristian Moreni
@ 1min 27sec
Oscar Mason
@ s.t.
199.5 km 40.389
2004 Leonardo Bertagnoli
4hr 39min 24sec
Dario Frigo
@ 4sec
Gonzalo Bayarri
@ s.t.
196.8 km 42.261
2005 Paolo Valoti
4hr 43min 2sec
Leonardo Giordani
@ s.t.
Stefano Cavallari
@ 7sec
196 km 41.550
2006 Alessandro Bertolini
4hr 54min 45sec
Andrea Tonti
@ s.t.
Franco Pellizotti
@ s.t.
200 km 40.712
2007 Alessandro Bertolini
5hr 26min 45sec
Christian Pfanneberger
@ 10sec
Luca Mazzanti
@ 11sec
219 km 40.214
2008 Linus Gerdemann
4hr 27min 20sec
Leonardo Bertagnolli
@ s.t.
Christian Pfanneberger
@ s.t.
189 km 42.418
2009 Giovanni Visconti
4hr 49mi 7sec
Mauro Santambrogio
@ s.t.
Francisco Ventoso
@ s.t.
192.6 km 39.969

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!
2010 Francesco Gavazzi
4hr 42min 15sec
Mauro Santambrogio
@ s.t.
Luca Paolini
@ s.t.
186.6 km 39.667
2011 Sacha Modolo
5hr 1min 15sec
Simone Ponzi
@ s.t.
Oscar Gatto
@ s.t.
205 km 40.830
2012 Emanuele Sella
4hr 25min 39sec
Fortunato Baliani
@ s.t.
Danilo Di Luca
@ 2min 50sec
196.5 km 44.382
2013 Filippo Pozzato
4hr 0min 54sec
Simone Ponzi
@ s.t.
Marco Zamparella
@ s.t.
166.6 km 41.494
2014 Nicolo Bonifazio
4hr 27min 21sec
Grega Bole
@ s.t.
Simone Ponzi
@ s.t.
199.6 km 44.795
2015 Davide Rebellin
5hr 4min 28sec
Vincenzo Nibali
@ s.t.
Niccolo Bonifazio
@ s.t.
198 km 39.019
2016 Sonny Colbrelli
5hr 5min 57sec
Diego Ulissi
@ s.t.
Francesco Gavazzi
@ s.t.
199.9 km 39.202
km/hr
2017 Michael Albasini
4hr 48min 37sec
Marco Canola
@ s.t.
Francesco Gavazzi
@ s.t.
199.9 km 41.557
km/hr
2018 Gianni Moscon
4hr 49min 33sec
Rein Taaramae
@ 1sec
Enrico Gasparotto
@ 23sec
199.9 km 41.423
km/hr
2019 Alexandr Riabushenko
4hr 46min 18sec
Alexey Lutsenko
@ s.t.
Nikolay Cherkasov
@ 31sec
195.5 40.971
km/hr
2020 Because of the Covid-19 shortened season, this race was made part of the Grande Trittico Lombardo
2021 Alexey Lutsenko
4hr 19min 44sec
Matteo Trentin
@ s.t.
Alessandro Covi
@ 12sec
180.0 km 41.581
km/hr
2022 Sjoerd Bax
4hr 57min 26sec
Alejandro Valverde
@ s.t.
Andrea Piccolo
@ s.t.
193 km 38.933
km/hr
2023 Davide Formolo
4hr 44min 23sec
Marc Hirschi
@ 32sec
Victor Lafay
@ 51sec
195.7 km 41.289
km/hr