BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Coppa Ugo Agostoni -Giro delle Brianze
(1.1), Italy

69th edition: Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Coppa Agostoni podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Coppa Agostoni map and profile | Start list | Coppa Agostoni photos

Monza - Lissone, 198.0 km

Davide REbellin wins 2015 Coppa Agostoni

Davide Rebellin wins 2015 Coppa Agostoni

The race: That was close! Late in the race Davide Rebellin, Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi broke away, but never built a large lead. Scarponi didn't go the distance, but Nibali and Rebellin were able to maintain their tenuous gap to the finish. A look at the photo above shows that the pair came close to being gobbled up by the small remnants of the peloton. By the end of the race, most riders had abandoned.

Rebellin is a genius at these sprints and it was no surprise he beat Nibali to take the victory.

Complete Results:

Photos

198.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.019 km/hr

1 Rebellin Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:04:28
2 Nibali Vincenzo Astana Pro Team s.t.
3 Bonifazio Niccolo Lampre - Merida s.t.
4 Nizzolo Giacomo Nazionale ltaliana s.t.
5 Colbrelli Sonny Bardiani  - Csf s.t.
6 Pasqualon Andrea Roth - Skoda s.t.
7 Ponzi Simone Southeast s.t.
8 Paterski Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 Gasparotto Enrico Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Parrinello Antonino D'Amico Bottecchia s.t.
11 Marcato Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Tizza Marco Team Idea 2010 ASD s.t.
13 Pauwels Serge MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
14 Nikolaev Sergey Rusvelo s.t.
15 Tecchio Marco Unieuro Wilier s.t.
16 Martinez Daniel Colombia s.t.
17 Petilli Simone Unieuro Wilier s.t.
18 Frapporti Marco Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
19 Muhlberger Gregor Bora - Argon 16 s.t.
20 Finetto Mauro Southeast s.t.
21 Kudus Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
22 Chirico Luca Bardiani  - Csf s.t.
23 Arslanov Ildar Rusvelo s.t.
24 Hivert Jonathan Bretagne - Seche Environnement s.t.
25 Molina Antonio Caja Rural - Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Basso Leonardo Nazionale ltaliana s.t.
27 Buchmann Emanuel Bora - Argon 16 s.t.
28 Pellizotti Franco Androni  Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
29 Ravasi Edward Lampre - Merida s.t.
30 Busato Matteo Southeast 7"
31 Cunego Damiano Nippo - Vini Fantini 9"
32 Zardini Edoardo Bardiani - Csf 21"
33 Moscon Gianni Nazionale ltaliana 34"
34 Scarponi Michele Astana Pro Team s.t.
35 Taliani Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1'57"

2015 Coppa Agostoni map and profile:

2015 Coppa Agostoni map and profile

2015 Coppa Agostoni map and profile

Coppa Agostoni photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rusvelo

The Rusvelo team is presented at the starting ceremonies

Breakaway

An early break rides in the rain

Michele Scarponi, Davide Rebellin and Vincenzo Nibali

Michele Scarponi leads Davide Rebellin and Vincenzo Nibali in the winning break

Davide Rebellin and Vincenzo Nibali

And then there were two: Davide Rebellin leads Vincenzo Nibali

Peloton

The peloton rounds a corner in Lissone

Coppa Agostoni sprint

Here they come! Rebellin and Nibali have only a tiny lead.

Davide Rebellin

Davide Rebellin wins 2015 Coppa Agostoni

Davide Rebellin

After the race. The strain of the 200 kilometers shows on Rebellin's face.

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali after the race.

2015 Coppa Agostoni podium

The podium, from left: Vincenzo Nibali (2nd), Davide Rebellin (winner) and Niccolo Bonifazio (3rd)

Coppi Agostoni start list with back numbers. September 15, 2015:

LAMPRE-MERIDA
1 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
2 FARIA Mario Jorge
3 FENG Chun Kai
4 MODOLO Sacha
5 PACIONI Luca
7 RAVASI Edward
8 XU Gang
ASTANA
11 NIBALI Vincenzo
12 KAMYSHEV Arman
13 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
14 MALACARNE Davide
15 AGNOLI Valerio
16 SCARPONI Michele
17 TIRALONGO Paolo
18 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
ITALY
21 NIZZOLO Giacomo
22 BASSO Leonardo
23 CANOLA Marco
24 GUARNIERI Jacopo
25 MOSCON Gianni
26 SANTAROMITA Ivan
27 VELASCO Simone
28 BETTIOL Alberto
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco
32 GATTO Oscar
33 FRAPPORTI Marco
34 SELLA Emanuele
35 STORTONI Simone
36 TALIANI Alessio
37 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
38 ZORDAN Andrea
BARDIANI-CSF
41 PIRAZZI Stefano
42 COLBRELLI Sonny
43 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
44 ZARDINI Edoardo
45 BARBIN Enrico
46 STERBINI Luca
47 CHIRICO Luca
48 TONELLI Alessandro
BORA-ARGON 18
51 BUCHMANN Emanuel
52 HUZARSKI Bartosz
53 KONRAD Patrick
54 MATZKA Ralf
55 PIMENTA José Joao
56 SALERNO Cristiano
57 MUHLBERGER Gregor
58 POSTLBERGER Lukas
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 BOULO Matthieu
62 DELAPLACE Anthony
63 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
64 BRUN Frédéric
65 FONSECA Armindo
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
67 GUILLOU Florian
68 HIVERT Jonathan
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 ARAMENDIA Javier
72 BENITO Miguel Angel
73 PRADES Eduard
74 GRIJALBA Fernando
75 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo
76 FERRARI Fabricio
77 MOLINA Antonio
78 SÁEZ Hector
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
81 REBELLIN Davide
82 SCHUMACHER Stefan
83 DELLE STELLE Christian
84 SAMOILAU Branislau
85 PATERSKI Maciej
86 PALUTA Michal
87 KACZMAREK Jakub
88 SZMYD Sylvester
MTN-QHUBEKA
91 DOUGALL Nick
92 GOSS Matthew Harley
93 JULIUS Jayde
94 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
95 PAUWELS Serge
96 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
97 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
101 CUNEGO Damiano
102 NIBALI Antonio
103 BISOLTI Alessandro
104 POZZO Mattia
105 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
106 GROSU Eduard Michael
107 VIOLA Antonio
108 CHAPARRO Didier Alonso
RUSVELO
111 FIRSANOV Serguei
112 ARSLANOV Ildar
113 BALYKIN Ivan
114 POZDNYAKOV Kirill
115 STASH Mamyr
116 NIKOLAEV Sergey
117 SAVITSKY Ivan
118 NYCH Artem
SOUTHEAST
121 ANDRIATO Rafael
122 BELLETTI Manuel
123 BUSATO Matteo
124 CONTI Samuele
125 FEDI Andrea
126 GAVAZZI Francesco
127 FINETTO Mauro
128 PONZI Simone
COLOMBIA
131 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
132 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
133 DUARTE Fabio Andres
134 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
135 MOLANO Sebastián
136 RAMIREZ Carlos
137 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
138 BARON Felix Alejandro
NOVO NORDISK
141 CLANCY Stephen
142 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
143 HENTTALA Joonas
144 LOZANO RIBA David
145 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
146 PERON Andrea
147 PLANET Charles
148 KAMSTRA Brian
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
151 MARCATO Marco
152 ANTONINI Simone
153 DE GREEF Francis
154 EIJSSEN Yannick
155 GASPAROTTO Enrico
156 NAPOLITANO Danilo
157 MINNAARD Marco
158 SELVAGGI Mirko
UNIEURO-WILIER
161 BALLERINI Davide
162 CARBONI Giovanni
163 CHINELLO Fabio
164 FRAPPORTI Mattia
165 NARDELLI Stefano
166 PETILLI Simone
167 ROTA Lorenzo
168 TECCHIO Marco
D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
171 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio
172 BROGI Adriano
173 CAMPELLO Gabriele
174 CIAVATTA Paolo
175 GIORNI Silvio
176 LEONE Davide
177 NIKA Iltjan
178 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
MG.KVIS-VEGA
181 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco
183 GAZZARRA Michele
184 GIAMPAOLO Moreno
185 MUFFOLINI Luca
186 SANTORO Antonio
187 SCARTEZZINI Michele
TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
191 CAPELLI Luca
192 TODARO Manuel
193 MARIANI Alessandro
194 PERETTO Giacomo
195 PETTITI Alessandro
196 SPREAFICO Matteo
197 TIZZA Marco
198 VIGANO Davide
GM CYCLING TEAM
201 FORTIN Filippo
202 D'URBANO Marco
203 CACCIOTTI Andrea
204 DI SANTO Antonio
205 ROTONDI Matteo
206 RUSCETTA Andrea
207 VISCONTI Gianfranco
208 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito
ROTH-SKODA
211 PASQUALON Andrea
212 CECCHIN Alberto
213 VACCHER Andrea
214 PAGE Dylan
215 JAUN Lukas
216 BRUNGGER Nico
217 STÜSSI Colin
218 TOMIO Giacomo
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
222 BANI Eugenio
223 MARTINS Uri
224 HISHINUMA Yukinori
225 LUNARDON Paolo
226 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav
227 ZAMPILLI Rino
228 HALILAJ Redi
TEAM STUTTGART
231 WEBER Johannes
232 SCHULZE Julian
233 NOWAK Florian
234 DROBISCH Till
235 LOEF Georg
236 FIEK Arnold
MERIDIANA KAMEN
241 MONGUZZI Cristiano
242 GIORGILLI Gianluca
243 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel
244 CAMBIANICA Enea
245 REPSE Uros
246 SIROL Endi
247 FRANKOVIC Mateo
248 MALTAR Bruno