BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Coppa Bernocchi (1.1), Italy

97th edition: Thursday, September 17, 2015

Coppa Bernocchi podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Coppa Bernocchi map | Start list | Photos

Legnano - Legnano: 192 km

Vincenzo Nibali wins 2015 Coppa Bernocchi

Vincenzo Nibali wins 2015 Coppa Bernocchi

The race: A break of six lasted until about forty kilometers to go. Others gave breaking away a shot, but it was Vincenzo Nibali who put the hammer down in the last moments of the race to win.

By winning the Coppa Bernocchi, Nibali has also secured a place on the Italian team for the Richmond World Championships coming up next week.

Complete Results:

Photos

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.327 km/hr

1 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA 4:32:10
2 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST @ 1sec
3 Matteo TRENTIN ITALY s.t.
4 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
5 José Joao PIMENTA BORA-ARGON 18 7
6 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 21
7 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITALY s.t.
8 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
10 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
11 Andrea PASQUALON ROTH-SKODA s.t.
12 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
14 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 Marco TIZZA IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
16 Antonio PARRINELLO D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA s.t.
17 Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
18 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
19 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
21 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUSVELO s.t.
23 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
24 Eduard PRADES REVERTE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
25 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
26 Lorenzo ROTA UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
27 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA s.t.
28 Johannes WEBER SGT s.t.
29 Redi HALILAJ AMORE&VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
30 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
31 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
32 Maciej PATERSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
33 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
34 Simone CONSONNI ITALY s.t.
35 Alessio TALIANI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
36 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 Ildar ARSLANOV RUSVELO s.t.
38 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
39 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
40 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
41 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA s.t.
42 Antonio MOLINA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
43 Francis DE GREEF WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
45 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
47 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 28
48 Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
49 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST 33
51 Emanuele SELLA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 45
52 Oliviero TROIA ITALY +3:13
53 Francesco BONGIORNO BARDIANI-CSF +7:03
54 Davide BALLERINI UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
55 Giovanni PEDRETTI UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
56 Enea CAMBIANICA MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
57 Miguel Angel BENITO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
58 Edward RAVASI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
60 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV RUSVELO s.t.
61 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
62 Didier Alonso CHAPARRO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
63 Pierre-Luc PERICHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
64 Paolo CIAVATTA D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA s.t.
65 Marco CANOLA ITALY s.t.
66 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
67 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 Adrien NIYONSHUTI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
69 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
70 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 Alberto CECCHIN ROTH-SKODA s.t.
73 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
74 Filippo FORTIN GMC +7:14
75 Paolo LUNARDON AMORE&VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.

2015 Coppa Bernocchi map: the riders will do 7 circuits of the top green loop.

2015 Coppa Bernocchi map

2015 Coppa Bernocchi map

2015 Coppa Bernocchi photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Cesare Benedetti

Cesare Benedetti leads a break

Sergei Tvetcov

Serghei Tvetcov leads the break up the Piccolo Stelvio

Peloton up the Piccolo Stelvio

The peloton tackles the Piccolo Stelvio

Astana

Astana puts some muscle at the front

Enrico Gasparotto and Danilo Napolitano

Enrico Gasparotto and Danilo Napolitano

Andrey Solomennikov

Andrey Solomennikov

Emanuele Sella

Emanuele Sella

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

DAvide Rebellin

Davide Rebellin

PEloton

A lot of traffic on a little mountain road

Vincenzo Nibali woins 2015 Coppa Bernocchi

Vincenzo Nibali wins 2015 Coppa Bernocchi

Mauro Finetto and Metteo Trentin finish

Mauro Finetto (right) and Matteo Trentin get second and third

2015 Coppa Bernocchi podium

2015 Coppa Bernocchi podium, from left: Mauro Finetto (2nd), Vincenzo Nibali, Matteo Trentin (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, September 16, 2015:

ASTANA
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 KAMYSHEV Arman
3 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
4 MALACARNE Davide
5 GUARDINI Andrea
6 SCARPONI Michele
7 TIRALONGO Paolo
8 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
ITALY
11 TRENTIN Matteo
12 CANOLA Marco
13 GUARNIERI Jacopo
14 MOSCON Gianni
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo
16 CONSONNI Simone
17 TROIA Oliviero
18 ZURLO Federico
LAMPRE-MERIDA
21 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
22 FARIA Mario Jorge
23 FENG Chun Kai
24 MODOLO Sacha
25 PACIONI Luca
26 FERRARI Roberto
27 RAVASI Edward
28 XU Gang
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco
32 GATTO Oscar
33 FRAPPORTI Marco
34 TVETCOV Serghei
35 SELLA Emanuele
36 TALIANI Alessio
37 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
38 ZORDAN Andrea
BARDIANI-CSF
41 PIRAZZI Stefano
42 COLBRELLI Sonny
43 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
44 ZARDINI Edoardo
45 BARBIN Enrico
46 STERBINI Simone
47 RUFFONI Nicola
48 SIMION Paolo
BORA-ARGON 18
51 BENEDETTI Cesare
52 PFINGSTEN Christoph
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel
54 HUZARSKI Bartosz
55 KONRAD Patrick
56 MATZKA Ralf
57 PIMENTA José Joao
58 SALERNO Cristiano
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 BOULO Matthieu
62 DELAPLACE Anthony
63 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
64 BRUN Frédéric
65 FONSECA Armindo
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
67 GUILLOU Florian
68 HIVERT Jonathan
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 ARAMENDIA Javier
72 BENITO Miguel Angel
73 SÁEZ Hector
74 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo
75 GRIJALBA Fernando
76 PRADES Eduard
77 FERRARI Fabricio
79 MOLINA Antonio
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
81 REBELLIN Davide
82 SCHUMACHER Stefan
83 DELLE STELLE Christian
84 SAMOILAU Branislau
85 PATERSKI Maciej
86 PALUTA Michal
87 KACZMAREK Jakub
88 SZMYD Sylvester
MTN-QHUBEKA
91 DOUGALL Nick
92 GOSS Matthew Harley
93 JULIUS Jayde
94 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
95 PAUWELS Serge
96 SBARAGLI Kristian
97 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
101 CUNEGO Damiano
102 POZZO Mattia
103 MALAGUTI Alessandro
104 BISOLTI Alessandro
105 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
106 GROSU Eduard Michael
107 VIOLA Antonio
109 CHAPARRO Didier Alonso
RUSVELO
111 MAIKIN Roman
112 ARSLANOV Ildar
113 BOEV Igor
114 BALYKIN Ivan
115 STASH Mamyr
116 POZDNYAKOV Kirill
117 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
118 NYCH Artem
SOUTHEAST
121 ANDRIATO Rafael
122 BELLETTI Manuel
123 BERTAZZO Liam
124 FINETTO Mauro
125 FEDI Andrea
126 GAVAZZI Francesco
127 MARECZKO Jakub
128 PONZI Simone
COLOMBIA
131 AVILA VANEGAS Edwin Alciviades
132 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
133 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
134 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
135 MOLANO Sebastián
136 RAMIREZ Carlos
137 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
138 BARON Felix Alejandro
NOVO NORDISK
141 CLANCY Stephen
142 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
143 HENTTALA Joonas
144 LOZANO RIBA David
145 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
146 PERON Andrea
147 PLANET Charles
148 KAMSTRA Brian
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
151 MARCATO Marco
152 ANTONINI Simone
153 DE GREEF Francis
154 EIJSSEN Yannick
155 GASPAROTTO Enrico
156 NAPOLITANO Danilo
157 MINNAARD Marco
158 SELVAGGI Mirko
UNIEURO-WILIER
161 BALLERINI Davide
162 CHINELLO Fabio
163 FRAPPORTI Mattia
164 GASPARRINI Rino
165 PLEBANI Davide
166 ROTA Lorenzo
167 TECCHIO Marco
168 PEDRETTI Giovanni
D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
171 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio
172 BROGI Adriano
173 CAMPELLO Gabriele
174 CIAVATTA Paolo
175 GIORNI Silvio
176 LEONE Davide
177 NIKA Iltjan
178 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
MG.KVIS-VEGA
181 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco
182 GAFFURINI Nicola
183 GAZZARRA Michele
184 GIAMPAOLO Moreno
185 MUFFOLINI Luca
186 SANTORO Antonio
187 SCARTEZZINI Michele
TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
191 CAPELLI Luca
192 TODARO Manuel
193 MARIANI Alessandro
194 PERETTO Giacomo
195 PETTITI Alessandro
196 SPREAFICO Matteo
197 TIZZA Marco
198 VIGANO Davide
GM CYCLING TEAM
201 FORTIN Filippo
202 D'URBANO Marco
203 CACCIOTTI Andrea
204 DI SANTO Antonio
205 ROTONDI Matteo
206 RUSCETTA Andrea
207 VISCONTI Gianfranco
208 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito
ROTH-SKODA
211 PASQUALON Andrea
212 CECCHIN Alberto
213 VACCHER Andrea
214 CREEL Ricardo Tomas
215 JAUN Lukas
216 BRUNGGER Nico
217 STÜSSI Colin
218 TOMIO Giacomo
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
221 GAVAZZI Mattia
222 BANI Eugenio
223 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri
224 HISHINUMA Yukinori
225 LUNARDON Paolo
226 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav
227 ZAMPILLI Rino
228 HALILAJ Redi
TEAM STUTTGART
231 WEBER Johannes
232 SCHULZE Julian
233 NOWAK Florian
234 DROBISCH Till
235 LOEF Georg
236 FIEK Arnold
MERIDIANA KAMEN
241 MONGUZZI Cristiano
242 GIORGILLI Gianluca
243 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel
244 CAMBIANICA Enea
245 REPSE Uros
246 SIROL Endi
247 FRANKOVIC Mateo
248 MALTAR Bruno