BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Giro d'Italia

96th edition: May 4 - May 26, 2013

Giro d'Italia podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with backnumbers | Pre-race photos | Team presentations photos | Statistics| Complete Final GC |

Stages with results, running GC, maps, profiles and photos:
Stage 1|Stage2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 1|Stage 10|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Rest Day 2|Stage 16|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21|

2013 Giro d'Italia map


Complete Final 2013 Giro d'Italia General Classification:

3,333.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.27 km/hr. Second fastest Giro ever.

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 84hr 53min 28sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 4min 43sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 5min 52sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 48sec
  5. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 7min 28sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 43sec
  7. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 9sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 10min 26sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 10min 32sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 10min 59sec
  11. Franco Pellizotti (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 11min 35sec
  12. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 12min 13sec
  13. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 12min 55sec
  14. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 12min 57sec
  15. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 14min 27sec
  16. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 18min 19sec
  17. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 20min 18sec
  18. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 28min 56sec
  19. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 30min 56sec
  20. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 32min 22sec
  21. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 33min 20sec
  22. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 37min 14sec
  23. Diego Rosa (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 40min 23sec
  24. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 40min 34sec
  25. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 41min 54sec
  26. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 42min 36sec
  27. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 44min 17sec
  28. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 47min 37sec
  29. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 54min 29sec
  30. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 56min 52sec
  31. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 58min 21sec
  32. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1hr 2min 5sec
  33. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 7min21sec
  34. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1hr 10min 16sec
  35. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1hr 10min 47sec
  36. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 12min 10sec
  37. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 1hr 13min 17sec
  38. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 17min 18sec
  39. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 1hr 18min 46sec
  40. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 1hr 20min 46sec
  41. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 22min 0sec
  42. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1hr 24min 53sec
  43. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 30min 59sec
  44. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 33min 42sec
  45. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 34min 47sec
  46. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 1hr 35min 37sec
  47. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1hr 36min 0sec
  48. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 1hr 38min 38sec
  49. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 39min 17sec
  50. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 39min 22sec
  51. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 1hr 40min 31sec
  52. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 42min 37sec
  53. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 42min 54sec
  54. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 44min 41sec
  55. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 1hr 44min 44sec
  56. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 47min 10sec
  57. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 1hr 49min 35sec
  58. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 52min 2sec
  59. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 1hr 57min 35sec
  60. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1hr 59min 2sec
  61. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 59min 27sec
  62. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 3min 6sec
  63. Paul Martens (Blanco) @ 2hr 4min 25sec
  64. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 4min 57sec
  65. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2hr 5min 7sec
  66. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 2hr 5min 43sec
  67. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 2hr 6min 59sec
  68. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 2hr 8min 2sec
  69. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 8min 14sec
  70. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 2hr 11min 19sec
  71. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 12min 4sec
  72. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 14min 40sec
  73. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 2hr 15min 10sec
  74. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 16min 21sec
  75. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 2hr 17min 45sec
  76. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 17min 54sec
  77. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 20min 10sec
  78. Koen de Kort @ 2hr 20min 49sec
  79. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) @ 2hr 21min 24sec
  80. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 2hr 21min 51sec
  81. Nelson Filipe Oliviera (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 25min 34sec
  82. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 2hr 26min 25sec
  83. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 31min 39sec
  84. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 2hr 32min 56sec
  85. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 2hr 33min 46sec
  86. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 2hr 34min 25sec
  87. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 34min 25sec
  88. Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini) @ 2hr 36min 35sec
  89. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 36min 44sec
  90. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 2hr 27min 4sec
  91. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 2hr 37min 50sec
  92. Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 38min 43sec
  93. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) @ 2hr 40min 29sec
  94. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 2hr 41min 16sec
  95. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 42min 0sec
  96. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 42min 21sec
  97. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 44min 50sec
  98. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) @ 2hr 44min 53sec
  99. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2hr 45min 35sec
  100. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 46min 42sec
  101. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 48min 45sec
  102. Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 49min 20sec
  103. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 2hr 51min 24sec
  104. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 52min 14sec
  105. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 52min 48sec
  106. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2hr 52min 59sec
  107. Guillaume Bonnefond (Ag2r) @ 2hr 53min 9sec
  108. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini) @ 2hr 53min 18sec
  109. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 54min12sec
  110. Christian Vendevelde (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 56min 49sec
  111. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 57min 11sec
  112. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 57min 42sec
  113. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 3hr 0min 15sec
  114. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) @ 3hr 0min 24sec
  115. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 3hr 0min 57sec
  116. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 3hr 1min 32sec
  117. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 3min 4sec
  118. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 3min 23sec
  119. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 3hr 4min 25sec
  120. Filippo Pozzato @ 3hr 5min 27sec
  121. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 6min 56sec
  122. George Bennett (Radio shack) @ 3hr 7min 1sec
  123. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 10min 39sec
  124. Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 12min 42sec
  125. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 15min 47sec
  126. Mads Christiansen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 17min 16sec
  127. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 19min 16sec
  128. Cameron Wurf (Canondale) @ 3hr 19min 38sec
  129. Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 19min 44sec
  130. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 19min 54sec
  131. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) @ 3hr 21min 2sec
  132. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 21min 52sec
  133. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 21min 56sec
  134. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 3hr 23min 47sec
  135. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 25min 47sec
  136. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 26min 28sec
  137. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 29min 53sec
  138. Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 30min 3sec
  139. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 33min 22sec
  140. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 3hr 34min 46sec
  141. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 35min 17sec
  142. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 37min 21sec
  143. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 37min 26sec
  144. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) @ 3hr 38min 31sec
  145. Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 39min 17sec
  146. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 3hr 40min 15sec
  147. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) @ 3hr 40min 46sec
  148. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 3hr 40min 57sec
  149. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 3hr 44min 28sec
  150. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) @ 3hr 46min 26sec
  151. Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3hr 46min 45sec
  152. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 47min 23sec
  153. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 47min 31sec
  154. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 50min 1sec
  155. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 53min 10sec
  156. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 57min 40sec
  157. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 59min 30sec
  158. Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil) @ 4hr 3min 29sec
  159. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4hr 4min 57sec
  160. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4hr 6min 33sec
  161. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 4hr 6min 50sec
  162. Wilson Marentes Torres (Colombia) @ 4hr 10min 25sec
  163. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) @ 4hr 13min 50sec
  164. Edwin Alcibiad Avila (Colombia) @ 4hr 17min 9sec
  165. Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini0 @ 4hr 23min 10sec
  166. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 24min 54sec
  167. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 4hr 28min 23sec
  168. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 4hr 28min 36sec

Points Competition:

  1. Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 158 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 128
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC): 111
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r): 108
  5. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 105
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky): 102
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini): 89
  8. Elia Viviani (Cannondale): 88
  9. Giocomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack): 75
  10. Ramnas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp): 65

Climber's Competition:

  1. Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF): 82 points
  2. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 45
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 45
  4. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli): 41
  5. Carlos Albert Betancur (Ag2r): 37
  6. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia): 31
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky): 26
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini): 18
  9. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia): 17
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge): 14

Young Rider:

  1. White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 85hr 0min 56sec
  2. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 41sec
  3. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 12min 50sec
  4. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 21min 28sec
  5. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 32min 55sec
  6. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1hr 17min 25sec
  7. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 23min 31sec
  8. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 1hr 28min 9sec
  9. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 35min 26sec
  10. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 4min 36sec

Team Classification:

  1. Sky: 254hr 34min 25sec
  2. Astana @ 4min 29sec
  3. Movistar @ 7min 27sec
  4. Lampre-Merida @ 10min 35sec
  5. Blanco @ 15min 58sec
  6. Ag2r @ 24min 59sec
  7. Androni Giocattoli @ 39min 16sec
  8. Euskaltel @ 55min 42sec
  9. BMC @ 1hr 3min 24sec
  10. Katusha @ 1hr 8min 43sec

Stages with results, running GC, maps and photos:

Stage 1, Saturday, May 4: Napoli - Napoli, 130 km

Stage 1 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos here):

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2hr 58min 38sec. 43.664 km/hr
  2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  8. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. more results, stage summary and photos

GC after Stage 1:

  1. mglia rosa Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2hr 58min 18sec
  2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 8sec
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 12sec
  4. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  7. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  10. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) s.t.

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) 3 points

Young Rider:

White Jersey Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 2hr 58min 26sec

Team Classification: Orica-GreenEdge

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Stage 2, Sunday, May 5: Ischia - Forio 17.4 km team time trial

Team Sky

Results (more results and photos here):

  1. Sky: 22min 5sec
  2. Movistar @ 9sec
  3. Astana @ 14sec
  4. Katusha @ 19sec
  5. Vini Fantini @ 22sec
  6. Lampre-Merida s.t.
  7. Garmin-Sharp @ 25sec
  8. Blanco @ 28sec
  9. Orica-GreenEdge @ 28sec
  10. Vacansoleil @ 34sec
  11. more results and photos

GC after Stage 2:

  1. mglia rosa Salvatore Puccio (Sky) 3hr 20min 43sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  3. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  4. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  5. Rigobert Uran (Sky)
  6. Benat Intxuasti (Movistar) @ 9sec
  7. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  8. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.

Points Competition:

Red JerseyMark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Salvatore Puccio

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 3, Monday, May 6: Sorrento - Marina di Ascea, 222 km

ClimbsAscents:

Stage 3 finish

Results (more results, photos and race summary):

  1. Luca Paolini (Katusha) 5hr 43min 50sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 16sec
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  11. more results here

GC after Stage 3:

  1. mglia rosaLuca Paolini (Katusha) 9hr 4min 32sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 17sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  4. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 26sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 31sec
  6. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34sec
  8. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 36sec
  9. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 37sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Luca Paolini

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Fabio Aru (Astana)

Team Classification: Katusha

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Stage 4, Tuesday, May 7: Policastro Bussentino - Serra San Bruno, 244 km

climbsAscents:

Stage 4 finish

Results (more results and pictures):

  1. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) 6hr 14min 19sec
  2. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  5. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  7. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  11. more results here

GC after Stage 4:

  1. mglia rosa Luca Paolini (Katusha) 15hr 18min 51sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 17sec
  3. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 26sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 31sec
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34sec
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 36sec
  8. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 37sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 39sec
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 42sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Fabio Aru

Team Classification: Katusha

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 5, Wednesday, May 8: Cosenza - Matera, 203 km

climbsAscents:

Stage 5 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos):

  1. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 37min 48sec
  2. Angelo Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Paul Martens (Blanco) s.t.
  4. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  5. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) s.t.
  7. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  8. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  11. Michel Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. More results

GC after Stage 5:

  1. mglia rosa Luca Paolini (Katusha) 19hr 56min 39sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 17sec
  3. Benat Intcausti (Movistar) @ 26sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 31sec
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34sec
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 36sec
  8. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 37sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 39sec
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 42sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Fabio Aru (Astana)

Team Classification: Katusha

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Stage 6, Thursday, May 9: Mola di Bari - Margherita di Savoia, 169 km

Stage 6 finish

Results (more results, photos and stage summary):

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 56min 3sec. 42.957 km/hr
  2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 6:

  1. mglia rosa Luca Paolini (Katusha) 23hr 52min 42sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 17sec
  3. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 26sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 31sec
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34sec
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 36sec
  8. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 37sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 39sec
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 42sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Fabio Aru (Astana)

Team Classification: Katusha

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 7, Friday May 10: San Salvo - Pescara, 177 km

Rated Ascents:

Adam Hansen

Results (more results, photos and stage summary):

  1. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 35min 49sec
  2. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 7sec
  3. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  5. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  7. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Ryder Hejedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 7:

  1. mglia rosa Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 28hr 30min 4sec
  2. Vincenzo Ninbali (Astana) @ 5sec
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8sec
  4. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 10sec
  5. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 13sec
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 16sec
  7. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 19sec
  8. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 28sec
  9. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 29sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 34sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Katusha

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Stage 8, Saturday, May 11: Gabicce Mare - Saltara 54.8 km individual time trial

Vincenzo Nibali

Results (more results):

  1. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) 1hr 16min 27sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins @ 10sec
  3. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 14sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 21sec
  5. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 32sec
  6. Luke Durbridge (Orica) @ 35sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 39sec
  8. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 45sec
  9. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 53sec
  10. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. More results

GC after Stage 8:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 29hr 46min 57sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 29sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 15sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 24sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 5sec
  7. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 2min 11sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 43sec
  9. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 44sec
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 49sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Wilco Kelderman (Blanco)

Team Classification: Astana

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Stage 9, Sunday, May 12: Sansepolcro - Firenze, 170 km

climbsRated Ascents:

Maxim Belkov wins stage 9

Results (more results, stage summary and photos):

  1. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 4hr 31min 31sec
  2. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 44sec
  3. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 46sec
  4. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 54sec
  5. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 3sec
  6. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  9. Damiano Caruso Cannondale s.t.
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 9:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 34hr 19min 31sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 29sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 15sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1mn 24sec
  6. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 2min 11sec
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 43sec
  8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 44sec
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 49sec
  10. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 3min 2sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Cadel Evans (BMC)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Wilco Kelderman (Blanco)

Team Classification: Blanco

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile


Monday, May 13: Rest Day


Stage 10, Tuesday, May 14: Cordenons - Altopiano del Montasio, 167 km

Rated Ascents:

Stage 10 finish

Results (more results and stage summary):

  1. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) 4hr 37min 42sec
  2. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 20sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 31sec
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  5. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  6. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 47sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 6sec
  10. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1mn 8sec
  11. more results

GC after Stage 10:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 38hr 57min 32sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 41sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 4sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 2min 5sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 2min 12sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 55sec
  8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 35sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 17sec
  10. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 21sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Cadel Evans (BMC)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile


Stage 11, Wednesday, May 15: Tarvisio (Cave del Predil) - Vajont 1963/2012 (Erto e Casso), 182 km

Rated Ascents:

Stge 11 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos):

  1. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 4hr 23min 14sec
  2. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 1min 8sec
  3. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 59sec
  4. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 3min 7sec
  5. Paul Mertens (Banco) s.t.
  6. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  7. Egoi MArtinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Serge Pauwels (Omega-Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 10sec
  9. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 11sec
  10. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 25sec
  11. more results

GC after Stage 11:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 43hr 26min 27sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 41sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 5sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 2min 5sec
  5. Rogert Gesink (Blanco) @ 2min 12sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 55sec
  8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 35sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 4min 5sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Cadel Evans (BMC)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile


Stage 12, May 16: Longarone - Treviso, 134 km

Rated Ascents:

Stage 12 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos):

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 1min 47sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  9. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 12:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 46hr 28min 14sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 41sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 4sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 2min 12sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 13sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 55sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 35sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 17sec
  10. Rafal Majka (Saxo-tinkoff) @ 4min 21sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile


Stage 13, Friday, May 17: Busseto - Cherasco, 254 km

climbRated ascent:

Stage 13 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos):

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6hr 9min 55sec
  2. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Manuel Beletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. more results and stage summary

GC after Stage 13:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 52hr 38min 9sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 41sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 4sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 2min 12sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 13sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 55sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 35sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 4min 5sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 17sec
  10. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 21sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile


Stage 14, Saturday, May 18: Cervere - Bardonecchia, 181 km

climbsRated Ascents: Because of snow, The ascent to Sestriere was cancelled. The route takes a different road from Pinerolo to Oulx, where it rejoins the planned route. This lengthens the stage by 13km, making it 181km.

Stage 14 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos)

  1. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) 4hr 42min 55sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  3. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 9sec
  4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 30sec
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 33sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Robert Kiserlovski (adio Shack) s.t.
  9. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 55sec
  10. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 58sec
  11. more results

GC after Stage 14:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 57hr 20min 52sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 46sec
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 47sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 53sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 55sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 2sec
  8. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 32sec
  9. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 5min 39sec
  10. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 5min 41sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map as planned, but not as ridden.

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 altered profile after removal of Sestriere


Stage 15, Sunday, May 19: Cesana Torinese - Les Granges du Galibier (Pantani Memorial), 149 km

climbsRated Ascents:

Govanni Visconti

Results (more results, stage summary and photos)

  1. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) 4hr 40min 48sec
  2. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 42sec
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 47sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 54sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fanitni) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 15:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 62hr 2min 34sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 46sec
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 47sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 53sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 35sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 5min 15sec
  8. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 20sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 57sec
  10. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 6min 21sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile


Monday, May 20: Rest Day


Stage 16, Tuesday, May 21: Valloire - Ivrea, 238 km

climbsRated Ascents:

Stage 16 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and photos)

  1. Benat Intxaust (Movistar) 5hr 52min 48sec
  2. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 14sec
  5. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  6. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Rafal Majaka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 16:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 67hr 55min 36sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 46sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 3min 53sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 13sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 4min 57sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 5min 15sec
  8. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 20sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 5min 47sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 7min 34sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Stage 17, Wednesday, May 22: Caravaggio - Vicenza, 214 km

climbsRated ascent:

Stage 17 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and pictures)

  1. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) 5hr 15min 34sec. 41.068 km/hr
  2. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 19sec
  3. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  7. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  11. more results

GC after Stage 17:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 73hr 11min 29sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 46sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 53sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 13sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 4min 57sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 5min 15sec
  8. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 20sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 5min 47sec
  10. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 7min 24sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile


Stage 18, Thursday, May 23: Mori - Polsa, 20.6 individually timed hill climb

climbRated Ascent:

Vincenzo Nibali

Results (more results and pictures)

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 44min 29sec. 27.785 km/hr
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 58sec
  3. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 1min 20sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 21sec
  5. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 25sec
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 26sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  10. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) @ 1min 52sec
  11. More results

GC after Stage 18:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 73hr 55min 58sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 4min 2sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky)@ 4min 12sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 14sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 9sec
  6. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 45sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 6min 47sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 7min 30sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 8min 36sec
  10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 34sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Giro stage 18 profile


Stage 19, Friday, May 24: Ponte di Legno - Via Martello/Martelltal, 160 km

Stage 19, which had been modified by removing the planned ascents of the Gavia and Stelvio passes, was annulled because of heavy snowfall along the entire route.

climbsRated ascents:

GC after Stage 18:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 73hr 55min 58sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 4min 2sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky)@ 4min 12sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 14sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 9sec
  6. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 45sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 6min 47sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 7min 30sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 8min 36sec
  10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 34sec

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile


Stage 20, Saturday, May 25: Silandro/Schlanders - Tre Cime di Lavaredo (Auronzo di Cadore), 210 km. Stage 20 had originally been scheduled to include the Costalunga, San Pellegrino, Giau, Tre Croci and Tre Cime di Lavaredo ascents, but snow has forced the organizers to delete all but the Tre Croci and Tre Cime di Lavaredo climbs.

climbsRated ascents:

Weather: At 11:55 AM local time at Cortina d'Ampezzo (23 km from the finish) it's 6C (41F), cloudy, with a 40% chance of showers forecast for the afternoon.

Results (more results, stage summary and pictures)

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 5hr 27min 41 sec. 38.653 km/hr
  2. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 17sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 19sec
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  5. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 44sec
  6. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 48sec
  7. Dominco Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 54sec
  8. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 58sec
  9. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 1min 0sec
  10. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 4sec
  11. more results

GC after Stage 20:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 79hr 23min 19sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 4min 43sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 5min 52sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 48sec
  5. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 7min 28sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 43sec
  7. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 9sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 10min 26sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 10min 32sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 10min 59sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


21st and Final Stage, Sunday, May 26: Riese Pio X - Brescia, 197 km

Stage 21 finish

Results (more results, stage summary and pictures)

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 30min 9sec
  2. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  3. Elia Viviani (Canondale) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol)
  8. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  11. more results

Final GC after Stage 21: 3,333.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.27 km/hr. Second-fastest Giro ever. (full GC at the top of this page)

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 84hr 53min 28sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 4min 43sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 5min 52sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 48sec
  5. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 7min 28sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 43sec
  7. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 9sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 10min 26sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 10min 32sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 10min 59sec

Points Competition:

Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega-Pharma-Quick Step)

Climber's Competition:

Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF)

Young Rider:

White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r)

Team Classification: Sky

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Statistics: