BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Giro D'Italia: Stage 8

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 by Bill and Carol McGann is available as a full-length, unabridged audiobook.

Back to 2013 Giro page | Stage 8 photos (posted below results and stage map) |

Stage 8, Saturday, May 11: Gabicce Mare - Saltara 54.8 km individual time trial

Vincenzo Nibali

Results:

  1. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) 1hr 16min 27sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins @ 10sec
  3. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 14sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 21sec
  5. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 32sec
  6. Luke Durbridge (Orica) @ 35sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 39sec
  8. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 45sec
  9. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 53sec
  10. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 22sec
  12. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 48sec
  13. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 2min 0sec
  16. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min13sec
  17. Nelson Filipe Santos (Radio Shack) @ 2min 17sec
  18. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 23sec
  19. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 2min 28sec
  20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 34sec
  21. Frerik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 2min 38sec
  22. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 2min 40sec
  23. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 2min 44sec
  24. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 47sec
  25. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 56sec
  26. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 59sec
  27. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 3sec
  28. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) @ 3min 9sec
  29. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 17sec
  30. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 3min 24sec
  31. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 27sec
  32. Hayden Roulsten (Radio Shack) @ 3min 29sec
  33. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 24sec
  34. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 40sec
  35. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 3min 44sec
  36. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 46sec
  37. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 3min 56sec
  38. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  39. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-tinkoff) @ 3min 57sec
  40. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 1sec
  41. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 4min 2sec
  42. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 5sec
  43. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  44. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 6sec
  45. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 4min 14sec
  46. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 18sec
  47. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 4min 22sec
  48. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 24sec
  49. Alan Marangoni (Cannoncale) s.t.
  50. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini) @ 4min 27sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 29hr 46min 57sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 29sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 15sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 16sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 24sec
  6. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 5sec
  7. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 2min 11sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 43sec
  9. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 44sec
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 49sec
  11. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 50sec
  12. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 3min 2sec
  13. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 3min 26sec
  14. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 3min 36sec
  15. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 43sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 5sec
  17. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 9sec
  18. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 4min 31sec
  19. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 37sec
  20. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 4min 50sec
  21. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 57sec
  22. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocatolli) @ 5min 3sec
  23. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 5min 9sec
  24. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 5min 17sec
  25. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shgack) @ 5min 29sec
  26. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 41sec
  27. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 5min 42sec
  28. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 6min 8sec
  29. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 22sec
  30. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 6min 36sec
  31. Damiano Caruso (Katusha) @ 6min 36sec
  32. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 24sec
  33. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) 2 7min 26sec
  34. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) @ 7min 29sec
  35. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 40sec
  36. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 7min 47sec
  37. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 7min 49sec
  38. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 8min 25sec
  39. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 39sec
  40. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 8min 41sec
  41. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 8min 43sec
  42. Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 8min 54sec
  43. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 8min 56sec
  44. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 8min 58sec
  45. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 9min 3sec
  46. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 9min 41sec
  47. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 9min 52sec
  48. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 10min 14sec
  49. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 10min 46sec
  50. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 11min 19sec

Points Competition:

  1. Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 58 points
  2. Elia Viviani (Cannondale): 52
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC): 49
  4. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF): 45
  5. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol): 39

Climber's Competition:

  1. Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 14 points
  2. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli): 13
  3. Stfano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF): 12
  4. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol): 12
  5. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia): 9

Young Rider:

  1. White Jersey Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) 29hr 50min 23sec
  2. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 43sec
  3. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1min 5sec
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 2min 42sec
  5. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 13sec

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 88hr 40min 51sec
  2. Blanco @ 34sec
  3. Sky @ 2min 6sec
  4. Lampre-Merida @ 4min 55sec
  5. Movistar @ 8min 5sec

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Stage 8 photos:

Alex Dowsett

Stage winner Alex Dowsett

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Benat Intxausti

Benat Intxausti has the maglia rosa for only a day.

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal seemed to be a bit off his feed today, conceding a lot of time.

Luca Paolini

Former leader Luca Paolini

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Mauro Santambrogio

Mauro Santambrogio

Danilo Di Luca

Danilo Di Luca

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening

Ivan Santaromita

Ivan Santaromita

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Thomas Danielson

Thomas Danielson

Przzmyslaw Niemiec

Przemyslaw Niemiec

Giampaolo Caruso

Giampaolo Caruso

Yaroslav Popovych

Yaroslav Popovych

Gert Steegmans

Gert Steegmans

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft

Manuel Belletti

Manuel Belletti

luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge

Paolo Tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

Alex Dowsett

Stage winner Alex Dowsett

Vincenzo Nibali

All Italy rejoices, an Italian in in pink. Vincenzo Nibali worked on his time trialing and it showed.