BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Giro D'Italia: Stage 21

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2013 Giro page | Stage 21 photos (posted below results and stage maps) |

21st and Final Stage, Sunday, May 26: Riese Pio X - Brescia, 197 km

Stage 21 finish

The Race: Omega Pharma spent a lot of time at the front but at 50 km to go Astana was leading at an easy tempo with their leader Vincenzo Nibali a few riders from the front.

Astana led the bunch into the first of seven technical 4.2 km circuits in Brescia with 31 km to go. 39-year-old Stefano Garzelli, winner of the 2000 edition and riding his last Giro stage, was allowed to ride off the front for a few meters of the first lap, waving farewell to the crowd.

Quickly Mark Cavendish's Omega Pharma squad started working to control the pack. There was a lot of confusion as to which lap had the final intermediate sprint, which Cavendish wanted to win to gain the points classification. Not taking any chances, Cavendish sprinted across the line the first three laps (the third had the sprint) and did nail the Red Jersey.

10 km to go, Omega Pharma remained at the front maintaining a very hot pace (46-48 km/hr) with Cannondale lurking close by. KOM Stefano Pirazzi was the last man of a very strung-out peloton. Elbows started flying as competition for the front became intense but with 6.5 km to go Omega Pharma was still in command of a fractured peloton.

Two km to go Cavendish had only two teammates left. Cannondale slipped to the front in the last km.

The final sprint started out as a drag race between Cavendish and Sacha Modolo (who went too early according to Cavendish), but Cavendish was the faster man, earning his fifth stage win and the Red Jersey.

Vincenzo Nibali finished safely in the pack making him the 2013 Giro d'Italia champion.

Results 168 classified finishers

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 30min 9sec. 35.802 km/hr
  2. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  3. Elia Viviani (Canondale) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol)
  8. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Luca Paolini (Katusha)s.t.
  11. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  15. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  16. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  17. Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  18. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Andorni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  21. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardian-CSF) s.t.
  25. Edwin Alcibiad Avila (Colombia) s.t.
  26. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  27. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  28. Muaro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  29. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  31. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  32. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  33. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  34. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  35. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  36. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  37. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-shimano)s t.
  38. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  39. Koen de Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  40. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  41. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  42. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  43. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  44. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  45. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  46. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  47. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  48. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  49. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  50. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 21: 3,333.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.27 km/hr. Second fastest Giro ever.

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 84hr 53min 28sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 4min 43sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 5min 52sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 48sec
  5. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 7min 28sec
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 43sec
  7. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 9sec
  8. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 10min 26sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 10min 32sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 10min 59sec
  11. Franco Pellizotti (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 11min 35sec
  12. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 12min 13sec
  13. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 12min 55sec
  14. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 12min 57sec
  15. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 14min 27sec
  16. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 18min 19sec
  17. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 20min 18sec
  18. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 28min 56sec
  19. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 30min 56sec
  20. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 32min 22sec
  21. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 33min 20sec
  22. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 37min 14sec
  23. Diego Rosa (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 40min 23sec
  24. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 40min 34sec
  25. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 41min 54sec
  26. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 42min 36sec
  27. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 44min 17sec
  28. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 47min 37sec
  29. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 54min 29sec
  30. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 56min 52sec
  31. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 58min 21sec
  32. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1hr 2min 5sec
  33. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 7min21sec
  34. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1hr 10min 16sec
  35. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1hr 10min 47sec
  36. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 12min 10sec
  37. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 1hr 13min 17sec
  38. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 17min 18sec
  39. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 1hr 18min 46sec
  40. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 1hr 20min 46sec
  41. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 22min 0sec
  42. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1hr 24min 53sec
  43. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 30min 59sec
  44. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 33min 42sec
  45. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 34min 47sec
  46. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 1hr 35min 37sec
  47. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1hr 36min 0sec
  48. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 1hr 38min 38sec
  49. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 39min 17sec
  50. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 39min 22sec
  51. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 1hr 40min 31sec
  52. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 42min 37sec
  53. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 42min 54sec
  54. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 44min 41sec
  55. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 1hr 44min 44sec
  56. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 47min 10sec
  57. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 1hr 49min 35sec
  58. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 52min 2sec
  59. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 1hr 57min 35sec
  60. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1hr 59min 2sec
  61. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 59min 27sec
  62. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 3min 6sec
  63. Paul Martens (Blanco) @ 2hr 4min 25sec
  64. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 4min 57sec
  65. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2hr 5min 7sec
  66. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 2hr 5min 43sec
  67. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 2hr 6min 59sec
  68. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 2hr 8min 2sec
  69. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 8min 14sec
  70. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 2hr 11min 19sec
  71. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 12min 4sec
  72. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 14min 40sec
  73. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 2hr 15min 10sec
  74. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2hr 16min 21sec
  75. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 2hr 17min 45sec
  76. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 17min 54sec
  77. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 20min 10sec
  78. Koen de Kort @ 2hr 20min 49sec
  79. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) @ 2hr 21min 24sec
  80. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 2hr 21min 51sec
  81. Nelson Filipe Oliviera (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 25min 34sec
  82. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 2hr 26min 25sec
  83. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 31min 39sec
  84. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 2hr 32min 56sec
  85. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 2hr 33min 46sec
  86. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 2hr 34min 25sec
  87. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 34min 25sec
  88. Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini) @ 2hr 36min 35sec
  89. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 36min 44sec
  90. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 2hr 27min 4sec
  91. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 2hr 37min 50sec
  92. Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 38min 43sec
  93. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) @ 2hr 40min 29sec
  94. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) @ 2hr 41min 16sec
  95. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 42min 0sec
  96. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 42min 21sec
  97. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 44min 50sec
  98. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) @ 2hr 44min 53sec
  99. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2hr 45min 35sec
  100. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2hr 46min 42sec
  101. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 48min 45sec
  102. Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 49min 20sec
  103. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 2hr 51min 24sec
  104. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 52min 14sec
  105. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2hr 52min 48sec
  106. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2hr 52min 59sec
  107. Guillaume Bonnefond (Ag2r) @ 2hr 53min 9sec
  108. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini) @ 2hr 53min 18sec
  109. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 54min12sec
  110. Christian Vendevelde (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2hr 56min 49sec
  111. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2hr 57min 11sec
  112. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 2hr 57min 42sec
  113. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 3hr 0min 15sec
  114. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) @ 3hr 0min 24sec
  115. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 3hr 0min 57sec
  116. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 3hr 1min 32sec
  117. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 3min 4sec
  118. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 3min 23sec
  119. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 3hr 4min 25sec
  120. Filippo Pozzato @ 3hr 5min 27sec
  121. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 6min 56sec
  122. George Bennett (Radio shack) @ 3hr 7min 1sec
  123. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 10min 39sec
  124. Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 12min 42sec
  125. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 15min 47sec
  126. Mads Christiansen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3hr 17min 16sec
  127. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 19min 16sec
  128. Cameron Wurf (Canondale) @ 3hr 19min 38sec
  129. Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 19min 44sec
  130. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 19min 54sec
  131. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) @ 3hr 21min 2sec
  132. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3hr 21min 52sec
  133. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 21min 56sec
  134. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 3hr 23min 47sec
  135. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 25min 47sec
  136. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 26min 28sec
  137. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 29min 53sec
  138. Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 30min 3sec
  139. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3hr 33min 22sec
  140. Daniel Oss (BMC) @ 3hr 34min 46sec
  141. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3hr 35min 17sec
  142. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 37min 21sec
  143. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 37min 26sec
  144. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) @ 3hr 38min 31sec
  145. Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 39min 17sec
  146. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 3hr 40min 15sec
  147. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) @ 3hr 40min 46sec
  148. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 3hr 40min 57sec
  149. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 3hr 44min 28sec
  150. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) @ 3hr 46min 26sec
  151. Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3hr 46min 45sec
  152. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 47min 23sec
  153. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 47min 31sec
  154. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3hr 50min 1sec
  155. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 53min 10sec
  156. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3hr 57min 40sec
  157. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) @ 3hr 59min 30sec
  158. Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil) @ 4hr 3min 29sec
  159. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4hr 4min 57sec
  160. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4hr 6min 33sec
  161. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 4hr 6min 50sec
  162. Wilson Marentes Torres (Colombia) @ 4hr 10min 25sec
  163. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) @ 4hr 13min 50sec
  164. Edwin Alcibiad Avila (Colombia) @ 4hr 17min 9sec
  165. Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini0 @ 4hr 23min 10sec
  166. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 24min 54sec
  167. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 4hr 28min 23sec
  168. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 4hr 28min 36sec

Points Competition:

  1. Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Omega-Pharma-Quick Step): 158 points
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 128
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC): 111
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r): 108
  5. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 105
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky): 102
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini): 89
  8. Elia Viviani (Cannondale): 88
  9. Giocomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack): 75
  10. Ramnas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp): 65

Climber's Competition:

  1. Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF): 82 points
  2. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 45
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 45
  4. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli): 41
  5. Carlos Albert Betancur (Ag2r): 37
  6. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia): 31
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky): 26
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini): 18
  9. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia): 17
  10. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge): 14

Young Rider:

  1. White Jersey Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) 85hr 0min 56sec
  2. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 41sec
  3. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 12min 50sec
  4. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 21min 28sec
  5. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 32min 55sec
  6. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1hr 17min 25sec
  7. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 23min 31sec
  8. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 1hr 28min 9sec
  9. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 35min 26sec
  10. Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2hr 4min 36sec

Team Classification:

  1. Sky: 254hr 34min 25sec
  2. Astana @ 4min 29sec
  3. Movistar @ 7min 27sec
  4. Lampre-Merida @ 10min 35sec
  5. Blanco @ 15min 58sec
  6. Ag2r @ 24min 59sec
  7. Androni Giocattoli @ 39min 16sec
  8. Euskaltel @ 55min 42sec
  9. BMC @ 1hr 3min 24sec
  10. Katusha @ 1hr 8min 43sec

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Stage 21 pictures

Classification winners

The classification winners

Team Astana

Astana spreads out for a moment

Astana

But then it was back to work. Note the pink shoes and handlebar tape.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali rode most of the stage near the front with lots of teammates close by.

Mark Cavendish

Once the seven circuits in Brescia started, the racing was red hot. Note Nibali is up at the front with Cavendish.

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali enjoys the fruits of a masterful three weeks of racing.

Team Astana

The Astana team with Alexandre Vinokourov.

Rigoberto Uran

Second place Rigoberto Uran.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans was third, but if he hadn't had gear trouble yesterday, he probably would have been second. With two kilometers to go in the snowy slush a Campagnolo Nuovo Record derailleur might have come in handy.

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish with his well-earned Red Jersey. He's won the points comeptiton in the Vuelta, Tour and Giro now.

Stefano Pirazzi

Stefano Pirazzi had the KOM classification sewn up for days.

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Carlos Alberto Betancur accepts the Best Young Rider trophy