BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Giro D'Italia: Stage 18

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 by Bill and Carol McGann is available as a full-length, unabridged audiobook.

Back to 2013 Giro page | Stage 18 photos (posted below results and stage maps)|

Stage 18, May 23: Mori - Polsa, 20.6 individually timed hill climb

climbRated Ascent:

Vincenzo Nibali

Results

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 44min 29sec. 27.785 km/hr
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 58sec
  3. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 1min 20sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 21sec
  5. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 25sec
  6. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 26sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  10. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) @ 1min 52sec
  11. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 54sec
  12. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 56sec
  13. Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 1min 59sec
  14. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 11sec
  16. Franco Pellizotti (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 2min 12sec
  17. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 2min 14sec
  18. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 2min 15sec
  19. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 16sec
  20. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 21sec
  21. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 2min 22sec
  22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 2min 25sec
  23. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 2min 26sec
  24. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 33sec
  25. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 2min 36sec
  26. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 2min 39sec
  27. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 2min 48sec
  28. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 2min 49sec
  29. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 2min 55sec
  30. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 58sec
  31. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 3min 2sec
  32. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 3min 5sec
  33. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 7sec
  34. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 3min 19sec
  35. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 3min 20sec
  36. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 21sec
  37. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 22sec
  38. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 29sec
  39. Robert kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 3min 46sec
  40. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 3min 53sec
  41. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 54sec
  42. Christian Knees Sky) @ 3min 58sec
  43. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 3min 59sec
  44. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 4min 2sec
  45. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 4min 6sec
  46. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 8sec
  47. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  48. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 9sec
  49. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 4min 11sec
  50. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 16sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. mglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 73hr 55min 58sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 4min 2sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky)@ 4min 12sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 14sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 9sec
  6. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 45sec
  7. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 6min 47sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 7min 30sec
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 8min 36sec
  10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 9min 34sec
  11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 9min 45sec
  12. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 10min 19sec
  13. Franco Pellizotti (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 10min 27sec
  14. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 11min 2sec
  15. Yury Torfimov (Katusha) @ 11min 24sec
  16. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 12min 5sec
  17. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 15min 24sec
  18. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 17min 3sec
  19. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) 2 20min 20sec
  20. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 25min 58sec
  21. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 28min 13sec
  22. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 28min 27sec
  23. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 29min 38sec
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 29min 38sec
  25. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 31min 59sec
  26. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantni) @ 33min 33sec
  27. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 35min 50sec
  28. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre) @ 37min 16sec
  29. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 45min 14sec
  30. Andres Duarte (Colombia) @ 45min 14sec
  31. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 46min 39sec
  32. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 47min 14sec
  33. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 50min 14sec
  34. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 50min 48sec
  35. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 56min 49sec
  36. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 58min 31sec
  37. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 0min 23sec
  38. Kanstantisin Siutsou (Sky) @ 1hr 1min 56sec
  39. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1hr 3min 35sec
  40. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 9min 39sec
  41. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 1hr 10min 46sec
  42. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 10min 46sec
  43. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 1hr 11min 39sec
  44. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 14min 3sec
  45. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1hr 14min 18sec
  46. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1hr 21min 32sec
  47. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 1hr 22min 52sec
  48. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 24min 11sec
  49. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 25min 45sec
  50. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 1hr 28min 40sec

Points Competition:

  1. Red Jersey Mark Cavendish (Oemga Pharma-Quick Step): 113 points
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC): 109
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 103
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r): 94
  5. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini): 89

Climber's Competition:

  1. Blue Jersey Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF): 79 points
  2. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 45
  3. Jackson Rodriguez (Andorni Gocattoli): 41
  4. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r): 32
  5. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia): 31

Young Rider:

  1. White Jersey Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) 74hr 2min 43sec
  2. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 2sec
  3. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 10min 18sec
  4. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 19min 13sec
  5. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 31min 37sec

Team Classification:

  1. Sky: 221hr 35min 10sec
  2. Blanco @ 5min 49sec
  3. Movistar @ 7min 1sec
  4. Astana @ 7min 55sec
  5. Lampre-Merida @ 9min 59sec

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Giro stage 18 profile


Stage 18 photos

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Carlos Betancur

Carlos Alberto Betancur barely lost the White Jersey today to Rafal Majka.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Mauro Santambrogio

Mauro Santambrogio

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Przemyslaw Niemiec

Przemyslaw Niemiec

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Alex Dowsett

Alex Dowsett

Filippo pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

Stefano Garzelli

Stefano Garzelli

Ramunas Navardauskas

Ramunas Navardauskas

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Daro Cataldo

Dario Cataldo

Ben Gastauer

Ben Gastauer

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali is somewhere behind all that pink confetti.

Vincenzo Nibali

There he is. Three more stages to go.