BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Giro D'Italia: Stage 4

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 by Bill and Carol McGann is available as a full-length, unabridged audiobook.

Back to 2013 Giro page | Stage 4 photos (posted below results and stage map) |

Stage 4, Tuesday, May 7: Policastro Bussentino - Serra San Bruno, 244 km

climbsAscents:

Stage 4 finish

The Race: The stage was run under on and off rain with many riders giving it their best to get away. But Katusha, Vini Fanitni and Sky were having none of it. Late in the race Danilo Di Luca and Robinson Chalapud put in a noble attempt, but they too were caught, this time with less than a kilometer to go, setting things up for Enrico Battaglin's winning sprint. Bradley Wiggins was delayed by a crash, coming in 17 seconds after the stage winner.

Results

  1. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) 6hr 14min 19sec
  2. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  5. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  7. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  12. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  13. Vincenazo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  14. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  16. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
  18. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  19. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Wilvo Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  24. Danilo Du Luca (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  25. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  26. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  29. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  30. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  31. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  32. Migeul Angel Rubiano (Androni-Giocattoli) s.t.
  33. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  34. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) s.t.
  35. Dominco Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  37. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 10sec
  38. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  39. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  40. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  41. Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  42. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) s.t.
  43. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  44. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  45. Fabio Aru (Astana) s.t.
  46. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  47. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 17sec
  48. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  49. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  50. Andres Duarte (Colombia) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. mglia rosa Luca Paolini (Katusha) 15hr 18min 51sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 17sec
  3. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 26sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 31sec
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 34sec
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 36sec
  8. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 37sec
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 39sec
  10. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 42sec
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 42sec
  12. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 45sec
  13. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 46sec
  14. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 52sec
  15. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 54sec
  16. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 55sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 1min 0sec
  18. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1min 15sec
  19. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 18sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 1min 19sec
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 23sec
  22. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 25sec
  24. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 34sec
  25. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 37sec
  26. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 39sec
  27. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 41sec
  28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1min 49sec
  30. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 52sec
  31. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 15sec
  32. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 18sec
  33. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 2min 21sec
  34. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 24sec
  35. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 32sec
  36. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 2min 38sec
  37. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 39sec
  38. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 2min 42sec
  39. Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 46sec
  40. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 2min 48sec
  41. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2min 53sec
  42. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 55sec
  43. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 57sec
  44. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 2min 59sec
  45. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 3sec
  46. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 3min 4sec
  47. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3min 6sec
  48. Adres Duarte (Colombia) s.t.
  49. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3min 7sec
  50. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 3min 9sec

Points Competition:

  1. Red Jersey Luca Paolini (Katusha): 35 points
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC): 30
  3. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 28
  4. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF): 25
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp): 24

Climber's Competition:

  1. Blue Jersey Giovanni Visconti (Movistar): 13 points
  2. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia): 9
  3. Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil): 9
  4. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF): 5
  5. Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini): 5

Young Rider:

  1. White Jersey Fabio Aru (Astana): 15hr 20min 6sec
  2. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 19sec
  3. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 26sec
  4. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 1min 6sec
  5. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 9sec

Team Classification:

  1. Katusha: 45hr 13min 27sec
  2. Sky @ 24sec
  3. Astana @ 45sec
  4. BMC @ 1min 19sec
  5. Garmin-Sharp @ 1min 48sec

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 4 photos:

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish heads for the start.

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney at the start

panorama

The bunch heads down the southern Italian coast.

Team katusha

Now it's Katusha's turn to keep a lid on things.

Stage 4 break

Miguel Minguez and Ioannis Tamouridis lead the day's break

Vini Fantini

Vini Fantini doing work with Astana lurking behind

Danilo Di luca and Robinson Chalapud

Danilo Di Luca and Robinson trying to pull a fast one.

Chasing peloton

Giampaolo Caruso leads the chasing peloton.

Luca paolini

GC leader Luca Paolini

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Enrico Battaglin

Eventual stage winner Enrico Battaglin

Danilo Di luca

Danilo Di Luca after the stage

Enrico Battaglin

Stage winner Enrico Battaglin enjoys his victory

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini will start tomorrow in pink.