BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tre Valli Varesine (1.Pro), Italy

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

Tre Valli Varesine is a single-day professional bicycle race held in the province of Varese, in northern Italy. It is part of the Trittico Lombardo (Lombardy Triptych), three races held in late summer in the northern Italian region of Lombardy: Tre Valle Varesine, Coppa Ugo Agostoni and the Coppa Bernocchi.

It is one of cycling's oldest races, the first edition having been run in 1919 and won by Piero Bestetti. Gianni Motta and Giuseppe Saronni share the record of having won the race four times.

There is no 1921 third place as the first rider across the line, Andriano Zanaga, was declassified.

It has always been an in-line race except for 1955, when it was a 100 km individual time trial, won by Fausto Coppi.

In 1935 the race was run as an amateurs-only event.

In 1950, 1960, 1973 and 1982 the race winner was also declared Italian road champion.

In 2005 the UCI ranked it HC and made made it part of the Europe Tour.

In 2020 the race was re-classed and made part of the Pro Series.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete podium history:

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1919 Pietro Bestetti
3hr 2min
Giovanni Scaloni
@ s.t.
Arnaldo Bianchi
@ s.t.
99 km 32.800
km/hr
1920 Raimondo Rosa Carlo Spina Camilo Bertarelli    
1921 Luigi Gilardi Vincenzo Botta      
1922 Domenico Piemontesi G. Vigano L. Malinverni    
1923 Felice Brusatori Mario Bianchi Muzio Fiorini    
1924 Livbero Ferrario Muzio Fiorini Luigi Magnotti    
1925 Giuseppe Tizzoni
5hr 12min
Luigi Magnotti
@ s.t.
Alberto Cattaneo
@ ?
152 km 29.231
km/hr
1926 Mario Bonvicini Roberto Lorenzetti Aleardo Simoni    
1927 Renato Zanone
7hr 45min
Paolo Zanetti
@ 2 lengths
Aleardo Simoni
@ 3 lengths
204 km 26.323
km/hr
1928 Battista Visconti Attilio Marangoni Aleardo Simoni    
1929 Ambrogio Morelli
6hr 42min
Alessandro Catalani
@ 1/2 length
Allegro Grandi
@ 1 length
200 km 29.850
km/hr
1930 Albino Binda
5hr 51min
Luigi Ferrando
@ s.t.
Riccardo Proserpio
@ s.t.
198.6 km 29.022
km/hr
1931 Luigi Giacobbe
11hr 0min
Francesco Camusso
@ 10 meters
Michele Mara
@ 400 meters
300 km 27.272
km/hr
1932 Domenico Piemontesi
6hr 53min 20sec
Alfredo Bovet
@ 2sec
Luigi Giacobbe
@ 23sec
205 km 29.758
km/hr
1933 Alfredo Bovet
5hr 44min 21sec
Remo Bertoni
@ s.t.
Luigi Macchi
@ 2min 26sec
182.5 km 31.711 km/hr
1934 Severino Canavesi
3hr 53min 20sec
Attilio Masarati
@ 2 lengths
Luigi Barral
@ s.t.
135.7 km 35.044
km/hr
1935 Pietro Chiappini
4hr 10min
Ercole Rigamonti
@ 5 lengths
Edmondo Toccaceli s.t. 139 km 33.360
km/hr
1936 Cesare Del Cancia
6hr 39min
Michele Benente
@ 50sec
Enrico Mollo
@ 2min 7sec
231 km 34.736
Km/hr
1937 Olimpio Bizzi
6hr 42min 12sec
Diego Marabelli
@ 2 lengths
Glauco Servadei
@ 34sec
231 km 34.460
km/hr
1938 Gino Bartali
6hr 35min
Severino Canavese
@ 10sec
Secondo Magni
@ 3min 14sec
230 km 34.936 km/hr
1939 Olimpio Bizzi
6hr 38min 18sec
Gino Bartali
@ 2 lengths
Adolfo Leoni
@ s.t.
217 km 32.688
km/hr
1940 Cino Cinelli
6hr 13min 39sec
Mario Ricci
@ s.t.
Fausto Coppi
@ s.t.
209 km 33.500
km/hr
1941 Fausto Coppi
6hr 44min 19sec
Olimpio Bizzi
@ 3min 7sec
Gino Bartali
@ s.t.
243 km 36.060
km/hr
1942 Luciano Succi
5hr 10min 40sec
Vasco Bergamaschi
@ s.t.
Mario De Benedetti
@ st.
186 km 35.923
km/hr
1943
1944
Race not run
1945 Adolfo Leoni
4hr 12min 37sec
Mario Ricci
@ s.t.
Gino Bartali
@ s.t.
155 km 36.815
km/hr
1946 Enrico Mollo
5hr 56min 9sec
Mario Ricci
@ 2min 12sec
Renzo Zenazzi
@ s.t.
220 km 37.040
km/hr
1947 Fiorenzo Magni
5hr 53min 8sec
Mario Ricci
@ s.t.
Louis Thiètard
@ s.t.
215 km 36.530
km/hr
1948 Fausto Coppi
7hr 16min 57sec
Gino Bartali
@ s.t.
Antonio Bevilacqua
@ s.t.
265 km 36.389
km/hr
1949 Nedo Logli Vittorio Seghezzi Renzo Zanazzi    

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!
1950 Antonio Bevilacqua
8hr 0min 59sec
Alfredo Martini
@ 2min 22sec
Mario Ricci
@ 4min 10sec
291.5 km 36.363
km/hr
1951 Guido De Santi Alfredo Pasotti Pasquale Fornara    
1952 Giuseppe Minardi
Alfredo Martini Arrigo Padovan    
1953 Nino Defilippis
6hr 38min 0sec
Marcello Pellegrini
@ s.t.
Bruno Monti
@ s.t.
257 km 38.774
km/hr
1954 Giorgio Albani Rino Benedetti Giuseppe Minardi    
1955 Fausto Coppi
2hr 30min 1sec
Aldo Moser
@ 2min 45sec
Giuseppe Minardi
@ 5min 21sec
100 km 39.996
km/hr
1956 Gastone Nencini
6hr 23min 32sec
Giorgio Albani
@ 51sec
Giuseppe Minardi
@ s.t.
248 km 38.797 km/hr
1957 Germain Derijcke
6hr 5min 21sec
Ercole Baldini
@ s.t.
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
227.7 km 37.394
km/hr
1958 Carlo Nicolo
6hr 48min 30sec
Aldo Moser
@ s.t.
Giorgio Tinazzi
@ 1min 40sec
244 km 35.836 km/hr
1959 Dino Bruni
6hr 14min 10sec
Giovanni Verucchi
@ s.t.
Armando Pellegrini
@ 35sec
252.9 km 40.554
km/hr
1960 Nino Defilippis
7hr 6min 42sec
Rino Benedetti
@ s.t.
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
276 km 38.628
km/hr
1961 Willy Vannitsen
6hr 10min 2sec
Carlo Azzini
@ 2sec
Diego Ronchini
@ 9sec
240 km 39.915
km/hr
1962 Giuseppe Fezzardi
7hr 10min 8sec
Joseph Hoevenaers
@ s.t.
Franco Balmamion
@ s.t.
266 km 37.104
km/hr
1963 Italo Zilioli
6hr 30min 0sec
Franco Cribori
@ s.t.
Guido Di Rossi
@ s.t.
257 km 39.538
km/hr
1964 Marino Vigna
6hr 28min 50sec
Antonio Bailetti
@ s.t.
Flaviano Vicentini
@ s.t.
267.1 km 41.215
km/hr
1965 Gianni Motta
7hr 16min 30sec
Michele Dancelli
@ s.t.
Felice Gimondi
@ s.t.
274.4 km 37.718
km/hr
1966 Gianni Motta
7hr 13min 34sec
Italo Zilioli
@ s.t.
Vito Taccone
@ s.t.
278.7 km 35.568
km/hr
1967 Gianni Motta Giorgio Zancanaro Tommaso De Pra    
1968 Eddy Merckx
6hr 25min 58sec
Michele Dancelli
@ 1min 25sec
Gianni Motta
@ 1min 26sec
250.9 km 39.003
km/hr
1969 Marino Basso Dino Zandegu Luciano Armani    
1970 Gianni Motta Eddy Merckx Felice Gimondi    
1971 Giancarlo Polidori Constantino Conti Italo Zilioli    
1972 Giacinto Santambroggio Marino Basso Michele Dancelli    
1973 Enrico Paolini Marcello Bergamo Italo Zilioli    
1974 Costantino Conti Giacinto Santambroggio Enrico Paolini    
1975 Fabrizio Fabbri Mauro Simonetti Sergio Parsani    
1976 Francesco Moser Roger De Vlaeminck Gianbattista Baronchelli    
1977 Giuseppe Saronni Phil Edwards Valerio Lualdi    
1978 Francesco Moser Giovanni Battaglin Gianbattista Baronchelli    
1979 Giuseppe Saronni
4hr 55min 25sec
Pierino Gavazzi
@ s.t.
Roger De Vlaeminck
@ s.t.
211 km 42.854 km/hr
1980 Giuseppe Saronni
5hr 20min 12sec
Pierino Gavazzi
@ s.t.
Silvano Contini
@ s.t.
222 km 41.598 km/hr
1981 Gregor Baun Alessandro Paganessi Pierino Gavazzi    
1982 Pierino Gavazzi Claudio Torelli Gianbattista Baronchelli    
1983 Alessandro Paganessi Silvano Contini Serge Demierre    
1984 Pierino Gavazzi Gianbattista Baronchelli Marino Amadori    
1985 Giovanni Mantovani Giuseppe Saronni Pierino Gavazzi    
1986 Guido Bontempi Pierino Gavazzi Roberto Pagnin    
1987 Franco Ballerini Kjel Nilsson Marco Bergamo    
1988 Giuseppe Saronni Guido Bontempi Pierino Gavazzi    
1989 Gianni Bugno Charly Mottet Dirk de Wolf    
1990 Pascal Richard
5hr 20min 17sec
Claudio Chiappucci
@ s.t.
Thomas Wegmuller
@ s.t.
209.2 km 39.190
1991 Guido Bontempi Pascal Richard Gérard Rué    
1992 Massimo Ghirotto Thomas Wegmuller Herbert Niederberger    
1993 Massimo Ghirotto Francesco Casagrande Bruno Cenghialta    
1994 Claudio Chiappucci
5hr 13min 46sec
Vladislav Bobrik
@ s.t.
Stefano Zanini
@ 39sec
209.2 km 40.003
1995 Roberto Caruso Angelo Lecchi Stefano Colage    
1996 Fabrizio Guidi Andrea Tafi Massimo Donati    
1997 Roberto Caruso Dario Andriotto Marco Serpellini    
1998 Davide Rebellin
4hr 30min 54sec
Giuseppe Di Grande
@ 2sec
Maximilian Sciandri
@ 4sec
192.2 km 42.569
1999 Sergio Barbero
5hr 4min 25sec
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
Francesco Casagrande
@ s.t.
200 km 39.419

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!
2000 Massimo Donati
5hr 5min 50sec
Davide Rebellin
@ 25sec
Daniele De Paoli
@ s.t.
204.2 km 40.061
2001 Mirko Celestino
5hr 1min 59sec
Paolo Valoti
@ s.t.
Gianluca Bortolami
@ s.t.
194.7 km 38.684
2002 Eddy Ratti
4hr 41min 25sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ 9sec
Laurent Dufaux
@ s.t.
190.6 km 40.637
2003 Danilo Di Luca
4hr 54min 27sec
Andrea Ferrigato
@ s.t.
Markus Zberg
@ s.t.
193.2 km 39.327
2004 Fabian Wegmann
5hr 2min 12sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ 6sec
Vladimir Duma
@ 16sec
197.9 km 39.291
2005 Stefano Garzelli
5hr 1min 1sec
Lorenzo Bernucci
@ 2sec
Damiano Cunego
@ 3sec
190 km 37.871
2006 Stefano Garzelli
5hr 19min 15sec
Rinaldo Nocentini
@ s.t.
Raffaele Ferrara
@ 3sec
199.2 km 37.429
2007 Christian Murro
5hr 0min 15sec
Alessandro Bertolini @ s.t. Kanstantsin Siutsou
@ 14sec
182 km 36.369
2008 Francesco Ginanni
5hr 3min 20sec
Leonardo Bertagnolli
@ s.t.
Damiano Cunego
@ s.t.
199 km 39.362
2009 Mauro Santambrogio
4hr 41min 23sec
Francesco Masciarelli
@ 3sec
Alexandre Botcharov
@ 7sec
189.3 km 40.366
2010 Daniel Martin
4hr 51min 20sec
Domenico Pozzovivo
@ 6sec
Jérôme Baugnies
@ 12sec
199.1 km 41.011
2011 Davide Rebellin
4hr 41min 30sec
Domenico Pozzovivo
@ 4sec
Thibaut Pinot
@ 7sec
195 km 41.563
2012 David Veilleux
4hr 58min 15sec
Andrea Palini
@ 1min 6sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ s.r.
198.5 km 39.927
2013 Kristijan Durasek
5hr 1min 21sec
Francesco Bongiorno
@ 2sec
Alexandr Kolobnev
@ 7sec
198 km 39.423
2014 Michael Albasini
5hr 14min 39sec
Sonny Colbrelli
@ s.t.
Filippo Pozzato
@ s.t.
208 km 39.663
2015 Vincenzo Nibali
4hr 44min 9sec
Sergey Firsanov
@ 8sec
Giacomo Nizzolo
@ s.t.
198.5 km 41.914
2016 Sonny Colbrelli
4hr 48min 18sec
Diego Ulissi
@ s.t.
Francesco Gavazzi
@ s.t.
192.9 km 40.146
km/hr
2017 Alexandre Geniez
4hr 49min 8sec
Thibaut Pinot
@ s.t.
Vincenzo Nibali
@ s.t.
192.9 km 40.030 km/hr
2018 Toms Skujins
4hr 55min 41sec
Thibaut Pinot
@ s.t.
Peter Kennaugh
@ s.t.
203.0 km 41.193 km/hr
2019 Primoz Roglic
4hr 40min 46sec
Giovanni Visconti
@ 3sec
Toms Skujins
@ s.t.
197.8 km 42.270 km/hr
2020 Because of the Covid-19 shortened season, this race was made part of the Grande Trittico Lombardo
2021 Alessandro De Marchi
4hr 47min 4sec
Davide Formolo
@ s.t.
Tadej Pogacar
@ 38sec
196.7 km 41.112 km/hr
2022 Tadej Pogacar
4hr 36min 59sec
Sergio Higuita
@ s.t.
Alejandro Valverde
@ s.t.
196.3 km 42.522
km/hr
2023 Ilan Van Wilder
4hr 36min 11sec
Richard Carapaz
@ 16sec
Aleksandr Vlasov
@ 18sec
196.54 km 42.698
km/hr