BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France

49th edition: February 18 - February 19, 2017

Tour du Haut Var podium history| 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2


Sunday, February 19: 2nd and final stage, Draguignan - Draguinan, 206 km

Stage 2 photos

Jiulien Simon

Julien Simon wins the Tour du Haut Var second stage

The race: Julien Simon's victory in the Tour du Haut Var's second and final stage was not only his first 2017 win, it was also the first victory of the year for his Cofidis team.

Soon after the stage start, five riders, including Franck Bonnamour and Angel Madrazo, got away and eventually built a four-minute lead. But with 25 kilometers to go, the quintet was caught.

Fourteen kilometers before the end, a small group got clear on the Cote de Tuillieres and stayed away to the end. Simon won the stage, and by finishing third, Arthur Vichot took over the final GC lead. This is Vichot's third Haut Var win, he won it also in 2013 and 2016.

Vichot is enjoying a good start to his 2017 season. Earlier he won the GP la Marseillaise.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

206 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.383 km/hr

1 Julien Simon Cofidis 5hr 22min 1sec
2 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
3 Arthur Vichot FDJ s.t.
4 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
5 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie s.t.
6 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
7 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
8 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
9 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
10 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Rudy Molard FDJ +7''
12 Silvan Dillier BMC +28''
13 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
14 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
15 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
16 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
17 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
18 Davide Rebellin Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
19 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
20 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
22 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
24 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
25 Davide Pacchiardo GM Europa s.t.
26 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
27 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
28 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita s.t.
29 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
30 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic s.t.
32 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
33 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic s.t.
34 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
36 Antonino Parrinello GM Europa s.t.
37 Antoine Duchesne Direct Energie s.t.
38 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ s.t.
39 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
42 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic s.t.
43 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
44 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Justin Jules WB-Veranclassic s.t.
46 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
48 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
50 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r s.t.
51 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic +42''
52 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli +1' 09''
53 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre +2' 54''
54 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
55 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
56 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic s.t.
57 Antoine Warnier WB-Veranclassic s.t.
58 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
59 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
60 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
61 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Miles Scotson BMC s.t.
63 Matteo Rotondi GM Europa s.t.
64 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
65 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
67 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
68 José Manuel Gutiérrez Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
69 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie s.t.
70 Pirmin Lang Roth-Akros s.t.
71 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
72 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
74 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Francisco Ventoso BMC s.t.
77 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r +2' 59''
78 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +4' 12''
79 Adriano Brogi GM Europa s.t.
80 Awet Gebremedhin Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
81 Andrea Ruscetta GM Europa s.t.
82 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 Axel Costa Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
84 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
85 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
86 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
87 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
88 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita s.t.
89 Antonio Di Sante GM Europa s.t.
90 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
92 Julien Duval Ag2r +5' 50''
93 Clément Chevrier Ag2r s.t.
94 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
95 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
96 Mattia Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
97 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre s.t.
98 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
99 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
100 Thomas Voeckler Direct Energie s.t.
101 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
102 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
103 Lander Seynaeve Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
104 Mirko Iafrati GM Europa s.t.
105 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
106 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
107 Nico Denz Ag2r +10' 33''
108 Andreas Keuser Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
109 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence  +11' 56''
111 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.

Final GC after stage 2:

351 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.514 km/hr

1 Arthur Vichot FDJ 9hr 6min 49sec
2 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
3 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
4 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
5 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
6 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
7 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
8 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie s.t.
9 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence  +8''
11 Silvan Dillier BMC +28''
12 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
13 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
14 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
15 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
16 Davide Rebellin Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
17 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
18 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic s.t.
19 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic s.t.
20 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
21 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
22 Rudy Molard FDJ +29''
23 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli +36''
24 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
25 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
26 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
27 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Davide Pacchiardo GM Europa s.t.
29 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita s.t.
30 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
33 Justin Jules WB-Veranclassic s.t.
34 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic s.t.
36 Antonino Parrinello GM Europa s.t.
37 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
38 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r +42''
41 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros +44''
42 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
43 Antoine Duchesne Direct Energie +1' 04''
44 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 19''
46 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +2' 07''
47 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +2' 47''
48 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ +2' 50''
49 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic +3' 02''
50 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence  s.t.
52 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
53 Matteo Rotondi GM Europa s.t.
54 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
55 Antoine Warnier WB-Veranclassic +3' 10''
56 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
57 Pirmin Lang Roth-Akros s.t.
58 Francisco Ventoso BMC s.t.
59 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +3' 12''
60 José Manuel Gutiérrez Kuwait-Cartucho.es +3' 16''
61 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli +3' 30''
63 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
65 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
67 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre +3' 38''
68 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie +3' 43''
69 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 +3' 45''
70 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +3' 58''
71 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +4' 12''
72 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r +4' 21''
73 Miles Scotson BMC +4' 23''
74 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre +4' 28''
75 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic +4' 32''
76 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 +4' 33''
77 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence  +4' 37''
78 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros +4' 42''
79 Antonio Di Sante GM Europa +4' 48''
80 Awet Gebremedhin Kuwait-Cartucho.es +5' 08''
81 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole +5' 16''
82 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5' 37''
83 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita +5' 38''
84 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre +5' 54''
85 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +5' 58''
86 Thomas Voeckler Direct Energie +6' 06''
87 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre +6' 12''
88 Clément Chevrier Ag2r +6' 24''
89 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +6' 26''
90 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +6' 31''
91 Adriano Brogi GM Europa s.t.
92 Mirko Iafrati GM Europa +6' 54''
93 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
94 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole +7' 19''
95 Julien Duval Ag2r +7' 29''
96 Mattia Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
97 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
98 Lander Seynaeve Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros +8' 12''
100 Jérémy Roy FDJ +8' 40''
101 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +9' 36''
102 Axel Costa Kuwait-Cartucho.es +9' 58''
103 Anthony Perez Cofidis +10' 11''
104 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 +10' 55''
105 Anthony Roux FDJ +11' 36''
106 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence  +12' 04''
107 Nico Denz Ag2r +12' 55''
108 Andreas Keuser Kuwait-Cartucho.es +13' 13''
109 Cédric Pineau FDJ +13' 20''
110 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13' 25''
111 Andrea Ruscetta GM Europa +18' 21''

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler heads to the start

Panorama

It's clearly still winter

The day's break

The day's break was caught with 25 kilometers to go

Samuel Dumoulin

Overnight race leader Samuel Dumoulin (in yellow) was well-protected by his teammates.

Julien Simon

Julien Simon gets it just right to win the stage.

Julien Simon

Stage two winner Julien Simon

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Julien Simon (2nd), Arthur Vichot & Romain Hardy (3rd)


Saturday, February 18: stage 1, Le Cannet des Maures - Saint-Paul en Forêt, 145 km

Stage 1 photos

Samuel Dumoulin

Samuel Dumoulin wins the first stage

The race: Samuel Dumoulin won the Tour du Haut Var's first of two stages. A small group that included Brice Feillu and Pierre Gouault escaped early, but the peloton rounded them up before the final ascent to the finish town of Saint-Paul en Forêt.

There, Samuel Dumoulin was able to win by a few yards, giving him the stage win and GC lead. Because there are no time bonuses in play, he has no time advantage over the first twenty-two riders. Tomorrow's stage should be hard-fought.

After the race, Dumoulin said (very loosely translated): "It's always nice to get a win for the team. After looking at the final kilometers we realized we could be contenders. I hope my win will bring many others for the team."

Complete Results and GC after Stage 1:

Stage 1 photos

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.701 km/hr

1 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r 3hr 44min 48sec
2 Arthur Vichot FDJ s.t.
3 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic s.t.
4 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic s.t.
5 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
6 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
7 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
8 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
9 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
10 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
11 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
13 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
14 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
15 Davide Rebellin Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
16 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
18 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie s.t.
20 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r s.t.
21 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
22 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Justin Jules WB-Veranclassic +8''
24 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
25 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
26 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
27 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita s.t.
30 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
31 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
32 Davide Pacchiardo GM Europa s.t.
33 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
34 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic s.t.
35 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic s.t.
36 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Antonino Parrinello GM Europa s.t.
42 Matteo Rotondi GM Europa s.t.
43 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
46 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
47 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
48 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros +16''
49 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
50 Francisco Ventoso BMC s.t.
51 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
52 Antoine Warnier WB-Veranclassic s.t.
53 Thomas Voeckler Direct Energie s.t.
54 Pirmin Lang Roth-Akros s.t.
55 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre +22''
56 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
57 José Manuel Gutiérrez Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
58 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Rudy Molard FDJ s.t.
60 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence +25''
61 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros +30''
62 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
63 Clément Chevrier Ag2r +34''
64 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +36''
65 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
66 Antoine Duchesne Direct Energie s.t.
67 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
69 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
70 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Raffaello Bonusi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
73 Antonio Di Sante GM Europa s.t.
74 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre +44''
75 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie +49''
76 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 +51''
77 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
78 Awet Gebremedhin Kuwait-Cartucho.es +56''
79 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +1' 04''
80 Rayane Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
81 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
82 Mirko Iafrati GM Europa s.t.
83 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r +1' 22''
85 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita +1' 26''
86 Miles Scotson BMC +1' 29''
87 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
88 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 +1' 39''
90 Julien Duval Ag2r s.t.
91 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
92 Lander Seynaeve Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
94 Mattia Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
96 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +2' 19''
97 Adriano Brogi GM Europa s.t.
98 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
99 Nico Denz Ag2r +2' 22''
100 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ s.t.
101 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
102 Andreas Keuser Kuwait-Cartucho.es +2' 40''
103 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 43''
104 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +2' 44''
105 David Galarreta Amore & Vita +3' 04''
106 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic +3' 23''
107 Edwin Torres Kuwait-Cartucho.es +3' 50''
108 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +3' 55''
109 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis +4' 19''
110 Anthony Perez Cofidis +4' 21''
111 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +5' 24''
112 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre +5' 26''
113 Jérémy Roy FDJ +5' 46''
114 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
115 Axel Costa Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
116 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Joeri Calleeuw Roubaix-Lille Metropole +5' 49''
118 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
119 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros +9' 08''
120 Diego Wendelspiess Roth-Akros s.t.
121 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
122 Songezo Jim Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
123 Andrea Ruscetta GM Europa +14' 09''
124 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli s.t.
125 Salah Eddine Mraouni Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Direct Energie

Direct Energie team is presented during the race start ceremonies.

Peloton

Looks like it's time to race

Breakaway

The day's break

Peloton

The peloton climbs to the finishing town of Saint-Paul en Forêt

Samuel Dumoulin

Samuel Dumoulin wins the first stage

Samuel Dumoulin

Samuel Dumoulin celebrates his win