BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

29th edition: Sunday, January 29, 2017

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2016 edition | Photos | Start list

Marseille - Marseille, France 146 km

Arthur Vichot

Arthur Vichot wins 2017 GP La Marseillaise

The race: French road champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ) won Sunday's GP La Marseillaise, the first round of the Coupe de France race series. Surviving a hilly 146 kilometer course, Vichot was the first of a group of eight riders.

Complete Results:

Photos

146 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.810 km/hr

1 VICHOT Arthur Fdj 3hr 45min 43sec
2 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
3 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
4 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
5 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 CHEREL Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
8 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 PINOT Thibaut Fdj @ 6sec
10 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 34
11 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
13 ANDERSON Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
14 FERASSE Thibault Armee De Terre s.t.
15 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
16 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
17 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
18 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 THALMANN Roland Roth-Akros s.t.
20 MADRAZO Angel Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
21 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
22 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
23 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 JEANNESSON Arnold Fortuneo-Vital Concept 41
28 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 55
30 MENUT David Hp Btp-Auber 93 @ 3min 12sec
31 MACKINNON Sean An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
32 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis 3:14
33 BALDO Nicolas Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
34 LE CUNFF Kévin Hp Btp-Auber 93 4:01
35 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 GUYOT Yann Armee De Terre s.t.
37 CABOT Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 LE ROUX Romain Armee De Terre s.t.
39 DI GREGORIO Rémy Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
40 TEGGART Matthew An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
41 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 DUYN Huub Veranda S Willems - Crelan s.t.
43 RAIBAUD Jimmy Armee De Terre s.t.
44 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
45 MALDONADO Anthony Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
46 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
47 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
48 PARDINI Olivier Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
49 FUMEAUX Jonathan Roth-Akros s.t.
50 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 MOLARD Rudy Fdj s.t.
52 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis s.t.
53 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 DASSONVILLE Flavien Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
55 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
56 LEVARLET Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 VANTOMME Maxime Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
62 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw An Post-Chain Reaction 7:34
63 SALOMEIN Jarl Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:04
64 STEELS Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 POUILLY Félix Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 NAESEN Lawrence Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
70 WARNIER Antoine Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
71 LECROQ Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
72 CALLEEUW Joeri Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
73 LE GAC Olivier Fdj s.t.
74 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
76 KIRSCH Alex Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
77 JAUN Lukas Roth-Akros s.t.
78 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
79 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 GAUDU David Fdj s.t.
82 BESCOND Jérémy Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
83 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
84 KOWALSKI Dylan Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 BAILLIFARD Valentin Roth-Akros s.t.
86 CANAL Fabien Armee De Terre s.t.
87 LETURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
88 LEVEAU Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 TOUZE Damien Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
90 VINCENT Léo Fdj s.t.
91 CAMPISTROUS Romain Armee De Terre s.t.
92 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect s.t.
93 VANDERAERDEN Massimo An Post-Chain Reaction 11:59
94 FEILLU Romain Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
95 HOULE Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 LEBRETON Kévin Armee De Terre s.t.
97 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
98 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 13:34
99 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 GUNST Davy An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
101 DUPONT Timothy Verandas Willems - Crelan s.t.
102 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems - Crelan s.t.
103 CORNU Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
104 COUSIN Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
105 DE GENDT Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 VERGAERDE Otto Verandas Willems - Crelan s.t.
107 CORDEEL Sander Verandas Willems - Crelan s.t.
108 BOKELOH Jonas An Post-Chain Reaction 14:07

2017 La Marseillaise photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

FDSJ team presentation

FDJ is presented at the start of the race. Eventual winner and current French Road Champion Arthur Vichot is in the center in his Tricolor kit.

Direct Energie

Direct Energie

Davy Gunst

The hilly course invited break attempts. Here's Davy Gunst giving it a shot.

Romain Combaud

Romain Combaud on a break

Peloton

The peloton on one of several of the day's climbs

Peloton

And there they go....

Arthur Vichot

Arthur Vichot wins France's first big road race

Arhtur Vichot

Winner Arthur Vichot just after the race.

Arthur Vichot

Vichot enjoys his victory

Poidum

The podium, from left: Maxime Bouet (3rd), Arthur Vichot & Lilian Calmejane (3rd)


Startlist with back numbers, January 28, 2017:

FDJ
1 VICHOT Arthur
2 PINOT Thibaut
3 FOURNIER Marc
4 GAUDU David
5 LE GAC Olivier
6 MOLARD Rudy
7 VAUGRENARD Benoît
8 VINCENT Leo
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 CHEREL Mickaël
12 GENIEZ Alexandre
13 DUMOULIN Samuel
14 DUPONT Hubert
15 DUVAL Julien
16 JAUREGUI Quentin
17 PETERS Nans
18 HOULE Hugo
LOTTO - SOUDAL
21 BOECKMANS Kris
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
23 DE BUYST Jasper
24 GALLOPIN Tony
25 MONFORT Maxime
26 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
27 VANENDERT Jelle
28 WALLAYS Jelle
COFIDIS
31 BAGOT Yohan
32 BONNAFOND Guillaume
33 CLAEYS Dimitri
34 COUSIN Jerome
35 LE TURNIER Mathias
36 SIMON Julien
37 TURGIS Anthony
38 TURGIS Jimmy
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
41 COMBAUD Romain
42 DI GREGORIO Rémy
43 FINETTO Mauro
44 EL FARES Julien
45 MADRAZO Ángel
46 MARTINEZ Yannick
47 PACHER Quentin
48 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
51 BOUET Maxime
53 FEILLU Brice
54 FONSECA Armindo
55 DELAPLACE Anthony
56 HARDY Romain
57 JEANNESSON Arnold
58 VACHON Florian
DIRECT ENERGIE
61 ANDERSON Ryan
62 BOUDAT Thomas
63 CALMEJANE Lilian
64 CORNU Jérémy
65 GRELLIER Fabien
66 HIVERT Jonathan
67 OURSELIN Paul
68 PICHOT Alexandre
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
71 DE GENDT Aimé
72 PLANCKAERT Edward
73 SALOMEIN Jarl
74 SPRENGERS Thomas
75 STEELS Stijn
76 VAN HECKE Preben
77 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
78 VAN ROOY Kenneth
VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
81 DUPONT Timothy
82 DEVOLDER Stijn
83 VERGAERDE Otto
84 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
85 CORDEEL Sander
86 DE BONDT Dries
87 DUYN Huub
88 PREMONT Christophe
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
91 BACKAERT Frederik
92 BAUGNIES Jérôme
93 DEGAND Thomas
94 MARTIN Guillaume
95 LEVARLET Guillaume
96 OFFREDO Yoann
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
98 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
WB-VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
101 PARDINI Olivier
102 PEYSKENS Dimitri
103 NAESEN Lawrence
104 DELFOSSE Sébastien
105 ROBEET Ludovic
106 WARNIER Antoine
107 VANTOMME Maxime
108 KIRSCH Alex
ARMÉE DE TERRE
111 ROSTOLLAN Thomas
112 CANAL Fabien
113 CAMPISTROUS Romain
114 FERASSE Thibault
115 GUYOT Yann
116 LEBRETON Kevin
117 LE ROUX Romain
118 RAIBAUD Jimmy
HP BTP - AUBER 93
121 BESCOND Jérémy
122 DASSONVILLE Flavien
123 BALDO Nicolas
124 FEILLU Romain
125 LE CUNFF Kévin
126 MALDONADO Anthony
127 MENUT David
128 TOUZÉ Damien
ROUBAIX - LILLE METROPOLE
131 ANTOMARCHI Julien
132 CABOT Jeremy
133 CALLEEUW Joeri
134 KOWALSKI Dylan
135 LECROQ Jérémy
136 LEVEAU Jérémy
137 POUILLY Felix
138 SEYNAEVE Lander
ROTH - AKROS
141 FUMEAUX Jonathan
142 BAILLIFART Valentin
143 JAUN Lukas
144 LANG Pirmin
145 LÜSCHER Damian
146 REUTIMANN Matthias
147 STÜSSI Colin
148 THALMANN Roland
AN POST CHAINREACTION
151 BOKELOH Jonas
152 GARDNER Dan
153 TEGGART Matthew
154 MACKINNON Sean
155 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
156 GUNST Davy
157 SCOTT Jacob
158 VANDERAERDEN Massimo