BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France

48th edition: February 20 - February 21, 2016

Tour du Haut Var podium history| Start list | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2


Sunday, February 21: 2nd and Final Stage, Draguignan - Draguignan (206.8 km)

Stage 2 photos

Haut var finish

Arthur Vichot just gets the second stage of the 2016 Haut Var

The Race: Winning the Tour du Haut Var isn't something new for FDJ rider Arthur Vichot. He won it in 2013. And as in 2013, he finished at the same time as the GC second place.

While Tom Jelte Slagter's stage one win was convincing, just behind him was Vichot. So today, when the hilly course took its toll on Slagter, Vichot was ready to pounce. And pounce he did, taking the stage and the final GC victory.

More than twenty riders went clear and it was from that group that Vichot claimed his win. Slagter crossed the line in 34th place, almost a minute down.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

206.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.368 km/hr

1 Arthur Vichot FDJ 5hr 15min 11sec
2 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
3 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r s.t.
4 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
5 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida s.t.
6 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie s.t.
7 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
8 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
9 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
10 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
11 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
12 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille s.t.
13 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
14 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
15 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
16 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
18 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
19 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
20 Lawson Craddock Cannondale s.t.
21 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
22 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +4sec
23 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +8''
24 Pieter Serry Etixx-Quick-Step +12''
25 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +17''
26 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +47''
27 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida s.t.
28 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
29 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
30 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille s.t.
31 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
32 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
33 Guillaume Levarlet HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
34 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
35 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
36 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
37 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
38 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Metropole s.t.
39 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
40 Manuel Senni BMC s.t.
41 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
42 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Nikolas Maes Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
44 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
45 Thomas Voeckler Direct Energie s.t.
46 Théo Vimpere HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
47 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Floris Gerts BMC +54''
49 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +58''
50 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 02''
51 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick-Step +1' 12''
52 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
53 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
54 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems s.t.
55 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
56 Kai Reus Veranda's Willems s.t.
57 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
58 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Metropole s.t.
59 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +1' 15''
61 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
62 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille s.t.
63 Julien Guay HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
64 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
65 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
66 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
68 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
69 José Herrada Movistar +1' 40''
70 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 45''
71 Simone Petilli Lampre Merida +1' 53''
72 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
73 Egor Silin Katusha +2' 06''
74 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille +2' 35''
75 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +5' 21''
76 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
77 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
79 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
80 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
81 David Menut HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
82 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
83 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Metropole s.t.
84 Daan Myngheer Roubaix Metropole s.t.
85 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
86 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
87 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems +7' 33''
88 Antoine Duchesne Direct Energie +8' 21''
89 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
90 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
91 Thomas Wertz Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
92 Brecht Dhaene Veranda's Willems s.t.
93 Alessandro De Marchi BMC s.t.
94 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
95 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
96 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
97 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
98 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
99 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
100 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
101 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
102 Benjamin Thomas Armée de Terre +8' 42''
103 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13' 54''
104 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale +14' 42''
105 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
106 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
107 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
108 Joeri Calleeuw Veranda's Willems s.t.
109 Phil Gaimon Cannondale s.t.
110 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

361.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.596 km/hr

1 Arthur Vichot   FDJ 9hr 8min 14sec
2 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
3 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida s.t.
4 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
5 Petr Vakoc  Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
6 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
7 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
8 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
9 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
10 Patrick Bevin Cannondale s.t.
11 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +6sec
12 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
13 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +8''
14 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r +9''
15 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
16 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
18 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
19 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
20 Lawson Craddock Cannondale s.t.
21 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +13''
22 Pieter Serry Etixx-Quick-Step +18''
23 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille +20''
24 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +47''
25 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
26 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida +56''
27 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
28 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
29 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille s.t.
30 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
31 GermanyJasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
32 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
33 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +1' 07''
34 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
35 Guillaume Levarlet HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
36 Nikolas Maes Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
37 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +1' 17''
38 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 21''
39 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
40 Thomas Voeckler Direct Energie s.t.
41 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +1' 24''
42 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +1' 27''
43 Floris Gerts BMC +1' 28''
44 Peter Velits BMC +1' 32''
45 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 35''
46 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 36''
47 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 39''
48 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +1' 44''
49 Kai Reus Veranda's Willems s.t.
50 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP Auber 93 +1' 52''
51 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Metropole +1' 54''
52 Manuel Senni BMC +2' 06''
53 Egor Silin Katusha +2' 15''
54 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP Auber 93 +2' 16''
55 Simone Petilli Lampre Merida +2' 23''
56 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
57 Taylor Phinney BMC +2' 31''
58 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre +2' 51''
59 Théo Vimpere HP BTP Auber 93 +2' 56''
60 Anthony Roux FDJ +3' 03''
61 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +3' 24''
62 François Bidard Ag2r +3' 27''
63 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems +3' 34''
64 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Metropole +4' 00''
65 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille +4' 14''
66 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick-Step +4' 25''
67 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles +4' 28''
68 Julien Guay HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
69 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 José Herrada Movistar +5' 25''
71 David Menut HP BTP Auber 93 +5' 30''
72 Ben Gastauer  Ag2r +5' 48''
73 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +6' 03''
74 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +6' 27''
75 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille +6' 28''
76 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 43''
77 Daan Myngheer Roubaix Metropole +6' 57''
78 Pierre Latour Ag2r +7' 25''
79 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles +7' 37''
80 Antoine Duchesne Direct Energie +8' 30''
81 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
82 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +8' 34''
83 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
84 Romain Hardy Cofidis +8' 41''
85 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli +8' 42''
86 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie +8' 55''
87 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +9' 40''
88 Marc Soler Movistar +9' 47''
89 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems +9' 55''
90 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles +10' 09''
91 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10' 43''
92 Brecht Dhaene Veranda's Willems +11' 03''
93 Thomas Wertz Wallonie Bruxelles +11' 34''
94 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
95 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
96 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
97 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre +11' 59''
98 Romain Cardis Direct Energie +12' 37''
99 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles +13' 12''
100 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Metropole s.t.
101 Benjamin Thomas Armée de Terre +13' 23''
102 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +15' 01''
103 Phil Gaimon Cannondale +15' 14''
104 Ryan Mullen Cannondale +17' 55''
105 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
106 Maxim Belkov Katusha
107 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0
108 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale +22' 33''
109 Joeri Calleeuw Veranda's Willems +27' 16''
110 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +27' 16''

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

The Wanty-Groupe Gobert follow car and bus

Direct Energie

Direct Energie team bus

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter before the stage.

pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo

Col de la Grange

A nice day to climb. Here's the Col de la Grange.

Antoine Duschesne

Antoine Duschesne

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi

Peloton

Up the hill in Draguignan

Riders

A pair of riders have gone clear, for a short time.

Peloton

Here they come...

Field Sprint

Vichot has the point.

Field Sprint

And Vichot gets it

Arthur Vichot

Arthur Vichot wins the stage and the final GC

Tom Jelte Slagter

Slagter after the race

Zrthur Vichot

That makes two editions of the Tour du Haut Var that Vichot has won.


Saturday, February 20: Stage 1, Le Cannet des Maures - Bagnols en Forêt, 155 km

Stage 1 photos

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter gets a clean win in stage 1

The Race: Despite the stage's bumpy profile, most of the pack arrived at the finishing ascent together.

There was a frenzy of attacks and counter-attacks as the slope began to bite. Near the end it was Cannondale's Tom Jelte Slagter who was able to get to the front and hold that position to take the victory and the GC lead.

Complete Results and GC:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.906 km/hr

1 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE 3hr 53min 3sec
2 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
3 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
5 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
6 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
7 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
8 TCATEVICH Aleksei KATUSHA s.t.
9 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 BEVIN Patrick CANNONDALE s.t.
11 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
12 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
13 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP à 15sec
15 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 VLIEGEN Loic BMC à 9"
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
20 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
21 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
22 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
23 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
24 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
26 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
27 MENUT David HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
28 GAVIRIA Fernando ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
30 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
31 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
32 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
33 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
34 LEBRETON Kevin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE s.t.
36 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
37 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE s.t.
39 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE à 20"
40 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
41 FEDRIGO Pierrick FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
42 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
43 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
44 LEVARLET Guillaume HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
45 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
48 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE à 27"
49 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE-MERIDA à 30"
50 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
52 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE à 32"
53 REUS Kai VERANDA'S WILLEMS s.t.
54 GERTS Floris BMC à 34"
55 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
56 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
57 ISTA Kevin WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
58 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 MALDONADO Anthony HP-BTP AUBER 93 à 40"
60 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
61 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CANNONDALE à 42"
62 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
63 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT à 52"
64 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP-BTP AUBER 93 à 1' 01"
65 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA à 1' 06"
66 PHINNEY Taylor BMC à 1' 19"
67 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
68 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
69 MINNAARD Marinus WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT à 1' 22"
70 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR à 1' 26"
71 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ à 1' 27"
72 MYNGHEER Daan ROUBAIX METROPOLE à 1' 36"
73 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE à 1' 39"
74 MAINARD Jerome ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
75 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS à 2' 09"
76 VIMPERE Théo HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
77 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS à 2' 10"
78 BIDARD François AG2R-LA MONDIALE à 2' 12"
79 REZA Kévin FDJ à 2' 17"
80 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDA'S WILLEMS à 2' 22"
82 DHAENE Brecht VERANDA'S WILLEMS s.t.
83 PREMONT Christophe VERANDA'S WILLEMS s.t.
84 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
85 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 ROUX Anthony FDJ à 3' 03"
87 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
88 COUSIN Jerome COFIDIS à 3' 13"
89 RENAULT Maxime HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
90 FERASSE Thibault ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
91 CONTRERAS Rodrigo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 MULLEN Ryan CANNONDALE s.t.
93 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
95 CECCHINEL Giorgio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
96 POLITT Nils KATUSHA s.t.
97 WERTZ Thomas WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
98 DELFOSSE Florent WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
99 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
102 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
103 HABEAUX Gregory WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
104 DRON Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 DEMOITIE Antoine WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
106 GUAY Julien HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
107 BOUDAT Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 HERRADA José MOVISTAR à 3' 45"
109 VAN BILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS à 4' 14"
110 CORDEEL Sander VERANDA'S WILLEMS s.t.
111 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE à 4' 16"
112 THOMAS Benjamin ARMEE DE TERRE à 4' 41"
113 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE BRUXELLES à 4' 48"
114 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT à 4' 50"
115 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI à 5' 12"
116 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE à 5' 13"
117 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
118 DELFOSSE Sébastien WALLONIE BRUXELLES à 5' 52"
119 KADRI Blel AG2R-LA MONDIALE à 6' 38"
120 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
122 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ à 6' 40"
123 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT à 6' 53"
124 VIGANO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
125 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX METROPOLE à 7' 09"
126 PONS Gaëtan WALLONIE BRUXELLES à 7' 51"
127 LEVEAU Jeremy ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
128 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE s.t.
129 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
130 BOUVRY Dieter ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
131 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias VERANDA'S WILLEMS à 7' 55"
132 RATTO Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
133 ARISTI Mikel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
134 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT à 8' 04"
135 DE TROYER Tim VERANDA'S WILLEMS à 8' 14"
136 YSSAAD Yannis ARMEE DE TERRE à 12' 34"
137 GOUAULT Pierre HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
138 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
139 PEDRERO LOPEZ Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
140 LABORIE Christophe DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
141 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDA'S WILLEMS s.t.
142 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
143 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE à 12' 47"
144 LE GAC Olivier FDJ à 12' 56"
145 DERUETTE Thomas WALLONIE BRUXELLES à 16' 50"
146 DUVAL Julien ARMEE DE TERRE à 17' 08"
147 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX METROPOLE à 18' 01"

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

FDJ

Movistar and FDJ lead up the Col du Blavet

Bgnols en Foret

In Bagnols en Forêt

FDJ

FDJ leads up a hill in Bagnols en Forêt

Blel kadri

Ag2r rider Blel Kadri

Movistar

Movistar did its share of the work

Niemec

Lampre-Merida rider Przemyslaw Niemiec

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter has time to sit up and celebrate his win.

Tom Jelte Slagter

Bundled up stage winner Tom Jelte Slagter


Start list with back numbers, February 20, 2016:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 GASTAUER Ben
2 BIDARD François
3 CHEREL Mikael
4 DUPONT Hubert
5 KADRI Blel
6 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
7 MONTAGUTI Matteo
8 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
Directeur sportif: JANNEL Didier
FDJ
11 VICHOT Arthur
12 GENIEZ Alexandre
13 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
14 REZA Kévin
15 LE GAC Olivier
16 PICHON Laurent
17 ROUX Anthony
18 VAUGRENARD Benoît
Directeur sportif: BRICAUD Thierry
BMC RACING TEAM
21 BOHLI Tom
22 DE MARCHI Alessandro
23 GERTS Floris
24 MOINARD Amaël
25 SENNI Manuel
26 PHINNEY Taylor
27 VELITS Peter
28 VLIEGEN Loic
Directeur sportif: LEDANOIS Yvon
TEAM KATUSHA
31 BELKOV Maxim
32 CHERNETSKI Sergei
33 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
34 POLITT Nils
35 SILIN Egor
36 SPILAK Simon
37 TCATEVICH Aleksei
38 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
Directeur sportif: KONYSHEV Dmitri
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
41 BOUET Maxime
42 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
43 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
44 MAES Nikolas
45 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
46 SERRY Pieter
47 VAKOC Petr
48 VELITS Martin
Directeur sportif: BRAMATI Davide
LAMPRE - MERIDA
51 CATTANEO Mattia
52 CONTI Valerio
53 DURASEK Kristijan
54 FERRARI Roberto
55 POLANC Jan
56 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
57 ULISSI Diego
58 PETILLI Simone
Directeur sportif: PEDRAZZINI Simone Massimo
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
61 BEVIN Patrick
62 CRADDOCK Lawson
63 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
64 GAIMON Phillip
65 MULLEN Ryan
66 SKJERPING Kristoffer
67 SKUJINS Toms
68 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
Directeur sportif: VAN LANCKER Eric
MOVISTAR TEAM
71 HERRADA LOPEZ José
72 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
73 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
74 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus
75 PEDRERO LOPEZ Antonio
76 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
77 SOLER Marc
78 VISCONTI Giovanni
Directeur sportif: GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
81 ROSSETTO Stéphane
82 COUSIN Jerome
83 HARDY Romain
84 MOLARD Rudy
85 SENECHAL Florian
86 TURGIS Anthony
87 SIMON Julien
88 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
Directeur sportif: JONROND Jean-Luc
DIRECT ENERGIE
91 VOECKLER Thomas
92 ANDERSON Ryan
93 BOUDAT Thomas
94 CARDIS Romain
95 CALMEJANE Lilian
96 DUCHESNE Antoine
97 HUREL Tony
98 TULIK Angelo
Directeur sportif: ARNOULD Dominique
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
101 PELLIZOTTI Franco
102 CECCHINEL Giorgio
103 GAVAZZI Francesco
104 FRAPPORTI Marco
105 RATTO Daniele
107 TVETCOV Serghei
108 VIGANO Davide
Directeur sportif: ELLENA Giovanni
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT
111 FEDRIGO Pierrick
112 FONSECA Armindo
114 LOUBET Julien
115 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker
116 VACHON Florian
117 BONNAMOUR Franck
118 FEILLU Brice
Directeur sportif: HUBERT Emmanuel
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
121 BILLE Gaetan
122 NAPOLITANO Danilo
123 DEMOITIE Antoine
124 DRON Boris
126 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis
127 SEYNAEVE Lander
129 ANTONINI Simone
Directeur sportif: ROSSIGNON Jean-Marc
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
131 DI GREGORIO Rémy
132 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
133 COMBAUD Romain
134 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio
135 EL FARES Julien
136 HUPOND Thierry
137 LABORIE Christophe
138 PACHER Quentin
Directeur sportif: PAUCHARD Gilles
HP-BTP AUBER 93
141 GUAY Julien
142 DASSONVILLE Flavien
143 GOUAULT Pierre
144 RENAULT Maxime
145 MALDONADO Anthony
146 LEVARLET Guillaume
147 VIMPERE Théo
148 MENUT David
Directeur sportif: JAVALET Stéphane
ROUBAIX METROPOLE EUROPEENNE DE LILLE
151 ANTOMARCHI Julien
152 BARBIER Rudy
153 BOUVRY Dieter
154 LEVEAU Jeremy
155 MYNGHEER Daan
156 VANTOMME Maxime
157 PEREIRA Florent
158 TURGIS Jimmy
Directeur sportif: DELCAMBRE Frédéric
ARMEE DE TERRE
161 GUYOT Yann
162 DUVAL Julien
163 FERASSE Thibault
164 LEBRETON Kevin
165 MAINARD Jerome
166 THOMAS Benjamin
167 BARBAS Yoann
168 YSSAAD Yannis
Directeur sportif: BARRE Cédric
WALLONIE BRUXELLES - GROUP PROTECT
171 DELFOSSE Sébastien
172 ISTA Kevin
173 WARNIER Antoine
174 WERTZ Thomas
175 PONS Gaëtan
176 DELFOSSE Florent
177 DERUETTE Thomas
178 HABEAUX Gregory
Directeur sportif: AMORISON Frédéric
VERANDA'S WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM
181 REUS Kai
182 DHAENE Brecht
183 CORDEEL Sander
184 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
185 PREMONT Christophe
186 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
187 DE TROYER Tim
188 CALLEEUW Joeri
Directeur sportif : DE WINTER Gautier