BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France

47th edition: February 21 - February 22, 2015

Tour du Haut Var podium history| 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, February 22: 2nd and Final Stage, Draguignan - Draguignan, 194.7 km

Stage 2 map | Stage 2 photos |

Luka Mezgec wins stage 2

Luka Mezgec wins stage 2

The Race: Ben Gastauer yesterday won his first road race in five years (he was Luxembourg time trial champion in 2012) when he won the first stage and became the general classification of the 2015 Tour du Haut Var. He kept his GC leadership through today's stage to finish as the overall winner

Gastauer is usually relegated to domestique chores and said after the stage, "I have always been accustomed to playing my role as a crew member and always work for my leaders. This time I was able to play my personal card and I have felt well lately and that that luck was finally smiling at me." Indeed it has smiled.

Well into stage two today a break of nine riders went away. But Gastauer's Ag2R team wasn't going to let it get away. The break was neutralized and the Johan Le Bon tried his luck on a flier. He was caught. Others tried their luck, but it came down to a good-sized lead group (that contained the ever-alert Gastauer) to fight for the stage win. Giant-Alpecin rider Luka Mezgec took the stage.

Complete Results: 194.7 km raced at an average speed of 38.542 km/hr

Stage 2 photos |

1 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin 5hr 3min 6sec
2 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
3 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
4 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
5 EL FARES Julien La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
7 HIVERT Jonathan Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
8 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
9 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2R s.t.
10 TCATEVICH Aleksei Katusha s.t.
11 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 PACHER Quentin Armee de Terre s.t.
13 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
14 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis s.t.
15 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
16 DUCHESNE Antoine Europcar s.t.
17 GASTAUER Ben Ag2R s.t.
18 LOUBET Julien La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
19 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
20 VIMPERE Théo Auber 93 s.t.
21 FEDRIGO Pierrick Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
22 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
23 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
24 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
25 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
26 VICIOSO Angel Katusha s.t.
27 MOINARD Amaël BMC @ 6sec
28 SPILAK Simon Katusha @ 7sec
29 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
30 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2R @ 9sec
31 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling @ 53sec
32 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
33 COMBAUD Romain Armee de Terre s.t.
34 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
35 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
36 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
37 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
38 CHEREL Mikael Ag2R s.t.
39 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin @ 3min 20sec
40 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
41 PREMONT Christophe Verandas Willems s.t.
42 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
43 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems s.t.
44 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
45 DERNIES Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
46 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
47 JAKIN Alo Auber 93 s.t.
48 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
49 DEWORTELAER Serge Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
50 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems s.t.
52 PAILLOT Yoann La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
53 MALDONADO Anthony Auber 93 s.t.
54 GUYOT Yann Armee de Terre s.t.
55 DI GREGORIO Rémy La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
56 HUPOND Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
57 FEILLU Brice Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
58 ISTA Kevin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
59 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 MAINARD Jerome Armee de Terre s.t.
61 STASSEN Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
62 GOUAULT Pierre Auber 93 s.t.
63 BARBAS Yoann Armee de Terre s.t.
64 RENAULT Maxime Auber 93 s.t.
65 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar s.t.
66 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
67 DUPONT Hubert Ag2R s.t.
68 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
69 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
71 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
72 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2R s.t.
73 TRONET Steven Auber 93 s.t.
74 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha s.t.
75 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
76 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
77 COUSIN Jerome Europcar s.t.
78 TULIK Angelo Europcar s.t.
79 TANNER David IAM Cycling s.t.
80 BIHEL César Auber 93 @ 4' 21"
81 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems s.t.
82 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn Klomsten Froy Oslo @ 4' 51"
83 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli @ 5' 11"
84 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
85 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 8' 07"
86 HABEAUX Gregory Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis @ 9' 39"
88 LEVEAU Jeremy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
89 GILBERT Jérôme Verandas Willems s.t.
90 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
92 GUAY Julien Auber 93 s.t.
93 GERARD Arnaud Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
94 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
95 REUS Kai Verandas Willems s.t.
96 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
97 TARRIDE Grégoire La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
98 RAIBAUD Jimmy Armee de Terre s.t.
99 BIDEAU Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
100 BERARD Julien Ag2R s.t.
101 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
102 BELKOV Maxim Katusha s.t.
103 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
104 PENVEN Clément La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
105 VACHON Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
106 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2R @ 10' 28"
107 VERHELST Louis Cofidis s.t.
108 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems s.t.
109 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 DEMOITIE Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
111 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
112 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 2: 359.3 km raced at an average speed of 38.889 km/hr

1 GASTAUER Ben Ag2R 9hr 14min 21sec
2 GILBERT Philippe BMC @ 7sec
3 HIVERT Jonathan Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
4 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
5 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
6 TCATEVICH Aleksei Katusha s.t.
7 EL FARES Julien La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
8 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2R s.t.
10 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis s.t.
11 VICIOSO Angel Katusha s.t.
12 FEDRIGO Pierrick Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
13 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
14 LOUBET Julien La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
15 PACHER Quentin Armee de Terre s.t.
16 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
18 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
19 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
20 VIMPERE Théo Auber 93 s.t.
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 SPILAK Simon Katusha @ 14sec
23 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
24 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2R @ 16sec
25 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC @ 21sec
26 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 1min 0sec
27 CHEREL Mikael Ag2R s.t.
28 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
29 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling s.t.
31 COMBAUD Romain Armee de Terre s.t.
32 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar @ 1' 14"
33 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin @ 1' 23"
34 DUCHESNE Antoine Europcar @ 1' 42"
35 MOINARD Amaël BMC @ 1' 52"
36 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling @ 2' 35"
37 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis @ 3' 27"
38 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2R s.t.
40 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
41 DI GREGORIO Rémy La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
42 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
43 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha s.t.
44 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
45 DUPONT Hubert Ag2R s.t.
46 COUSIN Jerome Europcar s.t.
47 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
48 TULIK Angelo Europcar s.t.
49 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ @ 3' 40"
50 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems @ 3' 41"
51 DERNIES Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
52 BARBAS Yoann Armee de Terre s.t.
53 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
54 PAILLOT Yoann La Pomme Marseille 13 @ 3' 48"
55 GESLIN Anthony FDJ @ 4' 02"
56 FEILLU Brice Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 4' 28"
57 BIHEL César Auber 93 @ 4' 48"
58 REZA Kévin FDJ @ 4' 57"
59 TANNER David IAM Cycling @ 5' 02"
60 HUREL Tony Europcar @ 5' 04"
61 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin @ 5' 37"
62 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC @ 5' 43"
63 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli @ 5' 50"
64 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis @ 6' 30"
65 ISTA Kevin Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 6' 53"
66 GUYOT Yann Armee de Terre @ 6' 58"
67 JAKIN Alo Auber 93 @ 7' 00"
68 DEWORTELAER Serge Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
69 HUPOND Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 MAINARD Jerome Armee de Terre s.t.
71 STASSEN Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
72 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems s.t.
73 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
74 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn Klomsten Froy Oslo @ 8' 31"
75 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis @ 9' 46"
76 PREMONT Christophe Verandas Willems s.t.
77 GOUAULT Pierre Auber 93 s.t.
78 TRONET Steven Auber 93 @ 9' 50"
79 BELKOV Maxim Katusha @ 10' 07"
80 GERARD Arnaud Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 10' 21"
81 LE BON Johan FDJ @ 11' 10"
82 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
83 RAIBAUD Jimmy Armee de Terre @ 11' 18"
84 GUAY Julien Auber 93 @ 11' 23"
85 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas La Pomme Marseille 13 @ 12' 08"
86 SENNI Manuel BMC @ 12' 43"
87 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giocattoli @ 12' 45"
88 MALDONADO Anthony Auber 93 s.t.
89 RENAULT Maxime Auber 93 s.t.
90 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar s.t.
91 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin @ 12' 47"
92 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 13' 19"
93 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
94 BERARD Julien Ag2R s.t.
95 VACHON Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
96 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems @ 13' 46"
97 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli @ 14' 08"
98 PENVEN Clément La Pomme Marseille 13 @ 14' 15"
99 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling @ 14' 34"
100 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 14' 37"
101 REUS Kai Verandas Willems @ 15' 03"
102 LEVEAU Jeremy Roubaix Lille Metropole 2 16' 05"
103 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
104 TARRIDE Grégoire La Pomme Marseille 13 s.t.
105 DEMOITIE Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 16' 58"
106 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2R @ 17' 18"
107 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems @ 17' 24"
108 HABEAUX Gregory Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 17' 32"
109 GILBERT Jérôme Verandas Willems @ 19' 02"
110 BIDEAU Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 19' 04"
111 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 19' 53"
112 VERHELST Louis Cofidis @ 19' 59"

Stage 2 photos:

BMC team bus

BMC team bus before the start

Cofidis

Before the race the teams were presented. Here's Cofidis.

Race start

Looks like it's about time to race.

Race start

Indeed it is time to go.

Ignatas Konovalovas

Ignatas Konvalovas in one of the day's escape attempts

Ben Gastauer

Race leader Ben Gastauer

Ag2R car

Gastauer's Ag2R team car

Luka Mexgec wins stage 2

Luka Mezgec wins stage 2

Luka Mezgec

Luka Mezgec after winning stage 2

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Ben Gastauer

Ben Gastauer enjoys his triumph.

Final Podium

2015 Tour du Haut Var final podium, from left: Philippe Gilbert (2nd), Ben Gastauer (1st) and Jonathan Hivert (3rd)

Stephen Roce and Raymond Poullidor

Cycling immortals Stephen Roche and Raymond Poulidor

Haut Var stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Saturday, February 21: Stage 1, Le Cannet des Maures - Seillans, 164.6 km

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos |

Ben Gastauer wions stage 1

Ben Gastauer wins stage 1

The Race: In the cold and the rain, Ben Gastauer escaped from a five-man break group with fifteen kilometers to go, arriving at the finish seven seconds ahead of a lead group of chasers led in by Jonathan Hivert.

Complete Results: Stage and GC results are the same.

Stage 1 photos |

1 GASTAUER Ben Ag2R 4hr 11min 15sec
2 HIVERT Jonathan Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 7sec
3 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
4 WEGMANN Fabian Cult Energy s.t.
5 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha s.t.
7 TCATEVICH Aleksei Katusha s.t.
8 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
9 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy s.t.
10 VICIOSO Angel Katusha s.t.
11 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2R s.t.
12 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
13 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
14 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 CHEREL Mikael Ag2R s.t.
16 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
17 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha s.t.
18 FEDRIGO Pierrick Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
19 EL FARES Julien La Pomme Marseille 13  s.t.
20 BAGOT Yohan Cofidis s.t.
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2R s.t.
22 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
23 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Cult Energy s.t.
24 LOUBET Julien La Pomme Marseille 13  s.t.
25 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
26 SILIN Egor Katusha s.t.
27 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
28 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
29 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2R s.t.
30 TURGIS Jimmy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
31 PACHER Quentin ADT s.t.
32 COUSIN Jerome Europcar s.t.
33 DI GREGORIO Rémy La Pomme Marseille 13  s.t.
34 VIMPERE Théo Auber 93 s.t.
35 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
36 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
37 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
38 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 TULIK Angelo Europcar s.t.
40 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
41 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling s.t.
42 DUPONT Hubert Ag2R s.t.
43 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 COMBAUD Romain ADT s.t.
45 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
46 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giacatolli s.t.
47 WARNIER Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
48 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
49 DERNIES Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 21sec
50 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems s.t.
51 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
52 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
53 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
54 BARBAS Yoann ADT s.t.
55 GATTO Oscar Androni Giacatolli @ 25"
56 BIHEL César Auber 93 @ 27"
57 PAILLOT Yoann La Pomme Marseille 13  @ 28"
58 BELKOV Maxim Katusha s.t.
59 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar @ 37"
60 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giacatolli @ 39"
61 GESLIN Anthony FDJ @ 42"
62 GERARD Arnaud Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
63 FEILLU Brice Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 1' 08"
64 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin @ 1' 23"
65 LE GAC Olivier FDJ @ 1' 31"
66 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
67 REZA Kévin FDJ @ 1' 37"
68 RAIBAUD Jimmy ADT @ 1' 39"
69 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas La Pomme Marseille 13  @ 1' 40"
70 DUCHESNE Antoine Europcar @ 1' 42"
71 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
72 TANNER David IAM Cycling s.t.
73 HUREL Tony Europcar @ 1' 44"
74 GUAY Julien Auber 93 s.t.
75 MOINARD Amaël BMC @ 1' 46"
76 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Veranclassic-Ekoi @ 2' 00"
77 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin @ 2' 17"
78 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC @ 2' 23"
79 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin @ 3' 08"
80 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis @ 3' 33"
81 ISTA Kevin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
82 GUYOT Yann ADT @ 3' 38"
83 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giacatolli @ 3' 40"
84 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn Klomsten Frøy Oslo s.t.
85 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giacatolli s.t.
86 STASSEN Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 MAINARD Jerome ADT s.t.
88 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy s.t.
89 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
90 JAKIN Alo Auber 93 s.t.
91 HUPOND Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
92 BERARD Julien Ag2R s.t.
93 VACHON Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
94 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 DEWORTELAER Serge Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
96 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems s.t.
98 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
99 PICHOT Alexandre Europcar @ 3' 50"
100 PENVEN Clément La Pomme Marseille 13  @ 4' 36"
101 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Willems @ 5' 24"
102 REUS Kai Verandas Willems @.t.
103 JULES Justin Veranclassic-Ekoi @ 6' 07"
104 GOUAULT Pierre Auber 93 @ 6' 26"
105 WERTZ Thomas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
106 CAMMAERTS Edwig Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
107 DE ROOZE Niels Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
108 SAINT MARTIN Clement La Pomme Marseille 13  s.t.
109 LEVEAU Jeremy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
110 TARRIDE Grégoire La Pomme Marseille 13  s.t.
111 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
112 PREMONT Christophe Verandas Willems s.t.
113 DEMOITIE Antoine Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 6' 30"
114 TRONET Steven Auber 93 s.t.
115 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
116 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
117 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giacatolli @ 6' 34"
118 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2R @ 6' 50"
119 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems @ 6' 56"
120 GARCIA Damien Frøy Oslo @ 9' 23"
121 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
122 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
123 GILBERT Jérôme Verandas Willems s.t.
124 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
125 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giacatolli @ 9' 25"
126 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
127 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
128 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras Frøy Oslo s.t.
129 HABEAUX Gregory Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
130 REIHS Michael Cult Energy s.t.
131 KRISTOFFERSEN Anders Frøy Oslo s.t.
132 RENAULT Maxime Auber 93 s.t.
133 FINDERS Dirk Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
134 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy s.t.
135 LARSSON Gustav Cult Energy s.t.
136 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar s.t.
137 BIDEAU Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
138 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems s.t.
139 MALDONADO Anthony Auber 93 s.t.
140 VERHELST Louis Cofidis @ 9' 31"
141 HAUGEN Henrik Steen Frøy Oslo s.t.
142 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
143 GARDEYN Gorik Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
144 SINNER Benoît ADT s.t.
145 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
146 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy @ 14' 23"
147 TANDREVOLD Halvor Frøy Oslo @ 18' 49"
148 EVENSEN Henrik Frøy Oslo s.t.
149 RULLIERE Melvin Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
150 KOWALSKI Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
151 JI Cheng Giant-Alpecin @ 19' 29"

Photos from Tour du Haut Var Stage 1:

All photos by Sirotti

Ben Gastauer wins stage 1

Ben Gastauer wins stage 1

Jonathan Hivert was second, 7 seconds back

Jonathan Hivert was second, 7 seconds back.

Philippe Glbert

Philippe Gilbert finished third

Ben Gastauer

Ben Gastauer after winning the stage.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert after the stage

Ben Gastauer enjours the fruit of a wet day's work

Ben Gastauer enjoys the fruits of a wet day's work.

Richard Virenque

Cycling legend Richard Virenque was there.

Stage 1 map:

Haut Var stage 1 map