BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Milano - San Remo

86th edition: Saturday, March 18, 1995

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1996 edition | 1994 edition |

294 km. 193 starters, 162 classified finishers

Laurent Jalabert wins the 1995 Milano-San Remo in front of Maurizio Fondriest

Laurent Jalabert wins the 1995 Milano-San Remo in front of Maurzio Fondriest

Complete Results:

  1. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) 6hr 45min 20sec. 43.519 km/hr
  2. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  3. Stefano Zanini (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 4sec
  4. Davide Rebellin (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  5. Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  6. Fabiano Fontanelli (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) @ 13sec
  7. Dimitri Konyshev (SKI-Gipiemme) @ 14sec
  8. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 17sec
  9. Jesper Skibby (TVM-Gazelle) s.t.
  10. Fabio Baldato (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  11. Mario Manzoni (Brescialat) s.t.
  12. Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  13. Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) s.t.
  14. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
  15. Maximilian Sciandri (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  16. Rolf Sørensen (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  17. Vladislav Bobrik (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  18. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  19. Giovanni Findanza (Polti) s.t.
  20. Luca Gelfi (Brescialat) s.t.
  21. Axel Merckx (Motorola) s.t.
  22. Yvon Ladanois (Gan) s.t.
  23. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  24. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell) s.t.
  25. Gianluca Gorini (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
  26. Beat Zberg (Carrera) s.t.
  27. Mario Cipollini (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  28. Stéphane Heulot (Banesto) s.t.
  29. Angelo Canzonieri (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  30. Enrico Zaina (Carrera) s.t.
  31. Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  32. Serguei Outschakov (Polti) s.t.
  33. Edwig van Hooydonck (Novell) @ 52sec
  34. Vassili Davidenko (Navigare-Blue Storm) @ 1min 1sec
  35. Mauro Bettin (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
  36. Marc Wauters (Novell) s.t.
  37. François Simon (Castorama) s.t.
  38. Abraham Olano (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  39. Stefano Checchin (Carrera) s.t.
  40. Francisco Benitez (Kelme) s.t.
  41. Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  42. Michele Copolillo (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  43. Laurent Roux (Castorama) s.t.
  44. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  45. Angelo Lecchi (Brescialat) s.t.
  46. Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  47. Franco Ballerini (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  48. Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  49. Wladimir Belli (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  50. Felice Puttini (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  51. Pascal Richard (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  52. Sean Yates (Motorla) s.t.
  53. Ronan Pensec (Le Groupement) s.t.
  54. Scott Sunderland (Lotto-Isoglass) @ 1min 50sec
  55. Paolo Fornaciari (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  56. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Gazelle) s.t.
  57. Laurent Dufaux (Festina) s.t.
  58. Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  59. Massimo Podenzana (Brescialat) s.t.
  60. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  61. Massimiliano Lelli (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  62. Evgeni Berzin (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  63. Bo Hamburger (TVM-Gazelle) @ 1min 59sec
  64. Pascal Hervé (Polti) @ 2min 38sec
  65. Roberto Pelliconi (Refin-Cantina Tollo) @ 3min 39sec
  66. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.
  67. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  68. Govanni Lombardi (Polti) s.t.
  69. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 4min 35sec
  70. Gianluca Pianegonda (Polti) @ 5min 40sec
  71. Mariano Piccoli (Brescialat) s.t.
  72. Nicola Minali (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 5min 50sec
  73. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
  74. Eddy Bouwmans (Novell) s.t.
  75. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  76. Gianluca Pierobon (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  77. Adriano Baffi (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  78. Jean-Claude Colotti (Gan) @ 6min 35sec
  79. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
  80. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Novell) s.t.
  81. Andrea Peron (Motorola) s.t.
  82. Denis Zanette (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
  83. Michael Blaudzun (Novell) s.t.
  84. Nico Mattan (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
  85. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle ((Gan) s.t.
  86. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) s.t.
  87. Oscar Lopez Uriarte (Banesto) s.t.
  88. François Lemarchand (Gan) s.t.
  89. Maurizio Molinari (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  90. Leon Van Bon (Novell) s.t.
  91. Dominique Arnould (Le Groupement) s.t.
  92. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  93. Richard Virenque (Festina) s.t.
  94. Angelo Citracca (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  95. Riccardo Forconi (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  96. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  97. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  98. Marco Pantani (Carrera) s.t.
  99. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Mercatone Uno-Saeco) s.t.
  100. Mario Chiesa (Carrera) s.t.
  101. Jelle Nijdam (TVM-Gazelle) s.t.
  102. Sergio Barbero (Carrera) s.t.
  103. Didier Rous (Gan) s.t.
  104. Bart Voskamp (TVM-Gazelle) s.t.
  105. Marco Serpellini (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  106. Frans Massen (Novell) s.t.
  107. Sauro Gallorini (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  108. Johan Capiot (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  109. Andreas Kappes (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  110. Angel Edo (Kelme) s.t.
  111. Marcos Antonio Serrano (Kelme) s.t.
  112. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) st.
  113. Fausto Dotti (Brescialat) s.t.
  114. Stephen Hodge (Festina) s.t.
  115. Gérard Rué (Banesto) s.t.
  116. Erik Breukink (ONCE) s.t.
  117. Johan Bruyneel (ONCE) s.t
  118. Peter van Petegem (TVM-Gazelle) s.t.
  119. Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  120. Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  121. Steven Rooks (TVM-Gazelle) s.t.
  122. Rodolfo Massi (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  123. Giuseppe Guerini (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  124. Davide Bramati (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  125. Fabio Roscioli (Refin-Cantina Tollo) @ 7min 29sec
  126. José-Luis Santos Arribas (Banesto) @ 8min 26sec
  127. Antonio Fanelli s.t.
  128. Marcello Siboni (Carrera) s.t.
  129. Francesco Secchiari (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  130. Michel Lafis (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  131. Massimo Strazzer (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  132. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  133. George Hincapie (Motorola) s.t.
  134. Mario Scirea (Polti) s.t.
  135. Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
  136. Melchio Mauri (ONCE) s.t.
  137. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
  138. Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) s.t.
  139. Laudelino Cubino (Kelme) s.t.
  140. Ignacio Garcia (Kelme) s.t.
  141. Wilfried Nelissen (Lotto-Isoglass) @ 9min 22sec
  142. Oleg Koslitine (Le Groupement) @ 11min 27sec
  143. Luca Colombo (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.
  144. Wladimiro d'Ascenzo (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  145. Roberto Caruso (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  146. Sebastien Medan (Castorama) s.t.
  147. Jean-Jacques Henry (Festina) s.t.
  148. Germano Pierdomenico (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  149. Marco Zen (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  150. Carlo Finco (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  151. Herman Frison (Lotto-Isoglass) s.t.
  152. Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
  153. Lars Michaelsen (Festina) s.t.
  154. Thierry Laurent (Castorama) s.t.
  155. Roberto Pagnin (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  156. Prudencio Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  157. Bruno Thibout (Castorama) s.t.
  158. Jan Svorada (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  159. José Angel Vidal (Kelme) s.t.
  160. Marco Lietti (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  161. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  162. Stefano Zanatta (AKI-Gipiemme) s.t.

Fondriest and Jalabert away in the 1995 Milano-San Remo

Fondriest and Jalabert escape the pack in the 1995 Milano-San Remo