BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1994 Milano - San Remo

85th edition: Saturday, March 19, 1994

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1995 edition | 1993 edition |

294 km. 191 starters, 164 classified finishers

Giorgio furlan wins the 1994 Milano-San Remo

Giorgio Furlan wins 1994 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss-Ballan) 7hr 5min 20sec. 41.445 km/hr
  2. Mario Cipollini (Mercatone Uno) @ 20sec
  3. Adriano Baffi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  4. Stefano Zanini (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  5. Kai Hundertmarck (Motorola) s.t.
  6. Fabio Baldato (GB-MG) s.t.
  7. Angel Edo (Kelme) s.t.
  8. Fabio Fontanelli (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  9. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) s.t.
  10. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  11. Dimitri Konyshev (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  12. Johan Musseuw (GB-MG) s.t.
  13. Rolf Sørensen (GB-MG) s.t.
  14. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  15. Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei) s.t.
  16. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  17. Franco Ballerini (Mapei) s.t.
  18. Ronan Pensec (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  19. Luca Gelfi (Brescialat) s.t.
  20. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  21. Gilles Delion (Castorama) s.t.
  22. Angelo Citracca (Navigare-Blue storm) s.t.
  23. Raul Alcala (Motorola) s.t.
  24. Richard Virenque (Festina) s.t.
  25. Laurent Dufaux (ONCE) s.t.
  26. Stefano Della Santa (Mapei) s.t.
  27. Maximilian Sciandri (GB-MG) s.t.
  28. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Wordperfect) s.t.
  29. Gianni Bugno (Polti) s.t.
  30. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  31. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  32. Inaki Gaston (Mapei) s.t.
  33. Luc Roosen (Lotto) s.t.
  34. Francesc Casagrande (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  35. Steven Rooks (TVM) s.t.
  36. Andrea Chiurato (Mapei) s.t.
  37. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  38. Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  39. Bruno Cornillet (Histor-Novemail) @ 58sec
  40. Stephen Hodge (Festina) s.t.
  41. Charly mottet (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  42. Tony Rominger (Mapei) s.t.
  43. Evgeni Berzin (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  44. Alberto Elli (GB-MG) s.t.
  45. Bo Hamburger (TVM) s.t.
  46. Simone Biasci (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  47. Jesper Skibby (TVM) s.t.
  48. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Polti) @ 1min 13sec
  49. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (TVM) @ 1min13sec
  50. Andrea Ferrigato (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  51. Silvio Martinelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  52. Jim Van de Laer (Lotto) s.t.
  53. Peter Farazijn (Lotto) s.t.
  54. Angelo Lecchi (Brescialat) s.t.
  55. Massimo Podenzana (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  56. Michele Coppolillo (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  57. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) @ 1min 40sec
  58. Eric Vanderaerden (Brescialat)s.t.
  59. Guy Nulens (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  60. Oscar Pellicioli (Polti) s.t.
  61. Uwe Rab (Telekom) s.t.
  62. José Ramon Uriarte (Banesto) s.t.
  63. Johan Capiot (TVM) s.t.
  64. Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  65. Davide Cassani (GB-MG) s.t.
  66. Andrea Peron (Polti) s.t.
  67. Davide Perona (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  68. Scott Sunderland (TVM) @ 3min 26sec
  69. Gérard Rué (Banesto) @ 3min 50sec
  70. Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) @ 4min 18sec
  71. Christophe Capelle (Gan) @ 4min 37sec
  72. Fabian Jeker (Castorama) @ 4min 47sec
  73. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Banesto) @ 5min 10sec
  74. Cezary Zamana (Kelme) @ 5min 13sec
  75. Beat Zberg (Carrera) s.t.
  76. Bruno Leali (Brescialat) s.t.
  77. Stefano Zanatta (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  78. Mario Chiesa (Carrera) s.t.
  79. Hendrik Redant (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  80. Fabio Bordonali (Brescialat) s.t.
  81. Maurizio Molinari (Amaore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  82. Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
  83. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  84. Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM) s.t.
  85. Herminio Diaz Zabala (ONCE) s.t.
  86. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  87. Rob Mulders (Wordperfect) s.t.
  88. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  89. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) s.t.
  90. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) s.t.
  91. Pavel Tcherkassov (Joly Componibili) s.t.
  92. Bruno Thibaut (Castorama) s.t.
  93. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  94. Jean-Claude Bagot (Festina) s.t.
  95. Pascal Richard (GB-MG) s.t.
  96. Flavio Giupponi (Brescialat) s.t.
  97. Jan Schur (Motorola) s.t.
  98. Thierry Gouvenou (Gan) s.t.
  99. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
  100. Dimitri Zdhanov (Polti) s.t.
  101. François Simon (Castorama) s.t.
  102. Angel Luis Casero (Banesto) s.t.
  103. Tom Cordes (Wordperfect) s.t.
  104. Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama) s.t.
  105. Giuseppe Guerini (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  106. Atle Kvalsvoll (Wordperfect) s.t.
  107. Robert Gusmeroli (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  108. Gianluca Gorini (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  109. Robert Lezaun (Festina) s.t.
  110. Franco Chioccioli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  111. Valter Bonca (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  112. Riccardo Forconi (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  113. Rodolfo Massi (Amore & Vita-Galatron) s.t.
  114. Angel Yesid Carnargo (Kelme) s.t.
  115. Pascal Lino (Festina) s.t.
  116. José-Luis Jimenez s.t.
  117. Eddy Seigneur (Gan) s.t.
  118. Ignacio Garcia (Kelme) s.t.
  119. Julio-Cesar Cadena (Kelme) s.t.
  120. Wladimir Belli (Lampre-Panaria) 6min 54sec
  121. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) @ 9min 13sec
  122. Marc Sergeant (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  123. Miguel Angel MArtinez (ONCE) s.t.
  124. Andrzej Sypytkowski (Kelme) @ 9min 17sec
  125. Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) s.t.
  126. Mario Kummer (Telekom) s.t.
  127. José Roberto Sierra (ONCE) s.t.
  128. Eric van Lancker (Wordperfect) s.t.
  129. Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  130. Stefano Checchin (Carrera) s.t.
  131. Arunas Cepele (Festina) s.t.
  132. Jean-Claude Colotti (Gan) s.t.
  133. Valerio Tebaldi (Mapei) s.t.
  134. Francis Moreau (Gan) s.t.
  135. Dirk de Wolf (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  136. Asiat Saitov (Kelme) s.t.
  137. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) s.t.
  138. Bo-André Namtvedt (Wordperfect) s.t.
  139. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  140. Greg LeMond (Gan) s.t.
  141. Pavel Tonkov (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  142. Alessandro Bertolini (Carrera) s.t.
  143. Davide Bramati (Lampre) s.t.
  144. Roberto Pagnin (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  145. Mario Scirea (Polti) @ 11min 59sec
  146. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Lampre-Panaria) s.t.
  147. Gerrit de Vries (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  148. Mario Manzoni (Brescialat) s.t.
  149. Paolo Botarelli (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  150. Endrio Leoni (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  151. Giovanni Fidanza (Polti) s.t.
  152. Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
  153. Herman Frison (Lotto) s.t.
  154. Erik Breukink (ONCE) s.t.
  155. Frans Massen (Wordperfect) s.t.
  156. Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  157. Gianluca Pierbon (Amore & Vita-Galatron) @ 17min 16sec
  158. Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
  159. Luis Maria Diaz de Otazu (ONCE) s.t.
  160. Mario de Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  161. Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama) s.t.
  162. Gianvito Martinelli (Polti) s.t.
  163. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) s.t.
  164. Peter de Clercq (Lotto) s.t.