BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Milano - San Remo

84th edition: Saturday, March 20, 1993

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1994 edition | 1992 edition |

297 km. 194 starters, 166 classified finishers

Maurisio Fondriest wins the 1993 Milano-San Remo

Maurizio Fondriest wins the 1993 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Polti) 7hr 25min 37sec. 39.989 km/hr
  2. Luca Gelfi (Mapei) @ 4sec
  3. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) @ 9sec
  4. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  5. Rolf Sørensen (Carrera) s.t.
  6. Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
  7. Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) s.t.
  8. Jean-Claude Colotti (Gan) s.t.
  9. Davide Cassani (Ariostea) s.t.
  10. Mario Cipollini (GB-MG) s.t.
  11. Adriano Baffi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  12. Nico Verhoeven (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  13. Scott Sunderland (TVM) s.t.
  14. Marc Sergeant (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  15. Steven Rooks (Festina) s.t.
  16. Yvon Ladenois (Wordperfect) s.t.
  17. Ronan Pensec (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  18. Pascal Richard (Ariostea) s.t.
  19. Tony Rominger (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  20. Luc Roosen (Lotto) s.t.
  21. Guy Nulens (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  22. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
  23. Raul Alcala (Wordperfect) s.t.
  24. Melchior Mauri (Amaya) s.t.
  25. Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  26. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  27. Stefano Della Santa (Mapei) s.t.
  28. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  29. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  30. Gianni Bugno (Gatorade) s.t.
  31. Fabian Jeker (Castorama) s.t.
  32. Johan Museeuw (GB-MG) @ 13sec
  33. Marco Saligari (Ariostea) @ 33sec
  34. Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama) @ 1min 1sec
  35. Inaki Gaston (Clas-Cajastur) @ 1min 14sec
  36. Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno) @ 1min 24sec
  37. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
  38. Lubos Lom (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  39. Sean Kelly (Festina) s.t.
  40. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) s.t.
  41. Christophe Capelle (Gan) s.t.
  42. Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM) s.t.
  43. Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre) s.t.
  44. Herminio Diaz (ONCE) s.t.
  45. Fabrizio Bontempi (Mapei) s.t.
  46. Fabio Bordonali (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  47. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (TVM) s.t.
  48. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
  49. Arsenio Gonzalez (Slas-Cajastur) s.t.
  50. Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  51. Alberto Volpi (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  52. Wiebran Veenstra (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
  53. Tom Cordes (Amaya) s.t.
  54. Richard Virenque (Festina) s.t.
  55. Carlo Bomans (GB-MG) s.t.
  56. Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.
  57. Germano Pierdomenico (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  58. Fernando Escartin (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  59. Federico Echave (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  60. Davide Rebellin (GB-MG) s.t.
  61. Pedro Delgado (Banesto) s.t.
  62. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Amaya) s.t.
  63. Jean François Bernard (Banesto) s.t.
  64. Bart Bowen (Suburu-Montgomery) s.t.
  65. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  66. José toberto Sierra (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  67. Per Pedersen (Amaya) s.t.
  68. Stéphane Heulot (Banesto) s.t.
  69. Marc Madiot (Suburu-Montgomery) s.t.
  70. Gérard Rué (Banesto) s.t.
  71. Jesus Montoya (Amaya) s.t.
  72. Pascal Lino (Festina) s.t.
  73. Alexandr Shefer (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  74. Marco Giovanetti (Mapei) s.t.
  75. Alberto Elli (Ariostea) s.t.
  76. Stefano Zanini (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  77. Andrea Chiurato (Gatorade) @ 1min 34sec
  78. Johan Capiot (TVM) s.t.
  79. Peter Farazijn (Lotto) s.t.
  80. Bo Hamburger (TVM) s.t.
  81. Yvon Madiot (Subaru-Montgomery) @ 1min 59sec
  82. Heinz Imboden (Mecair-Ballan) @ 2min 53sec
  83. Nathan Reiss (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
  84. Jo Planckaert (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  85. Marcel Wüst (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  86. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Gan) s.t.
  87. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
  88. Herman Frison (Lotto) s.t.
  89. Nelson Rodriguez (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  90. John Van der Akker (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  91. Andrie Van der Poel (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  92. Jelle Nijdam (Wordperfect) s.t.
  93. Jean-Claude Bagot (Castorama) s.t.
  94. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  95. Andrea Tafi (Carrera) s.t.
  96. Dimitri Konyshev (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  97. Davide Perona (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  98. Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) s.t.
  99. Nestor Mora Zarate (Kelme) s.t.
  100. Thierry Bourguignon (Castorma) s.t.
  101. Marco Zen (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
  102. Giancarlo Perini (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  103. Gerrit De Vries (TVM) s.t.
  104. Philippe Casado (Gan) s.t.
  105. Louis De Koning (Wordperfect) s.t.
  106. Abraham Olano (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  107. Wilfried Peeters (GB-MG) s.t.
  108. Christian Henn (Telekom) s.t.
  109. Uwe Rab (Telekom) s.t.
  110. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
  111. Oscar Pellicioli (Gatorade) s.t.
  112. Paolo Botarelli (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  113. Beat Zberg (Carrera) s.t.
  114. Erik van Lancker (Festina) s.t.
  115. Gianluca Tonetti (Mapei) s.t.
  116. Daniel Steiger (Mapei) s.t.
  117. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) s.t.
  118. Massimo Strazzer (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  119. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  120. Marco Lietti (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
  121. Jan Svorada (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
  122. Jörg Muller (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  123. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  124. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  125. Jan Schur (Motorola) s.t.
  126. Stephen Roche (Carrera) s.t.
  127. Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  128. Danny Nelissen (TVM) s.t.
  129. Etienne de Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
  130. Fabiano Fontanelli (Navigare-Blue Storm) s.t.
  131. Mario Kummer (Telekom) s.t.
  132. Antonio Sanchez Garcia (Amaya) s.t.
  133. Frans Massen (Wordperfect) s.t.
  134. Andrea Peron (Gatorade) s.t.
  135. Mario Scirea (Gatorade) s.t.
  136. Dario Nicoleti (Mapei) s.t.
  137. Andreas Kappes (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  138. Evgeni Berzin (Mecari-Ballan) s.t.
  139. Erik Breukink (ONCE) s.t.
  140. Jon Unzaga Bombin (CLas-Cajastur) s.t.
  141. Ludwig Willems (GB-MG) s.t.
  142. Vladislav Bobrik (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  143. Norman Alvis (Motorola) s.t.
  144. Felice Puttini (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  145. Miguel Angel Martinez (ONCE) s.t.
  146. Andrei Teteriouk (Mapei) s.t.
  147. Maurizio Nuzzi (Jolly Componibili) @ 8min 58sec
  148. Prudencio Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  149. Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) s.t.
  150. Dario Mariuzzo (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  151. Marc Wauters (Lotto) s.t.
  152. Rik van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
  153. Mario de Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  154. Falk Boden (Festina) s.t.
  155. Jim van der Laer (Lotto) s.t.
  156. Massimo Ghirotto (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  157. Thierry Gouvenou (Gan) s.t.
  158. Johnny Weltz (ONCE) s.t.
  159. Christophe Manin (Motorola) @ 12min 31sec
  160. Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
  161. Dario Bottaro (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  162. Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
  163. Andy Bishop (Motorola) @ 13min 21sec
  164. Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
  165. Francis Moreau (Gan) s.t.
  166. Wladimir Belli (Lampre-Polti) @ 16min 51sec