BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Milano - San Remo

83rd edition: Saturday, March 21, 1992

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1993 edition | 1991 edition |

294 km. 219 starters, 206 classified finishers (largest number of Milano-San Remo finishers ever)

Sean Kelly wins the 1992 Milano-San Remo

Sean Kelly wins in front of Moreno Argentin.

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (Lotus-Festina) 7hr 32min 42sec. 39.052 km/hr
  2. Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) s.t.
  3. Johan Museeuw (Lotto) @ 3sec
  4. Uwe Raab (PDM) s.t.
  5. Scott Sunderland (TVM) s.t.
  6. Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic) s.t.
  7. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  8. Etienne de Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
  9. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  10. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  11. Edwig van Hooydonck (Buckler) s.t.
  12. Jim Van de Laer (Tulip) s.t.
  13. Beat Zberg (Helvetia) s.t.
  14. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) s.t.
  15. Stefano Zanini (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  16. Jean-Claude Leclecq (Helvetia) s.t.
  17. Bo Hamburger (TVM) s.t.
  18. Richard Virenque (RMO) s.t.
  19. Stéphane Heulot (RMO) s.t.
  20. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  21. Inaki Gaston (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  22. Greg LeMond (Z-LeMond) s.t.
  23. Mauro Gianetti (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
  24. Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic) s.t.
  25. Luc Roosen (Tulip) s.t.
  26. Steven Rooks (Buckler) s.t.
  27. Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) s.t.
  28. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) s.t.
  29. Tom Cordes (PDM) s.t.
  30. Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  31. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Amaya) @ 12sec
  32. Jean-François Bernard (Banesto) @ 26sec
  33. Marc Madiot (Telekom) @ 38sec
  34. Philippe Casado (Z-LeMond) s.t.
  35. Stephen Roche (Carrera) s.t.
  36. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  37. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  38. Raul Alcala (PDM) @ 59sec
  39. Jan Schur (Motorola) s.t.
  40. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  41. Mario Cipollini (GB-MG) s.t.
  42. Andrei Van der Poel (Tulip) s.t.
  43. Ron Keifel (Motorola) s.t.
  44. José Luis Rodriguez (Seur) s.t.
  45. Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
  46. Eric Boyer (Z-LeMond) s.t.
  47. Federico Garcia (Seur) s.t.
  48. Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
  49. Lubos Lom (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  50. Fabrice Philipot (Banesto) s.t.
  51. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
  52. Luca Gelfi (GB-MG) s.t.
  53. Arunas Cepele (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  54. Alvaro Mejia (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  55. Erik Breukink (PDM) s.t.
  56. Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  57. Andrea Chriurato (Gatorade) s.t.
  58. Pedro Delgado (Banesto) s.t.
  59. Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
  60. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  61. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) @ 1min 7sec
  62. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) @ 1min 9sec
  63. Laurent Fignon (Gatorade) s.t.
  64. Stefano Allocchio (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  65. Brian Holm (Tulip) s.t.
  66. Johnny Welz (ONCE) s.t.
  67. Marc Sergeant (Panasonic) s.t.
  68. Per Pedersen (Amaya) s.t.
  69. Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
  70. Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera) @ 3min 34sec
  71. Wilfried Peeters (Telekom) @ 4min 19sec
  72. Martial Gayant (Lotto) s.t.
  73. Jacek Bodyk (Lampre) s.t.
  74. Kurt Onclin (Lotto) s.t.
  75. Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
  76. Christophe Capelle (Z-LeMond) s.t.
  77. Salvatore Criscione (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  78. Rob Harmeling (TVM) s.t.
  79. Christian Henn (Telekom) s.t.
  80. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
  81. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  82. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Carrera) s.t.
  83. François Simon (Castorama) s.t.
  84. Dimitri Konyshev (TVM) s.t.
  85. Laurent Madouas (CAstorama) s.t.
  86. Dario Mariuzzo (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  87. Marco Giovannetti (Gatorade) s.t.
  88. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) @ 6min 16sec
  89. Jörg Muller (Helvetia) @ 7min 15sec
  90. Remigius Lupeikis (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  91. Jean-Philippe Dojwa (RMO) s.t.
  92. Romes Gainetdinov (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
  93. Fabian Jeker (Helvetia) s.t.
  94. Rudy Rogiers (Tulip) s.t.
  95. Javier Murguaialday (Amaya) s.t.
  96. Gianluca Pierobon (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  97. Arsenio Gonzalez (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  98. José Ramon Uriarte (Banesto) s.t.
  99. Enrico Galleschi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  100. Franco Cavallini (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  101. Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre) s.t.
  102. Jesper Worre (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  103. Peter de Clercq (lotto) s.t.
  104. Massimo Strazzer (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  105. Andrea Tafi (Carrera) s.t.
  106. Federico Munoz (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  107. Johan Lammerts (Z-LeMond) s.t.
  108. Viktor Klimov (Seur) s.t.
  109. Flavio Vanzella (GB-MG) s.t.
  110. Zenon Jaskula (GB-MG) s.t.
  111. Manuel Martinez (Lotus) @ 7min 35sec
  112. Maarten Den Bakker (PDM) s.t.
  113. Marek Szerszynski (Lampre) s.t.
  114. Peter Pieters (Tulip) s.t.
  115. Marco Zen (Panasonic) s.t.
  116. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
  117. Falk Boden (PDM) s.t.
  118. José Roberto Sierra (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  119. Uwe Ampler (Telekom) s.t.
  120. Alan Peiper (Tulip) s.t.
  121. Jacques Hanegraaf (Panasonic) s.t.
  122. Victor Hugo Olarte (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  123. Flavio Giupponi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  124. Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) s.t.
  125. Rik van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
  126. Robert Millar (TVM) s.t.
  127. Jean-Claude Bagot (Castorama) s.t.
  128. Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  129. Eddy Schurer (TVM) s.t.
  130. Laurent Dufaux (Helvetia) s.t.
  131. Gerrit Solleveld (Buckler) s.t.
  132. Rolf Aldag (Helvetia) s.t.
  133. Dominik Krieger (Helvetia) s.t.
  134. Maurizio Molinari (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  135. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  136. Oleg Petrovich (Seur) s.t.
  137. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  138. Franoc Chioccioli (GB-MG) s.t.
  139. Herminio Diaz (ONCE) s.t.
  140. Arturas Kasputis (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  141. Dirk de Wolf (Gatorade) s.t.
  142. Gianni Bugno (Gatorade) s.t.
  143. Pascal Lance (Z-LeMond) s.t.
  144. Bruno Lealli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  145. Ivan Alemany (Seur) s.t.
  146. Marino Lejaretta (ONCE) s.t.
  147. Massimo Podenzana (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  148. Jesus Montoya (Amaya) s.t.
  149. Johan Bruyneel (ONCE) s.t.
  150. Erich Maechler (Helvetia) s.t.
  151. Francisco José Antequera (Amaya) s.t.
  152. Aitor Garmendia (Banesto) s.t.
  153. Ludo de Kuelenaer (Buckler) s.t.
  154. Alberto Volpi (Gatorade) s.t.
  155. Patrick Verschueren (Lotto) s.t.
  156. Jos van Aert (PDM) s.t.
  157. Gerardo Moncada (Ryalco-Postobon) s.t.
  158. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  159. Christophe Manin (RMO) s.t.
  160. Gianni Faresin (ZG Mobili-Botecchia) s.t.
  161. Jesper Skibby (TVM) s.t.
  162. Paolo Botarelli (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  163. Melchio Mauri (ONCE) s.t.
  164. Marco Toffali (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  165. Mathieu Hermans (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
  166. Juan-Carlos Garcia (Amaya) s.t.
  167. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  168. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  169. Yvon Madiot (Telekom) s.t.
  170. Mario Scirea (Gatorade) s.t.
  171. Jon Unzaga (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  172. Roman Kreuziger (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  173. Acacio Da Silva (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
  174. Alberto Leanizbarrutia (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  175. Carlos Galarreta (Seur) s.t.
  176. Harry Lodge (Tulip) s.t.
  177. Eros Poli (GB-MG) @ 9min 25sec
  178. Mario Montovan (ZG-Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  179. Mario Chiesa (CArrera) s.t.
  180. Jean-Claude Colotti (Z-LeMond) @ 10min 55sec
  181. Fabrizio Bontempi (Lampre) @ 13min 9sec
  182. Marc van Orsouw (Panasonic) s.t.
  183. Antonio Sanchez (Amaya) s.t.
  184. Eladio Ambite Dorado (Amaya) s.t.
  185. Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
  186. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  187. Giancarlo Perini (Carrera) s.t.
  188. Theo Akkermans (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
  189. Johan Capiot (TVM) s.t.
  190. Germano Pierdomenico (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  191. Davide Perona (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  192. Eleuterio Anquita Hinojosa (Seur) s.t.
  193. José-Luis De Santos (Banesto) s.t.
  194. Bjanre Riis (Ariostea) s.t.
  195. Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
  196. Patrick Jacobs (GB-MG) s.t.
  197. Sammie Moreels (Lotto) s.t.
  198. Marino Alonso (Banesto) s.t.
  199. Giovanni Strazzer (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  200. Vadim Kravchenko (Ryanco-Postobon) s.t.
  201. Rodolfo Massi (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  202. Noël Segers (Buckler) s.t.
  203. Stefano Giraldi (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  204. Dario Bottaro (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  205. Dante Rezze (RM) s.t.
  206. Thomas Wegmüller (Lotus-Festina) s.t.