BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Milano - San Remo

82nd edition: Saturday, March 23, 1991

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1992 edition | 1990 edition |

294 km. 215 starters, 143 classified finishers

Claudio Chgiappucci wins 1991 Milano-San Remo

Claudio Chiappucci wins the 1991 Milano San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) 6hr 56min 36sec. 42.342 km/hr
  2. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) @ 45sec
  3. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) @ 57sec
  4. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Carrera) s.t.
  5. Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  6. Gérard Rué (Helvetia) s.t.
  7. Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
  8. Uwe Raab (PDM) s.t.
  9. Johnny Weltz (ONCE) s.t.
  10. Andrea Kappes (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  11. Michel Zanoli (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  12. Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic) s.t.
  13. Edwig van Hooydonck (Buckler) s.t.
  14. Mario Cipollini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  15. Brian Holm (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  16. Inaki Gaston (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  17. Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) s.t.
  18. Silvio Martinello (Gis-Ballan) s.t.
  19. Soren Lilholt (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  20. Etienne de Wilde (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  21. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  22. Raimundo Vairetti (Selle Italia-Vetta) s.t.
  23. Fabrice Philipot (Banesto) s.t.
  24. Pello Ruiz Cabestany (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  25. Christian Chaubet (Toshiba) s.t.
  26. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  27. Fabio Bordonali (Gis-Ballan) s.t.
  28. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  29. Alan Peiper (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  30. Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  31. Rolf Järmann (Weinmann) s.t.
  32. Atle Kvalsvoll (Z) s.t.
  33. Frans Massen (Buckler) s.t.
  34. Michel Dernies (Weinmann) s.t.
  35. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) s.t.
  36. Francesco Cesarini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  37. Giuseppe Petito (Gis-Ballan) s.t.
  38. Ron Keifel (Motorola) s.t.
  39. Fabio Roscioli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  40. Maximilian Sciadri (Carrera) s.t.
  41. Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
  42. Gianni Bugno (Gatorade) s.t.
  43. Yvon Madiot (RMO) s.t.
  44. Marek Szerszynski (Colnago-Lampre) s.t.
  45. José-Luis Villanueva (ONCE) s.t.
  46. Marco Giovanettti (Gatorade) s.t.
  47. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  48. Bart Leysen (Lotto) s.t.
  49. Franco Vona (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  50. Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  51. Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  52. Laurent Fignon (Castorama) s.t.
  53. Laurent Madouas (Toshiba) s.t.
  54. Marc Sergeant (Panasonic) s.t.
  55. Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) @ 1min 55sec
  56. Nico Verhaoven (PDM) @ 2min 0sec
  57. Manuel Jorge Dominguez (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  58. Stefano Allocchio (Italbonifica-Navigare) @ 2min 36sec
  59. Peter de Clercq (Lotto) @ 3min 14sec
  60. Gilles Delion (Helvestia) @ 3min 32sec
  61. Mario Kummer (PDM) s.t.
  62. Herminio Diaz (ONCE) s.t.
  63. Frédéric Moncassin (Castorama) @ 4min 41sec
  64. Eric Caritoux (RMO) s.t.
  65. Jan Svorada (Colnago-Lampre) s.t.
  66. Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
  67. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) s.t.
  68. Davide Bramati (Colnago-Lampre) s.t.
  69. MArio Chiesa (Carrera) s.t.
  70. FLavio Giupponi (Carrera) s.t.
  71. Ludo de Keulenaer (Buckler) s.t.
  72. Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) s.t.
  73. Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) @ 7min 41sec
  74. Adrie Van der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  75. Marc van Orsouw (Panasonic) s.t.
  76. Fabrizio Bontempi (Colnago-Lampre) s.t.
  77. Jean François Bernard (Banesto) s.t.
  78. Gianluca Bortolami (Colnago-Lampre) s.t.
  79. Germano Pierdomenico (Gis-Ballan) s.t.
  80. Bjarne Riis (Castorama) s.t.
  81. Dario Bottaro (Gis-Ballan) s.t.
  82. Giovanni Strazzer (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  83. Marco Zen (Panasonic) s.t.
  84. Enrico Galleschi (Gis-Ballan) s.t.
  85. Andrea Chiurato (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  86. Luis Maria Diaz de Otazu (ONCE) s.t.
  87. Gerrit de Vries (Buckler) s.t.
  88. Miguel Angel Martinez (ONCE) s.t.
  89. Maarten Den Bakker (PDM) s.t.
  90. Falk Boden (PDM) s.t.
  91. Charly Mottet (RMO) s.t.
  92. Zenon Jaskula (Del Tongo) s.t.
  93. Erik Breukink (PDM) s.t.
  94. José Ramon Uriarte (Banesto) s.t.
  95. Robert Millar (Z) s.t.
  96. Gianluca Bordignon (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  97. Andy Bishop (Motorola) s.t.
  98. Mauro Anotnio Santaromita (Gatorade) s.t.
  99. Flavio Vanzella (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  100. Jesus Rodriguez (Banesto) @ 9min 27sec
  101. Roberto Pelliconi (Amore & Vita) @ 9min 33sec
  102. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  103. Dominique Garde (Catorama) s.t.
  104. Jan Goessens (Weinmann) s.t.
  105. Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
  106. Andrew Hampsten (Motorola) s.t.
  107. Kurt Steinmann (Weinmann) s.t.
  108. Johan Lammeerts (Z) s.t.
  109. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
  110. Stefano Della Santa (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  111. Philippe Louviot (Toshiba) s.t.
  112. Peter Pieters (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  113. Rik van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
  114. Michel Vermote (RMO) s.t.
  115. Olaf Jentzsch (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  116. Olaf Lurvik (Toshiba) s.t.
  117. Gerit Solleveld (Buckler) s.t.
  118. Massimo Podenzana (Italbonifica-Navigare) s.t.
  119. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  120. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia) s.t.
  121. Federico Echave (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  122. Dario Nicoletti (Colnago-Lampre) s.t.
  123. Claude Criguielion (Lotto) s.t.
  124. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) s.t.
  125. Johnny Dauwe (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  126. Mauro Consonni (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) s.t.
  127. Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia) s.t.
  128. Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
  129. Marcello Siboni (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  130. Luc Colyn (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  131. Daniel Castro (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  132. Norman Alvis (Motorola) s.t.
  133. Marino Lejarreta (ONCE) s.t.
  134. Andrea Tafi (Selle Italia-Vetta) s.t.
  135. Marino Alonso (Banesto) s.t.
  136. Patrick Deneut (Lotto) s.t.
  137. Tom Cordes (PDM) s.t.
  138. John Talen (PDM) s.t.
  139. Thomas Wegmüller (Weinmann) @ 14min 34sec
  140. Stefano Cortinovis (Colnago-Lampre) @ 14min 36sec
  141. José Manuel Oliveira Boga (Clas-Cajastur) @ 14min 39sec
  142. Sébastien Flicher (Toshiba) @ 16min 34sec
  143. Richard Parra (Selle Italia-Vetta) @ 17min 34sec