BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1998 World Pro Road Championships

65th edition: Sunday, October 11, 1998
Valkenburg, Netherlands

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 1999 edition | 1997 edition

152 riders started, 66 classified finishers.
15 laps of 17.2 km, totaling 258 km.

Winner's average speed: 42.82 km/hr

Oscar Camenzind is the 1998 World Road champion

Oskar Camenzind is the 1998 World Road Champion

Complete Results:

  1. Oskar Camenzind (Switzerland) 6hr 1min 30sec
  2. Peter van Petegem (Belgium) @ 23sec
  3. Michele Bartoli (Italy) @ 24sec
  4. Lance Armstrong (USA) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Niki Aebersold (Switzerland) @ 1min 9sec
  6. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands) @ 1min 10sec
  7. Marc Wauters (Belgium) @ 4min 31sec
  8. Andrea Tafi (Italy) @ 4min 44sec
  9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lithuania) s.t.
  10. Udo Bolts (Germany) s.t.
  11. Romans Vainsteins (Latvia) s.t.
  12. Emmanuel Magnien (France) @ 5min 2sec
  13. José Garcia (Spain) @ 5min 23sec
  14. Andrei Zintchenko (Russia) @ 11min 11sec
  15. Lauri Aus (Estonia) @ 14min 45sec
  16. Jacky Durand (France) @ 14min 46sec
  17. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  18. Martin Hvastija (Slovenia) s.t.
  19. Andrei Kivilev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  20. Jaan Kirsipuu (Estonia) s.t.
  21. Mario Aerts (Belgium) s.t.
  22. Serguei Ivanov (Russia) s.t.
  23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  24. Maarten de Bakker (Netherlands) s.t.
  25. Torsten Schmidt (Germany) s.t.
  26. Serhiy Honchar (Ukraine) s.t.
  27. Mikael Holst Kyneb (Denmark) s.t.
  28. Groazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  29. Rolf Aldag (Germany) s.t.
  30. Zbigniew Piatek (Poland) s.t.
  31. Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Poland) s.t.
  32. Chann McRae (USA) s.t.
  33. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) s.t.
  34. Serguei Smetanine (Russia) s.t.
  35. Mauro Gianetti (Switzerland) s.t.
  36. François Simon (France) s.t.
  37. Max van Heeswijk (Netherlands) s.t.
  38. Henk Vogels (Australia) s.t.
  39. Ludo Dierckxsens (Belgium) s.t.
  40. Claus Michael Moller (Denmark) s.t.
  41. Steven de Jongh (Netherlands) s.t.
  42. Luca Scinto (Italy) s.t.
  43. Pascal Richard (Switzerland) s.t.
  44. Zbigniew Spruch (Poland) s.t.
  45. José Luis Rubiera (Spain) s.t.
  46. Cédric Vasseur (France) s.t.
  47. Gianni Faresin (Italy) s.t.
  48. Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands) s.t.
  49. Andrei Tchmil (Belgium) s.t.
  50. Rolf Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  51. Gianni Bugno (Italy) s.t.
  52. Nico Mattan (Belgium) s.t.
  53. Tristan Hoffman (Netherlands) s.t.
  54. Davide Rebellin (Italy) s.t.
  55. Fabrice Gougot (France) s.t.
  56. Pascal Chanteur (France) s.t.
  57. Daniele Nardello (Italy) s.t.
  58. Melchior Mauri (Spain) s.t.
  59. Felice Puttini (Switzerland) s.t.
  60. Jean-Cyril Robin (France) s.t.
  61. Wilfried Peeters (Belgium) s.t.
  62. Leon van Bon (Netherlands) s.t.
  63. Paolo Bettini (Italy) s.t.
  64. Servais Knaven (Netherlands) s.t.
  65. Aart Vierhouten (Netherlands) @ 24min 29sec
  66. Artur Krzeszowiec (Poland) @ 24min 30sec