BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1999 World Pro Road Championships

66th edition: October 10, 1999
Verona, Italy

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 2000 edition | 1998 edition |

173 riders started, 49 finished.
16 laps of 16.25 km, each with an ascent of the 3.5 km Torricelle climb, totaling 260 km.

Winner's average speed: 41.109 km/hr

Complete Results:

  1. Oscar Freire (Spain) 6hr 19min 29sec
  2. Macus Zberg (Switzerland) @ 4sec
  3. Jean-Cyril Robin (France) s.t.
  4. Francesco Casagrande (Italy) s.t.
  5. Chann McRae (USA) s.t.
  6. Oscar Camenzind (Switzerland) s.t.
  7. Frank Vandenbroucke (Belgium) s.t.
  8. Jan Ullrich (Germany) s.t.
  9. Dmitri Knoyshev (Russia) s.t.
  10. Daniele Nardello (Italy) @ 59sec
  11. Andrea Tafi (Italy) s.t.
  12. Johan Museeuw (Belgium) s.t.
  13. Rolf Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  14. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands) s.t.
  15. Marco Serpellini (Italy) @ 1min 8sec
  16. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) @ 1min 9sec
  17. Piotr Wadecki (Poland) s.t.
  18. Pavel Tonkov (Russia) s.t.
  19. Maarten den Bakker (Netherlands) s.t.
  20. Pascal Richard (Switzerland) s.t.
  21. Marco Velo (Italy) s.t.
  22. Niki Aebersold (Switzerland) s.t.
  23. Christophe Moreau (France) s.t.
  24. Santiago Blanco (Spain) s.t.
  25. Mirko Celestino (Italy) @ 1min 26sec
  26. Raimondas Rumsas (Lithuania) @ 1min 43sec
  27. Mauro Gianetti (Switzerland) @ 2min 40sec
  28. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spain) @ 4min 16sec
  29. Romans Vainsteins (Latvia) @ 8min 2sec
  30. Gianni Faresin (Italy) @ 8min 15sec
  31. Zbigniew Piatek (Poland) s.t.
  32. Manuel Beltran (Spain) s.t.
  33. Glenn Magnuseeon (Sweden) s.t.
  34. Laurent Brochard (France) s.t.
  35. Felice Puttini (Switzerland) @ 8min 17sec
  36. José Luis Rubiera @ 8min 18sec
  37. Roberto Laiseka (Spain) s.t.
  38. Massimo Donati (Italy) s.t.
  39. Mauro Zanetti (Italy) s.t.
  40. Peter Farazijn (Belgium) s.t.
  41. Andrei Tchmil (Belgium) s.t.
  42. Raivis Belovosciks (Latvia) @ 16min 1sec
  43. Inigo Chaurreau (Spain) s.t.
  44. Nicki Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  45. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  46. Georg Totschnig (Austria) s.t.
  47. Andrei Kivilev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  48. Marc Lotz (Netherlands) s.t.
  49. Sergei Lelekin (Russia) s.t.