BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Le Tour de la Provence (2.Pro), France

6th edition: February 11 - 14, 2021

Tour de la Provence podium history | 2020 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Tour de la Provence overall map

Map of the 2021 edition.


Sunday, February 14: 4th & Final stage, Avignon - Salon de Provence, 163.2 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Phil nBauhais

Phil Bauhaus takes a close sprint to win stage four.

Weather at the finish city of Salon-de-Provence at 2:00 PM, local time: 8C (46F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast. Most of the riders look to be wearing long-sleeve jerseys and knee or leg warmers.

The race: Here's the report from Team Deceuninck-Quick Step:

Davide Ballerini concluded the week as he started it, by making a visit to the podium after coming across the line a close second on the final stage to be awarded the race’s points jersey, a first for an Italian rider in the six years that have passed since the Tour de la Provence was created.

The 26-year-old Italian from Cantù was perfectly guided in the closing kilometers by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates, who drilled the pace on the technical streets in Salon-de-Provence, Kasper Asgreen and Julian Alaphilippe making sure that Davide was close to the front going under the flamme rouge. Only Czech rider in history to have won a cobbled Classic, Zdenek Stybar took over and put in a huge turn for his teammate, who launched his sprint with 200 meters to go and looked poised to make it a hat-trick of victories in France, only to be denied by Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious) in the final meters.

“It wasn’t easy to be in a good position in the finale, but the team did a great job. I was perfectly positioned by them, with Julian and then Styby delivering a great lead-out, but I just missed a bit in the legs with ten meters to go and that made the difference. On the other hand, it was a memorable week for us and we can be happy with our results – two stage wins, this jersey and Julian’s strong GC – and the strong Wolfpack spirit that helped us enjoy such a strong start to the season”, said Ballerini after his third podium in four days.

Also for the ever-entertaining Julian Alaphilippe it ended up being a good and satisfactory week, that has seen the UCI World Champion play a major role in all the stage – from the long-range breakaway on the opening day and his part in the Deceuninck – Quick-Step sprint train to his third place on the first mountain test of the season, Chalet Reynard.

That result put him on the overall podium of the race, but the Frenchman wanted more, and soon after the start of stage 4 went for the intermediate sprint in Saint-Michel de Frigolet, where he claimed maximum bonus seconds that moved him to second in the overall standings.

“When I draw the line, I am happy with my form and with how things went for us in this beautiful Tour de la Provence. Our team had an excellent week, we were on the podium on all four days and I took second on my first race of the year, which isn’t too bad. The most beautiful thing was that I got to wear the rainbow jersey in France for the first time this year, it’s a great feeling. Now I will continue my preparation for the Classics season, which I kick off in two weeks’ time at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad”, Julian explained after the race.

Alaphilippe wasn’t the only Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to finish the Tour de la Provence in the top 10 overall, with 21-year-old Mauri Vansevenant taking a strong eighth place in just his fifth stage race since turning pro last summer.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

163.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.13 km/hr

1 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Victorious 3hr 47min 1sec
2 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
7 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
10 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
13 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
14 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
15 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
17 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
28 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 GHIRMAY Biniam Delko s.t.
33 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
34 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM s.t.
36 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
37 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
38 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
42 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis s.t.
43 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
44 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
47 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
48 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM s.t.
49 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
51 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie s.t.
52 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
54 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
57 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
59 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
61 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
63 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
64 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
70 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
71 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
74 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
76 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
78 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
81 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
83 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
84 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
88 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
89 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
92 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
93 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
96 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
98 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
100 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
104 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
105 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 MADER Gino Bahrain Victorious @ 46sec
108 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole @ 51sec
110 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
111 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
112 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
113 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
115 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
117 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
118 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
119 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
122 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
123 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
124 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
130 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
131 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 1:15
132 MARKL Niklas Team DSM 3:13
133 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 5:32

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Ivan Sosa (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification winner: Filippo Conca (Lotto-Soudal)
  • Points classification winner: Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-Quick Step)
  • Best young rider: Filippo Conca (Deceuninck-Quick Step)
  • Team classification winner: INEOS Granadiers

674.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.483 km/hr

1 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers 17hr 0min 17sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 18sec
3 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers 0:19
4 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious 0:39
5 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:57
6 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious 0:58
8 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
10 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 1:11
12 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 1:28
13 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
15 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious 2:00
16 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën 2:18
17 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
19 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis 2:29
20 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech 2:39
21 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
22 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos 3:06
23 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 3:42
24 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
25 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 3:44
26 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 3:52
27 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën 3:54
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie 4:08
29 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
30 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech 4:13
31 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech 4:22
32 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 4:26
33 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 4:47
34 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal 4:52
35 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers 4:55
36 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 4:56
37 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech 5:20
38 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates 5:30
39 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe 5:46
40 MAS Lluís Movistar 5:53
41 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie 6:09
42 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 6:11
43 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 6:51
44 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën 7:34
45 MADER Gino Bahrain Victorious 8:03
46 VERONA Carlos Movistar 8:28
47 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 8:48
48 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 9:27
49 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 9:56
50 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 10:10
51 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 10:16
52 HERRADA José Cofidis 10:24
53 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers 10:32
54 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 10:33
55 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 10:36
57 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 10:49
58 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 10:58
59 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious 11:17
60 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 11:24
61 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 11:34
62 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 12:10
63 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 12:24
64 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 12:27
66 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 12:42
67 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 12:44
68 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech 12:56
69 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 13:18
70 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 13:31
71 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 13:47
72 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM 13:49
73 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious 14:02
74 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 14:20
75 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 14:25
76 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 14:26
77 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:50
78 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:56
79 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 14:59
80 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 15:23
81 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën 15:35
82 TRARIEUX Julien Delko 15:52
83 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels 16:09
84 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 16:11
85 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
86 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 16:17
87 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 17:05
88 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 17:07
89 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal 17:15
90 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 18:00
91 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 18:14
92 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe 18:52
93 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos 19:15
94 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 19:28
96 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech 21:14
97 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos 21:17
98 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 21:40
99 KANTER Max Team DSM 21:54
100 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels 22:07
101 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 22:35
102 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 22:44
103 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 23:53
104 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 24:18
105 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 24:38
106 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:55
107 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic 25:03
108 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal 25:04
109 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:37
110 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 26:11
111 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Victorious 26:18
112 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 26:45
113 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:09
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels 28:53
115 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe 29:05
116 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos 29:18
117 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 29:52
118 GHIRMAY HAILU Biniam Delko 30:50
119 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 31:17
120 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 31:34
121 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 31:40
122 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 32:03
123 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 32:25
124 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 32:42
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 32:55
126 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM 33:36
127 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 33:44
128 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo 34:34
129 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 35:24
130 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 36:02
131 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 37:20
132 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 39:10
133 MARKL Niklas Team DSM 40:33

Stage 4 map & profile:

2021 Tour of provence stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos:

B&B Hotels

Stage four opening ceremonies. Team B&B Hotels is presented. Photo: FRJ Design

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare follows a teammate on a descent. Groupama-FDJ photo

Remi Cavagna

Remi Cavagna takes a big pull. Photo: Billy LeBelge

Phil Bauhaus

Phil Bauhaus just wins the final stage. Sirotti photo

PhilBauhaus

Another shot of Bauhaus winning the stage. Photo: William Cannarella CV/BettiniPhoto

Ivan Sosa

Just after the stage. Ivan Sosa has just won the 2021 Tour de la Provence. Sirotti photo

Ivan Sosa and Egan Bernal

Teammates Egan Bernal & Ivan sosa after the stage. INEOS Grandiers photo

Cyril Lemoine

B&B Hotels rider Cyril Lemoine just after the stage. Sirotti photo

Ivan Sosa

After the stage GC winner Ivan Sosa autographs a jersey. Sirotti photo

Davide Ballerini & Julian Alaphilippe

Davide Ballerini and Julian Alaphilippe after the stage. Sirotti photo

Team DSM

The Team DSM boys just after the stage.

Philn Bauhaus

Stage winner Phil Bauhaus. Sirotti photo

Davide Ballerini

Points classification winner Davide Ballerini. Sirotti photo

Filippo Conca

Filippo Conca was King of the Mountains. Picture: Photo News

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Julian Alaphilippe (2nd), Ivan Sosa (1st) & Egan Bernal (3rd). Sirotti photo

Team cars

And now it's tme to move on to the next race. Bettini photo


Saturday, February 13: Stage 3, Istres - Mont Ventoux/Chalet Reynard, 153.9 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Ivan Sosa

Ivan Sosa attacks on the slopes of Mont Ventoux. And that was the race.

Weather at the city of Bédoin, on the race route 17 kilometers from the finish at 1:00 PM, local time: 6C (43F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Time Wellens, winner of l'Etoile de Besseges, did not start. That left 136 riders in the race.

Here's the report from winner Ivan Sosa's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Ivan Sosa led home a superb INEOS Grenadiers 1-2 on stage three of Tour de La Provence with Egan Bernal finishing second to see the pair move up to first and second overall.

Following excellent teamwork to set up the move, Sosa timed his attack to perfection with just under five kilometres of the challenging finish in Chalet Reynard remaining.

None of other General Classification contenders were able to follow his initial move, which had been setup by Eddie Dunbar and Carlos Rodriguez pushing the pace on the front of the bunch to catch the break and then stretch a thinning peloton.

As Sosa's lead extended to nearly 20 seconds, Julian Alaphilippe was the first to attempt to catch the Colombian, though his move was marked by Bernal.

Bernal then attacked the world champion in the final few metres to take second on the stage once Sosa had sealed the victory to take the overall race lead.
Ivan Sosa

"It was a pretty difficult stage, the strategy was for Egan or I to attack. I think between us we played it well.

"The team worked hard and how it ended we can be really happy. The plan was to hit the climb at a good pace and leave it reasonably late to attack. The team feels really strong at the moment.

"It’s a beautiful climb, but a hard one! It’s really a beautiful way to start the season like this, and helps with the motivation to work hard for the rest of the year."

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

153.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.19 km/hr

1 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 8min 14sec
2 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers @ 15sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
4 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious 0:29
5 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 0:48
6 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 1:18
13 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 1:24
16 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious 1:50
17 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 2:08
18 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
20 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
21 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
22 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
23 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
25 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis 2:19
26 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën 2:26
27 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech 2:29
28 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 2:49
29 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 2:56
30 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos 3:10
32 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie 3:32
33 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
34 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
35 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal 3:35
37 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
39 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech 3:42
40 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech 4:19
41 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 4:25
42 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers 4:45
43 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 MADER Gino Bahrain Victorious 4:48
45 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 5:19
46 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 5:20
47 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 5:46
48 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
49 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 6:07
50 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
51 HERRADA José Cofidis 6:33
52 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
53 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
55 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 7:33
57 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 8:15
58 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
59 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious 8:19
60 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 8:29
61 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 9:17
62 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
63 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 10:23
64 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
67 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
69 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
71 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:10
74 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 11:24
75 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 12:14
76 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
77 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
78 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 12:48
84 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels 13:09
85 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 13:40
86 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
87 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
88 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën 14:08
89 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
90 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal 15:12
91 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
93 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 MARKL Niklas Team DSM s.t.
96 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
97 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
98 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
102 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
103 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM s.t.
104 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
105 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 15:33
106 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo 16:10
107 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM 16:32
108 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 17:58
109 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels 18:02
110 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe 18:42
111 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 20:08
113 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
114 GHIRMAY Biniam Delko s.t.
115 KANTER Max Team DSM 20:38
116 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 21:08
118 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
122 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
125 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
126 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
131 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
132 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 21:17
133 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 22:37
134 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
135 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 23:06

GC after stage 3:

510.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.64 km/hr

1 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers 13hr 13min 16sec
2 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers @ 19sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
4 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious 0:39
5 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:57
6 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
7 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
10 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 1:11
12 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 1:28
13 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
15 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious 2:00
16 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën 2:18
17 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
19 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis 2:29
20 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech 2:39
21 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
22 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 2:53
23 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 3:06
24 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
25 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 3:35
26 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 3:42
27 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
28 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën 3:54
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie 4:08
30 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
31 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech 4:13
32 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech 4:22
33 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech 4:29
34 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 4:47
35 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal 4:52
36 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers 4:55
37 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 4:56
39 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates 5:30
40 MAS Lluís Movistar 5:56
41 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 6:00
42 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie 6:09
43 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 6:11
44 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën 6:43
45 MADER Gino Bahrain Victorious 7:17
46 VERONA Carlos Movistar 7:37
47 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 8:48
48 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 9:07
49 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 9:27
50 HERRADA José Cofidis 9:33
51 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 9:56
52 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM 10:10
53 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers 10:32
54 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 10:33
55 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 10:36
58 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 10:49
59 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 10:58
60 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious 11:17
61 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 11:34
62 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 11:36
63 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 11:52
64 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 12:10
65 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 12:24
66 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 12:27
68 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 12:44
69 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech 12:56
70 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM 12:58
71 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 13:31
72 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 13:47
73 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious 14:02
74 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 14:20
75 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 14:25
76 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 14:26
77 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:50
78 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 14:59
79 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:02
80 MAS Enric Movistar 15:20
81 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 15:23
82 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën 15:35
83 TRARIEUX Julien Delko 15:52
84 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels 16:09
85 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 16:11
86 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 16:17
87 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 17:05
88 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 17:11
89 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal 17:15
90 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 17:23
91 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 18:02
92 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe 18:52
93 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos 19:15
94 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 19:28
96 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech 21:14
97 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos 21:17
98 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 21:40
99 KANTER Max Team DSM 21:54
100 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels 22:07
101 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 22:35
102 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 22:44
103 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 23:53
104 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 24:18
105 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 24:38
106 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels 24:41
107 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:46
108 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:55
109 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic 25:03
110 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal 25:04
111 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 25:54
112 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 26:11
113 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Victorious 26:28
114 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
115 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:09
116 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe 28:14
117 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels 28:53
118 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos 29:18
119 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 29:52
120 GHIRMAY Biniam Delko 30:50
121 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 31:12
122 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 31:17
123 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 31:34
124 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 31:40
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 32:25
127 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 32:42
128 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM 33:36
129 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 33:38
130 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 33:44
131 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 34:33
132 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo 34:36
133 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 36:02
134 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 36:29
135 MARKL Niklas Team DSM 37:20

Stage 3 map & profile:

2021 Tour of Provence stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos

Mont Ventoux

Here's the goal, the summit of Mont Ventoux. Photo: Tour de la Provence.

Mont Ventoux

Another view of the finish. Sirotti photo

Team DSM riders

Team DSM riders partway through the stage. Team DSM photo

Ivan Sosa

Ivan Sosa takes off.

Ivan Sosa

And Ivan Sosa is well and truly gone.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe attacks with Egan Bernal on his wheel. Photo: James Startt/Agence Zoom

Julian Alaphilippe

Another shot of Julian Alaphilippe chasing with Egan Bernal just behind. Sirotti photo

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone was 6th. Sirotti photo

Ivan Sosa

Ivan Sosa enjoys his well-earned win. INEOS photo

Ivan Sosa

Here's another shot of Sosa crossing the line. Sirotti photo

Wout Poels

Wout Poels was 4th.

Matteo Jorgensen

Matteo Jogensen finished 12th. Movistar photo.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil was 13th. Arkea-Samsic photo

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe has just given it all he had. Sirotti photo.

Tony Gallopin

A quick jacket for Tony Gallopin after he finishes the stage. Sirotti photo

Aleksandr Vlasov

Aleksandr Vlasov gives an interview after the stage finish. Sirotti photo

Egan Bernal

As does Egan Bernal. Sirotti photo

Ivan Sosa

Ivan Sosa will go into the final stage wearing the leader's jersey. Sirotti photo


Friday, February 12: Stage 2, Cassis - Manosque, 174.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini makes it two in a row. Photo: James Startt/Agence Zoom

Weather at the finish city of Manosque at 1:50 PM, local time: 9C (48F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 35% chance of rain during the later afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Davide Ballerini's Team Deceuninck-Quick Step.

Davide Ballerini confirmed he is one of the most in-form riders at the start of this season, by surging to victory for the second consecutive day in France, after a wet stage and a crash-marred finale. The Italian was unabated by the inclement weather or the tough uphill drag to the line in Manosque though, and launched a powerful sprint that extended his lead in the general classification, ahead of Saturday’s stage to Mont Ventoux.

Just like on the first day of the race, Deceuninck – Quick-Step played a prominent role all day, driving the peloton behind the breakaway and making sure of keeping in check at all times the escapees’ margin, before bringing back the last survivor of the five-man group just as he crested the final classified climb, Col Montfuron.

Ahead of the flamme rouge, Julian Alaphilippe and Davide Ballerini were well-placed, but a crash of another rider took the World Champion down, fortunately though without any serious consequence. The Frenchman was able to finish the stage a few minutes later, and with the incident having occurred in the closing three kilometers, he was given the same time as the winner and is now third on the GC.

At the front, Ballerini delivered a pitch-perfect sprint to see off the challenge of Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) and maintain a perfect track record at his first race of the year. On top of that, he became the first rider in the race’s history to score two consecutive stage wins.

“When you see how this team works, you feel that you have to give your best and fight for the victory until the very last moment. Just look at their effort: they were incredible, the only team to work tirelessly at the front until the final kilometer and keep me up there. The sprint was hard, but I fought until the last ounce of energy and I’m glad I could repay these amazing guys. This win is for the team”, said Davide, who in addition to the overall standings, also leads the points classification.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

174.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.03 km/hr

1 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 21min 49sec
2 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
4 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
5 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
7 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
11 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 POELS Wout Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
18 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 HAIG Jack Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
20 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 0:14
23 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
24 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
26 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
29 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis s.t.
32 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 0:20
34 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
35 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
37 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
42 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
43 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie 0:26
44 MADER Gino Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
45 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
46 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
47 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
48 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
49 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech 0:32
50 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 0:35
52 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates 0:38
53 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 0:41
54 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Victorious 0:44
55 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 0:51
56 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
57 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
58 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
59 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain-Victorious 1:06
60 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
61 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
62 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:17
64 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
68 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
69 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 HERRADA José Cofidis 1:43
74 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
75 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 1:53
76 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
78 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 2:01
80 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 2:19
81 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels 2:35
82 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
83 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
84 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
85 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
87 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
88 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:46
89 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
90 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
91 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
93 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
96 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
97 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
99 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:28
100 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:30
101 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM s.t.
103 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels 4:32
104 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 4:41
105 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 4:51
106 FEDELI Alessandro Delko 5:03
107 CONCA Filippo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Victorious 5:10
109 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 5:20
110 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM 5:34
111 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 6:44
112 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 8:34
114 MARKL Niklas Team DSM s.t.
115 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
116 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
117 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
119 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
122 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
123 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
124 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos 9:15
125 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 9:23
126 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos 9:37
127 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 10:22
128 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels s.t.
131 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
133 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
134 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 GHIRMAY Biniam Delko 10:32
136 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 11:05
137 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:45

GC after stage 2:

357 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.31 km/hr

1 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 9hr 4min 52sec
2 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech @ 16sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:17
4 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:19
5 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:20
7 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
8 HAIG Jack Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
9 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 POELS Wout Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
18 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
27 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
29 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
31 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
33 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
35 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis s.t.
37 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
38 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 0:33
40 DIAZ José Delko 0:41
41 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie 0:46
43 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 0:50
44 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
46 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech 0:52
47 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 0:55
48 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Victorious 1:04
49 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos 1:08
50 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
51 KANTER Max Team DSM 1:26
52 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 1:27
53 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën 1:33
56 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:37
57 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
61 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën 1:38
62 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 1:39
63 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
64 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 1:40
65 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 2:03
66 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates 2:05
67 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 2:08
68 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 2:09
69 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 2:13
70 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 2:14
72 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 2:21
73 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:25
74 MADER Gino Bahrain-Victorious 2:39
75 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie 2:44
76 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 2:45
79 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 2:55
80 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
81 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 3:00
82 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal 3:06
83 HERRADA José Cofidis 3:10
84 MAS Enric Movistar 3:16
85 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 3:20
86 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:48
87 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:50
88 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:57
89 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 4:02
90 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos 4:13
91 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
93 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
95 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
96 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
98 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
99 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels 4:15
100 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
101 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Victorious 5:30
102 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 5:49
103 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain-Victorious 5:53
104 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels 5:59
105 FEDELI Alessandro Delko 6:30
106 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM 7:01
107 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 7:25
108 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 7:34
109 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 8:11
110 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 8:54
111 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe 9:42
112 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 10:01
113 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 CONCA Filippo Lotto-Soudal 10:02
115 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 10:14
116 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 10:36
117 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 10:42
118 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:48
120 GHIRMAY Biniam Delko 10:52
121 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
122 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos 11:04
123 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 11:19
124 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels 11:42
125 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 12:40
126 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 12:46
127 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 13:33
128 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 13:35
129 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
131 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos 14:16
132 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels 15:23
133 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:05
134 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM 17:14
135 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 17:40
136 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo 18:36
137 MARKL Niklas Team DSM 22:18

Stage 2 map & profile:

Provence stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos. All are by Fotoreporter Sirotti unless otherwise noted.

Nicholas Roche

Nicholas Roche before the stage start.

Team Delko

Team Delko gets ready to race.

St. Michel-Auber 93

St. Michel-Auber 93 before the stage start.

Davide Ballerini

Race leader Davide Ballerini grabs his bike to start the stage.

Heinrich Haussler

The riders start stage two. Here's Heinrich Haussler

Marion Rousse

Former French champion and wife of racer Tony Gallopin, Marion Rousse. She has also worked for Eurosport.

Tour de Provence stage 2

Long sleeves today. Bora-hansgrohe photo

Peloton

And there was rain. Team DSM photo

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini just beats Giulio Ciccone

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini takes the second stage.

Matteo Jorgensen

Movistar rider Matteo Jorgensen crashed in the sprint. Bettini photo

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini enjoys his win.

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini signs in after the stage.

Davide Ballerini

Here's what Ballerini wrote:


Thursday, February 11: Stage 1, Aubagne - Six Fours les Plages, 182.3 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini just beats Arnaud Demare to take the stage and the GC lead. Photo: Billy Ceusters

Weather at the finish city of Six Fours les Plages at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (56F), sunny, with the wind from the west-northwest at 43 km/hr (27 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Davide Ballerini's Deceuninck-Quick step team.

Davide Ballerini won a thrilling sprint at the end of a thrilling stage 1 of the Tour de la Provence, capitalising on an out-of-this-world lead-out provided by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates, which included Julian Alaphilippe, despite the World Champion animating the day with a long-range attack.

Making his first competitive outing of the year, Julian zipped clear on the early slopes of Montée du Brûlat, following several punchy attacks of Rémi Cavagna, Kasper Asgreen and Mauri Vansevenant, and together with Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) and Gianni Moscon (Ineos Grenadiers) carved out a solid 1:20 gap inside 40 kilometers to go. The rugged terrain and the tailwind played into their favour until ten kilometers remaining, when the exposed coastal roads got that advantage trimmed to a handful of seconds.

Not even having the peloton breathing on their necks could stop Alaphilippe from oozing panache and launching one final attack over the top of a small rise inside three kilometers to go, that forced the chasers to dig deep in order to bring him in. Once the catch was made, the 28-year-old Frenchman remained at the front and delivered a huge effort as part of the Deceuninck – Quick-Step lead-out, which also featured Kasper Asgreen and Yves Lampaert.

“We had a plan, and that was to try something after the first 100 kilometers of the stage, so I went with around 70 kilometers to go and got to spend a beautiful day at the front. The legs were good and together with the other two riders I shared the workload at the front. When the gap went over one minute, I still knew it was going to be difficult, but I still gave my best. At the end of the day, I am satisfied with my condition and the way it panned out for us”, explained Julian after the stage.

First to kick out on the finishing straight was Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), who opened a significant gap on the others. With the wind blowing from the right side in Six-Fours-les-Plages, Davide Ballerini timed it perfectly and surged down the barriers some 150 meters from the line, shooting past the Frenchman and opening his 2021 account, thus giving the Wolfpack a perfect start to the season.

“I had good legs coming into the race after the training camp, but I didn’t expect anything like this. We have a very strong team for this race and are all extremely motivated, so to get the win on the first day is just great. A big thank you goes to all the guys, because they put in an incredible effort and were pretty special the entire day.”

“The final wasn’t easy. Démare took six meters, but I found the space to come back, as well as the speed I needed to pass him. To win so early, and in front of one of last year’s best sprinters, is good for the confidence and brings me a lot of joy”, added Ballerini, who on Friday will sport the race’s Mondrian-style leader’s jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage one photos

182.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.59 km/hr

1 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 43min 23sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
8 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
12 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
15 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
23 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
27 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
30 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
32 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious s.t.
35 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
39 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 GHIRMAY Biniam DELKO s.t.
42 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 TRARIEUX Julien DELKO s.t.
47 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
49 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
51 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
53 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 MAS Enric Movistar @ 21sec
59 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 DIAZ José DELKO s.t.
61 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
64 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM s.t.
66 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 0:29
67 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
71 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
72 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
73 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
74 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis s.t.
75 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 0:48
78 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 GROSU Eduard-Michael DELKO s.t.
83 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
84 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:51
85 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels 1:00
87 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:07
88 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
89 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
90 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
91 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
92 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
93 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
94 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
95 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
96 FEDELI Alessandro DELKO s.t.
97 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
99 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
101 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
102 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
104 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
105 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
107 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
108 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
109 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
110 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
116 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 1:20
117 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
118 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
119 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 1:53
120 MADER Gino Bahrain Victorious s.t.
121 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 2:04
122 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO s.t.
123 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 2:23
124 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
125 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious 4:27
126 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal 4:41
127 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
128 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
130 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
131 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
132 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
133 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 6:58
134 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 7:00
135 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
136 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo 7:54
137 MARKL Niklas Team DSM 13:24
138 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 43min 13sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
3 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 0:06
4 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
6 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:09
7 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 0:10
9 WALLS Matthew Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
12 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
16 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
30 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
32 TEJADA Harold Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
37 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 O'CONNOR Ben Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 KANTER Max Team DSM s.t.
41 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 GHIRMAY Biniam DELKO s.t.
44 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 TRARIEUX Julien DELKO s.t.
48 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
49 ARU Fabio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
50 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
52 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
54 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 ALEOTTI Giovanni Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 SCHAR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
61 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
62 FRAILE Omar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 COMBAUD Romain Team DSM s.t.
64 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
65 FERNANDEZ Rubén Cofidis s.t.
66 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 GROSU Eduard-Michael DELKO s.t.
69 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 0:29
72 MAS Enric Movistar 0:31
73 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 DIAZ José Manuel DELKO s.t.
75 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
77 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM s.t.
79 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 0:39
80 SCHMID Mauro Qhubeka-Assos 0:58
81 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
82 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 WANDAHL Frederik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 FRANKINY Kilian Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
86 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:01
87 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels 1:10
88 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:17
89 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
90 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
91 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
92 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
93 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
95 DONOVAN Mark Team DSM s.t.
96 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 FEDELI Alessandro DELKO s.t.
98 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
100 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
102 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
103 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
105 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
106 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
107 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
108 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
109 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
110 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
112 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 ARDILA Andrés UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 ROCHE Nicolas Team DSM s.t.
117 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 1:30
118 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
119 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
120 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 2:03
121 MADER Gino Bahrain Victorious s.t.
122 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO 2:08
123 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 2:14
124 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 2:33
125 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious 4:37
126 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal 4:51
127 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
128 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
130 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
131 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
132 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
133 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 7:08
134 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 7:09
135 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 7:10
136 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo 8:04
137 MARKL Niklas Team DSM 13:34
138 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour of Provence stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

All the pictures are by Sirotti unless otherwise noted.

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff heads to the start.

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard before the stage begins.

Qhubeka Assos team

Qhubeka-Assos team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Julian Alaphilippe

World champion Julian Alaphilippe waves to the audience while his Deceuncnick-Quick Step team is presented.

Ineos Grenadiers

INEOS Grenadiers

Peloton

Racing through Provence. Pauline Ballet photo.

Peloton

Early in the stage. Bettini photo

Stage four finish

Here they come....

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini takes the stage.

Davide Ballerini

And just after crossing the line. Photo: Billy Ceusters

Julian Alaphilippe

After the stage finish. World champion Julian Alaphilippe wears race number 1.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare just after the stage. Groupama-FDJ photo

Team DSM

Team DSM cools down after the race.

Davide Ballerini

Stage winner Davide Ballerini

Matthew Walls

Matthew Walls will start stage two wearing the Best Young Rider's jersey. Bettini photo

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe after the stage.

Dvide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini after the race in his race leader's jersey.


Start list with backnumbers, Febrary 10, 2021:

Deceuninck-Quick Step
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 ASGREEN Kasper
3 BALLERINI Davide
4 CAVAGNA Rémi
5 LAMPAERT Yves
6 STYBAR Zdeněk
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri
INEOS Grenadiers
11 BERNAL Egan
12 DE PLUS Laurens
13 DUNBAR Eddie
14 MOSCON Gianni
15 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
16 SOSA Iván Ramiro
17 SWIFT Ben
Astana-Premier Tech
21 IZAGIRRE Gorka
22 LUTSENKO Alexey
23 ARANBURU Alex
24 FRAILE Omar
25 IZAGIRRE Ion
26 TEJADA Harold
27 VLASOV Aleksandr
Groupama-FDJ
31 DEMARE Arnaud
32 DAVY Clément
33 GUARNIERI Jacopo
34 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
35 MOLARD Rudy
36 SCOTSON Miles
37 SINKELDAM Ramon
Lotto Soudal
41 CONCA Filippo
42 DEGENKOLB John
43 FRISON Frederik
44 GILBERT Philippe
45 OLDANI Stefano
46 VERMEERSCH Florian
47 WELLENS Tim
Arkéa-Samsic
51 BARGUIL Warren
52 BOUHANNI Nacer
53 BOUET Maxime
54 DELAPLACE Anthony
55 BOUDAT Thomas
56 RUSSO Clément
57 SWIFT Connor
UAE-Team Emirates
61 ARDILA Andrés
62 CONTI Valerio
63 COVI Alessandro
64 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
65 KRISTOFF Alexander
66 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
67 TRENTIN Matteo
Bahrain Victorious
71 BAUHAUS Phil
72 HAIG Jack
73 HAUSSLER Heinrich
74 POELS Wout
75 MADER Gino
76 TEUNS Dylan
77 WRIGHT Fred
Trek-Segafredo
81 CICCONE Giulio
82 DE KORT Koen
83 EG Niklas
84 LIEPINS Emīls
85 MOLLEMA Bauke
86 MOSCHETTI Matteo
87 REIJNEN Kiel
Movistar
91 MAS Enric
92 SAMITIER Sergio
93 GONZALEZ Abner
94 MAS Lluís
95 ERVITI Imanol
96 JORGENSON Matteo
97 VERONA Carlos
Qhubeka-Assos
101 ARU Fabio
102 ARMEE Sander
103 BROWN Connor
104 DLAMINI Nic
105 FRANKINY Kilian
106 SCHMID Mauro
107 VACEK Karel
Team DSM
111 COMBAUD Romain
112 DONOVAN Mark
113 KANTER Max
114 LEKNESSUND Andreas
115 MARKL Niklas
116 ROCHE Nicolas
117 SUTTERLIN Jasha
AG2R-Citroën
121 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
122 CALMEJANE Lilian
123 GALLOPIN Tony
124 O'CONNOR Ben
125 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
126 SCHAR Michael
127 VENTURINI Clément
Bora-hansgrohe
131 ALEOTTI Giovanni
132 FABBRO Matteo
133 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
134 KONRAD Patrick
135 SCHELLING Ide
136 WALLS Matthew
137 WANDAHL Frederik
Cofidis
141 HERRADA Jesús
142 ALLEGAERT Piet
143 CHAMPION Thomas
144 EDET Nicolas
145 HERRADA José
146 SAJNOK Szymon
147 FERNANDEZ Rubén
Total Direct Energie
151 BONIFAZIO Niccolò
152 COUSIN Jérôme
153 DE LA PARTE Víctor
154 GAUDIN Damien
155 GRELLIER Fabien
156 SIMON Julien
157 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
B&B Hotels
161 BAGIOLI Nicola
162 BONNAMOUR Franck
163 COQUARD Bryan
164 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
165 HIVERT Jonathan
166 LECROQ Jérémy
167 LEMOINE Cyril
DELKO
171 DIAZ José
172 FEDELI Alessandro
173 FERNANDEZ Delio
174 GHIRMAY Biniam
175 GROSU Eduard-Michael
176 RAJOVIC Dušan
177 TRARIEUX Julien
Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole
181 ANTOMARCHI Julien
182 CENTRONE Ivan
183 DE WITTE Mathias
184 LEROUX Samuel
185 LEVEAU Jérémy
186 URRUTY Maxime
187 VERMEULEN Emiel
St Michel-Auber 93
191 CARDIS Romain
192 HUREL Tony
193 LOUVET Louis
194 GUILLONNET Adrien
195 PAILLOT Yoann
196 BLEIER Baptiste
197 ROSSETTO Stéphane