BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Le Tour de la Provence (2.Pro), France

7th edition: February 10 - 13, 2022

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Sunday, February 13: 3rd & Final Stage, Monosque - Montagne de Lure, 166.1 km

Stage 3 photos

Nairo Quintana wins stage 3 and the 2022 Tour of Provence. Sirotti photo

Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Saint-Étienne-les-Orgues, on the route, 15 km from the finish, at 1:50 PM, local time: 9C (48F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is no rain, but it is coming. It should hold off until the end of the race.

The race: Here's the report from final GC 2nd-place and points classification winner Julian Alaphilippe's Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl team:

Julian Alaphilippe produced another cracking effort, this time on the first big summit of the season, and concluded the Tour de la Provence in second overall – a strong start to the season for the World Champion, who never finished lower than seventh in the four days of the event.

Montagne de Lure (14.6km, 6.4%), a steady climb with double-digit gradients towards the top that had previously featured in Paris-Nice, awaited the peloton on the final stage of the competition, and the Wolfpack was again up for the challenge when things became serious. Dries Devenyns shepherded Alaphilippe in the first kilometers of the ascent, before Louis Vervaeke took over the reins at the front and pushed a tempo that further thinned out an already depleted bunch.

When Nairo Quintana launched an attack with 4.4 kilometers to go, Julian was the only one able to follow him. The points jersey wearer even did some pulls that ensured the duo a solid lead over the chasers, but eventually was distanced when the gradient stiffened, three kilometers from the top. Joined by a small group that contained Ilan Van Wilder, Alaphilippe tried as much as possible to reduce the gap to the leader, even though he knew that his chances of winning the overall title were slipping away.

Eventually, he rolled over the line in seventh place, and thanks to an enormous effort and the help of Ilan, he retained his place on the podium and concluded runner-up at the Tour de la Provence for the second consecutive year. In addition to that, the 29-year-old claimed the points jersey, which last year was won by another member of the Wolfpack, Davide Ballerini.

“I think I made a small mistake when I tried to follow Quintana. In hindsight, maybe it would have been better to ride my own tempo and wait some more time before making a move, because in the last kilometers I exploded. Nevertheless, I am still happy, because I tested myself and had fun. I am satisfied with this week and with my first race of the season. Now I will take some time to recover before lining up for Ardèche and Drôme two weeks from now, where I hope to have some good outings as well”, explained Julian after his first race of the year.

Alaphilippe was joined in the top 10 overall by Ilan Van Wilder (6th) and Louis Vervaeke (10th), who both impressed in their first race with the squad, helping Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl win the best team classification at La Provence.

“The team did a great job today. Dries, Pieter and Louis protected us the entire stage, which allowed us to start the final climb as fresh as possible. Quintana was the strongest out there, so there was nothing to be done, but I did my best and in the last kilometer I raced full gas to reduce the gap. We did everything we could do and we can be content with our effort. I am happy with the week and with how things went in my first race with the Wolfpack”, said Ilan.

Complete results:

Photos

166.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.879 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4hr 23min 6sec
2 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo @ 37sec
3 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
4 Ivan Sosa Movistar 0:39
5 Ilan Van Wilder Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:41
6 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 0:46
7 Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:47
8 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:49
9 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:59
10 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:03
11 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:19
12 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:27
13 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
14 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:33
15 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
16 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 1:35
17 Florian Stork Team DSM 1:37
18 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:51
19 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 2:04
20 Mark Donovan Team DSM 2:35
21 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
22 Louis Vervaeke Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
23 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 2:44
24 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:49
25 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 2:55
27 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 3:19
28 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 4:00
30 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 4:03
31 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 4:14
32 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 4:34
34 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:45
35 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 4:46
36 Thomas Champion Cofidis 5:02
37 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 5:29
39 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 5:50
40 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
42 Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
43 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
44 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 5:58
47 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:00
48 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 6:02
49 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 6:08
50 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 6:16
51 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 6:22
52 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 6:43
53 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
54 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 7:08
55 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 7:31
57 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 7:32
58 Victor Lafay Cofidis 7:58
59 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 8:52
60 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 9:26
62 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 9:34
63 Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 9:53
66 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:11
68 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 10:15
69 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 10:55
70 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
71 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 11:34
72 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 12:05
73 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 12:59
74 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 15:18
75 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 15:33
76 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 16:41
77 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
79 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
83 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 16:45
86 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 19:04
87 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
88 Tim Naberman Team DSM 20:09
89 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 22:40
90 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 3:

  • Final GC leader: Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic)
  • Points classification winner: Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification winner: Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skelmose Jensen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Team classification winner: Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl

505.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.611 km/hr

1  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 12hr 9min 11sec
2  Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 27sec
3  Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:34
4  Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 0:36
5  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:41
6  Ilan Van Wilder Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:46
7  Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:21
8  Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:45
9  Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:56
10  Louis Vervaeke Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 2:56
11  Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 2:57
12  Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 3:54
13  Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 4:03
14  Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 6:58
15  Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 10:51
16  Florian Stork Team DSM 11:24
17  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 11:44
18  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 11:52
19  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:26
20  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 12:30
21  Romain Combaud Team DSM 12:46
22  Mark Donovan Team DSM 12:50
23  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 12:57
24  Ivan Sosa Movistar 13:19
25  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 13:37
26  Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 13:38
27  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 13:45
28  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 13:58
29  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 14:18
30  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 14:30
31  Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 14:40
32  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 14:48
33  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 15:04
34  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal 15:23
35  Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 16:09
36  Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 16:11
37  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 16:47
38  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
39  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 16:47
40  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 17:34
41  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 17:42
42  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18:18
43  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 18:26
44  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 19:04
45  Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 19:26
46  Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 19:28
47  Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 19:38
48  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 20:56
50  Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 20:57
51  Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 21:02
52  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 21:09
53  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 21:30
54  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 21:38
55  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 22:06
56  José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 22:19
57  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 22:30
58  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 22:41
59  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 23:16
60  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 23:22
61  Victor Lafay Cofidis 23:26
62  Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 24:09
63  Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 24:20
64  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 24:32
65  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 24:35
66  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 24:37
67  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 24:40
68  Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 25:44
69  Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 26:19
70  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 26:20
71  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 26:37
72  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 26:39
73  Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan 26:57
74  Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 27:40
75  Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 27:46
76  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 28:29
77  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 28:42
78  Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 28:53
79  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 29:49:
80  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 30:20
81  Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 30:54
82  Thomas Champion Cofidis 31:18
83  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 31:57
84  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 32:08
85  Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 34:18
86  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 35:17
87  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 37:31
88  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 40:07
89  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 40:27
90  Tim Naberman Team DSM 41:35
91  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 43:22

 

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The day's break gives it a shot.

The peloton descends a narrow mountain road.

It's clearly still winter.

The stage is Nairo Quintana's

Mattias Jensen finishes second with Matteo Jorgensen right behind him.

Filippo Ganna in his last moments in the GC leader's jersey.

Nairo Quintana, both the stage 3 and final GC winner.

The GC podium, from left: Mattias Jensen (3rd), Nairo Quintana (1st) & Julian Alaphilippe (2nd)


Saturday, February 12: Stage 2, Arles - Manosque, 183 km

Stage 2 photos

Bryan Coquard wins stage two just ahead of Julian Alaphilippe and Filippo Ganna

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Manosque at 2:30 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 16 km/hr (10 km/hr). No rain

The race: Here's the report from second-place Julian Alaphilippe's Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl team:

Julian Alaphilippe began his day by being named a Reserve Colonel in the French Army in a special ceremony organised for him in Arles and concluded it by inching closer to the Tour de la Provence lead, on the back of a spectacular collective effort of his Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl teammates.

Not only that the Wolfpack was among the most active squads during Saturday’s 180.6km stage, clawing back the breakaway and working tirelessly for the World Champion, they also constantly upped the pace on the climbs and whittled down the peloton with 30 kilometers remaining, putting many riders on the limit. One by one, the escapees were reeled in, the last of these being hauled back six kilometers from the line thanks to a mammoth effort of Louis Vervaeke.

A big turn of pace from Ilan Van Wilder at four kilometers to go stretched the field and almost caused a split, and the frantic pace continued on the 2km drag to the line, thanks to Dries Devenyns, who shut down a late attack before guiding Alaphilippe to the front just as the battle for victory kicked off. The rainbow jersey hit out with 200 meters to go and took second behind Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) – his first podium of the season – nabbing more bonifications that helped him reduce the gap to the overall leader of the Tour de la Provence to a mere two seconds.

“I did the best I could in the sprint, which was fast and nervous. Before that, on the last classified climb, I had already put in a brutal effort, so after that I was just happy to be well placed in the last kilometers, which I did thanks to the great work of my teammates. I am satisfied with this result, as I knew Bryan was faster, and I’m already looking forward to Sunday’s stage. The legs will do the talking on the climb, and I just want to give my maximum there, have fun, bring some more joy to the fans and see what happens”, said Julian – who continues to lead the points classification – before the race’s sole mountain top finish.

Complete results:

Photos

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.280 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4hr 19min 42sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
3 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
17 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Ilan Van Wilder Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 6sec
19 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
21 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
23 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
30 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 0:17
32 Romain Combaud Team DSM 0:18
33 Louis Vervaeke Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
34 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 0:21
35 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 0:24
36 Mark Donovan Team DSM 0:27
37 Ivan Sosa Movistar 0:32
38 Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:34
39 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 0:41
40 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 0:46
41 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 0:57
42 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:25
43 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:34
44 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:36
46 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:36
47 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 1:38
48 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 2:15
49 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 3:34
50 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 3:54
51 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 5:33
52 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
53 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 5:35
54 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
56 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
57 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
58 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
61 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
63 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
64 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
65 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
66 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
67 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
68 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
69 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
71 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
72 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
73 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
74 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
77 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
81 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
83 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
88 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
89 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 8:42
90 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
91 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
92 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
93 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
94 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 Tim Naberman Team DSM 9:37
96 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 11:30
97 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 11:39
101 Thomas Champion Cofidis 14:11
102 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.

 

GC after stage two:

342.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.074 km/hr

1  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 7hr 45min 43sec
2  Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 2sec
3  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:14
4  Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:16
5  Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:25
6  Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
7  Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 0:27
8  Ilan Van Wilder Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
9  Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
10  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:32
11  Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:38
12  Louis Vervaeke Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:43
13  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 0:58
14  Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:06
15  Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 1:21
16  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 1:23
17  Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 3:06
18  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 6:11
19  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
20  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:14
21  Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 6:19
22  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 6:50
23  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 6:59
24  Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 9:01
25  Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 10:00
26  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 10:01
27  Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
28  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29  Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 10:07
30  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 10:08
31  Florian Stork Team DSM 10:09
32  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 10:16
33  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 10:18
34  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 10:24
35  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36  Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 10:27
37  Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 10:28
38  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 10:31
39  Romain Combaud Team DSM 10:35
40  Mark Donovan Team DSM 10:37
41  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 10:38
42  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 10:41
43  Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 10:58
44  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 11:34
45  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 11:55
46  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 11:59
47  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 12:01
48  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 12:05
49  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 12:06
50  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 12:20
51  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 12:24
52  Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 12:27
53  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:40
54  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 12:47
55  Ivan Sosa Movistar 13:02
56  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 13:36
57  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 13:37
58  Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 13:57
59  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 15:23
60  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 15:28
61  Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 15:29
62  Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 15:34
63  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
64  Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 15:36
65  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 15:38
67  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
68  Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 15:43
69  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 15:49
70  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 15:50
71  Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
72  Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
73  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 15:51
74  Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 15:55
75  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 15:57
76  José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 15:58
77  Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 16:03
78  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 16:05
79  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 16:12
80  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 17:13
81  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 17:28
82  Axel Zingle Cofidis 17:33
83  Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 17:44
84  Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan 17:45
85  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 17:49
86  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 17:54
87  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 17:56
88  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 18:09
89  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
90  Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 18:29
91  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 18:58
92  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 19:03
93  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 19:08
94  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 21:12
95  Tim Naberman Team DSM 21:48
96  Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 21:54
97  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 22:04
98  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 22:25
99  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 23:28
100  Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 24:02
101  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:40
102  Thomas Champion Cofidis 26:38

 

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Arnaud Demare heads to the start.

GC leader Filippo Ganna on the start line.

The peloton is lined up in the start city of Arles and looks ready to race.

It's a warm enough day that Ganna has pushed his arm warmers down.

Alexis Gougeard of B&B Hotels leads a small break.

Bryan Coquard nails it ahead of Julian Alaphilippe and Filippo Ganna.

The stage is Bryan Coquard's

Julian Alaphilippe just after the stage.

Stage winner Bryan Coquard on the podium


Friday, February 11: Stage 1, Istres - Les Saintes Maries de la Mer, 152 km

Photos

Elia Viviani wins stage two. Photo: Getty Sport Images

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Les Saintes Maries de la Mer at 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 37 km/hr (23 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Elia Viviani's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Elia Viviani continued the team’s momentum after taking sprint victory on a thrilling second day at Tour de la Provence.

The Italian finished off a superb team performance by raising his arms, taking his first victory of a second stint with the team.

The Grenadiers worked hard to split the race apart in the crosswinds with 85 kilometres still to race. The team’s acceleration saw a huge split in the bunch, with Viviani, Filippo Ganna, Luke Rowe and Richard Carapaz in the lead group.

With no other established sprinters present Viviani was in the box seat, and Carapaz buried himself late on to keep the race together, before Ganna helped shut down a key move from Maciej Bodnar.

Luke Rowe then timed his lead-out to perfection, dropping Viviani out of the final corner to take an emphatic victory.

Ganna also remained in the overall lead by four seconds following his prologue victory on Thursday.

Elia Viviani:
"It was not an easy flat stage because of the wind. We moved really well and we have some experienced guys from the Classics like Luke Rowe. When we saw we had four in front, and also Richie with us for the GC, we thought it’s good and we kept pushing all day. When we saw there weren’t any other sprinters in the front (group) of course we were happy about that. I felt a bit of pressure but the guys did an amazing job. Ganna closed the gap on Bodnar which was a dangerous attack in the last few km. Then Luke Rowe did a perfect lead-out for me. Thanks to the whole team for their great job today.

"We had some tactics for today. The first was attack in the wind, and then once we’d seen the finish line the guys wanted to know from me what I wanted for the proper lead-out. It’s what we talked about in the last 10km, how to approach the final few metres.

"I finished the season really well last year and that’s important. For sure I’m really happy to be back with team INEOS Grenadiers. It’s really important for a sprinter winning at the start of the season. From Valenciana we knew I had a good condition and then coming here to Provence with a big goal to win the first race of the season."

Complete results:

Stage one photos

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.068 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 17min 58sec
2 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
4 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
5 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
6 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
10 Ilan Van Wilder Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
17 Louis Vervaeke Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 3sec
18 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 0:07
21 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
22 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 0:30
23 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 0:34
24 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 2:28
25 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
26 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
27 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
28 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 9:34
29 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
33 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
37 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
38 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
40 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
44 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
46 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
47 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
53 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
57 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
58 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
59 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
60 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
66 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
67 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
68 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
75 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
76 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
77 Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
78 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
80 Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan 11:25
81 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
82 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
84 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
86 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
89 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
93 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
94 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
95 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
97 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
100 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
101 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

159.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.321 km/hr

1  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 26min 5sec
2  Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 4sec
3  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:10
4  Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:12
5  Ilan Van Wilder Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:17
6  Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:21
7  Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
8  Louis Vervaeke Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
9  Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 0:22
10  Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 0:23
11  Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 0:26
12  Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:28
13  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
14  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
15  Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:34
16  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 0:35
17  Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
18  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 0:48
19  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
20  Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 0:56
21  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:11
22  Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 1:17
23  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 1:20
24  Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 2:56
25  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 3:19
26  Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:22
27  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 3:54
28  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 9:44
29  Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 9:50
30  Dries Devenyns Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
31  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 9:51
32  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 9:53
33  Pieter Serry Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 9:55
34  Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
35  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 9:56
36  Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37  Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 9:57
38  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
39  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
40  Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 9:58
44  Florian Stork Team DSM 9:59
45  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
47  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 10:00
48  Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 10:02
49  Mark Donovan Team DSM 10:06
50  Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 10:07
51  Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
52  Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 10:08
53  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:10
54  Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 10:11
55  Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
56  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 10:12
57  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 10:13
59  Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
60  Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
61  Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 10:14
62  Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
63  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 10:15
64  Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:17
65  José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 10:19
66  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 10:20
67  Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:22
69  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 10:23
70  Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 10:24
71  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:25
72  Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 10:26
73  Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 10:27
74  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 10:28
75  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 10:30
76  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 10:31
77  Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 10:33
78  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 10:42
79  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 10:44
80  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 11:34
81  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 11:49
82  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83  Axel Zingle Cofidis 11:54
84  Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85  Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 11:56
86  Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 11:57
87  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 11:59
88  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89  Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 12:05
90  Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan 12:06
91  Tim Naberman Team DSM 12:07
92  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 12:10
93  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 12:15
95  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:17
96  Thomas Champion Cofidis 12:23
97  Ivan Sosa Movistar 12:26
98  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 12:26
99  Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 12:28
100  Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
101  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:30
102  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
103  Antoine Berlin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:50

 

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

As part of the race start ceremonies the Go Sport - Roubaix Lille Metropole team is presented.

Arnaud Demare signs autographs before the race.

A break rolls across the French countryside.

It's clearly a winter day with the trees without leaves.

World champion Julian Alaphilippe

The race has reached the finish town of Les Saintes Maries de la Mer. Julian Alaphilippe tries his luck with an attack.

Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier

Stage winner Elia Viviani finishes well ahead of the rest of the front group.

Pierre Roger Latour just after the stage finish.

Stage winner Elia Viviani

GC leader Filippo Ganna


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, February 10: Berre l'Etang 7.1 kilometer prologue individual time trial

Photos

Here's Filippo Ganna in the world champion's rainbow jersey on his way to winning the stage. Sirotti photo

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Berre l'Etang at 2:15 PM, local time: 14C (58F), fair, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Filippo Ganna's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Flippo Ganna got the Tour de la Provence off to a perfect start, leading home a Grenadiers 1-2 in the prologue.

The Italian world champion rocketed across the 7.1-kilometre course in Berre-l’Etang, claiming victory by 12 seconds to move into an early race lead. Ganna led home teammate Ethan Hayter, with the British TT champion also setting a superb time on the opening day.

Hayter was able to dislodge long-time leader Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ) by just four tenths, but in the end there was no denying Ganna, who claimed a second TT victory in five days.

Filippo Ganna:
"To come back to Provence and win again is really really nice. My first victory for a WorldTour team I did here so it’s nice to come back. It’s nice to see another win after three or four days and it’s a good start to the season. Now we look to the next stages to improve and work well with the team and we cross our fingers.

"Tomorrow is a really hard stage as there is a lot of wind. Maybe it’s possible to split the bunch in the wind. We’ll see but we have to be ready."

Complete results & GC:

Photos

7.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.810 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 8min 4sec
2 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 12sec
3 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 0:13
4 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:15
5 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
6 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:17
7 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 0:19
9 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
10 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:20
11 Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:22
14 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:24
16 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
17 Pieter Serry Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
18 Raphael Parisella B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
19 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 0:25
20 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 0:26
22 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 0:27
28 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Florian Stork Team DSM 0:28
32 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
34 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 0:29
35 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 0:30
37 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:31
38 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:32
42 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
43 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44 Mark Donovan Team DSM 0:35
45 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech 0:36
48 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
49 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 37
50 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 0:38
53 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:39
55 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 0:40
57 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
58 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:41
59 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:42
61 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
62 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
63 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:43
64 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
65 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
67 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 0:44
68 Artyom Zakharov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
69 Tim Naberman Team DSM 0:45
70 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:46
72 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 0:48
73 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 0:49
76 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:51
78 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
79 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
81 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
83 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 0:54
84 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
85 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 0:55
86 Jonathan Couanon Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
87 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 0:56
88 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:57
89 Tom Mainguenaud GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
90 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 0:59
91 Andrea Mifsud Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 1:00
92 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:01
93 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 1:02
94 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:04
95 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
96 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal 1:06
97 Kévin Besson Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
98 Maxime Urruty Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 1:08
99 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
100 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 1:11
101 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:13
102 Tristan Delacroix Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 1:14
103 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 1:17
104 Antoine Berlin Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 1:28
105 Jean Goubert Nice Metropole Cote d'Azur 1:29

 

Prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Arnaud Demare

Julian Alaphilippe

Nairo Quintana

Sep Vanmarcke

Third-place Tobais Ludvigsson

And Filippo Ganna on his way to first place.

Second-place Ethan Hayter

Filippo Ganna enjoys his win on the podium


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list, February 9, 2022:

Arkéa-Samsic
QUINTANA NAIRO
FLOREZ MIGUEL EDUARDO
HARDY ROMAIN
OWSIAN LUKASZ
BOUET MAXIME
QUINTANA DAYER
VAUQUELIN KEVIN
Astana-Qazaqstan
BRUSSENSKIY GLEB
DE BOD STEFAN
HENAO GOMEZ SEBASTIAN
NURLYHASSYM NURBERGEN
RIABUSHENKO ALEKSANDR
ROMO JAVIER
VELASCO SIMONE
Ag2r-Citroen
BOUCHARD Geoffrey
CALMEJANE Lilian
PARET PEINTRE Aurélien
PETERS Nans
PRODHOMME Nicolas
RAUGEL Antoine
WARBASSE Larry
Israel Start Up Nation
BARBIER Rudy
BEVIN Patrick
GOLDSTEIN Omer
HAGEN Carl Fredrik
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
JONES Taj
NEILANDS Krists
St Michel Auber 93
CARDIS Romain
ROSSETTO Stephane
TESSON Jesson
MALDONADO Anthony
HUREL Tony
PAILLOT Yoann
VAN NIEKERK Morne
B&B Hotel P/B KTM
GAUTIER Cyril
GOUGEARD Alexis
HEIDEMANN Miguel
MOZZATO Luca
PARISELLA Raphaël
ROLLAND Pierre
SCHONBERGER Sebastian
Nice Metropole Cote d’Azur
BERLIN Antoine
BESSON Kévin
COUANON Jonathan
DELACROIX Tristan
GOUBERT Jean
MIFSUD Andréa
URRUTY Maxime
Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
ASGREEN Kasper
BALLERINI Davide
DEVENYNS Dries
KNOX James
VAN WILDER Ilan
VERVAEKE Louis
INEOS Grenadiers
Bernal Gomez Egan
Carapaz Montenegro Richard
Dunbar Edward
Hayter Ethan
Puccio Salvatore
Rowe Luke
Sheffied Magnus
Trek-Segafredo
Baroncini Filippo
Brambilla Gianluca
Cataldo Dario
Ciccone Giulio
Ghebreigzabhier Amanuel
Skjelmose Jensen Mattias
Tolhoek Antwan
Team TotalEnergies
Bodnar Mariej
Doubey Fabien
Ferron Valentin
Latour Pierre
Manzin Lorenzo
Simon Julien
Vuilleromoz Alexis
Groupama-FDJ
ARMIRAIL Bruno
ASKEY Lewis
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
MOLARD Rudy
ROUX Anthony
STORER Michael
Lotto Soudal
BEULLENS Cedric
GILBERT Philippe
HOLMES Matthew
MALECKI Kamil
VANHOUCKE Harm
VERSCHAEVE Viktor
VERVLOESEM Xandres
Movistar
GONZALEZ ABNER
IZAGUIRRE GORKA
JORGENSON MATTEO CONNOR
PEDRERO ANTONIO
RODRIGUEZ OSCAR
ROJAS JOSE JOAQUIN
Ivan Sosa
Cofidis
LAFAY VICTOR
BOHLI TOM
CHAMPION THOMAS
DELETTRE ALEXANDRE
GESCHKE SIMON
BIDARD FRANCOIS
PEREZ ANTHLONY
Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole
BOUDAT THOMAS
CARISEY CLEMENT
LEROUX SAMUEL
LEVEAU JEREMY
TABELLION VALENTIN
VAHTRA NORMAN
VERMEULEN EMIEL