BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Le Tour de la Provence (2.Pro), France

5th edition: February 13 - 16, 2020

Tour de la Provence podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Tour de la Provence

Map of the 2020 edition.


Sunday, February 16: 4th & Final Stage, Avignon - Aix en Provence, 170.5 km

Owain Doull

Owain Doull takes the final stage in front of Matthias Brandle.

Weather at the finish city of Aix-en-Provence at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Owain Doull's Team INEOS.

Owain Doull took an impressive and perfectly measured victory from the breakaway on the final stage of the Tour de La Provence.

The Welshman found himself in a four-man group which held a strong advantage heading into the latter part of the race.

With a number of pure sprinters dropped behind, the peloton were narrowly unable to reel in the quartet, with Doull playing it cool to win the sprint into Aix-en-Provence.

The peloton arrived just six seconds later, with Eddie Dunbar able to seal sixth place overall.

The result was just reward for an attacking performance on the final day. Ian Stannard, Gianni Moscon and Pavel Sivakov had all tried to force their way into breakaway moves before Doull finally put himself in position.

Owain Doull:
"It was a hard day and we worked together really well as a four. I was quite confident with the finish and I knew most of the guys, and I had good legs so I was quite happy to wait for the sprint.

"Around the 30km (to go) mark when we still had around four minutes I thought we had a chance. If we stayed together on the climb, I knew the run-in from last year was really fast. If we stayed as a group and rotated fast I knew we’d have a chance. With around 2 or 3km to go I knew we’d stay away – then it starts to get a bit tactical and thinking about the sprint.

"This is my first professional win in Europe. I’ve won one race before in Australia. It’s nice to get the team’s first win of the year and it’s a good sign before the Classics."

Complete results:

170.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.328 km/hr

1 Doull, Owain Team Ineos 4hr 7min 32sec
2 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 2sec
4 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
5 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana 06''
6 Touzé, Damien Cofidis s.t.
7 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
14 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
15 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
16 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Aranburu, Álex Astana s.t.
18 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Prades, Edu Movistar s.t.
20 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos s.t.
21 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
22 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
24 Gołaś, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
25 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Dunbar, Eddie Team Ineos s.t.
27 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
28 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
30 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis s.t.
32 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana s.t.
33 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
37 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
39 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Sivakov, Pavel Team Ineos s.t.
43 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb 35''
47 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 1' 40''
48 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
49 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
50 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
51 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
53 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb s.t.
54 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
55 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
56 Lawless, Chris Team Ineos s.t.
57 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Mora, Sebastian Movistar s.t.
59 Vermote, Julien Cofidis s.t.
60 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
62 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
63 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Stannard, Ian Team Ineos s.t.
66 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Jacobs, Johan Movistar s.t.
68 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Izagirre, Gorka Astana s.t.
72 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
73 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
74 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
75 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana s.t.
78 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Mas, Lluís Movistar s.t.
84 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
88 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
89 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 Hirt, Jan CCC Team s.t.
91 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert 2' 02''
92 Idjouadienne, Pierre St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
93 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
94 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 4' 06''
95 Hollmann, Juri Movistar 4' 08''
96 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 Lafay, Victor Cofidis 4' 23''
99 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 5' 15''
100 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
105 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
106 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
109 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 7' 59''
111 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 8' 00''
112 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 8' 01''
113 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence 8' 46''
114 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
119 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
122 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 10' 35''
123 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team s.t.
124 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
125 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic)
  • Mountains classification winner: Jonas Koch (CCC Team)
  • Points classification winner: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana)
  • Best young rider: Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana)

634.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.868 km/hr

1 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 15hr 31min 50sec
2 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana @ 1min 4sec
3 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana 1' 28''
4 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling 1' 38''
5 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb 2' 16''
6 Dunbar, Eddie Team Ineos 2' 21''
7 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2' 22''
8 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma 2' 26''
9 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
10 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ 2' 35''
11 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 44''
12 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team 3' 15''
13 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo 3' 50''
14 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling 3' 51''
15 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma 3' 53''
16 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 3' 55''
17 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb 4' 09''
18 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 17''
19 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 4' 30''
20 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence 4' 42''
21 Sivakov, Pavel Team Ineos 4' 44''
22 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 4' 57''
23 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 19''
24 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic 5' 25''
25 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert 5' 32''
26 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling 5' 36''
27 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb 5' 38''
28 Valter, Attila CCC Team 5' 45''
29 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 46''
30 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis 5' 54''
31 Izagirre, Gorka Astana 6' 18''
32 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 6' 22''
33 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma 6' 58''
34 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 21''
35 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 37''
36 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma 7' 40''
37 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 8' 00''
38 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 8' 05''
39 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie 10' 24''
40 Prades, Edu Movistar 10' 43''
41 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling 12' 09''
42 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos 12' 25''
43 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 12' 45''
44 Mas, Lluís Movistar 13' 23''
45 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 13' 29''
46 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 13' 30''
47 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert 13' 45''
48 Hirt, Jan CCC Team 13' 52''
49 Aranburu, Álex Astana 14' 28''
50 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 15' 31''
51 Barta, Will CCC Team 16' 17''
52 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb 16' 19''
53 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic 16' 39''
54 Vermote, Julien Cofidis 17' 09''
55 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 17' 21''
56 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo 17' 36''
57 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 18' 15''
58 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert 18' 31''
59 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 18' 41''
60 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis 18' 48''
62 Doull, Owain Team Ineos 18' 55''
63 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 19' 01''
64 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 19' 10''
65 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 19' 11''
66 Gołaś, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
67 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 19' 55''
68 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling 20' 02''
69 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 20' 32''
70 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20' 43''
71 Kudus, Merhawi Astana 20' 45''
72 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 21' 34''
73 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 21' 38''
74 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma 22' 03''
75 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb 22' 39''
76 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 22' 46''
77 Mora, Sebastian Movistar 22' 55''
78 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb 23' 54''
79 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 23' 58''
80 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 24' 20''
81 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation 24' 26''
82 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 24' 31''
83 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 24' 34''
84 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 25' 43''
85 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
86 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic 25' 44''
87 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo 25' 46''
88 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 25' 47''
89 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 26' 07''
90 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling 26' 21''
91 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert 26' 26''
92 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 27' 04''
93 Stannard, Ian Team Ineos s.t.
94 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma 27' 12''
95 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 27' 35''
96 Koch, Jonas CCC Team 28' 13''
97 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 28' 18''
98 Lafay, Victor Cofidis 29' 03''
99 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 29' 21''
100 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling 29' 50''
101 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 30' 48''
102 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 31' 14''
103 Hollmann, Juri Movistar 31' 27''
104 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence 32' 00''
105 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence 32' 01''
106 Lawless, Chris Team Ineos 32' 02''
107 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie 32' 18''
108 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 32' 51''
109 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 32' 56''
110 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 33' 08''
111 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 33' 13''
112 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 33' 17''
113 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert 33' 37''
114 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 33' 46''
115 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 34' 08''
116 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana 37' 32''
117 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 38' 00''
118 Jacobs, Johan Movistar 38' 05''
119 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert 38' 08''
120 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 40' 40''
121 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie 41' 35''
122 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 43' 37''
123 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 43' 55''
124 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence 44' 23''
125 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 44' 53''
126 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo 51' 20''

Saturday, February 15: Stage 3, Istres - Mont Ventoux/Chalet Reynard, 140.2 km

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage three on Mont Ventoux. Sirotti photo

Weather at Carpentras, 20 km from Mt Ventoux at 2:20 PM, local time: 16C (61F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Alexey Lutsenko's Team Astana.

The iconic Mont Ventoux awaited the peloton on the penultimate stage of the Tour de la Provence today. As expected, the race went on fire as the riders tackled the steep last ascent.

Alexey Lutsenko and Aleksandr Vlasov showed a strong performance, staying in the first chasing group and crossing the line in second and fourth place.

Aleksandr Vlasov

Stage 2 winner and GC leader Aleksandr Vlasov waits for the stage to begin. Sirotti photo

Stage 3 took the peloton from Istres over 140 short but challenging kilometers up to the iconic climb Mont Ventoux, at the Chalet Reynard. Astana Pro Team, with the overall leader Aleksandr Vlasov in their ranks, wanted to achieve another great result. 

Right from the start, a group of riders launched an attack and pulled away. After some kilometers of racing, the breakaway of the day had more than four minutes gap. Astana stayed in the peloton, protecting their leader Aleksandr Vlasov.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana at the start. Sirotti photo

Around 45 kilometers before the finish line, a soloist distanced himself from his former breakaway companions and opened an advantage of more than two minutes. Meanwhile in the peloton, Astana was setting the pace.

On the last ascent up to the finish, the race fell apart, as the soloist was caught, another rider launched an attack and was able to build a small gap. The whole Kazakh team put in again a strong effort, Alexey Lutsenko and Aleksandr Vlasov managed to ride in the first chasing group, only some seconds behind the soloist, Nairo Quintana. The steep climb took its toll and many riders lost contact to the chasers, not so Alexey Lutsenko and Aleksandr Vlasov. Both Astana riders showed a strong performance, but Nairo Quintana was able to hold the gap and took the stage win. The Kazakh champion crossed the line in a strong second place, followed by his teammate, who took fourth.

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko finishes second with Hugh Carthy just behind. Sirotti photo

Following this result, Vlasov now ranks second and Lutsenko third in the overall ranking, one minute behind the new leader Quintana. The Russian champion still leads the sprint and youth classification. Astana Pro Team also leads the team classification of the Tour de la Provence. Tomorrow, the final stage of the Tour de la Provence will take the riders from Avignon to Aix-en-Provence over 170.5 kilometers.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana will start the stage in the leader's jersey. Sirotti photo

- It was a good race for us, the team worked once again very well together. We tried to defend the jersey, but Quintana was really strong today on the final climb. Nevertheless, we finished in second and fourth place. And we are now going into tomorrow’s stage in second and third place in the overall ranking and will give our best to achieve another good result. Also, congrats to our team in Murcia for the amazing win and second place. – Dmitriy Fofonov 

- I am satisfied with my result today. The whole stage we stayed in the bunch and saved the energy for the final climb and as we headed onto the final climb I worked for Aleksandr. We both finished inside the Top 5 and tomorrow we have the final stage here in the Provence. - Alexey Lutsenko

Complete results:

140.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.867 km/hr

1 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 3hr 36min 26sec
2 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana @ 1min 28sec
3 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana s.t.
5 Dunbar, Eddie Team INEOS 2' 11''
6 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma 2' 12''
7 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
9 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ 2' 25''
11 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 34''
12 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team 2' 57''
13 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 3' 03''
14 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo 3' 06''
15 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling 3' 21''
16 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma 3' 31''
19 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb 3' 45''
20 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb 3' 55''
22 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Valter, Attila CCC Team 3' 57''
24 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 3' 59''
25 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 4' 16''
26 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma 4' 21''
27 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 4' 25''
28 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence 4' 28''
29 Izagirre, Gorka Astana 4' 30''
30 Sivakov, Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
31 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis s.t.
32 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 32''
33 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma 4' 43''
34 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
35 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert 5' 02''
36 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 10''
37 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 5' 27''
38 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling 5' 36''
39 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Hirt, Jan CCC Team s.t.
41 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie 6' 02''
42 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 6' 36''
43 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 7' 06''
44 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert 7' 59''
45 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic 8' 46''
46 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 9' 42''
47 Mas, Lluís Movistar s.t.
48 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Prades, Edu Movistar s.t.
50 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
53 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Lafay, Victor Cofidis 11' 42''
55 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert 11' 45''
56 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
57 Vermote, Julien Cofidis s.t.
58 Touzé, Damien Cofidis s.t.
59 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
60 Moscon, Gianni Team INEOS 12' 01''
61 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 12' 48''
62 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 13' 40''
64 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis 14' 18''
66 Aranburu, Álex Astana s.t.
67 Hollmann, Juri Movistar s.t.
68 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 14' 38''
69 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 14' 39''
72 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Mora, Sebastian Movistar 15' 07''
74 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 15' 21''
75 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
76 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
77 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
78 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
79 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
80 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Doull, Owain Team INEOS s.t.
83 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
85 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
89 Stannard, Ian Team INEOS s.t.
90 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 Gołaś, Michał Team INEOS s.t.
92 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
96 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
98 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
99 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 15' 36''
100 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 15' 46''
101 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 17' 00''
102 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Cullaigh, Gabz Movistar s.t.
104 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
105 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
106 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
107 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie 17' 28''
109 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb 18' 33''
110 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 20' 19''
111 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Sagiv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Kamp, Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
118 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
119 Lawless, Chris Team INEOS s.t.
120 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
121 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team s.t.
122 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
123 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 21' 17''
124 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 21' 50''
125 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 22' 28''
126 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
127 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence 22' 36''
128 Bonifazio, Leonardo Total Direct Energie 23' 19''
129 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 23' 29''
130 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team s.t.
131 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
132 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
133 Welten, Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Jacobs, Johan Movistar s.t.
135 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
136 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
137 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
138 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie s.t.
139 Vahtra, Norman Israel Start-Up Nation 23' 56''
140 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana 1h 49' 00''
141 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 3h 43' 00''

GC after stage 3:

464.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.707 km/hr

1 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 11hr 24min 12sec
2 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana @ 1min 4sec
3 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana 1' 28''
4 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling 1' 38''
5 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb 2' 16''
6 Dunbar, Eddie Team INEOS 2' 21''
7 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2' 22''
8 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma 2' 26''
9 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
10 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ 2' 35''
11 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 44''
12 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team 3' 15''
13 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 3' 23''
14 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo 3' 50''
15 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic 3' 51''
16 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma 3' 53''
18 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 3' 55''
19 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling 4' 02''
20 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb 4' 09''
21 Valter, Attila CCC Team 4' 11''
22 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 17''
23 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 4' 30''
24 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence 4' 42''
25 Sivakov, Pavel Team INEOS 4' 44''
26 Izagirre, Gorka Astana s.t.
27 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 4' 48''
28 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 4' 49''
29 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb 5' 09''
30 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma 5' 24''
31 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 26''
32 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert 5' 32''
33 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 46''
34 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 5' 47''
35 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis 5' 54''
36 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale 6' 03''
37 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma 6' 06''
38 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 6' 31''
39 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling 7' 00''
40 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 8' 00''
41 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie 8' 50''
42 Prades, Edu Movistar 10' 43''
43 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 11' 11''
44 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic 11' 30''
45 Mas, Lluís Movistar 11' 49''
46 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
47 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 11' 56''
48 Hirt, Jan CCC Team 12' 18''
49 Moscon, Gianni Team INEOS 12' 25''
50 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 13' 06''
51 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 13' 32''
52 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Aranburu, Álex Astana 14' 28''
54 Barta, Will CCC Team 14' 43''
55 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 15' 31''
56 Vermote, Julien Cofidis 15' 35''
57 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb 16' 19''
58 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 16' 29''
59 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert 16' 35''
60 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis 17' 14''
61 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 17' 21''
62 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb 17' 30''
63 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 17' 36''
64 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling 17' 41''
66 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 18' 23''
67 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling 18' 28''
68 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 19' 11''
69 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
70 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Doull, Owain Team INEOS s.t.
72 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Gołaś, Michał Team INEOS s.t.
74 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 19' 26''
75 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 20' 00''
76 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 20' 32''
77 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20' 43''
78 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 20' 50''
79 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling 21' 10''
80 Mora, Sebastian Movistar 21' 21''
81 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 21' 26''
82 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma 22' 03''
83 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 22' 07''
85 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 22' 08''
86 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb 22' 23''
87 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 22' 24''
88 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 22' 39''
89 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation 22' 52''
90 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 22' 57''
91 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 23' 00''
92 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 23' 20''
93 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
94 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 24' 09''
95 Felline, Fabio Astana 24' 09''
96 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic 24' 10''
97 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 24' 13''
98 Lafay, Victor Cofidis 24' 47''
99 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert 24' 52''
100 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 24' 58''
101 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 25' 28''
102 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 25' 30''
103 Stannard, Ian Team INEOS 25' 30''
104 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo 25' 46''
105 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 26' 48''
106 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie 27' 09''
107 Hollmann, Juri Movistar 27' 25''
108 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 27' 35''
109 Koch, Jonas CCC Team 28' 13''
110 Kamp, Alexander Trek-Segafredo 28' 18''
111 Sagiv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert 28' 28''
114 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
115 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 29' 15''
117 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 29' 44''
118 Cullaigh, Gabz Movistar 30' 07''
119 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
120 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 30' 11''
121 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence 30' 27''
122 Lawless, Chris Team INEOS 30' 28''
123 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie 30' 35''
124 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie 31' 06''
125 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 31' 22''
126 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 33' 26''
127 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 33' 38''
129 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 34' 24''
130 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 34' 57''
131 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence 35' 43''
132 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana 35' 58''
133 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 36' 26''
134 Bonifazio, Leonardo Total Direct Energie s.t.
135 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team 36' 30''
136 Jacobs, Johan Movistar 36' 31''
137 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert 36' 34''
138 Vahtra, Norman Israel Start-Up Nation 37' 03''
139 Welten, Bram Arkéa-Samsic 37' 23''
140 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 40' 50''
141 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo 42' 40''

Friday, February 14: Stage 2, Aubagne - La Ciotat, 175 km

Aleksandr Vlasov

Aleksandr Vlasov finishes alone. His nearest chaser is nearly a half-minute back. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of La Ciotat at 1:20 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 42 km/hr (25 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Aleksandr Vlasov's Team Astana.

A demanding 175km long stage with a sharp climb up to the finish line was on today’s menu at the Tour de la Provence. It all came down to the last ascent as several riders tried to distance themselves, but in the end, it was Aleksandr Vlasov, who launched a late attack and rode solo to glory. Lutsenko made the team’s result even better with taking third place on La Ciotat.

On today’s Valentine’s Day the peloton had to cover 175km from Aubagne up to La Ciotat including four demanding climbs and a total ascent of 2700m in climbing.

From the drop of the flag, the day’s breakaway formed as a trio went up the road. The escapees built up an advantage of several minutes over the pack, where Astana took over control of the pace together with two other teams.

The Kazakh team put in a strong effort to decrease the gap of the break, setting up for an attack on the last steep ascent. The gap was around two minutes as the race started to tackle the second last climb of the day, however the trio was caught with 23km to go, on the top of the penultimate ascent.

Tour of Proence

The stage went through some steep, hilly country. Sirotti photo

The race headed onto the final climb of the day, a steady 4,7km long and 7% steep climb, as several riders tried to attack. The Astana riders stayed in a good position at the front of the reduced bunch, waiting for the final kilometers to launch an attack. As two riders tried to go clear, Aleksandr Vlasov managed to bridge across and increased the pace. The Russian champion was able to distance himself from the pack. In a masterpiece of cycling, the young rider rode solo to glory, taking the team’s first victory of the season. Alexey Lutsenko made the team’s effort even more perfect by taking third place.

- I am so happy with this stage win. It is my first season with Astana and therefore the win now is something really special for me. We were together on the climb to protect Lutsenko, and as the two guys attacked I bridge across to close the gap and then, as I saw I had a gap I just went full gas. To now be wearing now the leader’s jersey is really great, I am so happy. I also want to say thank you to my team for the trust they gave me. Of course, we will try to do our best in the upcoming days to keep the jersey. – Aleksandr Vlasov    

With this stage win, Vlasov now leads three classifications, the general, sprint and the youth classification of the Tour de la Provence.

Aleksandr Vlasov

Vlasov in the GC leader's Mondrian-inspired jersey. Sirotti photo

- It was a really good day for us. What we planned worked out, the guys followed our instructions. They worked very well at the front of the peloton, put in a strong effort the whole day. Today the teamwork was on point. Also, the attack with Vlasov at the end and the control in the back with Lutsenko and Aranburu worked out perfectly. For the first race with young and new riders, I think we are really on a good way. Tomorrow the Mont Ventoux is waiting and Vlasov is a good climber, so we will give our best. I am really happy with the victory and congrats to the whole team for today’s effort. – said Dmitriy Fofonov

Tomorrow the third stage will take the peloton up to the Mount Ventoux/Chalet Reynard. A 140km tough stage starting in Istres, with Vlasov in the leader’s jersey.

Complete results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.753 km/hr

1 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana 4hr 30min 57sec
2 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb @ 24sec
3 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana s.t.
4 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Dunbar, Eddie Team Ineos s.t.
7 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Aranburu, Álex Astana s.t.
12 Sivakov, Pavel Team Ineos 28''
13 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
14 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
15 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Izagirre, Gorka Astana s.t.
18 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
20 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team 32''
22 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 34''
25 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma 36''
26 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos 38''
27 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale 41''
29 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert 44''
30 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence 50''
33 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling 55''
34 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo 58''
36 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
37 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 1' 07''
38 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb 1' 12''
39 Prades, Edu Movistar 1' 15''
40 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1' 18''
41 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 29''
42 Villella, Davide Movistar 1' 36''
43 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis 1' 38''
44 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
47 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 1' 43''
48 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma 1' 59''
49 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2' 14''
50 Mas, Lluís Movistar 2' 21''
51 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 2' 26''
52 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 2' 34''
53 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic 2' 58''
54 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie 3' 02''
55 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 3' 10''
56 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
57 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 3' 12''
58 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
60 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 4' 04''
61 Vermote, Julien Cofidis s.t.
62 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
64 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Gołaś, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
66 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
67 Doull, Owain Team Ineos s.t.
68 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
74 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
75 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
77 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 04''
79 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
80 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 5' 35''
81 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 5' 41''
82 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Mora, Sebastian Movistar 6' 28''
85 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 6' 35''
86 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma 6' 56''
87 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
89 Hirt, Jan CCC Team s.t.
90 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 7' 01''
92 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
94 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
95 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic 7' 24''
96 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie 7' 51''
97 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 7' 53''
98 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling 8' 13''
99 Sagiv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
100 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
103 Kamp, Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
105 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
106 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
107 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 9' 01''
108 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 9' 26''
109 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 10' 02''
110 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 21''
111 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 10' 23''
112 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
113 Stannard, Ian Team Ineos s.t.
114 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana s.t.
115 Lawless, Chris Team Ineos s.t.
116 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
117 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling 11' 42''
119 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert 13' 21''
120 Jacobs, Johan Movistar s.t.
121 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
122 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
124 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
125 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
126 Cullaigh, Gabz Movistar s.t.
127 Niekerk, Morné van van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
128 Hollmann, Juri Movistar s.t.
129 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
130 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 Welten, Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
132 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team s.t.
133 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
134 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
135 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
136 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
137 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
138 Lafay, Victor Cofidis s.t.
139 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Bonifazio, Leonardo Total Direct Energie s.t.
141 Vahtra, Norman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo 22' 39''

GC after stage 2:

324 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.595 km/hr

1 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana 7hr 47min 22sec
2 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb @ 28sec
3 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana 30''
4 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling 34''
5 Aranburu, Álex Astana s.t.
6 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Dunbar, Eddie Team Ineos s.t.
10 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb 38''
13 Sivakov, Pavel Team Ineos s.t.
14 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
16 Izagirre, Gorka Astana s.t.
17 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
20 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
21 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 42''
22 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
23 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 44''
25 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma 46''
26 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos 48''
27 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale 51''
29 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert 54''
30 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence 1' 00''
33 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling 1' 05''
34 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 1' 07''
36 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo 1' 08''
37 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 1' 17''
38 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb 1' 22''
39 Prades, Edu Movistar 1' 25''
40 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1' 28''
41 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 39''
42 Villella, Davide Movistar 1' 46''
43 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis 1' 48''
44 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
47 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 1' 53''
48 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma 2' 09''
49 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2' 24''
50 Mas, Lluís Movistar 2' 31''
51 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team 2' 44''
52 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic 3' 08''
53 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie 3' 12''
54 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis 3' 20''
55 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 3' 22''
56 Barta, Will CCC Team 3' 22''
57 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 4' 14''
59 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb s.t.
60 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
62 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
66 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Doull, Owain Team Ineos s.t.
68 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
70 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Vermote, Julien Cofidis s.t.
72 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
73 Gołaś, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
74 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 4' 18''
77 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 4' 30''
78 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 14''
79 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
80 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 5' 45''
81 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 5' 46''
82 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 5' 48''
83 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo 5' 51''
84 Mora, Sebastian Movistar 6' 38''
85 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 7' 06''
86 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Hirt, Jan CCC Team s.t.
88 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 7' 11''
90 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
92 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic 7' 34''
94 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation 7' 55''
95 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie 8' 01''
96 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 8' 03''
97 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 8' 10''
98 Koch, Jonas CCC Team 8' 18''
99 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 8' 19''
100 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 8' 23''
101 Kamp, Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
103 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
105 Sagiv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 9' 11''
108 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 9' 36''
109 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 10' 12''
110 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 31''
111 Lawless, Chris Team Ineos 10' 33''
112 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana s.t.
113 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
114 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
115 Stannard, Ian Team Ineos s.t.
116 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling 11' 52''
119 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 13' 21''
120 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team 13' 25''
121 Jacobs, Johan Movistar 13' 27''
122 Lafay, Victor Cofidis 13' 29''
123 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert 13' 31''
124 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
125 Cullaigh, Gabz Movistar s.t.
126 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
127 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
128 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
129 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
130 Hollmann, Juri Movistar s.t.
131 Vahtra, Norman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
133 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
134 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
135 Bonifazio, Leonardo Total Direct Energie s.t.
136 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
137 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
138 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
139 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Welten, Bram Arkéa-Samsic 14' 18''
141 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 14' 47''
142 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo 22' 45''

Thursday, February 13: Stage 1, Chateaurenard - Saintes Maries de la Mer, 149 km

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni is the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Saintes Maries de la Mer at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind from the east-southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Jakub Mareczko's CCC Team.

In a nail-biting finish to Tour de la Provence stage one, Jakub Mareczko showed his strength and speed racing to a solid second place after a dominant performance in the bunch sprint saw him, unfortunately, nudged off the top step of the podium in the final moments of the day.

Mareczko looked powerful in the closing meters of the race and had everyone on the edge of the seats as he took control of the sprint with 200 meters to go, surging around the final left-hand bend towards the line in a move that looked unstoppable.

In the end, only Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic) had the necessary speed to stop CCC Team’s sprinter from securing his first victory for the Polish WorldTeam, narrowly coming around Mareczko on the line to push him into second place.

The peloton was confident that it could bring the race back together in time for the predicted fast and furious finish and as a result, the day’s early four-rider breakaway, which allowed a maximum advantage of just three minutes 30 seconds on the day’s only categorized climb, was reeled in on the coastal finishing circuit with less than ten kilometers to go.

The exposed roads on the 23.6-kilometer lap saw the wind creating tough and hectic conditions but, after sticking together in the bunch all day, CCC Team was able to rally around Mareczko with Jonas Koch key role, keeping the Italian in his wheel during the messy run back into town and giving him the springboard to push off from to move up through the field before launching his impressive sprint.

Jakub Mareczko:
“It was disappointing to get so close to the win today and then just miss out at the last moment but I’m happy to see my legs are good. I want to say a big thank you to my teammates for their hard work today. It was a pretty straightforward day and we stuck together in the bunch for most of it before, in the end, they gave 100% to help me. Although it’s a shame I missed out on the win, this result has really given me some good motivation and I’m looking forward to the next sprint.”

Sports Director, Gabriele Missaglia:
“The guys did a perfect job today, we just missed out on the win to really finish off their work. However, I am really happy with everybody. The guys followed our plan to the letter, sticking all together in the group for the whole day. It was an easy stage but really fast and in the final, it was important that Jonas Koch was there for Jakub. He did a really great job and he brought Jakub into the best position possible for the sprint. If you don’t try to win, you can never win so overall we can be pleased with the work we did. Tomorrow is another day so we will see what we can do and hope we can continue to race like this and keep looking for the win.”

Complete results:

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.477 km/hr

1 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 3hr 16min 35sec
2 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team s.t.
3 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
5 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Lawless, Chris Team Ineos s.t.
7 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
8 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
13 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb s.t.
14 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
15 Cullaigh, Gabz Movistar s.t.
16 Mas, Lluís Movistar s.t.
17 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Touzé, Damien Cofidis s.t.
21 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
23 Mora, Sebastian Movistar s.t.
24 Aranburu, Alex Astana s.t.
25 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
28 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
29 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
30 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana s.t.
32 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
33 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
34 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Sivakov, Pavel Team Ineos s.t.
42 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Vahtra, Norman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
47 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
48 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana s.t.
52 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
53 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis s.t.
54 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
55 Hollmann, Juri Movistar s.t.
56 Izagirre, Gorka Astana s.t.
57 Kamp, Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
59 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
62 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Doull, Owain Team Ineos s.t.
64 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team s.t.
66 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
70 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Prades, Edu Movistar s.t.
74 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana s.t.
75 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Tusveld, Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
78 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos s.t.
79 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
80 Dunbar, Eddie Team Ineos s.t.
81 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
82 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
84 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
88 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
91 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
93 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
94 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
95 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
96 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
97 Villella, Davide Movistar s.t.
98 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
100 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
101 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
102 Jacobs, Johan Movistar s.t.
103 Lafay, Victor Cofidis s.t.
104 Hirt, Jan CCC Team s.t.
105 Stannard, Ian Team Ineos s.t.
106 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
107 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Bonifazio, Leonardo Total Direct Energie s.t.
109 Vermote, Julien Cofidis s.t.
110 Sagiv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
113 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
117 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
118 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 De Winter, Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
121 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
122 Gołaś, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
123 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
127 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
128 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
129 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
130 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
131 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
132 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
134 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
135 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
139 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Welten, Bram Arkéa-Samsic @ 47sec
141 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation 49''
142 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 58''
143 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 16''
144 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 1' 25''
145 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 1' 54''

GC after stage 1:

1 Bouhanni, Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 3hr 16min 25sec
2 Mareczko, Jakub CCC Team @ 4sec
3 Nizzolo, Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 06''
4 Quarterman, Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Jacobs, Johan Movistar s.t.
6 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 07''
7 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 09''
8 Barbier, Pierre Nippo-Delko Provence 10''
9 Hofstetter, Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Lawless, Chris Team Ineos s.t.
11 Dupont, Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
12 Asgreen, Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
14 Simmons, Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Cort, Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Doubey, Fabien Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
17 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Mozzato, Luca B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Cullaigh, Gabz Movistar s.t.
20 Mas, Lluís Movistar s.t.
21 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Manzin, Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Touzé, Damien Cofidis s.t.
25 Alaphilippe, Bryan St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
26 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
27 Mora, Sebastian Movistar s.t.
28 Aranburu, Alex Astana s.t.
29 Guerreiro, Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Mosca, Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Felline, Fabio Astana s.t.
32 Leveau, Jérémy Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
33 Koch, Jonas CCC Team s.t.
34 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana s.t.
36 Offredo, Yoann Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
37 De Witte, Mathias Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
38 Neilands, Krists Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 Barthe, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Paret-Peintre, Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Sivakov, Pavel Team Ineos s.t.
46 Sobrero, Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Swift, Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Vahtra, Norman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Salmon, Martin Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
52 Hänninen, Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Barguil, Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Quintana, Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana s.t.
56 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
57 Hansen, Jesper Cofidis s.t.
58 Rochas, Rémy Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
59 Hollmann, Juri Movistar s.t.
60 Izagirre, Gorka Astana s.t.
61 Kamp, Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
63 Harper, Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
66 Serry, Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 Doull, Owain Team Ineos s.t.
68 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Pałuta, Michał CCC Team s.t.
70 Eg, Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Kreuziger, Roman NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Hailemichael, Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
74 Carthy, Hugh EF Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Anacona, Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Prades, Edu Movistar s.t.
78 Vlasov, Aleksandr Astana s.t.
79 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Kuss, Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Tusveld, Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
82 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos s.t.
83 Backaert, Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Dunbar, Eddie Team Ineos s.t.
85 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
86 Gaudu, David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
89 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Degand, Thomas Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
91 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
93 Bagioli, Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
95 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
96 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
97 Gonçalves, José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
98 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
99 Villella, Davide Movistar s.t.
100 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
102 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
103 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
104 Lafay, Victor Cofidis s.t.
105 Hirt, Jan CCC Team s.t.
106 Stannard, Ian Team Ineos s.t.
107 Bellicaud, Jérémy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
108 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
109 Bonifazio, Leonardo Total Direct Energie s.t.
110 Vermote, Julien Cofidis s.t.
111 Sagiv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 Gaillard, Marlon Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 De Backer, Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
114 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Leemreize, Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
118 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
119 Devenyns, Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 Garrison, Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
121 De Winter, Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
122 Pozzovivo, Domenico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Gołaś, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
124 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
125 Gesink, Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 Tiller, Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
127 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
129 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
130 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
132 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Van Melsen, Kevin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
134 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
135 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Konovalovas, Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Wyss, Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
139 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Welten, Bram Arkéa-Samsic 57''
141 Renard, Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation 59''
142 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 1' 08''
143 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 26''
144 Bouet, Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 1' 35''
145 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 2' 04''

Start list with back numbers, February 12, 2020:

ASTANA
1 IZAGIRRE Gorka
2 LUTSENKO Alexey
3 ARANBURU DEBA Alex
4 VLASOV Aleksander
5 FELLINE Fabio
6 KUDUS Merhawi
7 PRONSKIY Vadim
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 CHEREL Mickaël
12 DUVAL Julien
13 GENIEZ Alexandre
14 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
15 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
16 PETERS Nans
17 BIDARD François
CCC TEAM
21 BARTA William
22 HIRT Jan
23 KOCH Jonas
24 MARECZKO Jakub
25 MASNADA Fausto
26 PALUTA Michal
27 VALTER Attila
COFIDIS
31 HERRADA Jesús
32 BARCELÓ Fernando
33 LAFAY Victor
34 HANSEN Jesper
35 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
36 TOUZÉ Damien
37 VERMOTE Julien
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
41 ASGREEN Kasper
42 BAGIOLI Andrea
43 CAVAGNA Rémi
44 DEVENYNS Dries
45 GARRISON Ian
46 KEISSE Iljo
47 SERRY Pieter
EF Pro Cyclng
51 KANGERT Tanel
52 CARTHY Hugh
53 CORT Magnus
54 GUERREIRO Ruben
55 VILLALOBOS Luis
56 BENNETT Sean
57 VANMARCKE Sep
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 PINOT Thibaut
62 GAUDU David
63 DUCHESNE Antoine
64 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
65 MOLARD Rudy
66 ROUX Anthony
67 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
TEAM INEOS
71 DOULL Owain
72 DUNBAR Eddie
73 GOLAS Michal
74 LAWLESS Christopher
75 MOSCON Gianni
76 SIVAKOV Pavel
77 STANNARD Ian
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
81 BRANDLE Matthias
82 HOFSTETTER Hugo
83 NEILANDS Krists
84 NIV Guy
85 RENARD Alexis
86 SAGIV Guy
87 VAHTRA Norman
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
91 GESINK Robert
92 EENKHOORN Pascal
93 WYNANTS Maarten
94 KUSS Sepp
95 HARPER Chris
96 LEEMREIZE Gijs
MOVISTAR
101 CULLAIGH Gabriel
102 HOLLMANN Juri
103 JACOBS Johan
104 MAS Lluis
105 MORA Sebastian
106 PRADES Eduard
107 VILLELLA Davide
NTT PRO CYCLING
111 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
112 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
113 WYSS Danilo
114 KREUZIGER Roman
115 NIZZOLO Giacomo
116 POZZOVIVO Domenico
117 SOBRERO Matteo
TEAM SUNWEB
121 HIRSCHI Marc
122 DENZ Nico
123 HAGA Chad
124 KELDERMAN Wilco
125 OOMEN Sam
126 SALMON Martin
127 TUSVELD Martijn
TREK-SEGAFREDO
131 BERNARD Julien
132 CONCI Nicola
133 EG Niklas
134 SIMMONS Quinn
135 MOSCA Jacopo
136 QUARTERMAN Charlie
137 KAMP Alexander
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
141 ANACONA Winner
142 BARGUIL Warren
143 QUINTANA Nairo
144 BOUET Maxime
145 BOUHANNI Nacer
146 SWIFT Connor
147 WELTEN Bram
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
151 BARTHE Cyril
152 COURTEILLE Arnaud
153 BACKAERT Frederik
154 DE BACKER Bert
155 MOZZATO Luca
156 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
161 TAARAMAE Rein
162 HIVERT Jonathan
163 CABOT Jeremy
164 GAILLARD Marlon
165 MAITRE Florian
166 MANZIN Lorrenzo
167 BONIFAZIO Leonardo
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
171 OFFREDO Yoann
172 DOUBEY Fabien
173 BELLICAUD Jérémy
174 DE WINTER Ludwig
175 DEGAND Thomas
176 DUPONT Timothy
177 VAN MELSEN Kevin
NIPPO-DELKO PROVENCE
181 BARBIER Pierre
182 COMBAUD Romain
183 EL FARES Julien
184 GONCALVES Jose
185 MULU Hailemichael
186 ROCHAS Rémy
187 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
NATURA4EVER ROUBAIX LILLE MÉTROPOLE
191 ANTOMARCHI Julien
192 CENTRONE Ivan
193 DE WITTE Mathias
194 FERASSE Thibault
195 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
196 LEVEAU Jérémy
197 MASSON Christophe
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
201 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan
202 CONSTANTIN Baptiste
203 HUREL Tony
204 LOUVET Louis
205 MALDONADO Anthony
206 MAURELET Flavien
207 VAN NIEKERK Morne