BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Le Tour de la Provence (2.1), France

4rd edition: February 14 - 17, 2019

Tour de la Provence podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

Tour de la provence

Map of the 2019 edition. The race starts with an ITT at Saintes Marie de la Mer.


Sunday, February 17: 3rd & Final Stage, Avignon - Aix en Provence, 162.2 km

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb takes the final stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Aix-en-Provence at 2:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), Sunny, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Gorka Izagirre's Team Astana:

With less than one second advantage in the general classification, Gorka Izagirre has won Tour de la Provence today. It was a close call after Simon Clarke finished second behind stage winner John Degenkolb and gained extra bonification seconds. But it was not enough for the Australian rider to overtake Gorka Izagirre in the GC, as the leader of Astana Pro Team rode a strong and decent final stage with the help of his team.

"It was a difficult race today. I was very stressed in the final because I didn’t know that Simon Clarke finished in the same time as me. Luckily, the difference was just enough for the overall win. I’m very happy with this victory because it was a hard race for all four days here in the Provence. I want to thank my teammates and the staff with their support during the race, it has been a great first race for me at Astana Pro Team!" said Gorka Izagirre.

"I think we did a great job this week. The final was stressful because it was very close. But we won! Our team did a great job during the whole race. From the start, it was clear that Gorka Izagirre would be our leader for this race, and he was very focussed on winning this Tour de la Provence. The strongest rider wins at the end, and that was Gorka, so great job of him and the team." said sports director Dmitri Sedoun.

The final stage of Tour de la Provence took off from Avignon and finished in Aix-en-Provence after 162.2 kilometers of hard racing. It was clear from the start, that it wouldn’t be an easy GC win for Gorka Izagirre, as Tony Gallopin (+2” seconds behind Izagirre before today’s race) made it into the breakaway and even gained a bonification second at the intermediate sprint.

But in today’s final, everything came back together, and the attacks came out of the pack. Gorka Izagirre responded well on the main contenders and together with his teammates, they managed to keep everything together for a final bunch sprint. In this sprint, John Degenkolb was the fastest sprinter of the day, but with Simon Clarke finishing second, it was still very close for the overall win. At the end there was a minimal time advantage for Gorka Izagirre, resulting in his first victory as a rider for Astana Pro Team.

Complete results:

162.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.915 km/hr

1 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 3hr 52min 11sec
2 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
3 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
4 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
6 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
13 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
14 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept s.t.
15 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
18 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
19 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
21 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
25 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
27 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
28 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
29 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
30 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
33 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept s.t.
35 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
36 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
37 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
38 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
39 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
41 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
42 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole @ 14sec
47 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
49 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
50 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
51 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
54 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:24
55 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
58 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers s.t.
59 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:32
61 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
62 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 0:38
63 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
64 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
66 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:54
67 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 0:55
68 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
69 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
70 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WSA Pushbikers s.t.
73 RITZINGER Felix WSA Pushbikers s.t.
74 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
75 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
77 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 1:00
78 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
79 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
82 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 SCHLEMMER Lukas WSA Pushbikers s.t.
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
85 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
86 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
87 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
88 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
89 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 2:30
90 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 3:37
91 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
93 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
94 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 4:43
95 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
96 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 7:10
97 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
99 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
100 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
101 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
102 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
103 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
106 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
108 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
109 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
110 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
111 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
113 KOLB Stefan WSA Pushbikers 8:11
114 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 11:00
115 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
116 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
117 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
118 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
120 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
121 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
122 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
123 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
124 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
125 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
126 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
127 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 12:36

Final GC after stage 3:

  • Final GC leader: Gorka Izagirre (Astana)
  • Mountains classification winner: Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie)
  • Points classification winner: Simon Clarke (EF Education First)
  • Best young rider: David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ)

543.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.882 km/hr

1 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 13hr 18min 6sec
2 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
3 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1sec
4 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:02
5 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 0:10
6 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:15
7 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
8 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:21
9 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 0:26
10 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:29
11 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 0:32
12 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:49
13 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 0:51
14 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:55
15 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:58
16 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept 1:10
17 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:11
18 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22
19 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:30
20 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:46
21 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:49
22 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:59
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:03
24 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:26
25 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 2:42
26 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic 2:52
27 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 3:09
28 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 3:29
29 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 4:16
30 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:22
31 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 4:56
32 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 4:58
33 SIMON Julien Cofidis 5:30
34 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:42
35 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 5:50
36 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 5:51
37 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:09
38 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 6:15
39 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 6:19
40 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 6:25
41 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 7:16
42 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 7:19
43 ROSA Diego Sky 7:54
44 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 8:10
45 GANNA Filippo Sky 9:04
46 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 9:24
47 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:06
48 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 11:06
49 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept 11:08
50 DOULL Owain Sky 11:40
51 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 11:44
52 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 11:48
53 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 11:55
54 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:57
55 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 12:32
56 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 12:46
57 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 13:24
58 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:25
59 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 13:28
60 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:30
61 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 13:46
62 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept 14:00
63 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 14:01
64 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 14:03
65 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14:17
66 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WSA Pushbikers 14:32
67 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 14:38
68 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 14:47
69 SCHLEMMER Lukas WSA Pushbikers 14:59
70 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 15:13
71 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 15:49
72 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 16:19
73 RITZINGER Felix WSA Pushbikers 16:32
74 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 16:37
75 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 16:49
76 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:58
77 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 17:17
78 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:19
79 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 17:33
80 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 17:38
81 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 17:42
82 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:45
83 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 18:31
84 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 18:47
85 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 19:28
86 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 20:01
87 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 20:21
88 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 20:23
89 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 20:35
90 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20:38
91 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 21:23
92 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 21:24
93 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 21:40
94 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 21:53
95 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 22:17
96 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 22:31
97 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 22:39
98 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 22:48
99 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 23:41
100 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 23:46
101 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 24:03
102 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24:08
103 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 24:49
104 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:11
105 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers 25:30
106 SWIFT Ben Sky 25:39
107 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 25:54
108 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 25:58
109 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 26:53
110 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 27:14
111 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie 27:18
112 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 28:00
113 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 28:10
114 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 28:23
115 CAM Maxime Vital Concept 28:38
116 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 30:45
117 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 31:44
118 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 32:03
119 BASSO Leonardo Sky 33:20
120 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 35:25
121 KOLB Stefan WSA Pushbikers 35:27
122 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 37:51
123 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 40:41
124 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 40:47
125 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 42:46
126 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 44:10
127 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 48:18

Saturday, February 16: Stage 2, Aubagne - Circuit du Castellet, 181.1 km

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert gets his season going with a bang.

Weather at neaby Marseille at 2:45 PM local time: 16C (61F), Fair, with the wind from the SSW at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Philippe Gilbert's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Only three days have passed since Philippe Gilbert made his season debut, and the Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider has already scored his first victory of the year, which was made even more special by the presence of his two boys, who attended the finish after visiting their father also before the start, in Aubagne.

“I had several teammates on the last lap and they helped me a lot today, putting me in a good position going into the final climb. I was in the sixth or seventh position and remained calm when it began pouring with attacks, stayed attentive and decided to follow them knowing they will fight for the GC, thus giving me a chance to keep my energy for a sprint. After the chasing group caught us with only a few kilometers left, I continued to stay near the front and found the best position from where to open my sprint. It was very important to remain calm in a hectic finale like the one of today and I’m happy for pulling it off”, Philippe explained after the podium ceremony.

Before Gilbert sprinted to Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s seventh victory of the year, another rider of the team – Kasper Asgreen – found himself in the spotlight. The 24-old-year Dane, who last year impressed at the Vuelta a España and World Championships, was part of a nine-man group who got away early in the stage between Aubagne and Le Castellet and carved out a 3:30-advantage which they kept until the foot of the last of the four ascents of the Côte du Brûlat.

A strong contingent of French riders went on the attack, but Gilbert responded with ease on the 7% gradients of the 3km-long climb and joined them before the summit. From there, only one more lap of the famous Paul Ricard Circuit – which since 1971 has played host to several editions of the Formula 1 French Grand Prix – remained and that favoured a regrouping with around four kilometres to go.

That didn’t change anything in the approach of Philippe, who kept a close eye on his opponents and kicked out 150 meters from the line, putting more than a bike length into Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) and Tony Gallopin (AG2R), who rounded out the podium.

“It’s very important to win so early in the season, because it’s less pressure now. This win will give me some rest and confidence ahead of my next races, which is always good. Having my boys here also made for a very nice moment, because it’s not every day that they are at a race that I win, and this is something we will never forget”, concluded Philippe, the fifth different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to raise his arms in the air this season.

Complete results:

181.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.978 km/hr

1 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 25min 10sec
2 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
5 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
6 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept s.t.
7 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
11 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
12 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
13 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
14 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
15 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
19 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
22 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
23 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept s.t.
24 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar @ 19sec
25 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 0:26
26 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 0:54
27 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
29 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
31 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
32 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:22
34 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:28
35 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 1:52
36 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 2:23
37 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
38 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
40 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 4:24
44 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
45 GANNA Filippo Sky 4:25
46 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 4:32
47 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 5:11
50 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
51 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
52 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
53 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 DOULL Owain Sky 9:17
55 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
56 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 10:31
57 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
58 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 KOLB Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
61 SCHLEMMER Lukas WSA Pushbikers s.t.
62 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
64 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
65 RITZINGER Felix WSA Pushbikers s.t.
66 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
67 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WSA Pushbikers s.t.
68 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
70 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
73 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
74 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
75 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
76 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
77 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
79 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
84 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
85 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
86 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
89 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
90 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
92 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
94 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
95 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
96 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
100 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
101 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
102 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
103 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
104 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
105 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
106 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
108 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
111 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
112 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
113 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
114 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
116 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
117 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
119 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
120 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
122 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
123 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
124 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
125 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 14:54
126 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 16:48
127 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:58
128 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
129 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
131 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
132 GOTZINGER Valentin WSA Pushbikers s.t.
133 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept s.t.
134 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
135 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
136 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
137 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers s.t.
138 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

381.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.458 km/hr

1 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 9hr 25min 55sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ @ 2sec
3 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:08
5 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 0:10
6 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:15
7 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
8 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:21
9 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 0:26
10 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 0:32
11 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:49
13 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 0:51
14 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:55
15 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:58
16 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept 1:10
18 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:11
19 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 1:19
20 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:30
21 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:31
22 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
23 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
24 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:46
25 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
26 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:49
27 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:59
28 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:03
29 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 2:51
30 BARGUIL Warren Arkea-Samsic 2:52
31 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 3:09
32 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 3:18
33 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 4:13
34 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:22
35 SIMON Julien Cofidis 4:30
36 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 4:44
37 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:18
38 GANNA Filippo Sky 5:27
39 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 5:37
40 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 5:50
41 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 5:51
42 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:09
43 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:15
44 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 6:19
45 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 6:41
46 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 7:16
47 ROSA Diego Sky 7:40
48 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 8:10
49 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 9:10
50 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:06
51 DOULL Owain Sky 10:40
52 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept 11:08
53 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 11:10
54 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 11:31
55 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 11:37
56 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:43
57 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 11:44
58 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 11:46
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 11:48
60 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 12:32
61 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 12:52
62 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 13:03
63 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 13:04
64 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 13:10
65 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 13:13
66 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 13:25
67 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
68 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept 13:28
69 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:30
71 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WSA Pushbikers 13:37
72 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 13:43
73 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13:45
74 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 13:46
75 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:47
76 SCHLEMMER Lukas WSA Pushbikers 13:59
77 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 14:47
78 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 14:54
79 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 14:58
80 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 15:29
81 RITZINGER Felix WSA Pushbikers 15:37
82 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 15:38
83 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:45
84 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 15:54
85 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 15:59
86 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 16:13
87 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 16:14
88 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 16:19
89 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 16:22
90 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:24
91 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 16:29
92 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 16:31
93 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 16:33
94 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:36
95 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 16:38
96 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 16:42
97 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:44
98 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:50
99 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:58
100 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 17:23
101 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 19:28
102 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 19:43
103 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 19:45
104 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 20:01
105 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 20:06
106 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 20:08
107 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
108 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 20:11
109 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 20:21
110 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 20:23
111 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 20:24
112 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 20:44
113 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 20:50
114 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 20:53
115 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 21:00
116 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21:03
117 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 21:23
118 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 21:26
119 CAM Maxime Vital Concept 21:28
120 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 21:36
121 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 22:17
122 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:16
123 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 24:25
124 SWIFT Ben Sky 24:39
125 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers 25:06
126 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 26:04
127 BASSO Leonardo Sky 26:10
128 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 26:51
129 KOLB Stefan WSA Pushbikers 27:16
130 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 29:41
131 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 30:10
132 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir 32:00
133 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 32:27
134 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33:10
135 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 33:37
136 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 37:18
137 GOTZINGER Valentin WSA Pushbikers 39:54
138 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 40:04

Friday, February 15: Stage 1, Istres - La Ciotat, 191.6 km

Eduard Prades

Eduard Prades is the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of La Ciotat at 2:00 PM, local time: 15C (59F), Sunny, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Eduard Prades' Movistar team.

Spaniard Edu Prades has got off to one of the best possible starts to his relationship with the Movistar Team. The Alcanar native from Tarragona in southern Catalonia, who made his official debut in Blue colours at the Tour Down Under, only had to wait to his second 2019 race to raise his arms victorious on stage two of the Tour de la Provence (UCI 2.1), the most demanding route in the French event with a tough finish up Les Crêtes, near the Côte d’Azur, before the last straight in La Ciotat (195km).

Prades launched a courageous, powerful sprint from the last place of a 10-man group including big names such as Tony Gallopin (ALM, 2nd), Gorka Izagirre (AST, 3rd), Thibaut Pinot and David Gaudu (GFC), an attack formed into the final slopes with 15km left. Having suffered to join that group, Edu saved all of his energies for one only attack: the final sprint, where he claimed his 11th pro success.

The Catalan all-rounder, a debutant in WorldTour squads at nearly 30 years old, is having a dream start to his Movistar Team adventure after resounding 2018 success in the Tour of Turkey (WorldTour) and the Tour of Norway. His win marks the 3rd victory for the Movistar Team in 2019, following Winner Anacona’s dual success in the Vuelta a San Juan.

Edu Prades:
“It’s a dream for me. Changing teams, reaching the WorldTour and achieving a victory so early in the season with your new squad is amazing. It gives me confidence, and it helps the whole team – I feel like I’m paying them back for the effort they took to bring me here and put that confidence on my shoulders. It was a difficult sprint, but I knew I was a fast guy compared to the others, even if some rivals like Gorka Izagirre could make things hard for me. I tried to wait to the very last possible moment, launch my sprint from behind, and fortunately, it all turned out well.”

“I want to savour this victory, it’s not easy at all to claim a win and less so in the early season. Also, races here in France are always like a classic, people doesn’t think about tomorrow when they attack, so it’s more fierce. My next goals? For the time being, I just want to enjoy this and go day-by-day. We’re close to the top contenders, yet we must take things easier and not get too obsessed about the GC – let’s see how far I can reach.”

Complete results:

191.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.607 km/hr

1 PRADES Eduard Movistar 4hr 50min 15sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
4 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
5 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
6 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
7 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 16sec
11 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 0:26
13 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
15 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept s.t.
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:42
19 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
20 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
24 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea Samsic s.t.
26 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept s.t.
28 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
30 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
31 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
32 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 1:09
33 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35 BOUET Maxime Arkea Samsic s.t.
36 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 BARGUIL Warren Arkea Samsic s.t.
38 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
39 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
40 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:27
41 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
42 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
43 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
44 MAISON Jérémy Arkea Samsic s.t.
45 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
47 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
49 MOINARD Amaël Arkea Samsic s.t.
50 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:40
51 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 2:12
52 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
53 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 2:21
55 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WAS-Pushbikers s.t.
56 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
60 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
61 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
62 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
64 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
65 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
67 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 2:39
71 SCHLEMMER Lukas WAS-Pushbikers s.t.
72 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 3:38
73 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
74 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
75 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
77 RITZINGER Felix WAS-Pushbikers 4:37
78 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 4:45
79 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 5:21
80 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
82 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
84 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
88 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
89 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
90 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
92 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
95 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
97 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
98 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
101 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
103 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
104 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 AUER Daniel WAS-Pushbikers 6:36
107 WELTEN Bram Arkea Samsic 9:02
108 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
109 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
110 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
111 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
113 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
114 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus s.t.
115 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
116 RIOU Alan Arkea Samsic s.t.
117 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
118 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
120 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
121 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 9:55
122 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
123 CAM Maxime Vital Concept 10:29
124 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 10:49
125 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
126 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
127 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
128 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
129 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 11:43
130 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 12:57
131 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir 13:05
132 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
133 SWIFT Ben Sky 13:41
134 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14:25
135 BASSO Leonardo Sky 15:07
136 LAWLESS Chris Sky 15:32
137 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 KOLB Stefan WAS-Pushbikers s.t.
139 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
140 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
141 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir 18:06
143 SALZMANN Jodok WAS-Pushbikers 18:23
144 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:13
145 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
146 GAVARS Eriks Toms Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
147 GOTZINGER Valentin WAS-Pushbikers s.t.
148 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 22:13
149 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24:33

GC after Stage 1:

200.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.00 km/hr

1 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 5hr 0min 45sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ @ 2sec
3 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 0:06
4 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 0:10
5 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:11
6 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:15
7 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
8 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:21
9 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 0:26
10 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
11 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 0:32
12 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 0:36
13 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:42
14 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:49
15 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 0:51
16 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 0:52
17 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:55
18 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:58
19 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:00
20 GANNA Filippo Sky 1:02
21 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:04
22 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05
23 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:08
24 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:09
25 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept 1:10
26 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:11
27 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:12
28 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea Samsic 1:13
29 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 1:15
30 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:16
31 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 1:17
32 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 1:19
33 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:23
34 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
35 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
36 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 1:26
37 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 1:27
38 BOUET Maxime Arkea Samsic 1:28
39 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:31
40 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:43
41 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:46
42 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:48
43 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:49
44 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 1:50
45 BARGUIL Warren Arkea Samsic 1:58
46 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:59
47 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 2:01
48 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 2:05
49 SIMON Julien Cofidis 2:07
50 MOINARD Amaël Arkea Samsic 2:09
51 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 2:20
52 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 2:21
53 MAISON Jérémy Arkea Samsic s.t.
54 ROSA Diego Sky 2:29
55 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 2:32
56 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 2:33
57 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 2:39
58 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 2:42
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 2:54
60 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
61 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 2:55
62 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept 2:57
63 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:59
65 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WAS-Pushbikers 3:06
66 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 3:12
67 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:14
68 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 3:15
69 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:16
70 SCHLEMMER Lukas WAS-Pushbikers 3:28
71 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 3:59
73 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 4:16
74 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 4:23
75 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 4:27
76 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 4:58
77 RITZINGER Felix WAS-Pushbikers 5:06
78 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:14
79 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:15
80 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 5:24
81 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 5:30
82 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:34
83 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 5:42
84 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 5:43
85 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 5:47
86 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 5:48
87 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
88 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 5:51
89 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
90 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:53
91 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 5:58
92 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 5:59
93 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 6:00
94 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 6:02
95 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:05
96 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 6:07
97 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 6:11
98 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:13
99 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:18
100 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:19
101 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:27
102 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
103 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:34
104 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 6:46
105 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 6:52
106 AUER Daniel WAS-Pushbikers 7:08
107 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 8:57
108 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 9:12
109 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 9:14
110 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 9:30
111 RIOU Alan Arkea Samsic 9:35
112 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 9:37
113 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
114 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 9:43
115 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 9:50
116 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 9:52
117 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 9:53
118 WELTEN Bram Arkea Samsic 10:13
119 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept 10:14
120 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 10:19
121 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 10:29
122 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 10:32
123 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 10:52
124 CAM Maxime Vital Concept 10:57
125 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 11:05
126 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 11:08
127 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 11:43
128 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 11:46
129 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 12:12
130 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 13:17
131 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir 14:02
132 SWIFT Ben Sky 14:08
133 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 14:48
134 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:12
135 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 15:33
136 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 15:39
137 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
138 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 15:44
139 LAWLESS Chris Sky 16:07
140 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 16:20
141 KOLB Stefan WAS-Pushbikers 16:45
142 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir 19:01
143 SALZMANN Jodok WAS-Pushbikers 19:20
144 GOTZINGER Valentin WAS-Pushbikers 21:56
145 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:06
146 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:15
147 GAVARS Eriks Toms Amore & Vita-Prodir 22:32
148 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 24:09
149 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 25:43

Thursday, February 14: Prologue, Saintes Maries de la Mer 8.9 kilometer individual time

Prologue photos

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna burning up the course. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Filippo Ganna's Team Sky.

Filippo Ganna made a sparkling Team Sky debut as he claimed victory in the opening time trial at Tour de La Provence. The Italian powered to victory in Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer, taking his first win on the road as a professional and with it a nine-second race lead.

A dominant time of 10 minutes and five seconds was enough to claim victory over Sebastian Langeveld (EF Education First), with Owain Doull adding to the team’s strong start in eighth place.

In addition to the striking Mondrian-inspired leader’s jersey, Ganna also pulled on the points, and young rider jerseys to complete a perfect day in the South of France.

Filippo Ganna -
"I'm really happy. I've been waiting two years for my first pro victory on the road. Now I'm with this amazing team and it's a really important moment. The team has supported me from my first day with them and to now see myself at the top of the classification is a dream come true. Two months ago I would not have thought this was possible.

"I've stayed in good condition in the lead-up to the race, working with my coach Dario (Cioni), and I tried to push a bit more when I saw this opening stage. I hoped I had the level to do a good performance and I'm really happy I could take the victory. Now we need to defend this jersey in the coming days. We've got a strong team here to do this and we'll try our best."

What's Next? The action heats up on stage two with a lumpy stage to further shape the general classification. The first-category Les Cretes climb is crested just 12km from the finish, which should ensure an exciting run into La Ciotat.

Complete Results:

Photos

8.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.959 km/hr

1 GANNA Filippo Sky 10min 5sec
2 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First @ 9sec
3 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:10
4 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:15
5 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
6 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:19
7 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 0:20
8 DOULL Owain Sky 0:21
9 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 0:24
10 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:25
11 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
14 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 0:26
15 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:27
16 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 0:28
17 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
18 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 0:29
19 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:32
20 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
21 ROSA Diego Sky 0:33
22 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 0:34
23 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 0:35
24 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
25 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
27 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 0:36
28 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
29 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 0:37
30 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
32 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
33 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:38
34 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
36 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 0:39
37 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:40
38 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
39 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 0:41
40 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 0:43
43 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept 0:44
44 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
45 BOUET Maxime Arkea Samsic s.t.
46 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
47 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 0:46
49 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
51 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
52 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:47
53 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
54 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:48
55 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
56 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 0:50
57 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 0:51
58 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
59 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 0:52
61 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
63 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
64 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept 0:53
65 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
66 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 0:54
67 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
68 RITZINGER Felix WSA-Pushbikers s.t.
69 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
70 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
71 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:56
72 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea Samsic s.t.
73 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 0:57
74 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 AUER Daniel WSA-Pushbikers s.t.
76 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
77 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 0:58
78 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 RIOU Alan Arkea Samsic s.t.
80 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
81 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 0:59
82 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 1:00
86 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
87 LAWLESS Chris Sky s.t.
88 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:01
89 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 1:02
90 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
91 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:04
94 SIMON Julien Cofidis 1:05
95 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 1:06
97 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
100 MOINARD Amaël Arkea Samsic 1:07
101 GOTZINGER Valentin WSA-Pushbikers 1:08
102 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:09
103 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
104 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
105 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:10
106 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
107 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
108 SCHINNAGEL Johannes WSA-Pushbikers s.t.
109 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 1:11
110 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:12
111 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 1:13
112 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
113 BARGUIL Warren Arkea Samsic 1:14
114 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
115 SCHLEMMER Lukas WSA-Pushbikers s.t.
116 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 1:15
117 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
118 STALLAERT Joeri Corendon-Circus 1:16
119 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
120 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 1:17
121 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
122 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:18
123 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 1:19
124 MAISON Jérémy Arkea Samsic s.t.
125 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:20
126 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
127 MONCASSIN Maxence Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:22
128 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Pushbikers s.t.
129 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
130 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
131 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 1:23
132 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:27
134 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:28
136 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
137 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:31
138 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
139 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:32
140 WELTEN Bram Arkea Samsic 1:36
141 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:37
142 KOLB Stefan WSA-Pushbikers 1:38
143 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
144 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie 1:42
145 GAVARS Eriks Toms Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:44
146 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:45
147 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 1:50
148 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:55
149 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:56
150 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:08
151 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 2:21

Prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Declercq, Tim

Tim Declercq

Beppu, Fumiyuk

Fumiyuki Beppu

Simon, Julien

Julien Simon

El Fares, Julien

Julien El Fares

Guillaume Boivin

Guillaume Boivin

 Gene, Yohann

Yohann Gene

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert started his 2019 racing season today.

Vanmarcke, Sep

Ninth place Sep Vanmarcke

 Lampaert, Yves

Yves Lampaert was 6th.

Cavagna, Remi

Remi Cavagna was third.

Sebastian Lengeveld

Second-place Sebastian Lagenveld

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna going faster than anyone else.

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna puts on the La Vie Claire/Mondrian-inspired GC leader's jersey.


Start list with back numbers, February 13, 2019:

Ag2r La Mondiale
1 Gallopin, Tony
2 Godon, Dorian
3 Chérel, Mikaël
4 Domont, Axel
5 Dumoulin, Samuel
6 Gastauer, Ben
7 Jauregui, Quentin
Groupama-FDJ
11 Pinot, Thibaut
12 Duchesne, Antoine
13 Gaudu, David
14 Molard, Rudy
15 Seigle, Romain
16 Reichenbach, Sébastien
17 Thomas, Benjamin
Trek-Segafredo
21 Beppu, Fumiyuki
22 Degenkolb, John
23 Eg, Niklas
24 Frame, Alex
25 Gogl, Michaël
26 Moschetti, Matteo
27 Skujiņš, Toms
Movistar
31 Bennati, Daniele
32 Castrillo, Jaime
33 Erviti, Imanol
34 Mas, Lluís
35 Sütterlin, Jasha
36 Prades, Edu
37 Pedrero, Antonio
Deceuninck-Quick Step
41 Gilbert, Philippe
42 Asgreen, Kasper
43 Cavagna, Rémi
44 Declercq, Tim
45 Lampaert, Yves
46 Sénéchal, Florian
47 Serry, Pieter
Sky
51 Basso, Leonardo
52 Doull, Owain
53 Dunbar, Eddie
54 Ganna, Filippo
55 Lawless, Chris
56 Rosa, Diego
57 Swift, Ben
Team Sunweb
61 Andersen, Asbjørn
62 Fröhlinger, Johannes
63 Haga, Chad
64 Kämna, Lennard
65 Roche, Nicholas
66 Storer, Michael
67 Walscheid, Max
EF Education First
71 Dombrowski, Joe
72 Carthy, Hugh
73 Clarke, Simon
74 Hofland, Moreno
75 Langeveld, Sebastian
76 Berg, Julius van den
77 Vanmarcke, Sep
Wanty-Groupe Gobert
81 Eiking, Odd
82 Pasqualon, Andrea
83 Meurisse, Xandro
84 Martin, Guillaume
85 Kreder, Wesley
86 De Winter, Ludwig
87 Backaert, Frederik
Israel Cycling Academy
91 Barbier, Rudy
92 Boivin, Guillaume
93 Brändle, Matthias
94 Dempster, Zak
95 Neilands, Krists
96 Niv, Guy
97 Jensen, August
Cofidis
101 Simon, Julien
102 Chétout, Loïc
103 Edet, Nicolas
104 Hofstetter, Hugo
105 Perez, Anthony
106 Périchon, Pierre-Luc
107 Touzé, Damien
Direct Energie
111 Calmejane, Lilian
112 Gène, Yohann
113 Hivert, Jonathan
114 Pichot, Alexandre
115 Sellier, Simon
116 Cousin, Jérôme
117 Turgis, Anthony
Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
121 Viel, Mattia
122 Spreafico, Matteo
123 Rumac, Josip
124 Frapporti, Mattia
125 Fedrigo, Leonardo
126 Masnada, Fausto
Corendon-Circus
131 Stallaert, Joeri
132 De Bondt, Dries
133 Devolder, Stijn
134 Meisen, Marcel
135 Vergaerde, Otto
136 Janssens, Jimmy
137 Rickaert, Jonas
Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
141 Antomarchi, Julien
142 Barbier, Pierre
143 Ferasse, Thibault
144 Gouault, Pierre
145 Idjouadienne, Pierre
146 Leroux, Samuel
147 Masson, Christophe
St Michel-Auber 93
151 Feillu, Romain
152 Maldonado, Anthony
153 Maurelet, Flavien
154 Paillot, Yoann
155 Thominet, Camille
156 Jakin, Alo
157 Le Cunff, Kévin
Vital Concept
161 Bagot, Yoann
162 Cam, Maxime
163 Garel, Adrien
164 Gautier, Cyril
165 Rolland, Pierre
166 Turgis, Jimmy
167 Vichot, Arthur
Delko-Marseille Provence
171 De Rossi, Lucas
172 El Fares, Julien
173 Fernández, Delio
174 Finetto, Mauro
175 Navardauskas, Ramunas
176 Rochas, Rémy
177 Schmidt, Fabien
Amore & Vita-Prodir
181 Celano, Danilo
182 Freuler, Jan
183 Gavars, Ēriks
184 Lukševics, Viesturs
185 Moncassin, Maxence
186 Nika, Iltjan
187 Serģis, Kaspars
WSA-Pushbikers-Greenlife
191 Auer, Daniel
192 Kolb, Stefan
193 Götzinger, Valentin
194 Ritzinger, Felix
195 Salzmann, Jodok
196 Schinnagel, Johannes
197 Schlemmer, Lukas
Arkéa-Samsic
201 Barguil, Warren
202 Delaplace, Anthony
203 Bouet, Maxime
204 Maison, Jérémy
205 Moinard, Amaël
206 Riou, Alan
207 Welten, Bram
Astana
211 De Vreese, Laurens
212 Zeits, Andrey
213 Fominykh, Daniil
214 Gruzdev, Dmitriy
215 Izagirre, Gorka
217 Wilsly, Jonas