BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of Guangxi (WorldTour),
Guangxi Region, China

3rd edition: October 17 - 22, 2019

Tour of Guangxi podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2019 Tour of Guangxi

2019 Tour of Guangxi


Tuesday, October 22: 6th & Final Stage, Guilin - Guilin, 168.3 km

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann takes the final stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The final 168.3 km long stage, which featured two categorised climbs in the last third of the race, took the riders from Guilin to its southern outskirts before heading back north to conclude the race in the city centre.

After a rainy start, five riders were able to escape following a few kilometers of racing, and extended their lead to a maximum of 3:20 minutes during the course of the day. BORA - hansgrohe swapped turns at the front of the peloton to keep the advantage of the quintet at a reasonable distance.

With Max Schachmann, who rode attentively at the head of the field, the squad from Raubling put down the hammer in order to catch up to the four remaining leaders who still had an advantage of 1:20 with less than 20 km to go. Although the break worked well together, their efforts ultimately had to remain in vain, and they were caught 5 km ahead of the finish line. The sprinter teams soon began to jostle for position over the final kilometres and in the chaotic proceedings, a few riders hit the deck in a crash, in which no BORA - hansgrohe rides were involved.

After Rudi Selig rode a perfect lead-out for his teammate, Pascal took the wheel of J. Molano, and overtook the Colombian sprinter in the final few metres to take a convincing win. With this, BORA - hansgrohe ends the Tour of Guangxi with the points jersey, two stage wins and three second places with Pascal Ackermann, as well as the fifth place of Felix Großschartner in the general classification.

“This is the first time that I’ve been able to end my season with a win. It wasn’t necessarily an easy stage, with the tempo on the way back to Guilin being really high. The teamwork from the guys today was fantastic. In the final corner, I slipped somewhat, but was able to find my position in the sprint train relatively quickly. This is a great stage win, and the entire team deserved it. We wanted to win at least one stage here, and we’ve more than achieved our goal.” - Pascal Ackermann

“Once again, we invested everything into ensuring that the stage would end with a sprint, and the team did an outstanding job. We controlled the race well, Max put a lot of effort into this, and Felix also assisted in bringing back the breakaway towards the end of the stage. All of the others prepared Pascal for the sprint. We wanted to ride at the front of proceedings over the final few kilometres, and we were able to do that successfully. It’s a great win to cap off a successful season, and we’re very happy with the result.” - Enrico Poitschke, Sports Director

Complete Results:

168.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.286 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 38min 10sec
2 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
6 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
9 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
13 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
21 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data s.t.
26 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
29 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
34 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
36 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
39 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
40 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
41 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
47 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
52 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
55 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS s.t.
60 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
61 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
63 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
69 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.
71 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
78 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
82 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
83 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 46sec
84 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS @ 0'sec
85 Jonas Gregaard Astana 51''
86 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 57''
87 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 59''
88 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal @ 0sec
91 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 59''
92 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin @ 0sec
93 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 1' 02''
94 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida @ 0sec
95 Daniel Martínez EF Education First @ 0sec
96 Moreno Hofland EF Education First @ 0sec
97 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First @ 0sec
98 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie 1' 07''
99 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 1' 11''
100 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
101 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 1' 13''
103 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 1' 14''
104 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
105 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
106 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 1' 18''
107 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First 1' 21''
108 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
109 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
110 Julius van den Berg EF Education First 1' 25''
111 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 1' 33''
112 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 1' 42''
114 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 56''
115 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
116 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida 2' 48''
117 Kevin Van Melse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.

Final General Classification:

972.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.833 km/hr

1 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 22hr 42min 42sec
2 Daniel Martínez EF Education First @ 5sec
3 Diego Rosa Team INEOS 14''
4 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 22''
5 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe 29''
6 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
9 Davide Villella Astana 37''
10 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 38''
11 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 41''
12 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo 46''
16 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 53''
17 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
18 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal 1' 07''
20 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1' 15''
21 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal 1' 18''
22 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data 1' 19''
23 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott 1' 21''
24 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 1' 31''
25 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data 1' 34''
26 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 1' 35''
28 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1' 55''
29 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy 2' 01''
30 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert 2' 05''
31 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie 2' 07''
32 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 2' 16''
33 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS 2' 23''
35 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 2' 50''
36 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data 4' 13''
37 Laurens De Vreese Astana 4' 24''
38 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 4' 37''
40 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 5' 31''
41 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie 5' 38''
42 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step 5' 44''
43 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert 5' 46''
44 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin 6' 37''
45 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 6' 38''
46 Moreno Hofland EF Education First 6' 42''
47 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 6' 58''
50 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 7' 14''
51 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 7' 25''
52 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 7' 52''
53 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin 8' 11''
54 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data 8' 13''
55 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb 8' 17''
57 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma 8' 26''
58 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie 8' 29''
59 Jonas Gregaard Astana 9' 19''
60 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 9' 31''
61 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First 9' 36''
62 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step 10' 10''
63 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 10' 13''
65 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 10' 18''
67 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 10' 34''
68 Josef Cerný CCC Team 10' 35''
69 Ben Swift Team INEOS 10' 50''
70 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
72 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 11' 02''
73 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 11' 12''
74 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy 11' 28''
75 Hugh Carthy EF Education First 12' 26''
76 Davide Ballerini Astana 12' 43''
77 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 13' 00''
78 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 13' 26''
79 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida 13' 31''
80 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS 13' 41''
81 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 14' 03''
83 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates 14' 12''
84 Julius van den Berg EF Education First 14' 30''
85 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 15' 36''
86 Jan Hirt Astana 15' 55''
87 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy 16' 07''
88 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 16' 35''
89 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie 16' 43''
90 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 16' 44''
91 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 17' 27''
92 Daniel McLay EF Education First 17' 59''
93 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida 18' 08''
94 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 18' 13''
95 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 18' 57''
96 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates 19' 09''
97 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 19' 21''
98 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 19' 33''
99 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
100 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 19' 39''
101 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 19' 53''
102 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert 20' 22''
103 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 21' 18''
104 Jay Thomson Dimension Data 21' 20''
105 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 21' 32''
106 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 21' 32''
107 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 22' 14''
108 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 23' 49''
109 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 24' 12''
110 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS 24' 37''
111 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 25' 13''
112 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 25' 39''
113 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 25' 40''
114 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 26' 19''
115 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates 27' 07''
116 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 27' 26''
117 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 27' 49''
118 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert 30' 05''

Monday, October 21: Stage 5, Liuzhou - Guilin, 212.2 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins stage five.

The race: Here's the stage summary from winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-Team Enmirates.

Fernando Gaviria has left his mark on the 5th stage of the Tour of Guangxi, Guilin-Liuzhou over 212.2 kilometers in a bunch sprint ahead of Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) who both rounded out the podium.

The riders had four classified climbs to deal with, the last of which (1st category, 3.1 km at 5.5% average) came 38 km from the finish.

Four escapees launched a long-range attack before being taken back by the group at the foot of the last ascent. Despite some attacks on the uphill finish, the peloton managed to regroup in the remaining kilometers to the finish line.

In view of the sprint, Gaviria was brought up to the head of the group thanks to the work of his teammates with an excellent finishing lead-out by Oliviero Troia.

At 150 meters from the finish, the Colombian from UAE Team Emirates made his move, storming up the left side of the road and pressing on to bring his win tally up to six this season.

For UAE Team Emirates it marks the 29th victory of the season.

The reaction of Gaviria: “My teammates had a huge part to play in this victory. I’m very happy with my performance today. It’s never easy, at the end of the season, racing in races over 200 km, as happened today.

"I felt good all day long, and I kept climbing hard trying to stay close to the main group and then caught back up to the leaders thanks to the support of the team.
In the sprint, I was able to start from a good position and had great legs so I could pull off the win.”

The sixth and final stage will start and end in Guilin. The route will consist of a 167 km long loop with two short climbs, the latter of which is placed 41.5 km from the finish.

Complete Results:

212.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.587 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 5hr 13min 42sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
7 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
13 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
15 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Daniel Martínez EF Education First s.t.
17 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
20 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
22 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
23 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
25 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
27 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
28 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
30 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS s.t.
31 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
38 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
39 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
44 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
49 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
52 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
55 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 Julius van den Berg EF Education First s.t.
58 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data s.t.
60 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
61 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
62 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
70 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
78 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
84 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb @ 15sec
88 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
90 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
91 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 17''
92 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 1' 29''
93 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie 6' 48''
94 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
96 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
98 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
102 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 9' 20''
104 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
106 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
107 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
109 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
114 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 11' 21''
115 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
119 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.

GC after stage 5:

804.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.174 km/hr

1 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 19hr 4min 32sec
2 Daniel Martínez EF Education First @ 5sec
3 Diego Rosa Team INEOS 14''
4 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 22''
5 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 29''
6 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
9 Davide Villella Astana 37''
10 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 38''
11 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 41''
12 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo 46''
16 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 53''
17 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
18 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal 1' 07''
20 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1' 15''
21 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal 1' 18''
22 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data 1' 19''
23 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott 1' 21''
24 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 1' 31''
25 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data 1' 34''
26 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 1' 35''
28 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1' 55''
29 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy 2' 01''
30 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert 2' 05''
31 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie 2' 07''
32 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 2' 16''
33 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS 2' 23''
35 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 2' 50''
36 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step 3' 38''
37 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data 4' 13''
38 Laurens De Vreese Astana 4' 24''
39 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 4' 37''
40 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 5' 31''
41 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 5' 37''
42 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie 5' 38''
43 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step 5' 44''
44 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert 5' 46''
45 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 6' 26''
46 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin 6' 37''
47 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 6' 42''
48 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
49 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 7' 14''
52 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie 7' 23''
53 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 7' 52''
54 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin 8' 11''
55 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data 8' 13''
56 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First 8' 15''
58 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb 8' 17''
59 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma 8' 26''
60 Jonas Gregaard Astana 8' 28''
61 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 9' 19''
62 Josef Cerný CCC Team 9' 21''
63 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 9' 41''
64 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 9' 58''
65 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step 10' 10''
66 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 10' 13''
68 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 10' 34''
70 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida 10' 47''
71 Ben Swift Team INEOS 10' 50''
72 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
73 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 11' 02''
75 Hugh Carthy EF Education First 11' 05''
76 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy 11' 28''
77 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 11' 49''
78 Davide Ballerini Astana 12' 43''
79 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 13' 04''
80 Julius van den Berg EF Education First 13' 05''
81 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin 13' 11''
82 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 13' 26''
83 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS 13' 41''
84 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 13' 56''
86 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates 14' 18''
87 Jan Hirt Astana 14' 41''
88 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 15' 36''
89 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy 16' 07''
91 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 16' 35''
92 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 17' 27''
93 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert 17' 38''
94 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 17' 44''
95 Daniel McLay EF Education First 17' 59''
96 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida 18' 08''
97 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 18' 13''
98 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 18' 37''
99 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 18' 42''
100 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates 19' 09''
101 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 19' 21''
102 Jay Thomson Dimension Data 19' 29''
103 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 19' 33''
104 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
105 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 19' 45''
106 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 20' 35''
107 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 21' 15''
108 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 21' 32''
109 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 22' 30''
110 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 22' 31''
111 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 23' 43''
112 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS 24' 37''
113 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 25' 13''
114 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 25' 40''
115 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 26' 19''
116 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates 27' 07''
117 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 27' 26''
118 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 27' 49''
119 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert 28' 32''

Sunday, October 20: Stage 4, Nanning - Mashannongla, 161.4 km

Enric Mas

Enric Mas finishes just ahead of Daniel Martinez to win the stage and take over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Enric Mas' Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Enric Mas soloed to his first victory of the year and moved into the red jersey at the Tour of Guangxi – the season’s last World Tour event – with just two days to go. In addition to that, the young Spaniard also took the white jersey, in what was a perfect day for the Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider, who is making in China his final appearance for the UCI World Team Classification leader.

Sunday’s result came after the entire Wolfpack devoted all their energies to working tirelessly for the 24-year-old, sheltering him as the 161.4km-long stage 4 progressed and bringing Enric into an ideal position at the foot of the final climb, where teammate Rémi Cavagna attacked to soften up the peloton. The Frenchman put in an admirable effort, but was overhauled inside two kilometers to go by a reduced group, from where three riders took off on the steepest section of the climb.

Mas was part of this move, which carved out a small advantage before our rider – at all times composed and in absolute control – decided to up the tempo with 700 meters remaining. Only Daniel Martinez (EF Education First) could stay in his wheel, but for a brief moment, with the Colombian getting dropped after another acceleration of our rider, who had enough time to put his arms in the air as he signed off Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 67th victory of the year.

“The team did an amazing work today, protecting me and chasing the break, which at one point had a pretty big gap over the peloton. Thanks to the guys, I was well positioned at the start of the climb and I had Rémi to launch a probing attack and make others work. When he was caught with some 1700 meters to go, I knew that it was up to me and that all I needed to do was attack and try to make the difference.”

The first Spaniard to win a stage at the Tour of Guangxi, where he’ll now carry a five-second lead into the penultimate day, Enric drew a lot of satisfaction from his win: “My season was a solid and consistent one, but truth being told, I was missing a victory, and to get it now, in my last race of the year and my final outing for this fantastic squad, feels really great. There’s still two more stages left, but we will try to defend the jersey and bring it home.”

Complete Results:

161.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.583 km/hr

1 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 52min 53sec
2 Daniel Martínez EF Education First @ 1sec
3 Diego Rosa Team INEOS 8''
4 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 12''
5 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe 19''
6 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
9 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 28''
10 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
11 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 31''
12 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
14 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo 36''
17 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert 43''
18 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
19 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
20 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 50''
21 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal 57''
22 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy 1' 00''
23 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 1' 02''
24 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal 1' 08''
25 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1' 11''
26 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
27 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 1' 21''
29 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates 1' 24''
30 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
31 Jonas Gregaard Astana 1' 30''
32 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 1' 37''
33 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1' 48''
34 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy 1' 51''
35 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert 1' 55''
36 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 2' 06''
37 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 2' 08''
38 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie 2' 11''
39 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS 2' 13''
40 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 2' 19''
41 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data 2' 30''
42 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 2' 56''
43 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie 3' 05''
45 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step 3' 28''
46 Laurens De Vreese Astana 3' 31''
47 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin 3' 41''
48 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma 3' 43''
49 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 4' 30''
50 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
55 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
57 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First 4' 34''
59 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb 4' 36''
60 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 5' 21''
61 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step 5' 38''
62 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Jay Thomson Dimension Data 6' 32''
65 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
66 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
70 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
71 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.
74 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
77 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
78 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
79 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
80 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb s.t.
82 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
84 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 6' 54''
85 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 7' 41''
86 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 7' 42''
88 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
89 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
90 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
91 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
92 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott 8' 03''
94 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 8' 05''
96 Julius van den Berg EF Education First 8' 22''
97 Davide Ballerini Astana 8' 25''
98 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 8' 31''
99 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 8' 57''
100 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 10' 00''
101 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
114 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 10' 17''
115 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 10' 18''
117 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 10' 20''
118 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 10' 40''
119 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert 12' 16''
120 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 12' 54''
121 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 4:

592.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.774 km/hr

1 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 13hr 50min 50sec
2 Daniel Martínez EF Education First @ 5sec
3 Diego Rosa Team INEOS 14''
4 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 22''
5 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 29''
6 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
9 Davide Villella Astana 37''
10 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 38''
11 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie 41''
12 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
14 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo 46''
17 Merhawi Kudus Astana 53''
18 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 57''
20 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal 1' 07''
21 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1' 15''
22 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal 1' 18''
23 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data 1' 19''
24 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott 1' 21''
25 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 1' 31''
26 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data 1' 34''
27 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 1' 35''
29 Jonas Gregaard Astana 1' 40''
30 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1' 55''
31 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy 2' 01''
32 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert 2' 05''
33 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie 2' 07''
34 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 2' 16''
35 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
36 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS 2' 23''
37 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 2' 50''
38 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step 3' 38''
39 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin 3' 51''
40 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data 4' 13''
41 Laurens De Vreese Astana 4' 24''
42 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 4' 37''
43 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy 4' 40''
44 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 5' 31''
45 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 5' 37''
46 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie 5' 38''
47 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step 5' 44''
48 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert 5' 46''
49 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 6' 26''
50 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin 6' 37''
51 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 6' 42''
52 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
53 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 7' 14''
56 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 7' 21''
57 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie 7' 23''
58 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 7' 52''
59 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin 8' 11''
60 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data 8' 13''
61 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First 8' 15''
63 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb 8' 17''
64 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma 8' 26''
65 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida 8' 48''
66 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
67 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy 9' 19''
69 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Josef Cerný CCC Team 9' 21''
71 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 9' 47''
72 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 9' 58''
73 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step 10' 10''
74 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 10' 13''
76 Jay Thomson Dimension Data 10' 13''
77 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
79 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
80 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 10' 17''
81 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 10' 39''
82 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida 10' 47''
83 Ben Swift Team INEOS 10' 50''
84 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
85 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
87 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
88 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 Daniel McLay EF Education First 11' 11''
90 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 11' 12''
91 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 11' 15''
92 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 11' 34''
93 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 12' 12''
94 Davide Ballerini Astana 12' 43''
95 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 13' 04''
96 Julius van den Berg EF Education First 13' 05''
97 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 13' 13''
98 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS 13' 16''
99 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 13' 26''
100 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 13' 41''
101 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
102 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 13' 58''
104 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates 14' 18''
105 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 14' 19''
106 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 14' 23''
107 Jan Hirt Astana 14' 26''
108 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 14' 27''
109 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 14' 58''
110 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 15' 42''
111 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 16' 05''
112 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 16' 35''
113 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 17' 44''
114 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates 17' 47''
115 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 18' 13''
116 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 18' 37''
117 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates 19' 09''
118 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert 19' 12''
119 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 19' 21''
120 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 19' 45''
121 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 26' 20''

Saturday, October 19: Stage 3, Nanning circuit race, 143 km

PAscal Ackermann

Race leader Pascal Ackermann wins stage three.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Stage three saw a 143 km-long circuit race around the regional capital of Nanning, with five laps around the town, each featuring a third category climb on the way.

Directly after the fall of the flag, a trio made their way up front but BORA - hansgrohe controlled the tempo at the head of the field right from the start, and kept the escapees on a short leash. After 15 km of racing, Max Schachmann was involved in a crash, but the German road champion was quickly able to rejoin the pack and continue racing.

After the first hour in the saddle, Mitchelton - SCOTT moved up alongside the squad from Raubling to share the pace setting and the advantage of the leading trio reduced to one and a half minutes with 50km to the conclusion of the race. The situation continued unchanged and the remaining BORA - hansgrohe riders surrounding race leader Pascal Ackermann stayed safely tucked away in the peloton while their New Zealand teammate Shane Archbold, along with the assistance of Astana, accelerated the tempo to eventually catch up to the breakaway with 30km to go. Not long afterwards, several riders tried their luck and attacked from the field, however Max Schachmann was attentive at the head of the peloton and worked to neutralise these moves.

Despite this flurry of activity over the last few kilometres, the stage eventually ended in a sprint in Nanning. In the finishing straight, Pascal put in an incredible turn of speed, and he was not to be caught by the competition as he sprinted across the line first. With this result, he rewarded the hard work of his teammates and took his 12th victory of this season. He also extended his lead in the general classification, while still leading the points and young rider classifications.

From the finish line:
“The third stage was harder than it was last year, and the parcours wasn’t necessary one for the sprinters. The plan was to stay with Trentin and be within the first ten riders to get over the last climb. That wasn’t an easy feat, because the ascent was quite hard. I tried to follow Trentin, because we knew he was strong and in the end it was the right decision. We wanted to come here to win a stage, and now we’ve achieved that. After my two second places on the first few stages, I feel less pressure now that I’ve taken a win here. Thanks to the entire team for the great support. I’m happy that I’ve been able to reward their work with this win.” - Pascal Ackermann

“We knew that it wouldn’t necessarily be easy to control the race or for Pascal to safely get over the final climb. But we still wanted to give it a good go. We had the same plan as yesterday and tried to let only a small group go clear. This worked out perfectly and we were able to control the race well with Shane, and ultimately with assistance from Mitchelton - SCOTT, the trio was reeled back in. On the last lap, we did not have to set the tempo because Mitchelton - SCOTT took over that duty. We could then concentrate on bringing Pascal into a good position on the climb, and Schwarzi and Rudi did a strong job there. On the climb itself the pace was high and there were several attacks, but Pascal did very well to keep up. Felix and Max then controlled proceedings over the final 5 km and in the end Pascal was able to take a convincing victory. We’ve now netted a stage win here, and continue to lead in the general classification, so of course we’re very satisfied with that achievement” - Enrico Poitschke, Sports Director

Complete Results:

143 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.040 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 19min 21sec
2 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
7 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
8 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
11 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
16 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
20 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
21 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Daniel Martínez EF Education First s.t.
33 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
38 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
39 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
40 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
43 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
46 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
47 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data @ 26sec
51 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
52 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 35''
53 Laurens De Vreese Astana 46''
54 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 1' 03''
56 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert 1' 06''
57 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy 1' 28''
59 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS s.t.
60 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data 1' 33''
61 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data s.t.
62 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
63 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 2' 21''
64 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 3' 00''
65 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie 3' 17''
67 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 3' 31''
68 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
72 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
74 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
75 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
76 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
81 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
84 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
85 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie 4' 08''
87 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
90 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
96 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
98 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
99 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
101 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
103 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
104 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
105 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 4' 33''
106 Julius van den Berg EF Education First s.t.
107 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
110 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb s.t.
111 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 6' 07''
112 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS 6' 34''
114 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
116 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 6' 46''
117 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 6' 58''
121 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.

GC after stage three:

430.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.252 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 9hr 57min 45sec
2 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 7sec
3 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 16''
4 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step 18''
5 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 19''
6 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Davide Villella Astana 21''
8 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step 22''
9 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
13 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
18 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
20 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
23 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
26 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 Daniel Martínez EF Education First s.t.
29 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
30 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
36 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
44 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
47 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data 48''
49 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 51''
50 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 57''
51 Laurens De Vreese Astana 1' 05''
52 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie 1' 08''
53 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 1' 19''
54 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 1' 25''
55 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert 1' 28''
56 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy 1' 50''
58 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS s.t.
59 Josef Cerný CCC Team 1' 51''
60 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data 1' 53''
61 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data 1' 55''
62 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 2' 43''
63 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 3' 16''
64 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie 3' 39''
65 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 3' 42''
66 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 3' 43''
67 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
68 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS 3' 53''
69 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
71 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
76 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
77 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
80 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 4' 01''
82 Davide Ballerini Astana 4' 30''
83 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
84 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
87 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
89 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
93 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
97 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4' 35''
99 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 4' 51''
100 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 4' 55''
101 Julius van den Berg EF Education First s.t.
102 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 5' 14''
104 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
105 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 5' 37''
106 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 6' 28''
107 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 6' 34''
108 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 6' 53''
109 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS 6' 56''
110 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
111 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert 7' 08''
112 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 7' 20''
113 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates 7' 42''
114 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 8' 25''
115 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 8' 29''
116 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates 9' 21''
117 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 9' 33''
118 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 9' 40''
119 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 9' 57''
120 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 10' 14''
121 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 16' 14''

Friday, October 18: Stage 2, Beihai - Qinzhou, 152.3 km

Daniel McLay

Daniel McLay takes stage two.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The second stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi traversed 152.3km of flat terrain from Beihai to the finishing town of Quinzhou on the Golf of Guangxi Beibu and featured a slightly uphill finish in the port city. The course was tailored to the sprinters, and the fast men were sure not to disappoint by day’s end.

Early in the race, a three-rider breakaway formed, but with BORA - hansgrohe and UAE Team Emirates at the helm of affairs, a close eye was always kept on the escapees. After two hours in the saddle, the advantage of the leading group was kept at around 2:30 minutes, and with Shane Archbold and UAE Team Emirates continuing to ride at the front of the field, the breakaway's lead had dwindled to around a minute with 10 km remaining, and the race eventually came back together. The scene was then set for a mass sprint.

BORA - hansgrohe prepared the sprint for Pascal Ackermann, and although he had to move slightly from his line in the finishing straight, he was able to take a strong second place behind D. McLay. After the second day of the race, Pascal now leads the general classification as well as the points and youth competitions.

From the finish line:
“After yesterday’s stage, we knew that the team is in good form, and so we were really ready and motivated to fight for the win today. With the help of UAE Team Emirates, we controlled the gap to the break, and always had the race within our grasp. Over the last kilometres, the tempo heated up and the sprint became somewhat chaotic. As sometimes happens in these situations, I was slightly blocked and so wasn’t able to launch my sprint in the way that I had intended. However, with my second place, I take over the lead in the overall standings, as well as the points and youth classifications, so it’s not too bad of a day for us.” - Pascal Ackermann

“With today being yet another flat stage, the team rode for Pascal, with the same goal as yesterday. We wanted to let only a small group escape, and that’s precisely what happened. UAE Team Emirates started to take the responsibility for setting the pace in the field, and with around 40 km remaining, we joined in, and so had the race well under control. On the final laps, that tempo became quite high and the last breakaway rider was caught with around 4 km of racing left. In the fast finale, it was no easy task for the sprint trains to form, however the guys still managed to do a good job here. Pascal was in a good position, but as can sometimes happen in such a finale, Pascal found his line was slightly blocked and so he wasn’t able to completely pull of his sprint as planned. Another second place is not necessarily what we would have wished for, however in spite of this, the team still rode strongly today. There are still several days ahead of us, though, and therefore still more chances to take a stage win.” - Enrico Poitschke, Sports Director

Complete Results:

152.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.601 km/hr

1 Daniel McLay EF Education First 3hr 45min 4sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
5 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
6 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
7 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
16 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
18 Julius van den Berg EF Education First s.t.
19 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
21 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
24 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
25 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS s.t.
26 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
28 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
32 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
37 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
43 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
45 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
47 Daniel Martínez EF Education First s.t.
48 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data s.t.
49 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.
51 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
52 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
54 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
57 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
59 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
60 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
61 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
62 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
71 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
75 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
77 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
78 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
82 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
87 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
90 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
93 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
97 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb s.t.
102 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
103 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
106 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
107 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
109 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo @ 12sec
110 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 20''
111 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 21''
112 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 24''
113 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 30''
114 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 31''
115 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 32''
116 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates 34''
117 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 1' 39''
119 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 2' 25''
120 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates 2' 25''
121 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 3' 31''

GC after stage 2:

287.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.340 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 6hr 38min 34sec
2 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates @ 2sec
3 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
4 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 4''
5 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 6''
6 Josef Cerný CCC Team 8''
7 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Laurens De Vreese Astana 9''
9 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
10 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team 12''
11 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
12 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
13 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
18 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
22 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
23 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
24 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
26 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
28 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
29 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS s.t.
30 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
31 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
37 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
41 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Jacques van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
44 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
45 Stefan de Bod Dimension Data s.t.
46 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Daniel Martínez EF Education First s.t.
48 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
51 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
52 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Sebastián Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
58 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
61 Julius van den Berg EF Education First s.t.
62 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
63 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
73 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.
79 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
82 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
83 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
86 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
87 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Tejay van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
96 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
98 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
99 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 20''
103 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 31''
104 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
105 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy 32''
106 Asbjørn Kragh Team Sunweb 33''
107 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 36''
108 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 41''
109 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 43''
110 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates 46''
111 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 54''
112 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 1' 19''
113 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 1' 21''
114 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 1' 51''
115 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 2' 37''
116 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 3' 01''
118 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 4' 46''
119 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 5' 59''
120 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy 10' 04''
121 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 11' 56''

Thursday, October 17: Stage 1, Beihai - Beihai, 135.6 km

Feranndo Gaviria

Fernando Gavira (far left) is the winner of stage one.

The race: Late Wednesday (local time) the organizer tweeted: "123 riders are set to start the 3rd Gree Tour of Guangxi in Beihai tomorrow. Stage 1 to begin at 11:25."

Bora-hansgrohe rider Andreas Schillinger did not start.

Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-Team Emirates:

Back to winning ways for Fernando Gaviria, who won the first stage of the Tour of Guangxi (World Tour).

The Colombian sprinter from UAE Team Emirates narrowly edged out Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) and the silver medalist from Yorkshire, Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) to break his victory dry spell which has lasted since the Tour of Italy.

The race was run over a 135.6 km course divided into three laps of a 45.5 km circuit with start and finish in Beihai with a relatively flat profile.

Gaviria reacts to his fifth win of the year: “The stage was short but raced all day at a very high pace. The support of my teammates was essential today. They stayed close to me and helped me a lot on the uphill sections. The last climb was still far from the finish so we had time to prepare ourselves for the sprint. We were in a good position coming into the line when all the teams were fighting for position.

"I found myself on the wheel of a rider from Bahrain-Merida and I had the patience and coolness to wait until the last minute to go. The power in the legs was there to come around for the win”.

The second stage will give the sprinters a second chance: departing from Beihai and finishing in Qinzhou over 152.3 kilometers of mostly flat terrain.

Complete results:

135.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.839 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 2hr 53min 42sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
9 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
11 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
12 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
15 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 Jay Robert Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
22 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
23 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
24 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
28 Jhonnatan Narvaez Team INEOS s.t.
29 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
30 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
35 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
36 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
38 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
39 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
40 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
41 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Loic Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 Jacques Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
44 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
47 Stefan De Bod Dimension Data s.t.
48 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
51 Daniel Martinez EF Education First s.t.
52 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
54 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
55 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie s.t.
56 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
59 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
64 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
66 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
67 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
70 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Jerome Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
73 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
79 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
83 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 Rasmus Byriel Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
91 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
98 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
99 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.
100 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
102 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education First s.t.
107 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
108 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
109 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 Florian Stork Team Sunweb @ 19sec
111 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb s.t.
112 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 29
113 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 37
114 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
115 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 42
116 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 1:39
117 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 2:49
118 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 4:00
119 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 5:47
120 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 8:13
121 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
122 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin 9:30

GC after stage 1:

1 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 2hr 53min 32sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 6sec
4 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
5 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-Merida @ 10sec
8 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
12 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
14 Christopher Lawless Team INEOS s.t.
15 Itamar Einhorn Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
18 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
21 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Jay Robert Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
25 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
26 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
27 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
31 Jhonnatan Narvaez Team INEOS s.t.
32 Nicholas Dlamini Dimension Data s.t.
33 Oliviero Troia UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 Chun Kai Feng Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
38 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
39 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
40 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
41 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
42 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Loic Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Jacques Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
46 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
49 Stefan De Bod Dimension Data s.t.
50 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
53 Daniel Martinez EF Education First s.t.
54 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
56 Davide Villella Astana s.t.
57 Rein Taaramäe Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
61 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 David De La Cruz Team INEOS s.t.
66 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
68 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
69 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 Kristoffer Halvorsen Team INEOS s.t.
71 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Jerome Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
79 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 Enrico Gasparotto Dimension Data s.t.
83 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 Rasmus Byriel Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Diego Rosa Team INEOS s.t.
91 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
98 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education First s.t.
99 Leonardo Basso Team INEOS s.t.
100 Meiyin Wang Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
102 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 Bryan Nauleau Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education First s.t.
107 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
108 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
109 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 29
111 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb s.t.
112 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 39
113 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 47
114 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
115 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 52
116 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin 1:49
117 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 2:59
118 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 4:10
119 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy 5:57
120 Shane Archbold Bora-hansgrohe 8:23
121 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
122 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin 9:40

Start list with back numbers, October 16, 2019:

TEAM INEOS
1 BASSO Leonardo
2 DE LA CRUZ David
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
4 LAWLESS Christopher
5 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
6 ROSA Diego
7 SWIFT Ben
ASTANA
11 BALLERINI Davide
12 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
13 DE VREESE Laurens
14 GREGAARD Jonas
15 HIRT Jan
16 VILLELLA Davide
17 KUDUS Merhawi
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
21 AGNOLI Valerio
22 FENG Chun Kai
23 GAROSIO Andrea
24 BAUHAUS Phil
25 NIBALI Antonio
26 SIEBERG Marcel
27 WANG Mei Yin
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 ACKERMANN Pascal
32 ARCHBOLD Shane
33 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
34 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
35 SCHILLINGER Andreas
36 SCHWARZMANN Michael
37 SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
41 CERNY Josef
42 GRADEK Kamil
43 KOCH Jonas
44 MARECZKO Jakub
45 VAN HOECKE Gijs
46 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
47 VENTOSO Francisco
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
51 CAVAGNA Rémi
52 HONORÉ Mikkel
53 KEISSE Iljo
54 MARTINELLI Davide
55 MAS Enric
56 SERRY Pieter
57 VAKOC Petr
EF EDUCATION FIRST
61 MCLAY Daniel
62 HOFLAND Moreno
63 CARTHY Hugh
64 MARTINEZ Daniel
65 VAN DEN BERG Julius
66 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
67 VANMARCKE Sep
LOTTO-SOUDAL
71 CAMPENAERTS Victor
72 FRISON Frederik
73 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
74 HANSEN Adam
75 IVERSEN Rasmus
76 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
77 VAN GOETHEM Brian
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
81 AFFINI Edoardo
82 SCHULTZ Nicholas
84 EDMONDSON Alexander
85 GROVES Kaden
86 SCOTSON Callum
87 TRENTIN Matteo
DIMENSION DATA
91 DE BOD Stefan
92 DLAMINI Nicholas
93 GASPAROTTO Enrico
94 VAN RENSBURG Jacques
95 MÄDER Gino
96 MEINTJES Louis
97 THOMSON Jay
JUMBO-VISMA
102 DE TIER Floris
103 LINDEMAN Bertjan
105 ROOSEN Timo
106 TOLHOEK Antwan
107 VAN DER HOORN Taco
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
111 BIERMANS Jenthe
112 CRAS Steff
113 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
114 NAVARRO Daniel
115 SPILAK Simon
116 TANFIELD Harry
117 ZAKARIN Ilnur
TEAM SUNWEB
121 ARNDT Nikias
122 FROHLINGER Johannes
123 KÄMNA Lennard
124 KANTER Max
125 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
126 STORK Florian
127 TUSVELD Martijn
TREK-SEGAFREDO
131 CONCI Nicola
132 DEGENKOLB John
133 MULLEN Ryan
134 MOSCA Jacopo
135 MOSCHETTI Matteo
136 REIJNEN Kiel
137 STETINA Peter
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
141 TROIA Oliviero
142 FERRARI Roberto
143 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
144 MOLANO Juan
145 OLIVEIRA Ivo
146 PETILLI Simone
147 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
151 TUREK Daniel
152 BADILATTI Matteo
153 MINALI Riccardo
154 GOLDSTEIN Roy
155 EINHORN Itmar
156 SCHREURS Hamish
157 PERRY Benjamin
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
161 CALMEJANE Lilian
162 COUSIN Jerome
163 HIVERT Jonathan
164 NAULEAU Bryan
165 OURSELIN Paul
166 SICARD Romain
167 TAARAMAE Rein
WANTY–GOBERT
171 DUPONT Timothy
172 EIKING Odd Christian
173 DEVRIENDT Tom
174 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
175 MARTIN Guillaume
176 VAN MELSEN Kevin
177 VLIEGEN Loïc