BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour of Guangxi (WorldTour),
Guangxi Region, China

4th edition: October 12 - 17, 2023

Tour of Guangxi podium history | 2019 edition (race not run 2020-2022)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Map of the 2023 edition of the Tour of Guangxi


Tuesday, October 17: 6th & Final Stage, Guilin - Guilin, 168.3 km

Could it be any closer? Jumbo-Visma's Olav Kooij wins the final stage.

Tour de France: 2023

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the 2023 Tour de France, 2023: The Viking Again Conquers the Tour is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Guilin at 11:30 AM, local time: 28C (82F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Julius Van Den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost) did not start.

Here's the race report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Olav Kooij and Milan Vader gave Team Jumbo-Visma a great end to the road season. Kooij won the sixth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi after a photo finish. Vader won the overall classification of the Chinese stage race.

Vader led the general classification after his stage win on day four. He wore the red leader's jersey for the last two stages. The stage win and GC in China were his first professional victories. "It's great, I couldn't have asked for more. The way the team fought for it this week, to have it all come together like this, is unreal", an overjoyed Vader (27) said.

"I always had this scenario in my head after the crash", said Vader, referring to his crash during the Tour of the Basque Country in early April 2022. "The doctors said they were already happy that I could get back on the bike. My motivation was to get back to my old level. My first professional wins were a stage win and the final classification here in China: I wanted that for a long time."

Sporting director Merijn Zeeman: "Last year, Milan was fighting for his life. A season and a half later, he wins the final classification of a WorldTour race. This is exceptional. We gave Milan a chance in our team and started to work with him intensively. His coach, Tim Heemskerk, has been working with him for years to make the transition from mountain biking to road cycling. For him to finish his second season in our team this way is exceptional and completely unexpected. A very nice surprise."

In addition to Vader's success, birthday boy Kooij took his thirteenth victory of the season in Guilin. It took a while before it was clear who had won the final stage in Guilin. A photo finish provided the decisive answer. "Unbelievable, this is extraordinary. The goal for the season with Olav was to get ten wins, but he has already got his thirteenth", said Zeeman. "Olav is one of the first riders of our development team. He has developed from a young talent to an international top sprinter. We are very proud of that in the team."

The successes of Kooij and Vader take Team Jumbo-Visma's season tally to a historic 69 victories, making it the team with the most victories this year in cycling. "If you add Christophe Laporte's victory at the European Championships, we have 70", the sports director said. "This is by far the best season this team has ever had. We have made cycling history by winning three grand tours in one year. And now, after the week in China, we have reached 70 victories."

"There are no words to describe it", a delighted Zeeman continued. "It is an unprecedented season, really fantastic. We are always a modest and humble team, but this is definitely something to reflect on. We are very proud of it."

Complete results:

168.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.004 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3hr 34min 50sec
2 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
8 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
9 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
10 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
11 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
12 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
14 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
15 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
16 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
17 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
19 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
20 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
28 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Binyan Ma China s.t.
30 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
35 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
40 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
41 Yikui Niu China s.t.
42 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
43 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
46 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
47 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
50 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
52 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
55 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
59 Abner González Movistar s.t.
60 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
62 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
64 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
65 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
66 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
67 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
69 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
71 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
73 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
74 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
78 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
79 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
80 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
82 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
84 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
85 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
87 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma @ 24sec
89 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
90 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 0:26
91 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 0:28
92 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
93 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:31
95 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:45
96 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:46
97 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 0:48
98 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:55
99 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 0:58
100 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:14
101 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
103 Changsheng Sun China 11:31
104 Haoyu Su China s.t.
105 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 11:39
107 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
109 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 6:

  • GC winner: Milan Vader (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Frederik Wandahl (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Points classification winner: Dries De Bondt (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadierrs)
  • Teams classification winner: Cofidis

958.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.039 km/hr

1 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 21hr 17min 17sec
2 Rémy Rochas Cofidis @ 6sec
3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
5 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 0:16
6 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 0:17
7 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 0:18
8 JesusDavid Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich 0:21
12 Axel Mariault Cofidis 0:26
13 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
14 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 0:29
15 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
18 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:33
19 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 0:37
21 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:44
22 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 0:46
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:50
24 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 0:54
25 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:59
26 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:04
27 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 1:07
28 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 1:10
29 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
30 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 1:23
32 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:28
33 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
34 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 1:50
35 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:53
36 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:56
37 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 2:07
38 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:18
40 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:31
41 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
42 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich 2:43
43 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:52
44 Max Kanter Movistar 2:55
45 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:36
46 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:38
47 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 3:54
48 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4:11
49 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 4:15
51 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 4:41
52 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:59
53 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:06
55 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:14
56 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 5:31
57 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 5:32
58 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 6:29
59 Johan Jacobs Movistar 6:37
60 Max Walscheid Cofidis 7:00
61 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 7:17
62 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:37
63 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 7:39
64 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 7:43
65 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 7:49
66 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich 8:11
67 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:46
68 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:59
69 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 9:03
70 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 9:11
71 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious 9:25
72 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers 10:03
73 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 10:07
74 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 10:16
75 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious 10:38
76 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 11:24
77 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 13:19
78 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:20
79 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 13:27
80 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 13:40
81 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 13:42
82 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 13:57
83 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:17
84 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 15:12
85 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 15:22
86 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich 15:51
87 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich 16:54
88 Abner González Movistar 17:32
89 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 17:36
90 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 17:50
91 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 17:54
92 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 18:28
93 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 19:32
94 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 20:02
95 Yikui Niu China 20:50
96 Binyan Ma China 22:06
97 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 23:27
98 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 24:21
99 Jiankun Liu China 26:11
100 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 27:03
101 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 27:07
102 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 27:08
103 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 28:42
104 Haoyu Su China 34:23
105 Changsheng Sun China 39:16
106 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 39:47
107 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 47:35
108 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 48:15
109 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 55:56

Monday, October 16: Stage 5, Liuzhou - Guilin, 209.6 km

UAE Team Emirates' Sebastian Molano takes the stage. Team dsm-firmenich photo

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Guilin at 11:00 AM, local time: 27C (80F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Tobias Lund Andresen's Team dsm-firmenich.

The penultimate WorldTour race of the season, Team dsm-firmenich showed themselves during the fifth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi with Tobias Lund Andresen finishing off the good teamwork with third place, the Dane’s first WorldTour podium.

Rolling out from Liuzhou, the peloton awaited the longest day of this week in China, taking on 209,6 kilometres towards the finish line in Guilin. An attacking opening, Niklas Märkl managed to jump into one of the breakaways, but were not allowed to go clear by the peloton, unlike the next one. This break of four riders took advantage of a maximum of five minutes, which eventually would go down again after several teams started to chase before the final two climbs of the day. Working together well, Team dsm-firmenich remained a close-knit collective to protect sprint leader Lund Andresen. The break being caught with ten kilometres to go, things started to heat up as the team brought the Dane to the front. Positioning Lund Andresen well near the front of the race, he chose the right wheels to follow, opened his sprint at the right moment and crossed the line in third position, claiming his first-ever WorldTour podium.

Tuesday will mark the final race day of Team dsm-firmenich’s 2023 campaign, as the guys will chase for another top result in the final stage of Gree-Tour of Guangxi.

Directly after the stage, Lund Andresen commented: “Early in today’s stage, there were bonus seconds to gather for the general classification, so the GC teams fought for the seconds and put pressure on the peloton. After the intermediate sprint, a lot of riders were keen on going in the breakaway, so the jumping took a long time. After the break went, it was like the rest of the days, where we went easy for about 100 km, before we approached the climbs. The break had five minutes, so we had to go hard over the climbs and hold the pressure the whole way to the finish. I told the guys I was feeling really good, so we sat at the front and got ready for the sprint. The guys positioned me well towards the front and then I took over for the last 800 metres. Unfortunately, I caught a bit of wind before starting the sprint, but I did the best sprint I could and I’m satisfied with my first WT podium. Tomorrow we’ll do anything to finish off the season in style.”

Complete results:

209.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.417 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4hr 36min 54sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
4 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
8 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
11 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
12 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
14 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
16 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
17 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
18 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
20 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
23 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
33 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
39 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
43 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
44 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
45 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
46 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
47 Abner González Movistar s.t.
48 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
51 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
52 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
53 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
56 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
61 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
62 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
63 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
64 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
68 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
71 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
73 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
74 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
76 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
77 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
78 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
79 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
80 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
81 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
84 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
85 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
86 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
87 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
88 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
89 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
92 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost @ 44sec
94 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 0:58
95 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:01
96 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 1:07
97 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 6:15
98 Jiankun Liu China 10:42
99 Yikui Niu China s.t.
100 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 11:58
101 Binyan Ma China s.t.
102 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
103 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 13:15
104 Haoyu Su China s.t.
105 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
108 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 21:54

 

GC after stage 5:

790.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.642 km/hr

1 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 17hr 42min 27sec
2 Rémy Rochas Cofidis @ 6sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
4 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 0:16
5 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 0:17
6 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 0:18
7 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich 0:22
12 Axel Mariault Cofidis 0:26
13 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
14 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 0:29
15 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
18 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
19 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 0:37
21 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:44
22 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 0:46
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:50
24 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 0:54
25 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:59
26 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:04
27 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 1:07
28 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 1:10
29 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
30 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 1:23
32 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:28
33 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
34 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 1:50
35 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:53
36 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:56
37 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 2:07
38 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:18
40 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:30
41 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:31
42 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
43 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich 2:43
44 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:52
45 Max Kanter Movistar 2:55
46 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:38
47 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 3:54
48 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4:11
49 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
51 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 4:15
52 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:28
53 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 4:41
54 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:59
55 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:14
56 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 5:31
57 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 5:32
58 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 6:03
59 Johan Jacobs Movistar 6:37
60 Max Walscheid Cofidis 7:00
61 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 7:23
62 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:37
63 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 7:45
64 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 7:49
65 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
66 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich 8:11
67 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 8:18
68 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 8:43
69 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:46
70 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 8:53
71 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:59
72 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious 9:25
73 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers 10:03
74 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 10:07
75 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious 10:10
76 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 10:16
77 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 11:24
78 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:34
79 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 13:19
80 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 13:27
81 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 13:29
82 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 13:40
83 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 13:42
84 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 13:58
85 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:17
86 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 15:22
87 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 15:24
88 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich 15:51
89 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich 16:54
90 Abner González Movistar 17:32
91 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 17:36
92 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 17:50
93 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 17:54
94 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 18:28
95 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 19:17
96 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 19:32
97 Yikui Niu China 20:50
98 Binyan Ma China 22:06
99 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 22:29
100 Haoyu Su China 22:52
101 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 22:52
102 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 23:57
103 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 24:50
104 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 25:53
105 Jiankun Liu China 26:11
106 Changsheng Sun China 27:45
107 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 28:16
108 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 32:04
109 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 32:44
110 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 44:17

Sunday, October 15: Stage 4, Nanning - Nongla, 161.4 km

Stage winner Milan Vader

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start city of Nanning at 10:40 AM, local time: 26C (78F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates) did not start.

Here's the report from stage winner Milan Vader's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Milan Vader has won the fourth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi. The Dutchman of Team Jumbo-Visma broke away from a thinned-out peloton in the final 300 metres and crossed the line first. In addition to the stage win, Vader also took the lead in the general classification.

The fourth stage of the Chinese stage race was 163 kilometres long and featured a final climb of about three kilometres with a gradient of 6 percent. The queen stage started quietly, and an early breakaway group of five riders led for a long time. The peloton caught them 10 kilometres before the finish. Team Jumbo-Visma rode strongly in the final and put Vader in a good position at the foot of the steep final climb.

Vader took matters into his own hands and rode away from the lead group in the final 300 metres. Despite an attempt by Frenchman Rochas to close the gap, Vader's lead proved enough. The Dutchman won the stage by two seconds. Vader was emotional: "This is a victory from the heart. After everything that happened, especially following my accident in the Tour of the Basque Country last year, winning is an incredibly special feeling. It means the world to me."

"I am speechless”, sports director Maarten Wynants said. "Olav's win yesterday was a bit unexpected, but this is perhaps even more unexpected. We were aiming for a top-10 finish with Milan, as he was not fully fit. It is nice to see him win here, even if you look at his bad crash last season and the rehabilitation process. Milan had a free role today, and we agreed that he would follow the favourites, which he did in a fantastic way.”

Wynants looked ahead to the upcoming stages. "The following stages are flat and will give Olav a chance. We will also do everything we can to get Milan to the final victory.”

Complete results:

161.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.280 km/hr

1 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 3hr 43min 45sec
2 Rémy Rochas Cofidis @ 2sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:08
4 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
5 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
9 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich 0:12
12 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:16
13 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
14 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 19
15 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:23
18 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
20 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 0:27
21 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:34
22 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:40
24 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 0:44
25 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:49
26 Thomas Champion Cofidis 0:57
27 Juri Hollmann Movistar 1:00
28 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
31 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 1:13
32 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:18
33 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:18
34 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 1:24
35 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 1:40
36 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
37 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:43
38 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:52
39 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 1:57
40 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 2:01
41 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:08
42 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 2:21
43 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
44 JonasIversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich 2:33
45 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:40
46 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:42
47 Max Kanter Movistar 2:46
48 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 2:57
49 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 2:59
50 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:28
51 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:30
52 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3:39
53 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 3:44
54 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 4:05
55 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
56 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4:17
57 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 4:21
58 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 4:33
59 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
60 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers 4:49
61 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
62 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
63 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 4:56
65 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
66 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 5:05
67 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 5:08
68 Changsheng Sun China 5:14
69 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich 5:18
70 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 6:16
71 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 6:21
72 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
73 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
74 Johan Jacobs Movistar 6:27
75 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 7:20
76 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:27
77 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious 7:43
82 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 7:55
83 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
84 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Haoyu Su China s.t.
88 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich 8:05
89 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 8:08
90 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
91 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
93 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 8:13
94 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 8:16
95 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 8:26
96 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Yikui Niu China s.t.
98 Binyan Ma China s.t.
99 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 8:33
100 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:36
101 Abner González Movistar 8:38
102 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 8:42
103 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 8:44
104 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 8:56
108 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
109 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 9:00
110 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 9:25
111 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:47

 

GC after stage 4:

580.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.369 km/hr

1 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 13hr 5min 33sec
2 Rémy Rochas Cofidis @ 6sec
3 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
4 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 0:17
5 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 0:18
6 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich 0:22
12 Axel Mariault Cofidis 0:26
13 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
14 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 0:29
15 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
18 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
19 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek 0:37
21 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:44
22 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 0:46
23 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:50
24 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 0:54
25 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:59
26 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:04
27 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 1:07
28 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 1:10
29 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
30 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 1:23
32 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar 1:28
33 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:32
35 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 1:34
36 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 1:50
37 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:53
38 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:56
39 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 2:07
40 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 2:08
41 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:18
42 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:31
43 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
44 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich 2:43
45 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:52
46 Max Kanter Movistar 2:56
47 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:38
48 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3:49
49 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 3:54
50 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4:11
51 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
53 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 4:15
54 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:28
55 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 4:41
56 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:59
57 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:14
58 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 5:31
59 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 5:32
60 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 6:03
61 Johan Jacobs Movistar 6:37
62 Max Walscheid Cofidis 7:03
63 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 7:33
64 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:37
65 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 7:45
66 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 7:55
67 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 8:11
68 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich 8:15
69 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 8:18
70 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 8:43
71 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:46
72 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:59
73 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious 9:25
74 Haoyu Su China 9:37
75 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers 10:03
77 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 10:07
78 Binyan Ma China 10:08
79 Yikui Niu China s.t.
80 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious 10:10
81 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 10:16
82 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 10:42
83 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 11:24
84 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 11:35
85 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:34
86 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 13:19
87 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 13:27
88 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 13:29
89 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla 13:40
90 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 13:42
91 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 13:55
92 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 13:58
93 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:17
94 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:01
95 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 15:22
96 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 15:24
97 Jiankun Liu China 15:29
98 Changsheng Sun China 15:47
99 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich 15:51
100 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich 16:54
101 Abner González Movistar 17:32
102 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 17:36
103 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 17:50
104 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 17:54
105 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 18:25
106 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 18:28
107 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 18:49
108 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 19:17
109 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 19:29
110 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 21:31
111 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 22:23

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Saturday, October 14: Stage 3, Nanning Circuit Race, 134.3 km

Olav Kooij takes stage three. Team dsm-firmenich photo

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Nanning at 11:00 AM, local time: 26C (78F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Olav Kooij has won the third stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi. The 21-year-old sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma was the fastest on the streets of the start and finish city of Nanning.

The peloton had to complete five local laps, which included a steep climb with a gradient of up to 20 percent. Kooij visibly struggled on the final climb and had to let go for a while, but soon rejoined the lead group in the presence of some of his teammates. The young Dutch sprinter then took his team to the front of the peloton and finished the job a few moments later. It was his twelfth victory in 2023. This took Team Jumbo-Visma's tally to 66 victories this season.

"It's a great feeling to win a stage this week”, Kooij said. "It was a tough finish. The climb was quite hard. I had a difficult moment, but the team's work allowed me to return to the peloton. I felt good and was able to start my sprint at a good moment. Fortunately, I could finish it off. I am very grateful to the guys for all their hard work. This is a real team victory”, Kooij said.

"We were waiting to see if there would be a bunch sprint today”, sports director Maarten Wynants added. "We let some other teams take the lead. During the stage, it became clear that many teams would benefit from a sprint. Olav struggled on the steep climb, but thanks to the excellent work of his teammates, he was able to sprint at the end of the stage. He then finished the stage well. After the disappointing results of the first two stages, this is a nice boost. It is fair to say that this is a victory for the whole team.”

Complete results:

134.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.758 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3hr 4min 9sec
2 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
4 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
5 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
7 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
8 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
11 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
13 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
14 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
15 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
16 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
17 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
18 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
21 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
23 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
24 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
28 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
29 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
31 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
34 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
36 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
37 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
42 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
43 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
44 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma @ 14sec
49 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
50 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 0:32
51 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
52 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny @ 0sec
53 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:32
54 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
55 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:32
56 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny @ 0sec
57 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
58 Max Kanter Movistar @ 0sec
59 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:32
60 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost @ 0sec
61 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech @ 0sec
62 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek 0:32
63 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost @ 0sec
64 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
65 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:36
66 Ivan Sosa Movistar @ 0sec
67 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny @ 0sec
68 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
69 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 1:32
70 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
74 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Binyan Ma China s.t.
77 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Yikui Niu China s.t.
79 Haoyu Su China s.t.
80 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
81 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe @ 0sec
82 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 5:04
83 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
84 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
85 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
86 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
87 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
88 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
90 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
91 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
94 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
95 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
96 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 8:44
97 Abner González Movistar s.t.
98 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
99 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 10:18
101 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 10:20
102 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious 10:23
103 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
105 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
106 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
107 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
110 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
111 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage three:

419.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.813 km/hr

1 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 9hr 21min 40sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious @ 2sec
3 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 0:08
4 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:12
5 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
6 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:15
8 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
9 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 0:17
11 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich 0:18
12 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
13 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
14 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
15 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
19 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
20 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
21 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
24 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
25 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
26 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
27 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
31 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
37 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
39 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
40 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
42 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
45 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
47 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
49 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
50 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
52 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
53 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
54 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
55 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
56 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
59 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
60 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
61 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:32
65 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:49
66 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
67 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:50
68 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
71 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 1:40
72 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 1:43
73 Binyan Ma China 1:50
74 Yikui Niu China s.t.
75 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
76 Haoyu Su China s.t.
77 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:56
81 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious 2:10
82 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 2:48
83 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:22
84 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
85 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
86 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
88 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
89 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 5:42
92 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
93 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 5:45
94 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:12
95 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 6:36
96 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 9:02
97 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Abner González Movistar s.t.
99 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
100 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 10:35
101 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 10:36
102 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 10:37
103 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 10:38
104 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 10:41
105 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
106 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
108 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
109 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
110 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
111 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 12:43
113 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 15:04

 



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Friday, October 13: Stage 2, Beihai - Qinzhou, 149.6 km

Jonathan Milan is the day's fastest rider.

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Qinzhou at 11:10 AM, local time: 27C (80F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Jonathan Milan's Team Bahrain Victorious.

After missing out on victory on the opening stage, Jonathan Milan powered to victory on Stage 2 at the Tour of Guangxi. Winning by a bike length over Arvid de Kleijn (Tudor Pro Cycling), Jonathan executed his sprint perfectly after excellent work from Cameron Scott and Dusan Rajovic.

With the victory, Milan also moved into the lead in the GC by 4 seconds ahead of Dries De Bondt (ADC) and leads the points and best young rider classification.

A busy man on the podium in Qinzhou, Milan, was thankful for the excellent team effort: “I want to thank my teammates; they helped me and supported me a lot. In the end, they really brought me to the perfect position for sprinters as much as possible. I did my sprint, and things went perfectly. I am really happy, and now we enjoy it.

When asked about how he keeps himself motivated, Johnny replied: “I am also looking forward to the holidays, but a race is a race. It’s always nice to win for me and for the team. I am looking forward to bringing something to the team again for this season, so it’s important.”

“The performance yesterday brought us motivation and showed also to myself. Today, I think I started in a good moment. I just did my sprint, and I did it. I am also really happy to see a lot of fans on the road and pushing for all of us.”
Gorazd Štangelj, head of sports director, commented:

“The plan is the plan, but on the road, it’s not so easy. Yesterday, the boys did a really good job with 2nd place and today everything went well. Jonathan showed once again his big talent. He won perfectly in the right timing, which was really good.”

“Let’s look more day by day, as tomorrow would be a hard stage to control. We need to have good plan for tomorrow. So far we won a stage, we need to be happy and we will see tomorrow.”

Complete results:

149.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.823 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 3hr 15min 53sec
2 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
5 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Binyan Ma China s.t.
9 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
10 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
11 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
14 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
15 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
16 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
18 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
20 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
22 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Yikui Niu China s.t.
27 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
28 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
29 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
32 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
34 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
36 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
45 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
46 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
48 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
50 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
51 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
53 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
55 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
57 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
59 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
60 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Abner González Movistar s.t.
63 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
64 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
65 Haoyu Su China s.t.
66 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
67 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
75 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
76 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
79 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
85 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
90 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
91 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
92 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
94 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
95 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
96 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
97 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
98 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
99 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
102 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
103 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
105 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 17sec
108 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 0:20
109 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 0:23
110 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 0:46
111 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:50
112 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:02
113 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:14
114 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 2:38

 

GC after stage 2:

285.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.324 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 6hr 17min 33sec
2 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 4sec
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:06
4 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 0:10
5 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 0:12
6 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech 0:13
8 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
10 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
11 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 0:15
12 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 0:16
13 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
14 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
15 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Binyan Ma China s.t.
17 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
18 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
19 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
20 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
24 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
32 Yikui Niu China s.t.
33 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
35 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
36 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
38 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
39 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
41 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
44 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
47 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
48 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
50 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
51 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
54 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
55 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
57 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
58 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
61 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
62 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Abner González Movistar s.t.
65 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
66 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
67 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
69 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
70 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
73 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
74 Haoyu Su China s.t.
75 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
76 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
78 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
79 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
81 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
82 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
86 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
88 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
90 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
91 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
95 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
98 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
100 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
101 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
103 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:33
105 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious 0:36
106 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
107 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
108 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek 0:39
109 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:06
110 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:14
111 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:18
112 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:30
113 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 2:18
114 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 4:39

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Thursday, October 12: Stage 1, Beihai - Beihei, 135.6 km

Elia Viviani takes the first stage.

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Elia Viviani's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Elia Viviani latched on to a perfect lead-out from the INEOS Grenadiers to claim victory on the opening stage of the Tour of Guangxi.

The Italian was able to edge past compatriot Jonathan Milan (Bahrain-Victorious) in the final metres to secure a brilliant win against a class field of sprinting talent.

Viviani was moved to the front with great timing by his team-mates. The Grenadiers launched a perfect lead-out, with Ethan Hayter driving into the final kilometre, before Jhonatan Narvaez piloted Viviani onto the right wheel.

The win also saw Elia move into an early race lead in China courtesy of bonus seconds on the line.

The stage had always looked like ending in a bunch kick, with three laps of the 45km circuit ticked off and the day's five-man break swept up with 16km to go.

Complete results:

135.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.720 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 1min 56sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
5 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
8 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
11 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
12 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
13 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
14 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Binyan Ma China s.t.
17 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
19 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
21 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
23 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
25 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
26 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
27 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
30 Yikui Niu China s.t.
31 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
38 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
39 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
42 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
44 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
45 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
50 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
51 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
52 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
53 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
54 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
56 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
58 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 Abner González Movistar s.t.
64 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
68 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
69 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
73 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
74 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
75 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
76 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
78 Haoyu Su China s.t.
79 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
80 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
81 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
82 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
86 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
89 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
90 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
91 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
95 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
103 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
105 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
106 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 IJonas versby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
108 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny @ 20sec
111 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 0:58
113 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:16
114 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 1:45

GC after stage 1:

1 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 1min 46sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious @ 4sec
3 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 0:06
5 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:07
6 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:08
7 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 0:09
8 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 0:10
9 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
12 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
14 Jon Aberasturi Lidl-Trek s.t.
15 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
16 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
17 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
18 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Binyan Ma China s.t.
21 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
27 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
29 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
30 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
34 Yikui Niu China s.t.
35 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
42 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
43 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Leo Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
47 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
48 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
49 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
53 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
54 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
55 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
56 Jesus David Peña Jayco-AlUla s.t.
57 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
59 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
60 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Abner González Movistar s.t.
67 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
71 Niklas Märkl Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
72 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
73 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny s.t.
75 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
76 Jiankun Liu China s.t.
77 Óscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
78 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
79 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
81 Haoyu Su China s.t.
82 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
83 Changsheng Sun China s.t.
84 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
86 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
87 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
89 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
90 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
91 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Filip Maciejuk Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
95 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
103 Michael Leonard INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
105 Antwan Tolhoek Lidl-Trek s.t.
106 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
108 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny 0:30
111 Cameron Scott Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:08
113 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:26
114 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 1:55