BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of Guangxi (WorldTour),
Guangxi Region, China

2nd edition: October 16 - 21, 2018

Tour of Guangxi podium history | 2017 edition | 2019 edition

Complete final General Classification:

911.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.102 km/hr

1 MOSCON Gianni Sky 20hr 39min 56sec
2 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe @ 9sec
3 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 0:14
4 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0:17
5 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:21
6 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:25
8 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:27
10 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 0:28
11 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
14 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
15 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 GRIVKO Andrey Astana 0:30
17 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 0:32
18 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:38
19 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
20 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
21 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:41
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 0:43
24 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:45
26 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 0:48
27 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:56
28 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:59
30 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
31 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
32 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
33 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
34 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
35 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
37 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 1:13
39 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 1:17
40 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 1:20
41 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:27
42 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 1:29
43 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:35
44 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 2:19
45 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 2:20
46 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC 2:23
47 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3:46
48 KÜNG Stefan BMC 4:03
49 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 4:56
50 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 4:57
51 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 5:21
52 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 5:43
53 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:06
54 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 6:08
55 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
56 DOULL Owain Sky 6:11
57 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 6:19
58 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo 6:36
59 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 6:38
60 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 6:43
61 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 6:44
62 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 6:47
63 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
65 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain-Merida 7:14
66 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 7:20
68 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 7:22
69 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 7:25
70 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 7:27
71 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 7:34
72 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 7:42
73 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 7:43
74 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
76 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 8:14
77 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 8:19
78 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 8:26
79 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 8:46
80 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 8:55
81 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 9:30
82 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 9:33
83 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 9:47
84 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 10:12
85 MINALI Riccardo Astana 10:21
86 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 10:46
87 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 11:17
88 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 11:22
89 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 11:27
90 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo 11:31
91 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 11:35
92 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 11:49
93 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 CLARKE Will EF Education First-Drapac 11:58
97 DOUGALL Nic Dimension Data 12:17
98 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 12:38
99 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:15
100 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 14:41
101 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 17:11
102 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 17:44
103 SCOTSON Miles BMC 18:12
104 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac 18:18
105 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 18:46
106 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 18:53
107 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 19:51
108 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 21:26
109 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 21:57
110 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 22:05
111 LÓPEZ David Sky 22:06
112 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 22:09
113 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 23:01
114 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 26:07
115 BASSO Leonardo Sky 26:57
116 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 45:27