BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Guangxi (WorldTour),
Guangxi Region, China

1st edition: October 19 - 24, 2017

Tour of Guangxi podium history
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2017 Tour of Guangxi overall map

2017 Tour of Guangxi overall map


Tuesday, October 24: 6th & final stage, Guilin - Guilin, 168.1 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria won four of the Tour of Guangxi's six stages. Photo TDW Sport

The race: here's the story from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step Floors team.

Fernando Gaviria completed a poker of stage victories at the inaugural Tour of Guangxi by crossing the line in celebration on the final day of the race, which started and finished in the town of Guilin. For the 23-year-old Colombian, it was the 14th success of the year, which saw him join teammate Marcel Kittel at the top of the 2017 win list.

Gaviria – a stage victor in all multi-day events he raced this season – relied once again on an outstanding Quick-Step Floors team, which kept the breakaway on a leash with the help of Rémi Cavagna, Davide Martinelli, Pieter Serry and Martin Velits (who was making the final outing of his pro career), before Max Richeze catapulted him on the long straight to the line, where the blue jersey wearer comfortably beat Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) and Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

"There couldn't have been a better way for calling it a season. I'm happy to take the win on the last stage of this race and finish off the excellent job of my teammates, who made sure I got the maximum out of this race. It's been a long and rewarding season, one during which I've gone from strength to strength, continued to develop and learn, and all these things make me even more motivated for 2018. But before that and resuming training, I'll go home, enjoy some rest and spend time with my family", said Gaviria, the only rider to take four wins in two different World Tour stage races this season, the Giro d'Italia and the Tour of Guangxi.

Not only that he played an important role in Quick-Step Floors' lead-out train in China, but Julian Alaphilippe also rode for the general classification, where he ended up fourth, 15 seconds behind the winner. On top of that, by finishing first in the youth classification, the Frenchman notched up his fourth distinctive jersey of the year, after the ones in Abu Dhabi and Paris-Nice: "The Tour of Guangxi was a nice experience; the team worked hard and we got repaid with this incredible run. It's the end of the season, but I felt good and fourth place is a nice result. I like this race and I hope to return here in the next years."

The Tour of Guangxi was the final stop of the season for Quick-Step Floors, for the sixth year running the most successful team in the world. The outfit managed by Patrick Lefevere scored 59 victories, 56 of which came in UCI races. Of these, 30 were attained in World Tour events, making it an all-time best for our squad, who has won races in 2017 with 14 riders across 15 different countries.

Complete Results:

168.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.530 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 3hr 46min 30sec
2 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
6 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
10 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
14 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
15 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
20 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
26 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
30 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
32 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
33 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
34 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
37 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
41 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
44 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
45 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
46 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
47 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
48 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
49 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
50 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
52 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
53 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
54 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
56 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
58 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
59 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
62 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
64 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
72 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
73 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
74 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
76 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
78 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
79 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
80 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
81 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
82 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
86 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors @ 18sec
88 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 20''
89 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 25''
90 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 29''
91 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 00' 41''
92 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal + 00' 51''
94 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
95 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 01' 02''
96 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
97 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
98 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
99 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
101 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
102 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
103 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 07''
104 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 10''
105 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott + 01' 12''
106 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida + 01' 35''
107 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 35''
108 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 01' 44''
109 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 07''
110 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
114 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott + 02' 31''
115 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 04' 47''

Final GC after Stage 6:

921.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.873 km/hr

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 20hr 59min 49sec
2 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
3 Roche, Nicholas BMC + 00' 11''
4 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 00' 15''
5 Hermans, Ben BMC + 00' 18''
6 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates + 00' 24''
7 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
8 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 00' 29''
9 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 00' 31''
11 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott + 00' 36''
13 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 00' 37''
14 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 00' 41''
15 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
16 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates + 00' 44''
17 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
18 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 00' 46''
19 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 55''
20 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 01' 00''
21 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 01' 05''
22 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb + 01' 09''
23 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo + 01' 17''
24 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
27 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal + 01' 29''
28 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 01' 37''
29 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana + 01' 39''
30 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida + 01' 44''
32 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 02' 17''
33 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 20''
34 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 02' 41''
36 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 02' 44''
37 Rosskopf, Joey BMC + 02' 47''
38 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 01''
40 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 03''
41 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 03' 36''
42 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 47''
43 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data + 03' 49''
44 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 52''
45 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 03' 53''
46 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 04' 00''
47 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 04' 04''
48 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 04' 20''
49 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 04' 23''
50 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors + 04' 32''
51 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 07''
52 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 05' 14''
53 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin + 05' 18''
54 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
55 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
56 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Oss, Daniel BMC + 05' 33''
59 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors + 05' 36''
60 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott + 06' 50''
61 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 07' 01''
62 Herrada, José Movistar + 07' 05''
63 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal + 07' 30''
64 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 08' 09''
65 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 08' 17''
66 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 08' 20''
67 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 06''
68 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 09' 08''
69 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe + 09' 14''
70 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates + 09' 17''
71 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 09' 48''
73 Gerts, Floris BMC + 10' 05''
74 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida + 10' 08''
75 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 10' 22''
76 Doull, Owain Sky + 10' 23''
77 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 10' 29''
78 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 10' 53''
79 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 11' 21''
80 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 12' 15''
81 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 21''
82 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 27''
83 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 13' 13''
84 Senni, Manuel BMC + 13' 29''
85 Amador, Andrey Movistar + 13' 29''
86 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 15' 04''
87 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 15' 05''
88 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 15' 15''
89 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 15' 43''
90 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 16' 04''
91 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 16' 05''
92 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 16' 11''
93 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 16' 27''
94 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 17' 25''
95 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 28''
96 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 58''
97 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 18' 13''
98 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe + 19' 34''
99 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20' 03''
100 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 20' 12''
101 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20' 26''
102 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 20' 43''
103 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 20' 55''
104 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini + 21' 32''
105 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 22' 07''
106 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 23' 00''
107 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal + 23' 10''
108 Carretero, Héctor Movistar + 23' 33''
109 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini + 23' 35''
110 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 23' 54''
111 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 24' 28''
112 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 26' 07''
113 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 26' 19''
114 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 28' 19''
115 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott + 38' 55''

Monday, October 23: Stage 5, Liuzhou - Guilin, 212.2 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins the fifth stage

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the penultimate stage of the Tour of Guangxi. After 212 kilometres, the 24-year-old Dutchman crossed the finish line first. In the bunch sprint he was faster than Fernando Gaviria and Magnus Cort Nielsen. Groenewegen’s victory meant the 26th win for Team LottoNL-Jumbo this season and the tenth at World Tour level.

Sports director Grischa Niermann saw "a super performance" of his team. The plan was not to get in the front of the peloton too soon and save everyone’s energy for the final sprint as long as possible. When Movistar tried to break the peloton in the hills, the team needed to keep Groenewegen in a prominent position. "And they did it well”, said Niermann. "The men dropped off Dylan and finished it very well. We came here for a stage win and succeeded." Despite the beautiful result, the hunger for success has not yet been satisfied. "Tomorrow is the last stage and we’ll go for the victory again", said Niermann.

Groenewegen had praiseful words for his teammates. "This victory is a real team performance. Everyone stayed with me to help me cross the hills. After that, I was perfectly placed for the sprint. Tribute to the team."

Complete results:

212.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.833 km/hr

1 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 5hr 4min 21sec
2 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
5 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
9 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
12 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
13 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
18 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
21 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
23 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
25 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
27 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
28 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
30 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
32 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
34 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
36 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
42 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
44 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
45 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
46 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
48 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
53 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
55 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
57 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
58 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
61 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
63 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
64 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
65 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
68 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
69 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
70 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
74 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
76 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data @ 18sec
77 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott + 00' 20''
78 Oss, Daniel BMC + 00' 37''
79 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 02' 05''
80 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe + 05' 35''
82 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
83 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
84 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
85 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 07' 19''
86 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 08' 11''
87 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
88 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
89 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
93 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
96 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
98 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 11' 09''
101 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
105 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 14' 16''
108 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
109 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
111 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal + 16' 44''
113 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
114 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott + 25' 23''

GC after Stage 5:

753.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.729 km/hr

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 17hr 13min 19sec
2 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
3 Roche, Nicholas BMC + 00' 11''
4 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 00' 15''
5 Hermans, Ben BMC + 00' 18''
6 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates + 00' 24''
7 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
8 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 00' 29''
9 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 00' 31''
11 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott + 00' 36''
13 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 00' 37''
14 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 00' 41''
15 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
16 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates + 00' 44''
17 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
18 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 00' 46''
19 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 55''
20 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 01' 00''
21 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 01' 05''
22 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb + 01' 09''
23 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo + 01' 17''
24 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal + 01' 29''
28 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 01' 37''
29 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana + 01' 39''
30 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida + 01' 50''
32 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 02' 17''
33 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 20''
34 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 02' 41''
36 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 02' 44''
37 Rosskopf, Joey BMC + 02' 47''
38 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 01''
40 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 07''
41 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 03' 32''
42 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 03' 36''
43 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 47''
44 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data + 03' 49''
45 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 52''
46 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 03' 53''
47 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 04' 00''
48 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 04' 04''
49 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 04' 20''
50 Oss, Daniel BMC + 04' 35''
51 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors + 04' 42''
52 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 07''
53 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 05' 14''
54 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin + 05' 18''
55 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
57 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
58 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
60 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott + 05' 38''
61 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 32''
62 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal + 06' 39''
63 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 07' 02''
64 Herrada, José Movistar + 07' 05''
65 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07' 07''
66 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 31''
67 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 08' 17''
68 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 08' 20''
69 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida + 08' 33''
70 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 09' 14''
71 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates + 09' 17''
73 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 09' 48''
75 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 10' 04''
76 Gerts, Floris BMC + 10' 05''
77 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 10' 22''
78 Doull, Owain Sky + 10' 23''
79 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 10' 53''
80 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 11''
81 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 12' 15''
82 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 21''
83 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 27''
84 Senni, Manuel BMC + 13' 29''
85 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
86 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 14' 03''
87 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 14' 33''
88 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 15' 04''
89 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 15' 15''
90 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 15' 25''
91 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 15' 32''
92 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 16' 04''
93 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 16' 06''
94 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 16' 11''
95 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 16' 27''
96 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 17' 25''
97 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 28''
98 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 38''
99 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 56''
100 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe + 19' 34''
101 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 19' 41''
102 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 19' 53''
103 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20' 26''
104 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal + 21' 03''
105 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 21' 26''
106 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini + 21' 32''
107 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini + 22' 33''
108 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 22' 44''
109 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 23' 00''
110 Carretero, Héctor Movistar + 23' 33''
111 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 23' 54''
112 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 25' 05''
113 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 25' 17''
114 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 28' 19''
115 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott + 36' 24''

Sunday, October 22: Stage 4, Nanning - Mashan, 151 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins Tour of Guangxi stage four.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team:

Tim Wellens won the fourth stage of the Tour of Guangxi, which took place between Nanning and Mashan Nongla. It was considered as the first real opportunity for the GC riders to gain time on their rivals. There was a third category climb in the first part of the race, but today’s main feature was the last first category climb, at the top of which the finish was situated.

Campenaerts, Hofstede, Kotchekov and Molina established the breakaway after ten kilometres of racing. The four escapees’ advantage culminated to 7’30’’, but the peloton rode faster and faster as the final climb was approaching. Despite a brave solo attack from future Lotto Soudal rider Victor Campenaerts, the breakaway was reeled in with six kilometres to go. Tim Wellens, Bauke Mollema and Nicolas Roche went clear on the final climb, but the Belgian proved to be the strongest of the three and claimed his sixth victory of the season. Wellens also takes the leader’s jersey and is now four seconds ahead of Mollema in the general classification.

Tim Wellens: "I didn’t feel super good at the start of the stage but the team gave me confidence. My teammates helped me all day and kept me out of the wind. As we approached the finale I felt better and better and I had great legs on the final climb. Roche was the first to make his move, and I came back a bit later with Mollema. Then it was my turn to attack and I managed to go clear. Of course, it gives a very good feeling, everyone wanted to win today and it was not easy. It’s a special experience to race here. I have to say that the organization is super good, with nice hotels and beautiful roads. It is also good to show our team in such fashion in China. Our co-sponsor Soudal is also active here!"

"I had previously said that this stage would be the most important for the overall classification, and today I happened to have a great day. Therefore, I hope that the last two days will be good for me as well. I am now in a very good position to defend the leader’s jersey, but I know it will not be easy, but I can count on a very strong team. I had said that I wanted to perform well here but there are a lot of factors that needed to go right in China, such as jetlag or the food, but it’s all been good so far."

Complete results:

151 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.565 km/hr

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 3hr 23min 18sec
2 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Roche, Nicholas BMC @ 4sec
4 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 00' 06''
5 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
6 Poels, Wout Sky + 00' 12''
7 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 17''
9 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 00' 20''
10 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors + 00' 22''
11 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 00' 25''
12 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 00' 29''
13 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
14 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates + 00' 32''
15 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Landa, Mikel Sky + 00' 32''
17 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 00' 34''
18 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
19 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 46''
20 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 00' 48''
21 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 00' 53''
22 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb + 00' 57''
23 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo + 01' 05''
24 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
27 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal + 01' 17''
29 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 01' 25''
30 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana + 01' 27''
31 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
32 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 38''
34 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
35 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 02' 08''
38 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 02' 32''
40 Rosskopf, Joey BMC + 02' 35''
41 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 49''
42 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 03' 08''
43 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 11''
44 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
45 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 03' 20''
46 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 03' 31''
48 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 34''
51 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 37''
52 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
53 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 40''
54 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 03' 41''
55 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 03' 48''
56 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 03' 52''
57 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
58 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal + 04' 07''
59 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Gerts, Floris BMC + 04' 18''
61 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 05' 06''
62 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
63 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
65 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
66 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
67 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
68 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
69 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
71 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
72 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
78 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
79 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 06' 02''
82 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 06' 15''
83 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
84 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06' 55''
85 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 07' 30''
88 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini + 07' 39''
89 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 07' 41''
90 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 07' 46''
91 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 08' 21''
92 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
94 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 08' 32''
95 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
96 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 08' 46''
97 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 05''
98 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
102 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
103 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
105 Durasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 09' 14''
108 Doull, Owain Sky + 09' 19''
109 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 28''
110 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 09' 56''
111 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 10' 10''
112 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 20''
114 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 10' 27''
115 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 13''
116 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 12' 33''
117 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini + 13' 09''
118 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini + 13' 17''

GC after Stage 4:

540.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.486 km/hr

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 12hr 9min 0sec
2 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 4sec
3 Roche, Nicholas BMC + 00' 09''
4 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 00' 13''
5 Hermans, Ben BMC + 00' 16''
6 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates + 00' 22''
7 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
8 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 00' 27''
9 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors + 00' 29''
11 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 00' 30''
12 Herrada, Jesús Movistar + 00' 35''
13 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott + 00' 38''
14 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 00' 39''
15 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
16 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates + 00' 42''
17 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
18 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 00' 44''
19 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 53''
20 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 00' 58''
21 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 01' 03''
22 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb + 01' 07''
23 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo + 01' 15''
24 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal + 01' 27''
28 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 01' 35''
29 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana + 01' 37''
31 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 01' 48''
33 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 02' 15''
35 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 18''
36 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 02' 39''
38 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 02' 42''
39 Rosskopf, Joey BMC + 02' 45''
40 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 59''
42 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 15''
43 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 03' 16''
44 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 03' 30''
45 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 37''
46 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 38''
47 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data + 03' 47''
48 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 50''
50 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 03' 51''
51 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 53''
52 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 03' 58''
53 Oss, Daniel BMC + 03' 59''
54 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 04' 02''
55 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal + 04' 17''
57 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 04' 18''
58 Gerts, Floris BMC + 04' 28''
59 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors + 04' 46''
60 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 05''
61 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 05' 12''
62 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin + 05' 16''
63 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
65 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
68 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
69 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
70 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
72 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
73 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 06' 21''
75 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 30''
76 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal + 06' 37''
77 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 07' 00''
78 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07' 02''
79 Herrada, José Movistar + 07' 03''
80 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07' 05''
81 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 07' 19''
82 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 29''
83 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 07' 51''
84 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 08' 15''
85 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 08' 18''
86 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida + 08' 31''
87 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
88 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 08' 42''
89 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
90 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 08' 50''
91 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 09' 12''
92 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 09' 15''
93 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
98 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 25''
100 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 09' 48''
101 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 10' 02''
102 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 10' 20''
103 Doull, Owain Sky + 10' 21''
104 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 24''
105 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott + 10' 59''
106 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini + 11' 22''
107 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 11' 33''
108 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 11' 56''
109 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 09''
110 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 19''
111 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 25''
112 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 12' 43''
113 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 13' 13''
114 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini + 13' 19''
115 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini + 13' 27''
116 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 13' 54''
117 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 14' 31''
118 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 34''

Saturday, October 21: Stage 3, Nanning - Nanning, 125.4 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria gets his third stage win in a row.

The race: Here's the story from race leader Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step Floors team.

Fernando Gaviria's purple patch of form in these closing weeks of the season carried the Quick-Step Floors rider to his 13th victory of the year, at the end of another fast and furious stage in the Tour of Guangxi, which was based around the town of Nanning.

Three riders – Nuno Bico (Movistar), Jack Haig (Orica-Scott) and Daniel Oss (BMC) – formed the day's main breakaway, but the peloton wasn't willing of making any gifts ahead of the race's queen-stage, and as consequence the trio couldn't establish a significant lead.

The escapees were brought back before the last intermediate sprint, where Julian Alaphilippe grabbed three seconds to put him into contention for the general classification, but other moves soon followed from the bunch, with Lawson Craddock (Cannondale-Drapac) and Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates) giving it a go and managing to stay at the front until the final five kilometers of stage three.

Quick-Step Floors took the reins in the bunch at the three kilometers to go mark and began setting a high pace in the pack, before Max Richeze stepped in and showcased for the umpteenth time his extraordinary lead-out skills, bringing Fernando Gaviria to the front and helping the Colombian stamp again his authority on the Tour of Guangxi sprints.

Fernando's fantastic turn of speed couldn't be matched by his opponents – Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Magnus Cort (Orica-Scott) – as the 23-year-old completed his hat-trick of victories in China and increased his cushion in the overall classification, where teammate Julian Alaphilippe sits in tenth place ahead of the race's only uphill finish.

"Can't say I had the best sensations in my legs this morning, but things became better as the stage progressed. Having all the guys around, protecting me in every moment, helped a lot today. Martin and Pieter worked hard and pulled back the break, while Max provided another solid proof lead-out in the final 500 meters. I love this team, it's my second family and I'm really proud to be part of the Wolfpack and live so many great moments with them", said Fernando Gaviria after scoring the team's 55th UCI victory of the 2017 season, our best in term of number of wins since 2014.

Rik van Slycke, who together with Davide Bramati leads the Quick-Step Floors squad from the car at the Tour of Guangxi, shared his take on the first half of the race, as the peloton prepares to head into the mountains for a battle which could be decisive in the final outcome of the general classification: "We are delighted to see that ten months into the season, the guys are still focused and motivated to win, giving it their all every day. Three stages and three victories, that's a great feat, which underlines the fantastic quality of this team. We have the leader's jersey and Fernando is in good form, but tomorrow a stern test awaits and we'll see if he can overcome it. If he doesn't concede too much ground, then he'll be in with a shot at the GC. But we'll find out more on the road tomorrow, when we'll have several cards to play on the uphill finish to Mashan Nongla."

Complete results:

125.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.459 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 2hr 41min 57sec
2 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
6 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
11 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
12 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
17 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
18 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
21 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
23 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
24 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
26 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
28 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
34 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
35 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
38 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
40 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
41 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
43 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
44 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
46 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
47 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
52 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
53 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
55 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
57 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
63 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
64 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
65 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
66 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
67 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
69 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
70 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
77 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
79 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
82 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
84 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
85 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
86 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
87 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
89 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
91 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
92 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
96 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
97 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
101 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
104 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
105 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
107 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
108 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
109 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
110 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
112 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo @ 17sec
114 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 00' 18''
115 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 00' 21''
116 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 01' 11''
117 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 01' 13''
118 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
120 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
121 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 43''

GC after Stage 3:

389.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.483 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 8hr 45min 22sec
2 Dillier, Silvan BMC @ 13sec
3 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 00' 18''
4 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 24''
5 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 26''
6 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
9 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb + 00' 27''
10 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
14 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
15 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 00' 28''
16 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
17 Roche, Nicholas BMC + 00' 29''
18 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 00' 30''
19 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
20 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
21 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
33 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
34 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
36 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
38 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
41 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
44 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
45 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
48 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
49 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
50 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
53 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
61 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
62 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
64 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
65 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
66 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
67 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
70 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
73 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
76 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
77 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
78 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
79 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
81 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
86 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
88 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
89 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 00' 51''
90 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 53''
91 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb + 00' 57''
92 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 00''
94 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 05''
95 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 07''
96 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 17''
97 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 01' 21''
98 Doull, Owain Sky + 01' 22''
99 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 01' 30''
100 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 35''
101 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 01' 37''
102 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 43''
103 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 44''
104 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 14''
105 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
106 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
107 Herrada, José Movistar + 02' 17''
108 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 02' 23''
109 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 43''
110 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 50''
111 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 03' 39''
113 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 03' 40''
114 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 03' 43''
115 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 03' 53''
116 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 03' 55''
117 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini + 04' 03''
118 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 04' 04''
119 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 04' 24''
120 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 06' 28''
121 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 08' 30''

Friday, October 20: Stage 2, Qinzhou - Nanning, 156.7 km

Ferando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the second stage.

The race: Here's the story from race leader Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step Floors team.

Fernando Gaviria claimed his second win in a row at the maiden edition of the Tour of Guangxi, this time in Nanning, where the 23-year-old outmuscled Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac) on a slightly uphill finish to keep hold of his red jersey, five seconds clear of Silvan Dillier (BMC).

Measuring 156.7 kilometers, the stage which rolled out from Qinzhou – a small town on the Gulf of Tonkin – got off to a furious start, as several riders fought to book a place in the day's escape. A break formed only after the first intermediate sprint, 25 kilometers into the stage, but the attackers weren't allowed too much space, with the sprinters aware they couldn't miss their second opportunity at this final World Tour race of the season.

With five kilometers left, as the men in the lead got reeled in, the blue Quick-Step Floors train emerged and piloted Fernando Gaviria into a perfect position, from which the Giro d'Italia maglia ciclamino kicked off his powerful acceleration, some 200 meters from the line, to notch up his 12th victory of a season in which he really came of age, with wins across three continents and six different countries.

Fernando Gaviria – who leads also the points and youth classifications – was delighted after coming out on top for the second consecutive stage at the Tour of Guangxi: "The guys were great once again, protecting me throughout the day and making the difference in the final, so this win is for them. A big shout out goes to Martin Velits, who is retiring after this race and continued to work hard for me. It was harder than yesterday, with a crazy last kilometer and a longer and tougher sprint this time on an uphill drag, so having won in these conditions makes me very happy. Four more stages are left in the store and the plan is to take everything day by day, looking for other opportunities and helping the team conclude the season on a high."

Complete results:

156.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.992 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 3hr 43min 54sec
2 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
4 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
6 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
10 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
14 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
19 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
20 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
21 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
23 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
24 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
25 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
28 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
32 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
34 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
37 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
38 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
39 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
40 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
41 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
43 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
46 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
49 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
50 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
52 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
54 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
55 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
56 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
62 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
65 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
67 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
68 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
69 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
71 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
72 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
73 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
74 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
75 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
77 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
82 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
83 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
86 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
87 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
89 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
92 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
94 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
96 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Doull, Owain Sky @ 20sec
99 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 23''
100 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 00' 27''
101 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb + 00' 28''
102 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 47''
103 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 01' 00''
104 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 01' 10''
105 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 01' 13''
106 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 14''
108 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 01' 29''
109 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
112 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 01' 35''
113 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott + 01' 44''
114 Herrada, José Movistar + 01' 47''
115 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 52''
116 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 56''
117 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
118 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb s.t.
119 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 03' 10''
120 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
121 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 40''

GC after Stage 2:

264.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.583 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 6hr 3min 35sec
2 Dillier, Silvan BMC @ 5sec
3 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 00' 14''
4 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 16''
6 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
7 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb + 00' 17''
9 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 18''
12 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
13 Roche, Nicholas BMC + 00' 19''
14 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 00' 20''
15 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
16 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
19 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
21 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
22 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
24 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
31 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
34 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
35 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
38 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
41 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
42 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
44 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
46 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
47 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
48 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
51 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
54 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
55 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
58 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
59 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
60 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
62 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
64 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
68 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
72 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
73 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
74 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
75 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
76 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
77 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
78 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
80 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
90 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 43''
91 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 00' 47''
92 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb + 00' 48''
93 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 50''
94 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 55''
95 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
96 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 07''
97 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 01' 11''
98 Doull, Owain Sky + 01' 12''
99 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 01' 20''
100 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 25''
101 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida + 01' 27''
102 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 33''
103 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 34''
104 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 04''
105 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
106 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
107 Herrada, José Movistar + 02' 07''
108 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 02' 13''
109 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 16''
110 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
111 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 02' 34''
112 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 40''
113 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb + 03' 01''
116 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 03' 25''
117 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 03' 30''
118 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 03' 33''
119 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 03' 54''
120 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 37''
121 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 05' 05''

Thursday, October 19: Stage 1, Beihai - Beihai, 107.4 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes the first stage of the first edition of the Tour of Guangxi

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step team.

Up until this point of the season, Fernando Gaviria scored at least one victory in every stage race he rode in 2017 – Vuelta a San Juan, Volta ao Algarve, Tirreno-Adriatico, Giro d'Italia and Tour of Britain – and the Colombian was keen on continuing his streak also at the inaugural Tour of Guangxi, last World Tour stop of the year, which marked his first outing in China.

The opening day of the event featured a four-man breakaway from the start, which included also Quick-Step Floors' Rémi Cavagna, who in Guangxi is closing out his first pro season. The powerful 22-year-old Frenchman did his fair share of pulling in the escape – whose maximum gap stood at 30 seconds – before attacking after the last intermediate sprint and extending his lead to one minute.

On the stage's sole classified climb, which he won, Rémi was joined from the peloton by Jonathan Lastras (Caja Rural) and the duo managed to keep the chasers at bay until the three kilometers to go mark, where they were reabsorbed by the pack. That was the cue for the Quick-Step Floors train to move towards the front of the charging bunch and bring Fernando Gaviria in a good position for the sprint in Beihai.

"The original plan was to put some pressure on the sprinters' teams, so when Dillier attacked I jumped and followed him. Then, as I was feeling very good and strong, I decided to go solo and just see what happens. I increased my gap over the peloton, but the wind and wide roads made it impossible to go all the way to the line. Despite that, I'm happy with my form and with how I felt today", said Rémi Cavagna, the most aggressive rider of the stage and also the first rider to lead the KOM standings at the Chinese race.

Brimming with confidence after a solid final part of the season, which saw him claim victories at the Tour of Britain and the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, Gaviria left it late and kicked out with only 100 meters to go, sailing from the right side of the road past Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) en route to claiming his first ever victory in Asia, and with it, the leader's jersey in the Tour of Guangxi.

"We had only 100 kilometers on the menu today, but it was a very difficult stage, because of the wind and the speed in the bunch. The break wasn't large and luckily we had Rémi there, who proved just how strong he was, getting caught only in the final kilometers", said 23-year-old Fernando, who's also the best young rider of the race, after the stage in Beihai. "My teammates did again a great job and I'm glad I could repay them with this victory. It's always nice to win a race, especially a World Tour one, and I'm happy to have added another win to the team's remarkable haul of successes this season."

Complete results:

107.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.023 km/hr

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 2hr 20min 1sec
2 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
6 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
8 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
13 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
14 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
19 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
21 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
22 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
23 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
31 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
33 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
35 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
38 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
39 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
45 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
48 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
53 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
54 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
56 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
57 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
59 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
60 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
62 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
63 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
64 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
65 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
67 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
68 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
69 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
70 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
71 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
72 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
73 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
74 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
75 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
76 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
77 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
78 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
89 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
92 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
96 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
98 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
100 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott @ 18sec
104 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 28''
105 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 30''
106 Doull, Owain Sky + 00' 32''
107 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 35''
108 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 37''
109 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
110 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 00' 45''
111 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb s.t.
112 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 00' 51''
113 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 05''
116 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 01' 35''
117 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 44''
118 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
119 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
120 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 01' 52''
121 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 03' 34''
122 Intxausti, Beñat Sky + 07' 29''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Gaviria, Fernando Quick-Step Floors 2hr 19min 51sec
2 Dillier, Silvan BMC @ 1sec
3 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 04''
4 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 06''
5 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
6 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
7 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 00' 08''
8 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb + 00' 10''
9 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
10 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
12 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
17 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
18 Mohorič, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 Mørkøv, Michael Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Matthews, Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
22 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
23 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
25 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
27 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
28 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
35 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
37 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
39 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 Archbold, Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 König, Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
47 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
49 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
50 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Brajkovič, Janez Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 Wouters, Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
55 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
56 Stacchiotti, Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
58 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
60 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
61 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
63 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
64 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
65 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
66 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
68 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
69 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
70 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
71 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
72 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
73 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
74 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
75 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
76 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
77 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
82 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Hansen, Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
90 Didier, Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
93 Wang, Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Mendes, José Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
97 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
99 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Ito, Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Vicioso, Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 28''
104 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 38''
105 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 40''
106 Doull, Owain Sky + 00' 42''
107 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 45''
108 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 47''
109 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
110 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 00' 55''
111 Timmer, Albert Team Sunweb s.t.
112 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 01' 01''
113 De Gendt, Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Clarke, Will Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 15''
116 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 01' 45''
117 Craddock, Lawson Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 54''
118 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
119 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
120 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 02' 02''
121 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 03' 44''
122 Intxausti, Beñat Sky + 07' 39''