BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France

51st edition: February 22 - February 24, 2019

Tour du Haut Var podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, February 24: 3rd & Final Stage, La Londe - Toulon/Le Mont Faron, 136 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot wins the stage and the 51st Tour du Haut Var

Weather at the finish city of Toulon at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the SSW at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete Results:

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.827 km/hr

1 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 3hr 19min 52sec
2 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale @ 3sec
3 Carthy, Hugh EF Education First 05''
4 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie 11''
5 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Frankiny, Kilian Groupama-FDJ 13''
7 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
8 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 51''
9 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
10 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 56''
11 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 58''
12 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First 01' 04''
13 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie 01' 06''
14 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 01' 08''
15 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 01' 11''
16 Ciccone, Giulio Trek-Segafredo 01' 14''
17 Moinard, Amaël Arkea-Samsic 01' 16''
18 Maison, Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 01' 17''
19 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 01' 25''
20 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
21 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 01' 44''
22 Simon, Julien Cofidis 01' 46''
23 Peyskens, Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 01' 52''
24 Kangert, Tanel EF Education First 01' 54''
25 Lunke, Sindre Riwal Readynez 01' 55''
26 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 01' 58''
27 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic 02' 02''
28 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 02' 16''
29 Muñoz, Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 02' 23''
31 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 02' 27''
32 Busato, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 02' 33''
34 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Direct Energie 02' 35''
35 Eriksson, Lucas Riwal Readynez 02' 35''
36 Gautier, Cyril Vital Concept 02' 40''
37 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 02' 49''
38 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First 02' 53''
39 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez 02' 59''
40 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 03' 04''
41 Feillu, Brice Arkea-Samsic 03' 05''
42 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie 03' 15''
43 Molly, Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 03' 22''
44 Thominet, Camille St Michel-Auber 93 03' 24''
45 Rumac, Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 03' 27''
46 Spreafico, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 03' 30''
47 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo 03' 33''
48 Turgis, Jimmy Vital Concept 03' 41''
49 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie 03' 45''
50 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 03' 56''
51 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 De Rossi, Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 04' 02''
53 Cataford, Alex Israel Cycling Academy 04' 06''
54 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 04' 08''
55 Langellotti, Victor Burgos-BH 04' 23''
56 Évrard, Laurent Sovac 04' 52''
57 Rebellin, Davide Sovac 05' 14''
58 Sbaragli, Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 Vachon, Florian Arkea-Samsic 05' 17''
61 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
62 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie 05' 34''
63 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 06' 00''
64 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 06' 07''
65 Ludvigsson, Tobias Groupama-FDJ 07' 21''
66 Morabito, Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Sessler, Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 09' 46''
69 Vichot, Arthur Vital Concept 10' 18''
70 Rolland, Pierre Vital Concept s.t.
71 Kamp, Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
72 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
73 Touzé, Damien Cofidis s.t.
74 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
76 Le Roux, Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
77 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
78 Schmidt, Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept s.t.
80 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
81 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
82 Cam, Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
83 Morton, Lachlan EF Education First 10' 39''
84 Navardauskas, Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 10' 58''
86 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 11' 23''
88 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo 11' 57''
89 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 12' 39''
90 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 Udondo, Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Bagot, Yoann Vital Concept 12' 59''
95 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 13' 38''
96 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 Hamza, Abderrahmane Sovac s.t.
100 Breschel, Matti EF Education First s.t.
101 Preidler, Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.

Final GC after stage 3:

491.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.848 km/hr

1 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 12hr 39min 44sec
2 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale @ 3sec
3 Carthy, Hugh EF Education First 05''
4 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 11''
5 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis 13''
6 Frankiny, Kilian Groupama-FDJ 27''
7 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 51''
8 Ciccone, Giulio Trek-Segafredo 01' 14''
9 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 01' 54''
10 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis 02' 10''
11 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First 02' 53''
12 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie 03' 12''
13 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie 03' 13''
14 Peyskens, Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 03' 19''
15 Moinard, Amaël Arkea-Samsic 03' 41''
16 Simon, Julien Cofidis 03' 43''
17 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 03' 56''
18 Lunke, Sindre Riwal Readynez 03' 57''
19 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 04' 03''
20 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 04' 04''
21 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 04' 31''
22 Busato, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 04' 54''
23 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic 05' 00''
24 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez 06' 02''
25 Eriksson, Lucas Riwal Readynez 06' 06''
26 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 07' 34''
27 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 07' 46''
28 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 08' 14''
29 Cataford, Alex Israel Cycling Academy 08' 24''
30 Sbaragli, Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 08' 51''
31 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo 09' 00''
32 Turgis, Jimmy Vital Concept 09' 17''
33 Rumac, Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10' 05''
34 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10' 22''
35 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 10' 43''
36 Rebellin, Davide Sovac 10' 58''
37 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 13' 36''
38 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 14' 38''
39 Kangert, Tanel EF Education First 14' 50''
40 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie 15' 12''
41 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 15' 14''
42 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 16' 05''
43 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Direct Energie 16' 20''
44 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 16' 31''
45 Feillu, Brice Arkea-Samsic 16' 50''
46 Molly, Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 17' 07''
47 Spreafico, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17' 44''
48 Muñoz, Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18' 40''
49 Maison, Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 19' 23''
50 Gautier, Cyril Vital Concept 20' 06''
51 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First 20' 44''
52 Rolland, Pierre Vital Concept 21' 55''
53 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 23' 15''
54 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24' 31''
55 Thominet, Camille St Michel-Auber 93 25' 27''
56 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo 26' 06''
57 Évrard, Laurent Sovac 26' 33''
58 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 29' 01''
59 Bagot, Yoann Vital Concept 30' 32''
60 Vachon, Florian Arkea-Samsic 31' 50''
61 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 32' 21''
62 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 32' 33''
63 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 32' 35''
64 Cam, Maxime Vital Concept 32' 35''
65 Langellotti, Victor Burgos-BH 33' 04''
66 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 33' 30''
67 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 33' 56''
68 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 34' 01''
69 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 34' 32''
70 Le Roux, Romain Arkea-Samsic 35' 12''
71 Morton, Lachlan EF Education First 36' 46''
72 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie 37' 49''
73 Morabito, Steve Groupama-FDJ 37' 56''
74 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 38' 01''
75 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 38' 11''
76 Ludvigsson, Tobias Groupama-FDJ 38' 18''
77 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie 39' 03''
78 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Readynez 39' 31''
79 Vichot, Arthur Vital Concept 39' 55''
80 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 40' 11''
81 Preidler, Georg Groupama-FDJ 40' 45''
82 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 40' 53''
83 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 41' 21''
84 Navardauskas, Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence 41' 48''
85 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 41' 51''
86 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 42' 03''
87 Sessler, Nicolas Burgos-BH 42' 25''
88 Udondo, Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 43' 42''
89 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 44' 41''
90 Breschel, Matti EF Education First s.t.
91 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 44' 51''
93 De Rossi, Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 45' 18''
94 Kamp, Alexander Riwal Readynez 45' 23''
95 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 45' 23''
96 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles 46' 03''
97 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 47' 28''
98 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country 47' 44''
99 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 47' 45''
100 Schmidt, Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 51' 34''
101 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept 55' 36''
102 Hamza, Abderrahmane Sovac 58' 56''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Haut-Var stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, February 23: Stage 2, Le Cannet des Maures - Mons, 201.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Mons at 1:30 PM, local time: 12C (54F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the ESE at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

201.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.822 km/hr

1 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 5hr 19min 30sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
5 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
8 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
9 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence @ 10sec
11 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 0:35
13 SIMON Julien Cofidis 0:43
14 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:45
15 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 1:08
17 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 1:10
18 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
19 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 1:23
20 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:27
21 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 1:37
22 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:46
23 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 1:57
24 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 2:04
25 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 2:06
26 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 2:08
27 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept 2:26
28 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 2:38
30 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 REBELLIN Davide Sovac 3:12
32 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 3:31
33 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 3:40
34 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 3:47
35 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 5:03
36 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
37 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
38 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:38
40 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
41 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:33
42 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 7:53
44 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 9:25
45 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
46 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 10:23
47 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept s.t.
48 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 10:30
49 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 11:16
50 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 12:21
52 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 EVRARD Laurent Sovac 12:59
54 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 13:17
55 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:35
56 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
57 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 14:34
58 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:44
59 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 14:56
60 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 17:51
61 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
62 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
63 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
67 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
68 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 18:25
70 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
71 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 19:31
73 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
74 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 19:58
76 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 22:05
77 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 22:15
78 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 22:20
80 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 22:21
81 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
83 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
84 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 SIX Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
86 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
88 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
89 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
90 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH s.t.
92 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
93 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
95 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
96 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept 22:34
97 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
98 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 25:11
99 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 32:34
100 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
101 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 HAMZA Abderrahmane Sovac s.t.
103 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

355.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.141 km/hr

1 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 9hr 19min 52sec
2 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
7 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
8 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ @ 10sec
9 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 0:14
10 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:45
11 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:27
12 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 1:48
13 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 1:49
14 SIMON Julien Cofidis 1:57
15 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 2:02
16 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 2:07
17 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 2:25
18 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:27
19 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 2:38
20 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 2:48
21 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 2:58
22 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 3:01
23 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 3:03
24 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 3:18
25 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 3:20
26 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 3:31
27 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 3:37
28 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 4:18
29 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 5:10
30 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 5:27
31 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept 5:36
32 REBELLIN Davide Sovac 5:44
33 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 6:30
34 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:38
35 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 6:43
36 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 6:50
37 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:33
38 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 8:10
39 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 8:31
40 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 10:05
41 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept 11:37
42 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 11:57
43 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 12:35
44 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 12:51
45 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 12:56
46 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie 13:45
47 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
49 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 14:09
50 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:14
51 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:24
52 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 17:26
53 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 17:33
54 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 17:51
55 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 18:06
56 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 20:23
57 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
58 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 21:23
59 EVRARD Laurent Sovac 21:41
60 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 22:03
61 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 22:17
62 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
63 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 22:33
64 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 24:54
65 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 25:05
66 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 26:07
67 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 26:33
68 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 27:07
70 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 27:18
71 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 27:43
72 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 27:53
73 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 28:13
74 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH 28:41
75 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 29:13
76 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 29:18
77 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 29:24
78 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept 29:37
79 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 30:35
80 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 30:57
83 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 31:03
84 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
87 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
89 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 31:09
90 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 32:15
91 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 34:49
92 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 35:04
93 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 35:05
94 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
95 SIX Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
96 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
97 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
98 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 35:06
99 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 35:18
100 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence 41:16
101 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
102 HAMZA Abderrahmane Sovac 45:18
103 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Friday, February 22: Stage 1, Vence - Mandelieu la Napoule, 154.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke is the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Mandelieu la Napoule at 1:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), sunny, with the wind from the SSE at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete Results & GC:

154.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.566 km/hr

1 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First 4hr 0min 22sec
2 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 Ciccone, Giulio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Eriksson, Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
7 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Flórez, Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Peyskens, Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
11 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
12 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
13 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Carthy, Hugh EF Education First s.t.
15 Frankiny, Kilian Groupama-FDJ @ 14sec
16 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 30''
17 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
18 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
19 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 38''
20 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Busato, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41''
22 Quaade, Rasmus Riwal Readynez 52''
23 Lunke, Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
24 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 Conci, Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Rolland, Pierre Vital Concept 1' 14''
27 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First s.t.
28 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
29 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 Sbaragli, Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 1' 40''
31 Cataford, Alex Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
34 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
35 Muñoz, Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Kangert, Tanel EF Education First s.t.
38 Moinard, Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Cofidis 2' 32''
40 Rebellin, Davide Sovac s.t.
41 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
45 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Thominet, Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
48 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 2' 35''
50 Spreafico, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2' 58''
51 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
52 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie 3' 01''
53 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 3' 10''
54 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Turgis, Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
56 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Maison, Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
58 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 Morton, Lachlan EF Education First 3' 46''
60 Gogl, Michaël Trek-Segafredo 4' 12''
61 Rumac, Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 5' 32''
63 Brøchner, Nicolai Riwal Readynez 6' 20''
64 Langellotti, Victor Burgos-BH s.t.
65 Jørgensen, Jonas Riwal Readynez 6' 52''
66 Bagot, Yoann Vital Concept 7' 03''
67 Gautier, Cyril Vital Concept s.t.
68 Le Roux, Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 Vichot, Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
70 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 Ludvigsson, Tobias Groupama-FDJ 8' 42''
73 Preidler, Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
77 Udondo, Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
78 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
79 Schmidt, Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
81 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Mitri, James Burgos-BH s.t.
83 Breschel, Matti EF Education First s.t.
84 Vachon, Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
85 Feillu, Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
86 Molly, Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
88 Évrard, Laurent Sovac s.t.
89 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Antomarchi, Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 De Rossi, Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 Cam, Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
93 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11' 01''
95 Touzé, Damien Cofidis 12' 44''
96 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
97 Kamp, Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
98 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
99 Sessler, Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
100 Bico, Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
101 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 Vaubourzeix, Thomas Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
103 Navardauskas, Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
104 Hamza, Abderrahmane Sovac s.t.
105 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
106 Six, Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
107 Robeet, Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
108 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
109 Hurel, Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept s.t.
111 Morabito, Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
113 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
114 Mansouri, Islam Sovac 14' 44''
115 Berrade, Urko Euskadi Basque Country 16' 34''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list, February 21, 2019:

DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Thibaut Mace
1 HIVERT Jonathan
2 BOUDAT Thomas
3 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
4 CALMEJANE Lilian
5 COUSIN Jerome
6 OURSELIN Paul
7 TULIK Angelo
GROUPAMA - FDJ
DS: Philippe Mauduit
11 PINOT Thibaut
12 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
13 FRANKINY Kilian
14 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
15 MOLARD Rudy
16 MORABITO Steve
17 PREIDLER Georg
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Julien Jurdie
21 BARDET Romain
22 CHEREL Mickaël
23 DUPONT Hubert
24 GENIEZ Alexandre
25 GOUGEARD Alexis
26 PETERS Nans
27 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS:  Luc Meersman
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki
32 BERNARD Julien
33 CICCONE Giulio
34 CONCI Nicola
35 FELLINE Fabio
36 GOGL Michael
37 PANTANO Jarlinson
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Ken Vanmarcke
41 BRESCHEL Matti
42 CARTHY Hugh
43 HOFLAND Moreno
44 KANGERT Tanel
45 MORTON Lachlan David
46 VANMARCKE Sep
47 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Detilloux
51 ISTA Kevin
52 SIX Franklin
53 MOLLY Kenny
54 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
55 PEYSKENS Dimitri
56 ROBEET Ludovic
57 WIRTGEN Tom
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
DS: Gilles Pauchard
61 BAGOT Yohan
62 CAM Maxime
63 GAUTIER Cyril
64 MOTTIER Justin
65 ROLLAND Pierre
66 TURGIS Jimmy
67 VICHOT Arthur
BURGOS BH
DS: Santi Barranco
71 BICO Nuno
72 SESSLER Nicolas
73 SUREDA MOREY Jaume
74 LANGELLOTTI Victor
75 ROBREDO Alvaro
76 MITRI James
77 GIBSON Matthew
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
81 SIMON Julien
82 EDET Nicolas
83 MORIN Emmanuel
84 LE TURNIER Mathias
85 PEREZ Anthony
86 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
87 TOUZÉ Damien
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
DS: Gianni Savio
91 MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel
92 BUSATO Matteo
93 RUMAC Josip
94 FLOREZ LOPEZ Miguel Eduardo
95 FRAPPORTI Mattia
96 SPREAFICO Matteo
97 VENDRAME Andrea
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Ledanois
101 FEILLU Brice
102 MAISON Jérémy
103 HARDY Romain
104 LEDANOIS Kevin
105 LE ROUX Romain
106 MOINARD Amaël
107 VACHON Florian
RIWAL READYNEZ
DS: Michael Skelde
111 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
112 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
113 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
114 JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen
115 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
116 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
117 ERIKSSON Lucas
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Nicki Sorensen
121 BOIVIN Guillaume
122 CATAFORD Alexander
123 VAN WINDEN Dennis
124 HOLST ENGER Sondre
125 NEILANDS Krists
127 SBARAGLI Kristian
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Frederic Rostaing
131 COMBAUD Romain
132 EL FARES Julien
134 FINETTO Mauro
135 DE ROSSI Lucas
136 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
137 SCHMIDT Fabien
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
DS: David Echavarri
141 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat
142 BARCELÓ ARAGÓN Fernando
143 BARRENETXEA URIARTE Ander
144 BERRADE FERNANDEZ Urko
145 UDONDO SANTAMARIA Gotzon
147 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE MÉTROPOLE
DS: Frederic Delcambre
151 ANTOMARCHI Julien
152 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
153 DERNIES Tom
154 FERASSE Thibault
156 MASSON Christophe
157 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
SOVAC
DS: Mohamed Mokhtari
161 REBELLIN Davide
162 MANSOURI Hamza
163 MANSOURI Islam
164 HAMZA Abderrahmane Mehdi
165 EVRARD Laurent
166 SAIDI Nassim
167 BOUZIDI Mohamed
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stephane Javalet
171 BALDO Nicolas
172 LE CUNFF Kévin
173 HUREL Tony
174 MALDONADO Anthony
175 MAURELET Flavien
176 THOMINET Camille
177 VAN NIEKERK Morne