BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour des Alpes-Martimes et du Haut Var (2.1), France

Formerly Tour du Haut Var

52nd edition: February 21 - 23, 2020

Tour du Haut Var podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, February 23: 3rd & Final Stage, La Londe - Mont Faron, 136 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Julien Barnard

Julien Bernard gets his first career win atop Mt. Faron.

Weather at Toulon, on the route and near the finish, at 2:35 PM, local time: 19C (66F), sunny, with the wind from the west-northwest at 19 km/hr (18 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Julien Bernard's Trek-Segafredo team.

It has been a long-time coming for French climber Julien Bernard. He’s been a super-domestique for five years with Trek-Segafredo, but the unpretentious teammate – a breakaway specialist, who has countless hours working at the front selflessly and tirelessly for the team’s leaders – has never had a win until today.

“I am really, really happy to take my first pro victory on top of Mont Faron, a famous climb in France,” said an elated Bernard. “It’s a really nice feeling. I want to thank all the team because they allowed me the opportunity to go in the breakaway and try for the win. And it was a super day since Richie (Porte) also finished 3rd in the GC.”

With higher-profile races happening in Portugal, Spain and UAE at the same time, the Tour of the Alpes-Maritimes and Var in France still managed to attract a star-studded field.  The three-day race packed in an abundance of climbs, and while a red-hot Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic) took the overall win, the fight for the next two steps of the podium was only finalized atop Mont Faron.

Richie Porte and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) arrived to the finish with Quintana, crossing the line in the same time to complete the final podium. While both riders ended with the same time in the classification, the second step went to Bardet who finished the stage in 8th place over Porte’s 9th.

“I didn’t really know what to expect since I didn’t have the best feelings with my legs today,” said Porte. “So to be able to go with Quintana and Bardet and finish 3rd on GC was nice. Our goal was to win a stage and finish on the final podium, and today we did that. It was incredible to see Julien win, he’s always a guy that does his job for the team.

“But all the guys were fantastic these three days and it was a nice race for me to come back to Europe and start in a positive way. I am looking forward to two weeks’ time and starting Pari-Nice.”

How the win unfolded:
Julien Bernard joined the day’s escape group at the start of the 136-kilometer stage that featured plenty of climbing, including a finish atop the grueling six-kilometer Mont Faron.

Bernard did not wait for the final ascent to make his move, attacking his breakaway companions and cresting the penultimate climb with a 22-second lead on seven chasers.

“We were 10-11 in the breakaway, and we took a big advantage quite fast,” explained Bernard. “I knew more or less that (Team) Arkéa would control behind, and we would have a good opportunity to play for the victory, so I tried to be smart the whole day. In the second to last climb, I felt I had good legs, so I went alone.”

On the Mont Faron climb, Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) clawed his way back to Bernard with one kilometer to go. Inside the flamme rouge, it became a thrilling duel for victory, but a savvy Bernard still had something in reserve.

“I arrived in the last climb with a good advantage over the peloton and knew they would not be coming back to me, but Peters came back in the last kilometer,” continued Bernard. “But I had managed myself well to not go in the red zone, and I knew he would have to make a big effort to catch me.

“And this is what played out – in one moment he closed the gap, but he had to make a really big effort while I could recover a bit. In the last meters, when we started the sprint, I saw that I had good legs and could take the win. It was a good race for the team, and we continued the good start of the season so far.”

Complete results:

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.071 km/hr

1 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 3hr 28min 51sec
2 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale @ 3sec
3 Berg, Lars Van Den Groupama-FDJ 00' 42''
4 Molly, Kenny Wallonie Bruxelles 01' 18''
5 Finé, Eddy Cofidis 01' 34''
6 van Rensburg, Reinhardt NTT Pro Cycling 02' 10''
7 Quintana, Nairo Arkea-Samsic 02' 15''
8 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 02' 32''
11 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis 02' 34''
12 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 02' 39''
13 Roche, Nicholas Team Sunweb 02' 41''
14 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
15 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team 02' 45''
16 Valter, Attila CCC Team 02' 49''
17 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie 02' 57''
18 Storer, Michael Team Sunweb 03' 02''
19 Trarieux, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
20 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic 03' 08''
21 Elissonde, Kenny Trek-Segafredo 03' 13''
22 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 03' 17''
23 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 03' 24''
24 Livyns, Arjen Wallonie Bruxelles 03' 32''
25 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb 03' 40''
26 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 03' 43''
27 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie 03' 51''
28 Vincent, Léo Groupama-FDJ 03' 55''
29 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team s.t.
30 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Reichenbach, Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo 04' 03''
33 Rosskopf, Joey CCC Team s.t.
34 Gall, Felix Team Sunweb s.t.
35 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 04' 07''
36 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 04' 09''
37 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling 04' 16''
38 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 04' 17''
39 Schultz, Jesper Riwal Readynez 04' 30''
40 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team 04' 32''
41 Ries, Michel Trek-Segafredo 04' 42''
42 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb 04' 58''
43 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 05' 11''
44 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 27''
45 Garel, Adrien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 05' 33''
46 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 05' 39''
47 Anacona, Winner Arkea-Samsic 05' 45''
48 López, Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 05' 46''
50 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
51 Reutimann, Matthias Swiss Racing Academy 05' 59''
52 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling 06' 01''
54 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
55 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 06' 03''
56 Whelan, James EF Pro Cycling 06' 08''
57 Barta, Will CCC Team 06' 28''
58 Côte, Pierre-André Rally Cycling 06' 49''
59 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 06' 50''
60 Magnusson, Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
61 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling 07' 36''
62 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 07' 49''
64 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 07' 51''
65 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 07' 54''
66 Donovan, Mark Team Sunweb 07' 57''
67 Huys, Laurens Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
68 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
69 Zukowsky, Nickolas Rally Cycling 08' 05''
70 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 08' 11''
71 Quintana, Dayer Arkea-Samsic 08' 19''
72 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
73 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 08' 28''
74 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 08' 33''
75 Soupe, Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 08' 37''
76 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 08' 53''
77 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez 09' 06''
79 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie 09' 15''
80 Lütolf, Yves Swiss Racing Academy 09' 32''
81 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 09' 38''
82 Bögli, Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy 10' 06''
83 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis 11' 05''
84 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 11' 10''
85 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 11' 11''
86 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
87 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling 11' 52''
88 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
90 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 11' 56''
91 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 12' 24''
92 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic 12' 40''
93 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling 13' 21''
94 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo 13' 31''
96 Allegaert, Piet Cofidis 14' 08''
97 Picoux, Maximilien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 14' 12''
98 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles 14' 26''
99 Suter, Joël Wallonie Bruxelles 14' 26''
100 Lüscher, Damien Swiss Racing Academy 15' 09''
101 Rüegg, Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
102 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling 15' 36''
103 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie 15' 39''
105 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 19' 36''

Final GC after stage 3:

498.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.883 km/hr

1 Quintana, Nairo Arkea-Samsic 13hr 9min 32sec
2 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale @ 40sec
3 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling 00' 57''
5 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis 00' 59''
6 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 01' 04''
7 Roche, Nicholas Team Sunweb 01' 06''
8 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
9 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team 01' 10''
10 Valter, Attila CCC Team 01' 14''
11 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie 01' 22''
12 Storer, Michael Team Sunweb 01' 25''
13 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ 01' 42''
14 Elissonde, Kenny Trek-Segafredo 01' 44''
15 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 01' 55''
16 Livyns, Arjen Wallonie Bruxelles 01' 57''
17 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb 02' 05''
18 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 20''
19 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic 02' 35''
20 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo 03' 02''
21 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team 03' 05''
22 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 03' 18''
23 Reichenbach, Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 03' 22''
24 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 03' 37''
25 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling 06' 01''
26 Anacona, Winner Arkea-Samsic 06' 03''
27 Huys, Laurens Wallonie Bruxelles 06' 52''
28 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie 07' 56''
29 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 08' 34''
30 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 08' 48''
31 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 10' 17''
32 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 11' 02''
33 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling 12' 01''
34 Rosskopf, Joey CCC Team 12' 14''
35 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 12' 35''
36 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling 12' 39''
37 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team 12' 43''
38 Donovan, Mark Team Sunweb 12' 46''
39 Molly, Kenny Wallonie Bruxelles 13' 34''
40 Finé, Eddy Cofidis 13' 50''
41 van Rensburg, Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 14' 33''
42 Vincent, Léo Groupama-FDJ 14' 36''
43 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez 15' 07''
44 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 15' 18''
45 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling 15' 34''
46 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
47 Trarieux, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence 16' 00''
48 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 16' 11''
49 Quintana, Dayer Arkea-Samsic 16' 34''
50 Reutimann, Matthias Swiss Racing Academy 17' 47''
51 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 19' 56''
52 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 19' 57''
53 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb 20' 16''
54 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20' 43''
55 Lüscher, Damien Swiss Racing Academy 20' 54''
56 Berg, Lars Van Den Groupama-FDJ 21' 17''
57 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 21' 53''
58 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 22' 19''
59 Ries, Michel Trek-Segafredo 23' 02''
60 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling 23' 11''
61 Schultz, Jesper Riwal Readynez 23' 24''
62 Gall, Felix Team Sunweb 23' 43''
63 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling 25' 07''
64 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 25' 20''
65 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 26' 46''
66 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 27' 01''
67 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 27' 23''
68 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 28' 08''
69 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie 29' 00''
70 Garel, Adrien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 29' 37''
71 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling 29' 59''
72 Whelan, James EF Pro Cycling 31' 01''
73 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 31' 21''
74 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis 32' 02''
75 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 32' 27''
76 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 34' 07''
77 Soupe, Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 34' 08''
78 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie 34' 18''
79 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 34' 41''
80 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 34' 59''
81 López, Juan Trek-Segafredo 35' 01''
82 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic 35' 46''
83 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo 37' 16''
84 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 38' 41''
85 Zukowsky, Nickolas Rally Cycling 38' 50''
86 Magnusson, Kim Riwal Readynez 39' 40''
87 Suter, Joël Wallonie Bruxelles 41' 35''
88 Bögli, Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy 42' 04''
89 Allegaert, Piet Cofidis 43' 20''
90 Rüegg, Timon Swiss Racing Academy 43' 36''
91 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles 43' 40''
92 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 44' 28''
93 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 45' 42''
94 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 47' 47''
95 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 49' 10''
96 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez 49' 35''
97 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling 51' 57''
98 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 52' 14''
99 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 52' 29''
100 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 53' 14''
101 Côte, Pierre-André Rally Cycling 54' 30''
102 Lütolf, Yves Swiss Racing Academy 54' 35''
103 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling 56' 38''
104 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling 57' 17''
105 Picoux, Maximilien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1h 07' 57''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, February 22: Stage 2, Pégomas - Col d'Eze, 175.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana takes a sit-up solo stage win and the GC lead.

Weather at La Turbie, on the route, 12 kilometers from the finish at 2:10 PM, local time: 13C (56F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Team Sunweb.

Stage 2 of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var featured a stage finish atop the Col d’Eze at the end of over 175km of racing. On the line Nicholas Roche was the team’s first finisher in sixth, while teammate Michael Storer held onto his white jersey of best young rider.

After around half an hour of racing the day’s early break of eight riders established itself out front and set about building their advantage over the peloton. Their freedom never quite broke the four minute mark as the peloton kept a keen eye on their gap, gradually reeling them back in over the second half of the stage.

Team Sunweb rallied together staying well placed near the front of the race. The only point of note mid race was an unfortunate fall for Mark Donovan with just over 70 kilometres to race, but he was soon back up and in the peloton.

With the breakaway brought back in the fold in the final 20km the road started to kick upwards and riders were gradually dropped from the thinning front group. Nicholas, Michael and Sam Oomen held strong as one rider pulled away at the front of the race to take the stage win while behind Nicholas finished sixth, ahead of Sam and Michael in eighth and 11th respectively. All finishing forty seconds behind the race winner, Michael successfully defends the white jersey ahead of tomorrow’s final stage.

“The guys did another really good job out there today, protecting Michael, Nicholas and Sam,” explained Team Sunweb coach Arjan Ribbers. “Unfortunately Mark, who was planned for the pre-final, had a crash during the stage and so this didn’t work out but thankfully Mark is OK. On the Col d’Eze the peloton exploded, and we had our three musketeers in front. Quintana’s attack was too much for our guys to follow, but with three in top 12, the whole team did a good job and Michael was able to hold onto the white jersey.”

Nicholas Roche added: “I was really motivated for today’s stage as these are 100% my training roads. So it was good to get a result on the mountain-top finish just 10k from my home.”

Complete results:

175.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.083 km/hr

1 Quintana, Nairo Arkea-Samsic 4hr 44min 17sec
2 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling @ 40sec
3 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
4 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
6 Roche, Nicholas Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
8 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
9 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Huys, Laurens Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
11 Storer, Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
14 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
15 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
20 Reichenbach, Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Livyns, Arjen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
22 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 Elissonde, Kenny Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 1' 08''
25 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team 1' 19''
26 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 2' 03''
27 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling 2' 13''
28 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Anacona, Winner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 3' 03''
31 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling 3' 37''
32 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 48''
35 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Donovan, Mark Team Sunweb 6' 58''
38 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
39 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team s.t.
40 Rosskopf, Joey CCC Team s.t.
41 Lüscher, Damien Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
42 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez 7' 11''
43 Quintana, Dayer Arkea-Samsic 9' 28''
44 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 Vincent, Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 12' 20''
47 Ries, Michel Trek-Segafredo 12' 31''
48 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling s.t.
50 López, Juan Trek-Segafredo 13' 05''
51 Schultz, Jesper Riwal Readynez s.t.
52 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb 13' 29''
53 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
55 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
56 Garel, Adrien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
57 Molly, Kenny Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
58 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
59 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Reutimann, Matthias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
61 Finé, Eddy Cofidis s.t.
62 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
63 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
64 Trarieux, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
65 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
68 van Rensburg, Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
71 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 14' 06''
72 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling 16' 07''
73 Whelan, James EF Pro Cycling 16' 39''
74 Gall, Felix Team Sunweb s.t.
75 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
76 Magnusson, Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
77 Bögli, Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
78 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling 19' 06''
79 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
80 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles 19' 07''
81 Allegaert, Piet Cofidis 20' 58''
82 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
83 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
85 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
86 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis s.t.
87 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
89 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Bonnamour, Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
91 Berg, Lars van den Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Suter, Joël Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
93 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
94 Rüegg, Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
95 Zukowsky, Nickolas Rally Cycling 22' 26''
96 Soupe, Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 24' 18''
97 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
98 Kron, Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
99 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling 24' 51''
100 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 24' 53''
101 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 26' 57''
102 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 28' 44''
103 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling 33' 49''
104 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
105 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 37' 34''
106 Côte, Pierre-André Rally Cycling s.t.
107 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
108 Picoux, Maximilien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
109 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
110 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
111 Lütolf, Yves Swiss Racing Academy s.t.

GC after stage 2:

362.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.602 km/hr

1 Quintana, Nairo Arkea-Samsic 9hr 38min 26sec
2 Storer, Michael Team Sunweb @ 38sec
3 Clarke, Simon EF Pro Cycling 40''
4 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
6 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
7 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
9 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
11 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Roche, Nicholas Team Sunweb s.t.
13 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
14 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Kangert, Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Livyns, Arjen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
18 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko Provence 46''
19 Elissonde, Kenny Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Huys, Laurens Wallonie Bruxelles 1' 10''
21 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo 1' 14''
22 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 1' 24''
23 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team 1' 25''
24 Reichenbach, Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 1' 42''
25 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 2' 09''
27 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling 2' 24''
28 Anacona, Winner Arkea-Samsic 2' 33''
29 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling 3' 02''
30 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 5' 03''
31 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 5' 17''
32 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie 6' 20''
33 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Pro Cycling 6' 51''
34 Donovan, Mark Team Sunweb 7' 04''
35 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 05''
36 Lüscher, Damien Swiss Racing Academy 8' 00''
37 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 9' 11''
38 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez 9' 25''
39 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team 10' 26''
40 Rosskopf, Joey CCC Team s.t.
41 Quintana, Dayer Arkea-Samsic 10' 30''
42 Barta, Will CCC Team 11' 21''
43 Vincent, Léo Groupama-FDJ 12' 56''
44 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 13' 14''
45 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 13' 15''
46 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 13' 23''
47 Villalobos, Luis EF Pro Cycling 13' 33''
48 Reutimann, Matthias Swiss Racing Academy 14' 03''
49 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 14' 20''
50 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 14' 23''
51 Molly, Kenny Wallonie Bruxelles 14' 31''
52 Finé, Eddy Cofidis s.t.
53 van Rensburg, Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 14' 38''
54 Trarieux, Julien Nippo-Delko Provence 15' 13''
55 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 15' 43''
56 Bennett, Sean EF Pro Cycling 16' 32''
57 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 16' 57''
58 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb 17' 33''
59 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling 19' 25''
61 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20' 08''
62 Ries, Michel Trek-Segafredo 20' 35''
63 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie 20' 54''
64 Schultz, Jesper Riwal Readynez 21' 09''
65 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic 21' 20''
66 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling 21' 23''
67 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 21' 55''
68 Gall, Felix Team Sunweb 21' 55''
69 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie 22' 00''
70 van den Berg, Lars Groupama-FDJ 22' 50''
71 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis 23' 12''
72 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 23' 13''
73 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling 23' 21''
74 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 23' 58''
75 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling 23' 58''
76 Kron, Andreas Riwal Readynez 24' 52''
77 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 25' 18''
78 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 25' 21''
79 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo 26' 00''
81 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb 26' 14''
82 Garel, Adrien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 26' 19''
83 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 26' 23''
84 Whelan, James EF Pro Cycling 27' 08''
85 Soupe, Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 27' 46''
86 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 29' 02''
87 Suter, Joël Wallonie Bruxelles 29' 24''
88 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 30' 42''
89 Rüegg, Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
90 Allegaert, Piet Cofidis 31' 27''
91 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles 31' 29''
92 López, Juan Trek-Segafredo 31' 31''
93 Zukowsky, Nickolas Rally Cycling 33' 00''
94 Bögli, Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy 34' 13''
95 Magnusson, Kim Riwal Readynez 35' 05''
96 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 36' 41''
97 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling 38' 36''
98 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 39' 24''
99 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 39' 53''
100 Bonnamour, Franck Arkea-Samsic 40' 10''
101 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez 42' 44''
102 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling 43' 17''
103 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 43' 19''
104 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis 43' 33''
105 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling 46' 11''
106 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 47' 18''
107 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
108 Lütolf, Yves Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
109 Côte, Pierre-André Rally Cycling 49' 56''
110 Picoux, Maximilien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 56' 00''
111 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Friday, February 21: Stage 1, Le Cannet - Grasse. 186.8 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Anthony Perez

Anthony Perez takes a sit-up win in Grasse.

Weather at the finish city of Grasse at 1:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Michael Storer's Team Sunweb.

The opening day of racing at the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var saw the peloton faced with a tough day in the saddle and a route that featured over 3000 metres of climbing and a hilltop finish.

With the difficulties that lay ahead for them, the bunch were happy to let a four rider breakaway escape early into the day, with all Team Sunweb riders in the bunch. The gap to those out front slowly grew throughout the afternoon and at 50 kilometres to go it stood at six minutes. The breakaway continued to work well, making it a tough chase within the peloton.

With 20 kilometres remaining they were still three minutes and 45 seconds ahead of the pack, but the rest of the stage climbed almost all the way to the line. The team came to the fore in numbers and helped to contribute to the pace as the gap to those ahead began to tumble, setting the stage up for an exciting finale.

With just one kilometre to go the remaining breakaway duo still held a lead of one minute but as they started to play games ahead, Michael Storer launched a strong attack out of the bunch. The young Australian, and the peloton behind, continued to close in on the duo ahead as the final metres ticked by but Perez held on from the breakaway to take the stage win.

Storer managed to gain a small time gap on the peloton, crossing the line for a good third place finish; his first ever stage podium for the team. As a result, he will wear the best young rider’s jersey on tomorrow’s difficult second stage.

“The plan for today was to get a rider in the breakaway and to protect Sam and Nico for the finish,” explained Storer after the stage. “It was an up and down day with not one metre of flat or straight road. The guys did a great job staying together in the last 50 kilometres with the whole team still there whilst many other riders were dropping. Marc, Felix, Chris and Mark did a mountain of work so it meant I could try for a pre final attack as hoped. I’m happy today that I had the legs to do it and could get a good result.”

Team Sunweb coach Arjan Ribbers added: “Today was a strange stage. An early break of four went clear and they built up a big advantage. We were in the peloton, focused on the hard final. The plan was to protect Sam and Nicholas for the finish, but be careful of any attacks. Michael was sharp to cover the attacks before he made his own move. He managed to survive until the line, taking a good third place, almost catching the last two guys from the break.”

Complete results & GC after stage 1:

186.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.116 km/hr

1 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 4hr 54min 3sec
2 Turgis, Anthony Total Direct Energie @ 2sec
3 Storer, Michael Team Sunweb 04''
4 Pinot, Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 06''
5 Valter, Attila CCC Team s.t.
6 Clarke, Simon EF Education First s.t.
7 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 El Fares, Julien Nippo-Delko One Provence s.t.
9 Calmejane, Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Quintana, Nairo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
12 Masnada, Fausto CCC Team s.t.
13 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
15 Molard, Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
17 Kangert, Tanel EF Education First s.t.
18 Livyns, Arjen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
19 Roche, Nicholas Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Ferasse, Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 12''
21 Donovan, Mark Team Sunweb s.t.
22 Elissonde, Kenny Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team s.t.
24 Combaud, Romain Nippo-Delko One Provence s.t.
25 Valgren, Michael NTT Pro Cycling 17''
26 O'Connor, Ben NTT Pro Cycling 22''
27 Hivert, Jonathan Total Direct Energie 24''
28 Anacona, Winner Arkea-Samsic 26''
29 Huys, Laurens Wallonie Bruxelles 36''
30 Reutimann, Matthias Swiss Racing Academy 40''
31 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Kron, Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
33 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling 55''
34 Courteille, Arnaud B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 57''
35 Idjouadienne, Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1' 00''
36 Centrone, Ivan Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille 1' 01''
37 Finetto, Mauro Nippo-Delko One Provence 1' 08''
38 Villalobos, Luis EF Education First s.t.
39 Molly, Kenny Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
40 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
41 Rosa, Diego Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 Reichenbach, Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Slagter, Tom-Jelte B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Lüscher, Damien Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
45 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 Finé, Eddy Cofidis s.t.
47 Quintana, Dayer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 van Rensburg, Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 1' 15''
49 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 32''
50 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie 1' 38''
51 Trarieux, Julien Nippo-Delko One Provence 1' 50''
52 Berg, Lars van den Groupama-FDJ 1' 58''
53 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 2' 20''
54 Vinjebo, Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
55 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis s.t.
56 Fedeli, Alessandro Nippo-Delko One Provence s.t.
57 Bennett, Sean EF Education First 2' 32''
58 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First 3' 20''
59 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 3' 34''
60 Soupe, Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
61 Zimmermann, Georg CCC Team s.t.
62 Rosskopf, Joey CCC Team s.t.
63 Cam, Maxime B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Vincent, Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb 4' 10''
66 Hagen, Edvald Boasson NTT Pro Cycling 4' 21''
67 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 4' 26''
68 Roux, Anthony Groupama-FDJ 4' 29''
69 Barta, Will CCC Team s.t.
70 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo 5' 08''
71 Kirsch, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Eriksson, Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
73 Gall, Felix Team Sunweb 5' 22''
74 Gogl, Michaël NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Hirschi, Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
76 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling 6' 02''
77 Ries, Michel Trek-Segafredo 8' 10''
78 Schultz, Jesper Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 Duchesne, Antoine Groupama-FDJ 8' 32''
80 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 Suter, Joël Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
82 Constantin, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 9' 50''
83 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
84 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko One Provence s.t.
85 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Bleier, Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
87 Morin, Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
88 Leroux, Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
89 Lütolf, Yves Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
90 Rüegg, Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
91 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling + 10' 35''
92 Stokbro, Andreas NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Allegaert, Piet Cofidis s.t.
94 Whelan, James EF Education First s.t.
95 Zukowsky, Nickolas Rally Cycling + 10' 40''
96 Hardy, Romain Arkea-Samsic + 11' 58''
97 Ledanois, Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
98 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Côte, Pierre-André Rally Cycling + 12' 28''
100 Paaschens, Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
101 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
102 Dernies, Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille + 12' 56''
103 Garel, Adrien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
104 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept + 13' 55''
105 Bögli, Jonathan Swiss Racing Academy + 17' 40''
106 Wirtgen, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles + 18' 32''
107 Veyhe, Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
108 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Picoux, Maximilien Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
110 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Oka, Atsushi Nippo-Delko One Provence s.t.
112 López, Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Masson, Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille s.t.
114 Magnusson, Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
115 Niekerk, Morné van St Michel-Auber 93 + 18' 45''
116 Louvet, Louis St Michel-Auber 93 + 19' 01''
117 Bonnamour, Franck Arkea-Samsic + 19' 18''
118 Krähemann, Raphael Swiss Racing Academy + 22' 18''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour ddes /Alpes-Maritimes stage one map

Stage 1 map

Tour des ALpes Maritimes stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Star list with back numbers, February 20, 2020:

GROUPAMA-FDJ
1 PINOT Thibaut
2 DUCHESNE Antoine
3 MOLARD Rudy
4 REICHENBACH Sébastien
5 ROUX Anthony
6 VAN DEN BERG Lars
7 VINCENT Leo
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 BARDET Romain
12 CHEREL Mickaël
13 COSNEFROY Benoit
14 GENIEZ Alexandre
15 GASTAUER Ben
16 GODON Dorian
17 PETERS Nans
COFIDIS
21 EDET Nicolas
22 ALLEGAERT Piet
23 CLAEYS Dimitri
24 LEMOINE Cyril
25 MORIN Emmanuel
26 PEREZ Anthony
27 FINE Eddy
TREK-SEGAFREDO
31 PORTE Richie
32 ELISSONDE Kenny
33 KIRSCH Alex
34 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
35 BERNARD Julien
36 RIES Michel
37 SKUJINS Toms
EF EDUCATION FIRST
41 CLARKE Simon
42 BENNETT Sean
44 KANGERT Tanel
45 VANMARCKE Sep
46 VILLALOBOS Luis
47 WHELAN James
NTT PRO CYCLING
51 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
52 GOGL Michael
53 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
54 NIELSEN Andreas
55 MEINTJES Louis
56 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
57 VALGREN Michael
TEAM SUNWEB
61 ROCHE Nicholas
62 GALL Felix
63 HIRSCHI Marc
64 OOMEN Sam
65 DONOVAN Mark
66 STORER Michael
67 HAMILTON Chris
CCC TEAM
71 MASNADA Fausto
72 PAUWELS Serge
73 ROSSKOPF Joey
74 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
75 BARTA William
76 VALTER Attila
77 ZIMMERMANN Georg
ARKEA-SAMSIC
81 QUINTANA Nairo
82 QUINTANA Dayer
83 ANACONA Winner
84 BONNAMOUR Franck
85 HARDY Romain
86 LEDANOIS Kevin
87 ROSA Diego
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
91 CALMEJANE Lilian
92 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
93 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
94 GRELLIER Fabien
95 HIVERT Jonathan
96 SOUPE Geoffrey
97 TURGIS Anthony
NIPPO-DELKO ONE PROVENCE
101 EL FARES Julien
102 COMBAUD Romain
103 FEDELI Alessandro
104 DE ROSSI Lucas
105 FINETTO Mauro
106 OKA Atsushi
107 TRARIEUX Julien
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
111 LE BON Johan
112 COURTEILLE Arnaud
113 GAREL Adrien
115 CAM Maxime
116 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
117 VICHOT Arthur
RIWAL READYNEZ
121 MAGNUSSON Kim
122 VINJEBO Emil
123 SCHULTZ Jesper
124 VEYHE Torkil
125 KRON Andreas
126 ERIKSSON Lucas
127 HAVIK Piotr
RALLY CYCLING
131 COTÉ Pier-André
132 DAL-CIN Matteo
133 DE VOS Adam
134 ELLSAY Nigel
135 MAGNER Tyler
136 ORONTE Emerson
137 ZUKOWSKY Nick
SWISS RACING ACADEMY
141 REUTIMANN Matthias
142 LÜSCHER Damian
143 KRÄHEMANN Raphael
144 BÖGLI Jonathan
145 RÜEGG Timon
146 LÜTOLF Yves
147 VOISARD Yannis
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
151 DE BIE Sean
152 HUYS Laurens
153 LIVYNS Arjen
154 MOLLY Kenny
155 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
156 SUTER Joel
157 WIRTGEN Tom
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
161 FERASSE Thibault
162 CENTRONE Ivan
163 DERNIES Tom
164 LEROUX Samuel
165 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
166 MASSON Christophe
167 PICOUX Maximilien
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
171 MAURELET Flavien
172 CONSTANTIN Baptiste
174 LOUVET Louis
175 BLEIER Baptiste
176 PAILLOT Yoann
177 VAN NIEKERK Morne