BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

21st edition: January 15 - January 20, 2019

Also: Down Under Classic: Sunday, January 13

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2018 edition | Start list |Teams presentation photos

Tour Down Under: Down Under Classic | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Sunday, January 20: 6th & Final Stage, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 151.5 km

Stage 6 map | Stage 6 photos

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins the final stage ahead of Wout Poels and Daryl Impey. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's final stage summary.

Richie Porte arrived at the top of Willunga Hill and fans saw a repeat of the past five years: two arms aloft, a victory in the Queen Stage of the Santos Tour Down Under. He is the master of the climb that traditionally decides Australia’s biggest stage race. He is a certified star of cycling who, from one team to the next, continues to show respect to the Australian public.

The Tasmanian leader of Trek-Segafredo doesn’t use the opening round of the WorldTour to “find form” or “test his legs”, he races with conviction and he can’t be beaten on the road made famous by this race.

‘Willunga Hill: Richie Porte in first place’, it’s a familiar headline and although we’re used to seeing it, the reaction he gets from the roadside fans reminds us that he has a strong following.

Impressive as he was on the climb, he couldn’t wrestle the time he needed from the winner of stage four, Daryl Impey.

The South African was third in the final stage, and first overall... for the second successive year! He beat Porte by 13 seconds and inherited the ochre jersey from a gallant, but injured Paddy Bevin who was not in contention on the final day of the stage race he had effectively dominated until he crashed inside the final 10km of the fifth stage.

‘Impey: first on GC –again.’ That’s the other story of the stage.

“We’ll keep trying to win it,” said team owner, Gerry Ryan about the Tour Down Under at the start of the stage. “Every second year, we do,” he continued. Our track record is pretty good over here –a 50 percent strike rate. In fact, it’ll be higher if we win this one. If Daryl can go back to back, it will be the first time in history.

“Hopefully today we can create history.”

Mitchelton-Scott can celebrate again, the strike rate is indeed impressive. Consider the history of the team: 2012 –1st, Simon Gerrans; 2014 –1st Simon Gerrans; 2016 –1st Simon Gerrans; 2018 –1st Daryl Impey... and now: 2019 –1st Daryl Impey!

The Progress Report: For the first time in the Santos Tour Down Under’s 21-year history, the final stage of the race was not contested on the streets of Adelaide. Instead of the traditional circuit race in the city, the peloton went to McLaren Vale and, at 11.10am got rolling in the 151.5km sixth stage.

Paddy Bevin was at the sign-on; he was wounded from the crash in the closing kilometres of stage five but still in the overall lead of the TDU, starting the final stage with a seven-second advantage over the defending champion, Daryl Impey.

The stage began with an immediate attack, again from UniSA. This time it was Nick White who prompted others into action and seven men made The Break: White, along with Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Lukas Postleberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Lithuanian champion Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale), Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin), Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar), and Danny van Poppel(Jumbo-Visma).

With 85km to go, the seven had a lead of 3:40. Van Poppel claimed first place in the first intermediate sprint.

Riders from Astana, Trek, Team Sky, Trek-Segafredo and EF Education First sat near the front of the peloton and limited the time gains of the escapees.

First ascent of Old WillungaHill: Impey takes virtual lead...
Try as Nick White did, he wasn’t able to hold off the surge from the peloton of two Sky riders, Kenny Elissonde and Wout Poels; that pairing let to the top of Old Willunga Hill. By then, the sad news of the stage had become clear: Paddy Bevin was not going to be able to overcome the setback of injuries. He was dropped by the peloton early on the first climb and Impey became the virtual leader of the 21st Tour Down Under.

Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) and Hector Carratero (Movistar) led for much of the final circuit and, with 7.6km to go, just as the trio was about to get caught by the peloton, Carratero attacked again... all for nothing. Inside the final 7km the front peloton included over 50 riders; some notable absences include Bevin (of course) as well as a former protagonist on Old Willunga, Nathan Haas and his Katusha-Alpecin team-mate Alex Dowsett.

Trek-Segafredo, Team Sky and EF Education First were the teams to lead the peloton to the ascent of Old Willunga Hill for the second time. Dylan van Baarle set the pace for the first kilometres and a half of the climb with Elissonde tucked in behind him, trailed by Luis Léon Sanchez, Michael Woods, Richie Porte, Chris Hamilton, Dominico Pozzovivo, and Wout Poels.

Once again, Elissonde was the first to attack on the climb. He opened up a good gap and that prompted Impey to the front before we saw Poels take a strong surge in pursuit of Elissonde.

There was little reaction from the peloton as the Sky duo kept putting time into the virtual race leader. Seated but determined to gain more time, Elissonde paced Poels up the climb until Porte did his usual thing: attack with 1.3km to go.

That’s when Poels set off alone while, on Porte’s wheel was Chris Hamilton and Woods. Porte led under the 1km to go banner and Poels matched him, with a lead over Woods of about 50 metres.

Lucas Hamilton paced Impey to try and limit the time losses to Porte who began the stage 14 seconds behind the South African champion.

Inside the final kilometre, with Porte regularly looking behind, Impey paced himself perfectly to arrive at the top within sight of the stage winner: Porte would win on Old Willunga Hill... again –of course! It’s what he does. Meanwhile, Impey, in third place, threw a one-handed salute in acknowledgement of what he’d just done: successfully defended his Santos Tour Down Under title!

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

151.50 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.238 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 3hr 30min 14sec
2 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida @ 3sec
5 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:06
6 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
7 WOODS Michael EF Education First 0:15
8 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:17
9 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
10 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 0:20
13 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:30
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
19 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:41
20 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 0:43
21 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
22 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:48
23 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
24 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:53
25 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
26 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia s.t.
28 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
29 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 0:59
32 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
34 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia @ 1min 9sec
37 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
39 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 1:35
40 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 1:56
42 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 2:01
44 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 2:04
45 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 2:54
46 VALLS Rafael Movistar 2:56
47 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 WHELAN James EF Education First 3:05
49 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia s.t.
50 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
52 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
53 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 3:12
58 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 4:44
59 BOARO Manuele Astana 4:52
60 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
63 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 5:00
65 BALLERINI Davide Astana 5:36
66 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
67 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
68 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
69 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
70 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
71 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 5:40
72 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
74 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 5:41
77 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
78 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
79 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia s.t.
80 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
81 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 5:46
82 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 5:53
83 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 6:00
86 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia 7:00
87 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 7:02
89 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 7:18
91 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 7:30
92 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
93 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia s.t.
95 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 8:30
96 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 9:13
97 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal 9:41
99 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
103 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
105 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
106 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
107 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
110 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
111 VENTOSO Francisco José CCC Team s.t.
112 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
113 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
114 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
115 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 13:28
116 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 13:41
117 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
121 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
122 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia s.t.
123 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
126 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 24:16
129 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

827.50 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.330 km/hr

1 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 20hr 30min 42sec
2 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo @ 13sec
3 POELS Wout Sky 0:17
4 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:19
5 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:26
6 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
7 WOODS Michael EF Education First 0:38
8 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
9 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 0:43
12 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:53
16 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
17 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data @ 1min 1sec
18 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:06
19 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:18
20 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:27
21 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
22 PRADES Eduard Movistar 1:36
23 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 1:37
24 MAS Lluís Movistar 1:44
25 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 1:48
26 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia s.t.
27 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:00
29 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:01
30 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia 2:11
31 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 2:12
32 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 2:21
33 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 2:31
34 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 2:45
35 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 3:01
36 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 3:16
37 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 4:00
38 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 4:33
39 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 5:19
40 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 5:23
41 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 5:38
42 VALLS Rafael Movistar 5:47
43 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 6:07
44 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 7:07
45 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 7:24
46 WHELAN James EF Education First 7:47
47 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 8:06
48 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:24
49 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 8:49
50 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 9:05
51 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 9:07
52 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 9:40
53 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 9:55
54 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 10:16
56 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 10:48
57 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 11:19
58 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia 11:38
59 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 12:04
60 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 12:09
61 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 12:11
62 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 13:47
63 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 13:48
64 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 14:46
65 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 14:58
66 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 15:55
67 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 15:57
68 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 16:25
69 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 16:27
70 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 16:52
72 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 16:57
73 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia 16:59
74 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 17:20
75 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 18:10
76 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 18:33
77 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 18:41
78 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 19:08
79 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 19:22
80 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 19:50
81 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 20:14
82 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 20:23
83 BALLERINI Davide Astana 21:22
84 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 21:51
85 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 22:06
86 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 22:10
87 KNEES Christian Sky 22:23
88 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates 22:37
89 ROWE Luke Sky 23:00
90 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 23:05
91 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 23:17
92 BOARO Manuele Astana 23:56
93 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 23:57
94 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 24:14
95 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 24:21
96 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 24:29
97 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 24:33
98 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 24:52
99 DOULL Owain Sky 25:46
100 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 25:57
101 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:11
102 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 26:51
103 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 27:02
104 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:05
105 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia 27:06
106 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 27:08
107 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 27:23
108 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 27:37
109 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 27:54
110 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 28:44
111 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 30:24
112 VENTOSO Francisco José CCC Team 30:39
113 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 31:06
115 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 31:14
116 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 32:00
117 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 33:27
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 33:29
119 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:56
120 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 34:07
121 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia 34:13
122 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 34:22
123 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 36:35
124 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale 36:48
125 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 37:21
126 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 40:32
127 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 41:13
128 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 42:54
129 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 47:58

Stage 6 map & profile:

Tour Down Under stage six map

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bevin Patrick

A beat-up Patrick Bevin decided to start the stage after crashing on Saturday. He said they will have to take the GC leader's jersey from him if they want it. They did.

Peloton

The peloton races along Aldinga Beach.

Peloton

The pelton echelons a bit in a side wind.

PAtrick bevin

CCC Team works to protect Patrick Bevin on Willunga Hill. He may not have been in GC contention anymore after being dropped, but he was still the points classification leader.

Peter Sagan

The terrain didn't suit Peter Sagan (rider on left) either.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte attacks on Willunga Hill.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte looks back as he continues his attack.

Richie Porte

Porte motors up the mountains.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte takes the final stage.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey's third was good enough to win the 2016 Tour Down Under.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was fourth across the line

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez finished fifth.

Daryl Impey

Right after the stage, Daryl Impey signals that has won his second Tour Down Under.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte takes a moment to rest after winning the stage. He couldn't take enough time out of Daryl Impey to win the GC.

Jason Lea

Mountains classification winner Jason Lea.

Bevin Patrick

Patrick Bevin won the points classification

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey gets his second Tour Down Under win in a row,


Saturday, January 19: Stage 5, Glenelg - Strathalbyn, 149.5 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, map, and photos

Jasper Philipsen

Caleb Ewan was first across the line, but was relegated, making Jasper Philipsen the stage winner. Sirotti photo

Results:

149.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.336 km/hr

1 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 37min 0sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
8 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
9 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
10 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

676.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.732 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 17hr 0min 25sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 7sec
3 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:16
4 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 0:26
5 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
9 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
10 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.

Friday, January 18: Stage 4, Unley - Campbelltown, 129.2 km

Stage 4 complete results, stage story, photos and map

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey takes the fourth stage. Sirotti photo

Results:

129.2 km raced at an average speed of 42.257 km/hr

1 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 3min 27sec
2 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
3 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
4 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
6 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

526.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.316 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 13hr 23min 30sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 7sec
3 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:11
4 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 0:21
5 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
6 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.

Thursday, January 17: Stage 3, Lobethal - Uraidla, 146.2 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, map and photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan barely beats Luis Leon Sanchez to take stage three. Sirotti photo

Results:

146.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.797 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 46min 6sec
2 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
6 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.

GC after stage 3:

397.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.439 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 10hr 20min 9sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe @ 1sec
3 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:09
4 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 0:10
5 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:11
6 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 0:15
7 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
10 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Wednesday, January 16: Stage 2, Norwood - Angaston, 122.1 km

Stage 2 complete results, stage story, map and photos

Patrick Bevin

Patick Bevin takes stage two and the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Results:

122.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.663 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 3hr 14min 31sec
2 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
9 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

251.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.234 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 6hr 34min 3sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 5sec
3 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 0:09
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
5 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
6 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 0:10
7 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
8 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:11
9 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
10 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 0:12

Tuesday, January 15: Stage 1, North Adelaide - Port Adelaide, 129 km

Complete stage 1 results, map, stage story and photos

Eliva Viviani

Italian champion Elia Viviani takes the first stage. Sirotti photo

Results:

129 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.472 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 19min 47sec
2 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
3 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
4 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
8 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 19min 37sec
2 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb @ 4sec
3 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 0:05
4 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 0:06
6 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 0:08
7 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 0:10
8 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
9 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.

Sunday, January 13: Down Under Classic: Adelaide, Australia, 1 hour + 1 lap (1.7 km)

2019 Down Under Classic complete results, stage story, photos & map

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan takes the year's first race ahead of Peter Sagan & Alex Edmondson. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 EWAN, Caleb (Lotto Soudal) 1hr 3min 59sec
2 SAGAN, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
3 EDMONDSON, Alexander (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
4 KLUGE, Roger (Lotto Soudal) @ 2sec
5 OSS, Daniel (BORA – hansgrohe) 0:04
6 DOULL, Owain (Team Sky) 0:05
7 ROWE, Luke (Team Sky) 0:09
8 SANCHEZ, Luis León (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
9 HALLER, Marco (Team Katusha Alpecin) s.t.
10 VENTOSO, Francisco (CCC Team) s.t.

Start list with backnumbers, January 12, 2014:

Mitchelton-SCOTT (Australia)
1. Daryl Impey (South Africa)
2. Luke Durbridge (Australia)
3. Alex Edmondson (Australia)
4. Lucas Hamilton (Australia)
5. Mat Hayman (Australia)
6. Michael Hepburn (Australia)
7. Cam Meyer (Australia)
BORA hansgrohe (Germany)
11. Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
12. Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
13. Oscar Gatto (Italy)
14. Jay McCarthy (Australia)
15. Gregor Mühlberger (Austria)
16. Daniel Oss (Italy)
17. Lukas Pöstlberger (Austria)
Trek Segafredo (USA)
21. Richie Porte (Australia)
22. Will Clarke (Australia)
23. Koen De Kort (Netherlands)
24. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
25. Ryan Mullen (Ireland)
26. Kiel Reijnen (USA)
27. Peter Stetina (USA)
Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)
31. Caleb Ewan (Australia)
32. Adam Blythe (UK)
33. Tomasz Marczynski (Poland)
34. Carl Hagen (Norway)
35. Adam Hansen (Australia)
36. Roger Kluge (Germany)
37. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium)
UAE Team Emirates (United Arab Emirates)
41. Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway)
42. Rory Sutherland (Australia)
43. Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
44. Jasper Philipsen (Belgium)
45. Tadej Pogačar (Slovenia)
46. Jan Polanc (Slovenia)
47. Diego Ulissi (Italy)
Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka (South Africa)
51. Michael Valgren (Denmark)
52. Lars Bak (Denmark)
53. Nic Dlamini (South Africa)
54. Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)
55. Ben O'Connor (Australia)
56. Scott Davies (Great Britain)
57. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands)
Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team (Bahrain)
61. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy)
62. Phil Bauhaus (Germany)
63. Rohan Dennis (Australia)
64. Heinrich Haussler (Australia)
65. Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria)
66. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
67. Marcel Sieberg (Germany)
EF Education First Pro Cycling (USA)
71. Michael Woods (Canada)
72. Mitchell Docker (Australia)
73. Daniel McClay (Great Britain)
74. Lachlan Morton (Australia)
75. Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
76. James Whelan (Australia)
77. Alberto Bettiol (Italy)
Team Sunweb (Germany)
81. Cees Bol (Netherlands)
82. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany)
83. Chris Hamilton (Australia)
84. Jai Hindley (Australia)
85. Max Kanter (Germany)
86. Michael Storer (Australia)
87. Max Walscheid (Germany)
AG2R La Mondiale (France)
91. Pierre Latour (France)
92. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
93. Clement Chevrier (France)
94. Benoit Cosnefroy (France)
95. Nico Denz (France)
96. Hubert Dupont (France)
97. Nans Peters (France)
Astana Pro Team (Kazhakstan)
101. Davide Ballerini (Italy)
102. Manuele Boaro (Italy)
103. Laurens De Vresse (Belgium)
104. Danil Fominykh (Kazakhstan)
105. Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)
106. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
107. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain)
Team Katusha Alpecin (Switzerland)
111. Alex Dowsett (United Kingdom)
112. Jens Debusschere (Belgium)
113. Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal)
114. Nathan Haas (Australia)
115. Marco Haller (Austria)
116. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia)
117. Dimitrii Strakhov (Russia)
Groupama-FDJ (France)
121. Miles Scotson (Australia)
122. Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)
123. Matthieu Ladagnous (France)
124. Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)
125. Steve Morabito (Switzerland)
126. Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland)
127. Leo Vincent (France)
Movistar Team (Spain)
131. Héctor Carretero (Spain)
132. Jaime Castrillo (Spain)
133. Rubén Fernandez (Spain)
134. Lluís Mas (Spain)
135. Edu Prades (Spain)
136. Jasha Sütterlin (Germany)
137. Rafael Valls (Spain)
Deceuninck - Quickstep (Belgium)
141. Elia Viviani (Italy)
142. Fabio Sabatini (Italy)
143. Michael Mørkøv (Denmark)
144. Mikkel Honore (Denmark)
145. Dries Devenyns (Belgium)
146. James Knox (Great Britain)
147. Remi Cavagna (France)
Team Jumbo-Visma (Netherlands)
151. George Bennett (New Zealand)
152. Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
153. Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands)
154. Bert Jan Lindeman (Netherlands)
155. Tom Leezer (Netherlands)
156. Danny van Poppel (Netherlands)
157. Maarten Wynants (Belgium)
Team Sky (United Kingdom)
161. Owain Doull (Great Britain)
162. Kenny Elissonde (France)
163. Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)
164. Christian Knees (Germany)
165. Wout Poels (Netherlands)
166. Luke Rowe (Great Britain)
167. Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands)
CCC Team (Poland)
171. Patrick Bevin (New Zealand)
172. Victor De La Parte (Spain)
173. Jakub Mareczko (Italy)
174. Lukasz Owsian (Poland)
175. Jospeh Rosskopf (USA)
176. Francisco Ventoso (Spain)
177. Michael Sajnok (Poland)
UniSA-Australia (Australia)
181. Chris Harper (Australia)
182. Jason Lea (Australia)
183. Dylan Sunderland (Australia)
184. Ayden Toovey (Australia)
185. Neil Van der Ploeg (Australia)
186. Nick White (Australia)
187. Michael Potter (Australia)

Team presentation photos, Saturday, January 12, 2019.

All photos by Photoreporter Sirotti.

Phil Liggett

Phil Liggett without Paul Sherwen

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

eam Sky

Team Sky

Elissonde, Kenny

Sky's Kenny Ellisonde

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels

Mitchelton-Scott

The home team, Mitchelton Scott

EF Education First

EF-Education First

Michael Woods

Michael Woods

Team Astana

Team Astana

Davide Ballarini

Davide Ballerini

Elia Viviani

Italian champion Eia Viviani

George Bennett

George Bennett

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

DAryl Impey

Daryl Impey

Caleb Ewan

Mr. Speed, Caleb Ewan

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter

Pierre Latour

Pierre Latour