BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

20th edition: January 16 - January 21, 2018

Also: People's Choice Classic Criterium: Sunday, January 14

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2017 edition | Start list | Pre-race photos

Tour Down Under: People's Choice Classic|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6


Sunday, January 21: 6th & final stage, Adelaide 90km (20 x 4.5 km) circuit race

Stage 6 race story | Complete results | Race photos | Stage 6 map

Andre Greipel

André Greipel takes the final stage ahead of Caleb Ewan & Peter Sagan

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the Tour Down Under's final stage.

Daryl Impey is the new king of Adelaide after taking the Santos Ochre Winner’s Jersey on the city’s streets on Sunday afternoon, while the Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 was taken out by André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) from Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) and Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe).

It is the first time a South African has claimed the winner's ochre in the race, and comes as neo-pro countryman Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) took the Subaru King of the Mountain winner's jersey following his domination of that classification earlier in this week.

The result is noteworthy for Impey's Mitchelton-SCOTT team as well, given it came to Adelaide seeking stage wins for lead rider Caleb Ewan - not the general classification. It also means Mitchelton-SCOTT (the current guise of the GreenEDGE operation) draws level with AG2R La Mondiale with four GC wins at the race.

Impey now leads the UCI WorldTour points table - taking 100 points from the event ahead of Richie Porte (BMC) and Tom Jelte-Slagter (Team Dimension Data).

Speaking after the race, Impey dedicated his thrilling victory to his family back in South Africa, but admitted it was a nervous day in the saddle. "Coming in ... I didn't expect to win the race, but sometimes the stars line up and things go according to plan," Impey said. "I worked real hard in the off-season, [I'm] so happy to get this win.

"[But] it was pretty hectic... I've been in this position before with Simon [Gerrans] trying to defend the jersey for him. I've prepared for that. But it's definitely more nerve-wracking when you have the jersey yourself. I'm stoked to get to the line, and obviously with the team I knew it was under control."

Notably, Mitchelton-SCOTT claimed both the men's and women's general classifications at this year's event, with Amanda Spratt claiming the victory in the Santos Women's Tour Down Under.

For Greipel, the German sprinter's victory extended his stage wins record to 18 at the Santos Tour Down Under. His Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 win was just the second time this year that a rider had claimed multiple stages (Greipel won Stage 1 in Lyndoch as well).

The peloton was truly out of formation as it swung down Pennington Terrace and onto the final uphill sprint to the line on King William Road. Quick-Step emerged as the best positioned team on the run to the line, with Elia Viviani gunning for his second victory.

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) drew level with the Italian, but Greipel came from six deep with his incredible turn of speed to take victory.

2018 marks the first time since 2013 that an Australian has failed to win a classification in the Santos Tour Down Under, highlighting the truly international spirit of the event.

Aside from South Africans Impey and Dlamini winning the Santos Ochre Winner's Jersey and Subaru KOM respectively, triple UCI World Road Champion Peter Sagan won the southaustralia.com sprinter's jersey, and neopro climber Egan Bernal (Sky) claimed the #seesouthaustralia Young Rider's classification.

Bahrain-Merida was crowned the Wilson Parking Winning Team for having the best cumulative time across its line-up.

American rider Logan Owen (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) claimed the merit of being the final southaustralia.com Most Competitive rider for this year's tour.

He and Ben O’Connor (Team Dimension Data) pushed for the points across the two southaustralia.com prime sprints and the Subaru King of the Mountain on Montefiore Hill during Sunday's concluding stage with Owen taking the first prime sprint and final KOM points, while O’Connor took the other two opportunities in those classifications.

Complete Results:

90 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.512 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 2hr 1min 19sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
5 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
7 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
10 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
12 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
16 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
20 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
25 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
29 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
32 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
33 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
34 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
35 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
36 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
40 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
42 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
43 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
48 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
49 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
52 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
54 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
55 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
57 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
64 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
68 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
69 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
70 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
72 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
73 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
75 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
76 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
78 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
80 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
82 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
83 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
85 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
86 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott @ 12sec
87 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:13
88 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:16
89 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 0:18
90 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
93 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
94 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
95 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
97 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
99 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
100 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
101 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
102 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:30
103 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:37
104 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:40
105 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
106 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:05
107 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 1:09
108 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:10
109 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 1:20
110 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
111 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
112 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
113 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 1:31
115 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 1:46
116 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 2:04
117 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 2:10
118 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
119 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 2:19
121 GATTO Oscar Astana 2:43
122 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
123 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 3:23
124 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 4:26
125 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 4:46

Final GC after Stage 6:

738.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.831 km/hr (22.885 mph)

1 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 20hr 3min 34sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data @ 16sec
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
5 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:23
9 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
11 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
16 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
17 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 0:26
19 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
20 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
21 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
22 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
23 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 0:45
24 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:57
25 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:01
26 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:12
27 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 1:22
28 PREIDLER Georg FDJ 1:26
29 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 1:28
30 DENNIS Rohan BMC 1:46
31 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 1:57
32 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 2:25
33 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 3:04
34 SOLER Marc Movistar 3:09
35 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:11
36 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:24
37 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
38 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 6:28
39 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 6:34
40 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale 6:53
41 GERRANS Simon BMC 7:06
42 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 7:42
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 9:00
44 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 9:57
45 DOULL Owain Sky 10:30
46 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 10:34
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 11:01
48 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 11:02
49 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale 11:20
50 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 11:24
51 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 11:43
52 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 12:00
53 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 12:41
54 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 12:47
55 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 13:45
56 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 13:46
57 WYSS Danilo BMC 13:47
58 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 13:50
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 14:18
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 15:30
61 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 15:43
62 SCOTSON Miles BMC 16:09
63 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 16:22
64 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 16:32
65 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 16:34
66 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 17:02
67 BICO Nuno Movistar 17:15
68 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 17:19
69 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 17:46
70 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 18:32
71 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 18:36
72 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 19:55
73 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 20:18
74 BOHLI Tom BMC 20:20
75 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 21:05
76 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 22:55
77 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 23:01
78 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 23:27
79 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:34
80 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 23:46
81 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 24:01
82 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 24:12
83 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 24:22
84 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale 24:45
85 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 24:58
86 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 25:27
87 BEVIN Patrick BMC 27:13
88 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 28:13
89 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 28:20
90 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 28:25
91 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 28:40
92 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 29:06
93 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 29:24
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 30:35
95 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 30:48
96 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 31:08
97 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 31:21
98 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 33:18
99 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 33:40
100 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 33:55
101 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 34:27
102 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale 35:10
103 GATTO Oscar Astana 35:45
104 MINALI Riccardo Astana 35:46
105 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 36:12
106 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 36:16
107 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 37:01
108 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 38:14
109 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 39:07
110 KORSAETH Truls Astana 39:09
111 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 39:39
112 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 39:51
113 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 41:09
114 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 41:24
115 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 41:25
116 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 41:33
117 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 41:46
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 41:49
119 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 43:13
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 45:21
121 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 47:29
122 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 53:09
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 55:28
124 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 56:34
125 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 59:55

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Daryl Impey & Richie Porte

Race leaders Daryl Impey and Richie Porte wait for the stage to begin.

Circuit race

Another lap done

peloton

Racing in Adelaide

Team BMC

Team BMC

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Daryl Impey

Race leader Daryl Impey

Tour Down Under

Time for the fast men to show thier stuff

Stage 6 sprint

Here they come...

Andre Greipel

Greipel won by just a few inches, but that was all he needed.

Andre Greipel

The big, fast man won again. André Greipel brought excellent form to the Tour Down Under.

Matthew /white and Daryl Impey

Just after the stage, Matthew White and final overall winner Daryl Impey.

Daryn Impey

2018 Tour Down Under winner Daryl Impey enjoys his victory

Nicholas Dlamini

King of the Mountains Nicholas Dlamini

Peter Sagan

Points classification winner Peter Sagan

Egan Arley Bernal

Best young rider Egan Arley Bernal

Stage 6 map:

Tour Down Under Stage 6 map


Saturday, January 20: Stage 5, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 151.5 km

Stage story | Complete results | Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins stage 5.

Weather at Willunga at 12:30 PM: 28C (83F), mostly cloudy. Wind from the SSE @ 24 km/hr (15 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Richie Porte has claimed Stage 5 of the Santos Tour Down Under, but won’t wear the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey, with Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-SCOTT) snatching the iconic jersey, dead-level with Porte on time.

The result was fascinating with Porte (BMC Racing Team) fading to the back of the peloton as it made its final approach to the foot of Willunga Hill. But as the pace kicked and the climbers rose to the fore, the familiar black-and-red jersey of Porte burst to the front of the peloton.

He wasn’t alone, with general classification rival Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe) in close pursuit. But enter the man who had claimed the previous four stages at Willunga Hill through demolishing the second Subaru King of the Mountain climb.

Porte predictably kicked at the Santos one-kilometre marker, and streaked ahead. McCarthy couldn’t stay with him, and while he faded, so too did his hopes of clinching victory.

General Classification intrigue heading into Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6
But Porte’s lead on his new general classification rival Impey was not enough – even after time bonuses.

The pair are deadlocked on time, with Impey taking Ochre tomorrow to set up an intriguing battle for the win. Former winner Tom-Jelte Slagter is third overall (16 seconds behind), with Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step), Egan Bernal (Sky) and Gorka Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida) a further four seconds adrift.

There is no doubt that Porte is the most exceptional rider on this stage. This is the fifth time the Tasmanian has crossed the line in front on Willunga Hill, and comes on the back of his recovery from a Tour de France crash in July 2017, as well as a heat-related stomach complaint earlier in the week.

His impressive knack for hitting his stride at the exact same point each time he climbs to victory doesn’t dull the stage; rather, it enhances it.

The roar across the hilltop as he swung into view and shed McCarthy from his wheel highlighted why this is Australia’s Greatest Cycling Race. This traditional end to the regional stages never disappoints, especially with its mountain king finishing on top.

But who will be the new emperor?

Impey or Porte? It’s a fascinating battle that pits the two ‘local’ teams – the quasi-national outfit of Mitchelton-SCOTT against the Aussie-laced BMC.

For South African Impey, he’ll have the weight of expectation of the legion of local fans who want to see their home team Mitchelton-SCOTT reclaim the general classification in Adelaide tomorrow.

But for Porte – now bordering cult status for his exploits on Willunga – there will be plenty who want to see him go back-to-back.

How the teams strategise for both the finish points, and those on offer at the two southaustralia.com prime sprints, will be intriguing.

Given Impey’s three strong sprint finishes (second on Stage 2, Bupa Stage 4 and Stage 5), the money would be on him to hold the Ochre.

But BMC are a strong outfit and will be hungry to edge back in front by the close.

Strong turnouts in McLaren Vale (for the start), the Esplanade roadside in Aldinga Beach, Snapper Point, Port Willunga, and the Willunga township and hillside, typically characterise Stage 5.

Today was no different, with a strong contingent turning out to cheer their favourite riders through the picturesque McLaren Vale wine region.

With just 500m of race neutral leaving McLaren Vale’s main street, it was battle stations early, with seven riders forming a breakaway at the official start marker.
Among that group were Subaru KOM leader Dlamini (Dimension Data), Bowden and Dempster (UniSA-Australia), Beppu (Trek-Segafredo), De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Matos (Movistar) and Schmidt (Katusha Alpecin).

They held the peloton at a steady gap of between three and four minutes for the majority of the stage’s three circuits of McLaren Vale, Willunga, Aldinga and Tatachilla, before being swiftly caught by the main group just outside of the Willunga township before the first Subaru KOM ascent. There, the peloton immediately thinned, as the climbers kicked up and made their way to the first checkpoint.

De Gendt claimed the points for the first approach from a Dlamini keen to retain his polka dots.

State of play: Heading into the final stage, Impey wears the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey, Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) retains the southaustralia.com sprint jersey, Dlamini holds the lead of the Subaru KOM classification, Egan Bernal (Team Sky) holds the #seesouthaustralia Young Rider’s jersey after another strong effort on Saturday, while Bahrain-Merida lead the Wilson Parking team’s classification.

The Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 will depart King William Street at 1:30pm on Sunday 21 January to conclude the Santos Tour Down Under.

Complete Results:

151.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.878 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 3hr 42min 22sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 8sec
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 0:10
4 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
6 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:14
9 IZAGIRRE Jon Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
15 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
16 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:19
18 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
19 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
23 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:24
24 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:35
25 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
26 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
27 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:47
28 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
29 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:02
30 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 1:12
31 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:16
32 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
34 DOULL Owain Sky 1:18
35 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
38 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:45
40 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:47
41 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:56
43 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:01
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:06
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 2:08
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
47 GERRANS Simon BMC 2:28
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 2:33
49 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 2:45
51 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:55
52 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 3:24
53 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 3:42
55 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:55
56 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 4:04
57 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
58 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 4:26
59 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 4:39
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 4:41
61 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
63 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
66 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 4:56
68 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 5:18
70 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 5:53
71 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 6:15
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 6:42
74 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
75 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 7:28
76 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
77 SCOTSON Miles BMC 7:29
78 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 8:08
79 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
80 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
81 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
82 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 8:26
83 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:45
84 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 9:46
86 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 9:56
89 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 10:52
90 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
92 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 11:47
93 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
94 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
96 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
97 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
98 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
100 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
101 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
102 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
104 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
105 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
106 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
108 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 12:44
111 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
114 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
116 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
117 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 KORSAETH Truls Astana 13:00
124 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 13:13
125 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 18hr 2min 15sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data @ 16sec
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
5 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
9 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 IZAGIRRE Jon Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
15 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
16 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:25
18 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
19 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
20 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
21 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
23 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 0:45
24 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:57
25 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:01
26 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:12
27 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 1:22
28 PREIDLER Georg FDJ 1:26
29 DENNIS Rohan BMC 1:28
30 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 1:57
32 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:06
33 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 2:29
34 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 3:04
35 SOLER Marc Movistar 3:09
36 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:24
37 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 6:10
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale 6:23
40 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 6:34
41 GERRANS Simon BMC 7:06
42 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 7:24
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 9:00
44 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 9:57
45 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 10:16
46 DOULL Owain Sky 10:30
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 10:43
48 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 10:44
49 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale 11:20
50 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 11:24
51 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 11:43
52 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 12:00
53 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 12:23
54 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 12:31
55 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 13:06
56 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 13:45
57 WYSS Danilo BMC 13:47
58 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 13:50
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 14:18
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 15:30
61 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 15:36
62 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 15:43
63 SCOTSON Miles BMC 15:51
64 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 16:16
65 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 16:20
66 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 16:22
67 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 16:32
68 BICO Nuno Movistar 16:57
69 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 17:19
70 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 17:26
71 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 18:32
72 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 19:41
73 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 19:55
74 BOHLI Tom BMC 20:20
75 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 21:05
76 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 22:43
77 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 23:07
78 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 23:27
79 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:34
80 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 23:46
81 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 24:01
82 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 24:12
83 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 24:22
84 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale 24:45
85 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 25:27
87 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 26:03
88 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 26:30
89 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 26:39
90 BEVIN Patrick BMC 27:13
91 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 28:20
92 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 29:06
93 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 29:24
94 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 30:01
95 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 30:17
96 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 30:48
97 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 31:18
98 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 33:01
99 GATTO Oscar Astana 33:02
100 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 33:40
101 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 33:55
102 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 34:27
103 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 34:53
104 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale 35:10
105 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 35:41
106 MINALI Riccardo Astana 35:46
107 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 35:58
108 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 36:12
109 KORSAETH Truls Astana 36:26
110 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 37:25
111 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 38:02
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 38:14
113 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 38:31
114 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 39:05
115 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 39:07
116 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 41:24
117 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 41:33
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 41:49
119 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 41:53
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 45:21
121 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 47:29
122 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 50:50
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 54:19
124 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 55:03
125 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 58:35

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Overnight leader Peter Sagan

Peloton

The peloton passes the dry summer countryside.

Peloton

It wasn't all dry countryside.

Breakaway

A small group tries its luck.

Richie Porte

There he goes. Richie Porte attacks on the final asecnt.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte has gone clear on Willunga Hill.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins stage 5.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey finished 8 seconds later.

Dlamini, Nicholas; De Gendt, Thomas

Nicholas Dlamini looks back at Thomas De Gendt.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has been dropped. He'll be reduced to wearing the world champion's rainbow stripes for the final stage.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte right after the stage finish.

Daryl Impey

New race leader Dayl Impey right after the stage finish. He looks like he didn't leave anything on the road.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte: stage winner but not the race leader. So close.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey will start the final stage as the race leader.

Stage 5 map:

Tour Down Under Stage 5 map


Friday, January 19: Stage 4, Norwood - Uraidla, 128.2 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos & map

PEter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage four and takes over the GC lead.

Complete Results:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 21min 7sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
10 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 14hr 19min 49sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 2sec
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:09
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:10
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
6 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.

Thursday, January 18: Stage 3, Glenelg - Victor Harbor, 146.5 120.5 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos & map

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani takes the third stage

Results:

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 3hr 4min 40sec
2 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 10hr 58min 36sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:17
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
9 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.

Wednesday, January 17: Stage 2, Unley - Stirling, 148.6 km

Tour Down Under Stage 2 complete results, stage story, photos & map

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins the second stage. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 3min 55sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
10 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 7hr 54min 0sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 10sec
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:12
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
6 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 0:16
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.

Tuesday, January 16: Stage 1, Port Adelaide - Lyndoch, 145 km

Tour Down Under Stage 1 complete results, stage story, photos & map

Andre Greipel

André Greipel takes the first stage. Photo: Sirotti.

Results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.77 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 21sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
7 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 11sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe @ 6sec
5 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 9sec
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
9 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.

Sunday, January 14: People's Choice Classic: 22 laps x 2.3 km circuit = 50.6 km

2018 People's Choice Classic complete results, stage story, photos and map

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets the year's first race. Bettini photo

Results:

50.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.131 km/hr

1 SAGAN, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) 1hr 4min 25sec
2 GREIPEL, André (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
3 EWAN, Caleb (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
4 VIVIANI, Elia (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
5 CONSONNI, Simone (UAE Team Emirates) s.t.
6 LAWLESS, Christopher (Team Sky) s.t.
7 WELSFORD, Sam (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
9 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
10 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.

January 13: Start list with back numbers

BMC RACING TEAM
1 PORTE Richie
2 BOHLI Tom
3 GERRANS Simon
4 WYSS Danilo
5 SCOTSON Miles
6 BEVIN Patrick
7 DENNIS Rohan
Mgr: Fabio Baldato
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 SAGAN Peter
12 OSS Daniel
13 BENNETT Sam
14 BODNAR Maciej
15 KENNAUGH Peter
16 SELIG Rüdiger
17 MCCARTHY Jay
Mgr: Steffen Radochla
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
21 EWAN Caleb
22 IMPEY Daryl
23 EDMONDSON Alexander
24 HAYMAN Mathew
25 BAUER Jack
26 HOWSON Damien
27 MEYER Cameron
Mgr: Matthew White
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 GREIPEL André
32 HANSEN Adam
33 DE GENDT Thomas
34 BAK Lars Ytting
35 SIEBERG Marcel
36 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Mgr: Herman Frison
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
41 FARIA Rui Alberto
42 ULISSI Diego
43 CONSONNI Simone
44 MORI Manuele
45 BONO Matteo
46 MARCATO Marco
47 FERRARI Roberto
Mgr: Philippe Mauduit
DIMENSION DATA
51 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
52 DLAMINI Nicholas
53 DAVIES Scott
54 VENTER Jacobus
55 RENSHAW Mark
56 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
57 MORTON Lachlan David
Mgr: Alexnadre Sans Vega
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
61 POZZOVIVO Domenico
62 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
63 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
64 BOARO Manuele
65 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
66 ARASHIRO Yukiya
67 AGNOLI Valerio
Mgr: Tristan Hoffman
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 
71 CLARKE Simon
72 CANTY Brendan
73 SCULLY Thomas
74 MORENO Daniel
75 OWEN Logan
76 CLARKE William
77 DOCKER Mitchell
Mgr: Tom Southam
TEAM SUNWEB
81 ARNDT Nikias
82 HAGA Chad
83 BAUHAUS Phil
84 TEUNISSEN Mike
85 HAMILTON Chris
86 STORER Michael
87 OOMEN Sam
Mgr: Luke Roberts
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 GASTAUER Ben
92 CHEREL Mickaël
93 MONTAGUTI Matteo
94 LATOUR Pierre
95 PETERS Nans
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn
97 DENZ Nico
Mgr: Laurent Biondi
ASTANA
101 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
102 DE VREESE Laurens
103 GATTO Oscar
104 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
105 ZAKHAROV Artyom
106 KORSAETH Truls Engen
107 MINALI Riccardo
Mgr: Lars Michaelsen
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
111 HAAS Nathan
112 GONCALVES Jose
113 KOCHETKOV Pavel
114 LAMMERTINK Maurits
115 MACHADO Tiago
116 RESTREPO Jhonatan
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
Mgr: Gennady Mikhaylov
FDJ
121 MORABITO Steve
122 DUCHESNE Antoine
123 HOELGAARD Daniel
124 ROUX Anthony
125 PREIDLER Georg
126 CIMOLAI Davide
127 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
Mgr: Jussi Veikkanen
MOVISTAR
131 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
132 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Alves
133 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
134 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
135 CASTRILLO Jaime
136 OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe
137 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
Mgr: Jose Arrieta
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
141 VIVIANI Elia
142 CAPECCHI Eros
143 DEVENYNS Dries
144 SABATINI Fabio
145 MORKOV Michael
146 SENECHAL Florian
147 MAS NICOLAU Enric
Mgr: Rick van Slycke
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 WYNANTS Maarten
152 WAGNER Robert
153 BATTAGLIN Enrico
154 OLIVIER Daan
155 BENNETT George
156 LEEZER Tom
157 GESINK Robert
Mgr: Frans Massen
TEAM SKY
161 PUCCIO Salvatore
162 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
163 BERNAL Egan Arley
164 DIBBEN Jonathan
165 DOULL Owain
166 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
167 LAWLESS Christopher
Mgr: Brett Lancaster
TREK-SEGAFREDO
171 DIDIER Laurent
172 BEPPU Fumiyuki
173 DE KORT Koen
174 EG Niklas
175 FRAME Alex
176 GUERREIRO Ruben
177 PEDERSEN Mads
Mgr: Kim Andersen
UNISA-AUSTRALIA
181 BOWDEN Scott
182 DEMPSTER Zakkari
183 EARLE Nathan
184 PORTER Alexander
185 ROE Thimothy
186 VON HOFF Steele
187 WELSFORD Sam
Mgr: Andrew Christie-Johnston