BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

20th edition: January 16 - January 21, 2018

Also: People's Choice Classic Criterium: Sunday, January 14

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2017 edition | Start list | Pre-race photos

Tour Down Under: People's Choice Classic|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6


Sunday, January 21: 6th & final stage, Adelaide 90km (20 x 4.5 km) circuit race

Stage 6 map

Results:

 

Final GC after Stage 6:

 

Stage 6 map:

Tour Down Under Stage 6 map


Saturday, January 20: Stage 5, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 151.5 km

Stage story | Complete results | Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins stage 5.

Weather at Willunga at 12:30 PM: 28C (83F), mostly cloudy. Wind from the SSE @ 24 km/hr (15 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Richie Porte has claimed Stage 5 of the Santos Tour Down Under, but won’t wear the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey, with Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-SCOTT) snatching the iconic jersey, dead-level with Porte on time.

The result was fascinating with Porte (BMC Racing Team) fading to the back of the peloton as it made its final approach to the foot of Willunga Hill. But as the pace kicked and the climbers rose to the fore, the familiar black-and-red jersey of Porte burst to the front of the peloton.

He wasn’t alone, with general classification rival Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe) in close pursuit. But enter the man who had claimed the previous four stages at Willunga Hill through demolishing the second Subaru King of the Mountain climb.

Porte predictably kicked at the Santos one-kilometre marker, and streaked ahead. McCarthy couldn’t stay with him, and while he faded, so too did his hopes of clinching victory.

General Classification intrigue heading into Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6
But Porte’s lead on his new general classification rival Impey was not enough – even after time bonuses.

The pair are deadlocked on time, with Impey taking Ochre tomorrow to set up an intriguing battle for the win. Former winner Tom-Jelte Slagter is third overall (16 seconds behind), with Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step), Egan Bernal (Sky) and Gorka Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida) a further four seconds adrift.

There is no doubt that Porte is the most exceptional rider on this stage. This is the fifth time the Tasmanian has crossed the line in front on Willunga Hill, and comes on the back of his recovery from a Tour de France crash in July 2017, as well as a heat-related stomach complaint earlier in the week.

His impressive knack for hitting his stride at the exact same point each time he climbs to victory doesn’t dull the stage; rather, it enhances it.

The roar across the hilltop as he swung into view and shed McCarthy from his wheel highlighted why this is Australia’s Greatest Cycling Race. This traditional end to the regional stages never disappoints, especially with its mountain king finishing on top.

But who will be the new emperor?

Impey or Porte? It’s a fascinating battle that pits the two ‘local’ teams – the quasi-national outfit of Mitchelton-SCOTT against the Aussie-laced BMC.

For South African Impey, he’ll have the weight of expectation of the legion of local fans who want to see their home team Mitchelton-SCOTT reclaim the general classification in Adelaide tomorrow.

But for Porte – now bordering cult status for his exploits on Willunga – there will be plenty who want to see him go back-to-back.

How the teams strategise for both the finish points, and those on offer at the two southaustralia.com prime sprints, will be intriguing.

Given Impey’s three strong sprint finishes (second on Stage 2, Bupa Stage 4 and Stage 5), the money would be on him to hold the Ochre.

But BMC are a strong outfit and will be hungry to edge back in front by the close.

Strong turnouts in McLaren Vale (for the start), the Esplanade roadside in Aldinga Beach, Snapper Point, Port Willunga, and the Willunga township and hillside, typically characterise Stage 5.

Today was no different, with a strong contingent turning out to cheer their favourite riders through the picturesque McLaren Vale wine region.

With just 500m of race neutral leaving McLaren Vale’s main street, it was battle stations early, with seven riders forming a breakaway at the official start marker.
Among that group were Subaru KOM leader Dlamini (Dimension Data), Bowden and Dempster (UniSA-Australia), Beppu (Trek-Segafredo), De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Matos (Movistar) and Schmidt (Katusha Alpecin).

They held the peloton at a steady gap of between three and four minutes for the majority of the stage’s three circuits of McLaren Vale, Willunga, Aldinga and Tatachilla, before being swiftly caught by the main group just outside of the Willunga township before the first Subaru KOM ascent. There, the peloton immediately thinned, as the climbers kicked up and made their way to the first checkpoint.

De Gendt claimed the points for the first approach from a Dlamini keen to retain his polka dots.

State of play: Heading into the final stage, Impey wears the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey, Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) retains the southaustralia.com sprint jersey, Dlamini holds the lead of the Subaru KOM classification, Egan Bernal (Team Sky) holds the #seesouthaustralia Young Rider’s jersey after another strong effort on Saturday, while Bahrain-Merida lead the Wilson Parking team’s classification.

The Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 will depart King William Street at 1:30pm on Sunday 21 January to conclude the Santos Tour Down Under.

Complete Results:

151.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.878 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 3hr 42min 22sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 8sec
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 0:10
4 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
6 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:14
9 IZAGIRRE Jon Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
15 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
16 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:19
18 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
19 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
23 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:24
24 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:35
25 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
26 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
27 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:47
28 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
29 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:02
30 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 1:12
31 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:16
32 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
34 DOULL Owain Sky 1:18
35 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
38 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:45
40 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:47
41 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:56
43 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:01
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:06
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 2:08
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
47 GERRANS Simon BMC 2:28
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 2:33
49 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 2:45
51 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:55
52 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 3:24
53 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 3:42
55 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:55
56 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 4:04
57 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
58 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 4:26
59 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 4:39
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 4:41
61 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
63 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
66 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 4:56
68 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 5:18
70 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 5:53
71 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 6:15
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 6:42
74 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
75 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 7:28
76 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
77 SCOTSON Miles BMC 7:29
78 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 8:08
79 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
80 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
81 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
82 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 8:26
83 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:45
84 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 9:46
86 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 9:56
89 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 10:52
90 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
92 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 11:47
93 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
94 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
96 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
97 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
98 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
100 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
101 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
102 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
104 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
105 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
106 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
108 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 12:44
111 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
114 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
116 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
117 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 KORSAETH Truls Astana 13:00
124 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 13:13
125 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 18hr 2min 15sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data @ 16sec
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
5 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
9 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 IZAGIRRE Jon Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
15 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
16 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:25
18 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
19 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
20 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
21 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
23 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 0:45
24 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:57
25 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:01
26 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:12
27 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 1:22
28 PREIDLER Georg FDJ 1:26
29 DENNIS Rohan BMC 1:28
30 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 1:57
32 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:06
33 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 2:29
34 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 3:04
35 SOLER Marc Movistar 3:09
36 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:24
37 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 6:10
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale 6:23
40 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 6:34
41 GERRANS Simon BMC 7:06
42 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 7:24
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 9:00
44 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 9:57
45 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 10:16
46 DOULL Owain Sky 10:30
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 10:43
48 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 10:44
49 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale 11:20
50 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 11:24
51 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 11:43
52 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 12:00
53 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 12:23
54 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 12:31
55 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 13:06
56 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 13:45
57 WYSS Danilo BMC 13:47
58 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 13:50
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 14:18
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 15:30
61 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 15:36
62 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 15:43
63 SCOTSON Miles BMC 15:51
64 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 16:16
65 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 16:20
66 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 16:22
67 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 16:32
68 BICO Nuno Movistar 16:57
69 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 17:19
70 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 17:26
71 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 18:32
72 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 19:41
73 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 19:55
74 BOHLI Tom BMC 20:20
75 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 21:05
76 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 22:43
77 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 23:07
78 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 23:27
79 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:34
80 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 23:46
81 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 24:01
82 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 24:12
83 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 24:22
84 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale 24:45
85 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 25:27
87 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 26:03
88 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 26:30
89 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 26:39
90 BEVIN Patrick BMC 27:13
91 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 28:20
92 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 29:06
93 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 29:24
94 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 30:01
95 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 30:17
96 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 30:48
97 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 31:18
98 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 33:01
99 GATTO Oscar Astana 33:02
100 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 33:40
101 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 33:55
102 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 34:27
103 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 34:53
104 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale 35:10
105 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 35:41
106 MINALI Riccardo Astana 35:46
107 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 35:58
108 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 36:12
109 KORSAETH Truls Astana 36:26
110 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 37:25
111 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 38:02
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 38:14
113 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 38:31
114 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 39:05
115 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 39:07
116 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 41:24
117 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 41:33
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 41:49
119 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 41:53
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 45:21
121 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 47:29
122 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 50:50
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 54:19
124 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 55:03
125 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 58:35

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Overnight leader Peter Sagan

Peloton

The peloton passes the dry summer countryside.

Peloton

It wasn't all dry countryside.

Breakaway

A small group tries its luck.

Richie Porte

There he goes. Richie Porte attacks on the final asecnt.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte has gone clear on Willunga Hill.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wins stage 5.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey finished 8 seconds later.

Dlamini, Nicholas; De Gendt, Thomas

Nicholas Dlamini looks back at Thomas De Gendt.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has been dropped. He'll be reduced to wearing the world champion's rainbow stripes for the final stage.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte right after the stage finish.

Daryl Impey

New race leader Dayl Impey right after the stage finish. He looks like he didn't leave anything on the road.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte: stage winner but not the race leader. So close.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey will start the final stage as the race leader.

Stage 5 map:

Tour Down Under Stage 5 map


Friday, January 19: Stage 4, Norwood - Uraidla, 128.2 km

Race story | Complete results | Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map

PEter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage four and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Uraidla at 12:30 PM, local time: 37C (99F), sunny. Wind from the WNW at 16 km/hr (16 mph).

The race: Because of the hot weather this stage started at 10:30 AM, an hour earlier than originally scheduled.

Here's the organizer's stage four report:

Peter Sagan has blitzed his rivals on the downhill run to the finish in Uraidla amid 45-degree temperatures in Adelaide to claim Bupa Stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down Under – and the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey - while becoming the first reigning world road champion to claim stage honours in the event’s 20-edition history.

Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) formed part of the lead bunch that reeled in race leader Zak Dempster on the approach to the Subaru King of the Mountain climb atop Norton Summit Road.

Dicing with defending Santos TDU champion Richie Porte on the run through Ashton and on towards the finish at Uraidla, Sagan hovered at the front of the race-leading group as ownership of the front changed hands.

Then on the fast descent to the line, the Slovakian master made his move. Taking the wheel of South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-SCOTT), it was Sagan turning on the taps in the final metres to claim the line for his first stage win of the Santos Tour Down Under following his non-points victory in the People’s Choice Classic last Sunday.

It’s a significant victory for Sagan, who announced his return to Adelaide in October 2017 and in doing so brought the iconic rainbow hoops back to the start line. For the tour, it’s the first time a reigning road world champion has won an official stage of the race.

Impey claimed second ahead of former winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Sagan’s Australian teammate Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe).

Sagan will shed the rainbow jersey for the iconic Ochre for tomorrow’s fifth stage from McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill.

Complete Results:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 21min 7sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
10 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
12 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
14 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
19 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
22 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
23 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
24 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
32 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
33 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
35 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
36 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 54sec
37 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia @ 1min 21sec
39 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
40 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:40
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 3:51
42 GERRANS Simon BMC 3:56
43 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 BICO Nuno Movistar Team s.t.
48 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 ROUX Anthony FDJ 4:05
50 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 5:03
51 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 6:21
52 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
53 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 6:38
54 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
55 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
56 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
57 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 8:01
61 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 9:00
63 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 9:02
64 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
66 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
68 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
69 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:39
70 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 10:43
71 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
72 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 10:46
74 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 11:30
75 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
77 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team s.t.
78 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team s.t.
79 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team s.t.
80 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
85 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
88 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
90 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
91 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:21
95 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 14:34
96 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
97 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 GATTO Oscar Astana 14:37
99 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 15:18
101 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 15:25
105 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 15:26
106 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
109 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 16:32
111 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
112 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 17:15
113 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
115 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
116 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
117 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 18:44
121 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 19:10
124 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 19:13
125 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
126 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 19:33

GC after Stage 4:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 14hr 19min 49sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 2sec
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:09
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:10
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
6 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
20 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
21 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
23 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
25 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
27 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
29 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
34 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 1:05
35 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:18
36 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:21
37 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 1:35
38 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:54
39 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 4:10
40 ROUX Anthony FDJ 4:19
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 4:37
42 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 4:42
43 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
44 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
45 BICO Nuno Movistar Team 5:14
46 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 5:36
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 6:52
48 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 6:56
49 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 7:06
51 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 7:25
52 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 7:32
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 7:34
54 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 8:01
55 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 8:05
56 SCOTSON Miles BMC 8:26
57 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 8:31
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 9:06
59 WYSS Danilo BMC 9:10
60 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale 9:16
61 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
62 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 9:32
63 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:53
64 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 11:24
66 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 11:32
68 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 11:43
69 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team 11:44
70 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 11:55
71 BOHLI Tom BMC 12:16
72 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team s.t.
73 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 12:23
74 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 12:38
75 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 12:42
76 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:02
77 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 13:25
78 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 13:30
79 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 13:59
80 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 14:19
81 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 14:21
82 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 14:27
83 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 15:30
84 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
85 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 15:40
86 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 15:51
87 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 16:58
88 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 17:26
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 18:03
90 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 19:05
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 19:09
92 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 19:29
93 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 20:22
94 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 21:16
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 21:18
96 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 21:58
97 GATTO Oscar Astana 22:14
98 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 22:44
99 MINALI Riccardo Astana 23:06
100 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 23:13
101 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 23:18
102 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 23:25
103 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:27
104 KORSAETH Truls Astana 23:30
105 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 23:32
107 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 23:58
108 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 24:05
109 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 24:29
110 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 24:40
111 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 25:14
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 25:34
113 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 26:19
114 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
115 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 27:24
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 27:43
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 28:46
118 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 28:53
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 29:50
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 30:06
121 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 32:12
122 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 33:50
123 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 34:49
124 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 38:10
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 42:36
126 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 43:20
127 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 45:26

Stage 4 map:

Down Under Stage 4 map

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan

Race leader Caleb Ewan heads to the start. Stage 4's bumpy profile was not suited for the speedster, who finished 75th, more than 11 minutes down.

Peloton

Panorama

Peloton

The peloton rounds a corner.

peloton

And then back up

Richie Porte

BMC's Richie Porte is 14 seconds down on Peter Sagan in the GC.

Dempster, Zakkari; Porter, Alexander;

Zakkari Dempster & Alex Porter try their luck.

Peter Sagan

Here they come...

Peter Sagan

And the race is Peter Sagan's

Peter Sagan

After an incredibly hot day of racing, stage winner Peter Sagan starts re-hydrating.

Peter Sagan

After winning the stage and taking over the GC lead, Peter Sagan shows there's still more left in the tank.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will start stage five in the leader's jersey.


Thursday, January 18: Stage 3, Glenelg - Victor Harbor, 146.5 120.5 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos & map

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani takes the third stage

Results:

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 3hr 4min 40sec
2 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 10hr 58min 36sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:17
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
9 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.

Wednesday, January 17: Stage 2, Unley - Stirling, 148.6 km

Tour Down Under Stage 2 complete results, stage story, photos & map

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins the second stage. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 3min 55sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
10 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 7hr 54min 0sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 10sec
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:12
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
6 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 0:16
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.

Tuesday, January 16: Stage 1, Port Adelaide - Lyndoch, 145 km

Tour Down Under Stage 1 complete results, stage story, photos & map

Andre Greipel

André Greipel takes the first stage. Photo: Sirotti.

Results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.77 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 21sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
7 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 11sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe @ 6sec
5 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 9sec
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
9 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.

Sunday, January 14: People's Choice Classic: 22 laps x 2.3 km circuit = 50.6 km

2018 People's Choice Classic complete results, stage story, photos and map

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets the year's first race. Bettini photo

Results:

50.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.131 km/hr

1 SAGAN, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) 1hr 4min 25sec
2 GREIPEL, André (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
3 EWAN, Caleb (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
4 VIVIANI, Elia (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
5 CONSONNI, Simone (UAE Team Emirates) s.t.
6 LAWLESS, Christopher (Team Sky) s.t.
7 WELSFORD, Sam (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
9 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
10 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.

January 13: Start list with back numbers

BMC RACING TEAM
1 PORTE Richie
2 BOHLI Tom
3 GERRANS Simon
4 WYSS Danilo
5 SCOTSON Miles
6 BEVIN Patrick
7 DENNIS Rohan
Mgr: Fabio Baldato
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 SAGAN Peter
12 OSS Daniel
13 BENNETT Sam
14 BODNAR Maciej
15 KENNAUGH Peter
16 SELIG Rüdiger
17 MCCARTHY Jay
Mgr: Steffen Radochla
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
21 EWAN Caleb
22 IMPEY Daryl
23 EDMONDSON Alexander
24 HAYMAN Mathew
25 BAUER Jack
26 HOWSON Damien
27 MEYER Cameron
Mgr: Matthew White
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 GREIPEL André
32 HANSEN Adam
33 DE GENDT Thomas
34 BAK Lars Ytting
35 SIEBERG Marcel
36 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Mgr: Herman Frison
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
41 FARIA Rui Alberto
42 ULISSI Diego
43 CONSONNI Simone
44 MORI Manuele
45 BONO Matteo
46 MARCATO Marco
47 FERRARI Roberto
Mgr: Philippe Mauduit
DIMENSION DATA
51 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
52 DLAMINI Nicholas
53 DAVIES Scott
54 VENTER Jacobus
55 RENSHAW Mark
56 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
57 MORTON Lachlan David
Mgr: Alexnadre Sans Vega
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
61 POZZOVIVO Domenico
62 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
63 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
64 BOARO Manuele
65 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
66 ARASHIRO Yukiya
67 AGNOLI Valerio
Mgr: Tristan Hoffman
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 
71 CLARKE Simon
72 CANTY Brendan
73 SCULLY Thomas
74 MORENO Daniel
75 OWEN Logan
76 CLARKE William
77 DOCKER Mitchell
Mgr: Tom Southam
TEAM SUNWEB
81 ARNDT Nikias
82 HAGA Chad
83 BAUHAUS Phil
84 TEUNISSEN Mike
85 HAMILTON Chris
86 STORER Michael
87 OOMEN Sam
Mgr: Luke Roberts
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 GASTAUER Ben
92 CHEREL Mickaël
93 MONTAGUTI Matteo
94 LATOUR Pierre
95 PETERS Nans
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn
97 DENZ Nico
Mgr: Laurent Biondi
ASTANA
101 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
102 DE VREESE Laurens
103 GATTO Oscar
104 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
105 ZAKHAROV Artyom
106 KORSAETH Truls Engen
107 MINALI Riccardo
Mgr: Lars Michaelsen
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
111 HAAS Nathan
112 GONCALVES Jose
113 KOCHETKOV Pavel
114 LAMMERTINK Maurits
115 MACHADO Tiago
116 RESTREPO Jhonatan
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
Mgr: Gennady Mikhaylov
FDJ
121 MORABITO Steve
122 DUCHESNE Antoine
123 HOELGAARD Daniel
124 ROUX Anthony
125 PREIDLER Georg
126 CIMOLAI Davide
127 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
Mgr: Jussi Veikkanen
MOVISTAR
131 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
132 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Alves
133 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
134 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
135 CASTRILLO Jaime
136 OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe
137 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
Mgr: Jose Arrieta
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
141 VIVIANI Elia
142 CAPECCHI Eros
143 DEVENYNS Dries
144 SABATINI Fabio
145 MORKOV Michael
146 SENECHAL Florian
147 MAS NICOLAU Enric
Mgr: Rick van Slycke
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 WYNANTS Maarten
152 WAGNER Robert
153 BATTAGLIN Enrico
154 OLIVIER Daan
155 BENNETT George
156 LEEZER Tom
157 GESINK Robert
Mgr: Frans Massen
TEAM SKY
161 PUCCIO Salvatore
162 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
163 BERNAL Egan Arley
164 DIBBEN Jonathan
165 DOULL Owain
166 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
167 LAWLESS Christopher
Mgr: Brett Lancaster
TREK-SEGAFREDO
171 DIDIER Laurent
172 BEPPU Fumiyuki
173 DE KORT Koen
174 EG Niklas
175 FRAME Alex
176 GUERREIRO Ruben
177 PEDERSEN Mads
Mgr: Kim Andersen
UNISA-AUSTRALIA
181 BOWDEN Scott
182 DEMPSTER Zakkari
183 EARLE Nathan
184 PORTER Alexander
185 ROE Thimothy
186 VON HOFF Steele
187 WELSFORD Sam
Mgr: Andrew Christie-Johnston