BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 2 results:
January 16, Norwood - Angaston

Back to 2019 Tour Down Under | Tour Down Under podium History

Wednesday, January 16: Stage 2, Norwood - Angaston, 122.1 km

Stage 2 map | Stage 2 photos

Patrick Bevin

Patick Bevin takes stage two and the GC lead. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Paddy Bevin has clinched his first professional win, the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey and given CCC Team a fairytale start to its new era with a determined sprint to the line in Novatech Stage 2.

A crash within the final kilometre – not unlike in Sunday’s Down Under Classic – prevented the majority of the peloton from contesting the finish. As they recovered, it was former winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) leading the combatants around the final bend.

With Caleb Ewan and Peter Sagan close by, Bevin used Sanchez to sling forward and push for the historic win – delivering him the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey leading into Thursday’s Subaru Stage 3.

From the end of race neutral in the increasing slopes of Athelstone, Subaru King of the Mountain jersey-wearer Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) was joined by Artyom Zakharov (Astana) and Jaime Castrillo (Movistar) on the tilt to Checker Hill.

Opening up a gap north of three minutes, the breakaway contested the day’s only Subaru KOM checkpoint, with Lea again taking maximum points from Zakharov to ensure he remained in the blue polka dots on Thursday in Subaru Stage 3.

Zakharov was the man to take the Ziptrak Sprint points in Birdwood and Springton further up the road, before the runaways were captured by the peloton at the San Remo Feed Zone.

Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama-FDJ) made a break for it on the run to Mengler Hill (a descent rather than the traditional climb). The veteran 34-year-old from the edge of the French Pyrenees established a two-minute gap over the peloton, but with the close humid heat of the 38 degrees creating a challenging environment for all riders – so a man on a lone mission would be forced to manage the conditions without the aid of the peloton providing support from wind and rotating the workload.

It was no surprise that the Frenchman was caught, but he was allowed to come within 3km of the finish before being swallowed by the peloton after a valiant effort in the saddle.

He was awarded the red patches as the day’s most competitive rider.

Bevin – a time triallist who effectively races the Santos Tour Down Under as an all-rounder – now leads the Santos General Classification from Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) and Ewan, Walscheid (Sunweb) and Zakharov (Astana) all nine seconds back.

Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) leads the Subaru King of the Mountains classification after again taking maximum points on Wednesday’s stage, while Viviani will slip back into the Ziptrak sprint jersey. Ewan is the new Best Young Rider.

Thursday’s Subaru Stage 3 launches from Lobethal at 11:00am into a challenging six kilometre hills circuit that finishes in Uraidla.​

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

122.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.663 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 3hr 14min 31sec
2 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
9 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
11 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
13 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
16 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
20 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
22 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
23 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
24 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
26 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
27 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
28 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
32 VENTOSO Francisco José CCC Team s.t.
33 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
34 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
35 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
37 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
42 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
43 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
44 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
45 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
46 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
48 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia s.t.
49 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
52 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
53 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
56 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia s.t.
57 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
58 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.
59 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
60 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
63 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
64 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
65 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
68 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
70 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
71 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia s.t.
72 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
73 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
75 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
76 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
77 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
80 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
82 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
83 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
88 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia s.t.
89 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia s.t.
93 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia s.t.
94 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
98 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
101 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
103 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia s.t.
104 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
109 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
111 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
114 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
115 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
119 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
124 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
128 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
129 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First s.t.
130 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
131 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
132 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
133 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

251.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.234 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 6hr 34min 3sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 5sec
3 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 0:09
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
5 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
6 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 0:10
7 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
8 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:11
9 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
10 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 0:12
11 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 0:15
12 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
15 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
19 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
20 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
21 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
22 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
26 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
28 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
32 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
34 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
36 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 VENTOSO Francisco José CCC Team s.t.
38 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
40 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
43 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
44 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
45 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
48 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
50 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
51 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
52 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
54 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
55 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
56 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
59 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia s.t.
61 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
66 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia s.t.
67 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First s.t.
68 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
69 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
70 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia s.t.
71 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia s.t.
72 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
73 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
75 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
77 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
79 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
80 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
81 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
83 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
89 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
96 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
98 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
99 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
101 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
103 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
104 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia s.t.
108 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
109 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
110 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
112 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 BOARO Manuele Astana 0:30
117 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 0:39
118 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 0:45
119 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 0:47
121 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
124 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
125 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia 1:08
128 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 1:11
129 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
130 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 1:44
132 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 2:09
133 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 3:32

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour Down Under Stage 2 map

 

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Elia viviani

Race leader Elia Viviani at the the start line

 Castrillo Zapater, Jaime; Lea, Jason; Zakharov, Artyom

A trio tried to get away: Jaime Castrillo Zapater, Jason Lea, Artyom Zakharov

Countryside

If you had told me this was a picture of the Southern California of my childhood, I would have believed you.

Peloton

Across the Australian countryside

Frankiny, Kilian

Kilian Frankiny gets some bottles

Peloton

The peloton descends.

Patrick Bevin

Here they come.

Patrick Bevin

Patrick Bevin wins stage 2.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo shows the results of the big crash.

Marco Haller

As does Marco Haller

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink finishes.

PAtrick Bevin

Patrick Bevin will start stage three in the leader's jersey