BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

35th edition:September 1 - 4, 2020

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, September 4: Stage 4, Forli - Forli, 166.2 km

Pascal Eenkhoorn

Pascal Eenkhoorn takes the last stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Forli at 1:45 PM, local time: 27C (81F), Fair, with the wind from the Northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Eenkhoorn's Jumbo-Visma team.

Pascal Eenkhoorn has won the final stage of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali. After he had just fallen short in yesterday’s final sprint, the 23-year-old Eenkhoorn was the fastest today.

It is Eenkhoorn’s first victory of the season, who rode the Italian stage race for the Jumbo-Visma Development Team. He took the victory tally of the Development Team to seven. Earlier this week, Olav Kooij won the opening stage of Coppi e Bartali.

Eenkhoorn was happy to end the race this way. “It was a tough stage, but I felt really good all day long. Fortunately I was able to get over it in the sprint. Yesterday I just fell short, today it all fell into place. I look back on a good week. It was nice to be on the road with the U23 riders and to teach them a little.”

"It is really great that Pascal wins today", sports director Jan Boven said. “We had two options for the sprint today. During the stage we would decide whether we would sprint with Olav or Pascal. In the end there was a group of about twenty-five riders that rode over the top of the final climb, including Pascal. Yesterday he was close. It makes it even more beautiful that he took the win today.”

Boven sees Eenkhoorn’s victory as a nice end to a good and educational week. “We won two stages and we also rode a strong team time trial. The young men of the Development Team have learned a lot this week. Not only from riding at this level, but also from our professional riders Taco and Pascal.”

Complete results:

166.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.600 km/hr

1 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 3hr 54min 5sec
2 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
6 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
9 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
11 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
16 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
17 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria s.t.
18 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
19 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
20 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
21 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
23 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
25 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
28 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
29 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
30 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
31 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
32 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling @ 9sec
34 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 0:10
35 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
36 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 0:29
37 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 0:35
38 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
39 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:46
40 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
43 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
44 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:10
46 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:13
47 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 1:25
48 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
49 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
52 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
53 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
54 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek s.t.
55 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
56 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 1:31
57 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:06
58 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:50
59 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
61 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
62 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
63 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
64 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
65 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
66 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 6:08
67 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 7:08
68 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek 9:11
69 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek s.t.
70 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan 9:16
71 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 9:25
72 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:28
73 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:58
74 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 MORA Sebastián Movistar 16:22
76 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
77 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
78 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
80 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
82 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
83 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
84 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
85 EIKING Odd Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
86 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
88 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
89 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
91 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan s.t.
92 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
97 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
100 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
101 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar s.t.
102 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
103 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
105 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
106 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
107 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi s.t.
108 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
110 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek s.t.
112 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
113 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi s.t.
115 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan s.t.
117 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 16:30

Final GC after stage 4:

612.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.130 km/hr

1 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers 15hr 15min 54sec
2 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 1sec
3 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:17
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:25
5 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 0:30
6 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:40
7 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 0:42
8 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 0:43
9 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 0:47
10 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 0:53
11 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:54
12 RUBIO Einer Movistar 1:00
13 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 1:07
14 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:11
15 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22
16 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 1:24
17 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:25
18 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:31
19 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
20 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 1:39
21 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:51
22 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas 3:41
23 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria 3:50
24 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 4:00
25 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 4:33
26 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 4:46
27 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix 5:05
28 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling 5:33
29 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 5:48
30 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 9:45
31 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko Provence 10:34
32 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 11:21
33 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 11:46
34 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:47
35 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:09
36 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 15:05
37 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 16:43
38 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers 16:57
39 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 17:03
40 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas 17:06
41 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence 17:27
42 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren 17:41
43 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 17:49
44 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 18:32
45 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 18:48
46 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 21:27
47 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 22:24
48 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 22:45
49 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 23:45
50 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 25:00
51 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:22
52 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 26:36
53 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 27:15
54 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 29:42
55 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 31:13
56 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani 31:18
57 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek 33:03
58 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol 33:07
59 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 33:55
60 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren 34:27
61 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 35:20
62 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert 35:35
63 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 35:55
64 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 36:13
65 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 36:37
66 EIKING Odd Circus-Wanty Gobert 37:12
67 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani 37:49
68 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 38:08
69 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi 38:14
70 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek 39:24
71 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek 39:26
72 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling 40:23
73 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 40:53
74 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 41:14
75 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 41:22
76 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 42:09
77 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:20
78 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 42:43
79 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma 43:22
80 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 44:41
81 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 44:54
82 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan 45:13
83 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan 45:14
84 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi 45:30
85 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 45:47
86 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar 47:23
87 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 47:27
88 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM 47:49
89 JACOBS Johan Movistar 48:14
90 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 48:50
91 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 49:22
92 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas 49:25
93 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo 50:39
94 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani 51:32
95 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 52:00
96 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 52:01
97 MORA Sebastián Movistar 52:05
98 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 52:40
99 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM 52:44
100 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 52:45
101 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 53:47
102 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 53:54
103 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 53:59
104 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 54:44
105 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 57:40
106 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 57:43
107 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren 57:48
108 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 57:51
109 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol 58:31
110 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani 58:34
111 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan 58:42
112 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 58:47
113 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 58:51
114 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:38
115 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol 59:57
116 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani 59:59
117 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek 1:00:19

Thursday, September 3: Stage 3, Riccione - Riccione, 168.9 km

Jhonatan Narvaez

Jhonatan Narvaez throws his bike for the stage win while his teammate Ethan Hayten celebrates. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Riccione at 2:30 PM, local time: 25C (77F), Fair, with the wind from the North at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jhonatan Narvaez's INEOS team:

Persistence paid off for Jhonatan Narvaez at Coppi e Bartali as the Ecuadorian sprinted to his first victory for the INEOS Grenadiers.

An exciting third stage came down to the wire in Riccione, with Narvaez edging out the sprint, 24 hours after finishing as runner-up. The victory broke a run of three consecutive second-place finishes for the team in Italy, with Narvaez now moving to just three seconds of the overall lead.

Ethan Hayter continued his consistent sprinting form with fifth place in the bunch kick, which overnight leader Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) finished in the bunch to keep hold of the lead.

An active stage for the team saw Ivan Sosa jump clear of the bunch on the day's main climb, Monte Carpegna. The Colombian was able to bridge across the breakaway but the action eventually came back together for a sprint. The result saw Sosa move up to sixth overall, while Narvaez also moved into the points jersey.

Reaction:

Jhonatan Narvaez:
"The team have made a huge effort every day so far and today I managed to take the win.

"Ethan did a really good job getting me into the front of the peloton for the sprint and I managed to stay patient in the final. I felt good all day and really enjoyed the race. The team really did a great job.

"I'm really happy to have taken my first win with the team. I really tried hard in Belgium, yesterday and today, but today I finally managed to do it."

Complete results:

168.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.576 km/hr

1 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 37min 4sec
2 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
4 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
7 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
10 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
13 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria s.t.
15 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
17 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
18 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
19 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
20 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
21 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
22 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
23 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
27 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
30 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
31 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
33 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM @ 21sec
35 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 0:24
36 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 0sec
37 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
39 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
40 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo @ 0sec
41 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:32
43 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:51
44 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 11:54
45 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
46 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
47 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
48 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol 13:43
50 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
51 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
52 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi s.t.
54 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
56 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
60 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
62 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 15:51
63 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
64 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
65 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
66 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
67 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
68 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
70 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:05
71 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
74 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan s.t.
75 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
77 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
79 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 20:19
83 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek s.t.
85 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
87 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek s.t.
88 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek s.t.
89 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
94 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
95 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
96 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria 24:12
97 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
98 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
99 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria s.t.
101 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
102 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
104 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
106 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
107 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar s.t.
108 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
109 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
110 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
111 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
112 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
114 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 SOTO Nelson Andrés Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
116 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi s.t.
119 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
121 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
123 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
125 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
127 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
128 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan s.t.
129 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek s.t.
130 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
131 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
133 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
135 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
136 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
137 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
138 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
139 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan s.t.
140 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.

GC after stage 3:

446.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.282 km/hr

1 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 11hr 21min 50sec
2 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers @ 3sec
3 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:16
4 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 0:29
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:30
6 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers 0:34
7 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 0:41
8 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 0:42
9 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 0:46
10 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:49
11 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 0:52
12 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
13 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:53
14 RUBIO Einer Augusto Movistar 0:59
15 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence 1:04
16 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 1:06
17 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:10
18 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:12
19 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:21
20 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 1:23
21 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:24
22 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:30
23 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
24 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:37
25 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:48
26 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas 2:15
27 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2:20
28 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 2:34
29 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 3:36
30 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria 3:49
31 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 4:24
32 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 4:32
33 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 4:35
34 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix 5:04
35 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling 5:32
36 FELLINE Fabio Astana 5:36
37 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 5:38
38 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 6:01
39 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:02
40 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko Provence 9:47
41 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 10:51
42 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 13:39
43 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:22
44 STALNOV Nikita Astana 15:11
45 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 15:56
46 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers 16:07
47 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 16:16
48 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 16:23
49 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM 16:30
50 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol 16:44
51 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas 17:05
52 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren 17:40
53 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 17:45
54 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling 18:01
55 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 18:08
56 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 19:02
57 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert 19:12
58 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 19:50
59 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 19:55
60 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB 20:05
61 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 20:14
62 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:31
63 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert 20:49
64 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 21:24
65 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:31
66 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 21:45
67 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi 21:51
68 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 22:33
69 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 22:44
70 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 23:09
71 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 24:51
72 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 24:59
73 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:23
74 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 26:35
75 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:45
76 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 27:29
77 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren 28:36
78 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan 28:50
79 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi 29:07
80 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 29:20
81 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 29:24
82 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani 29:52
83 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek 30:12
84 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek 30:14
85 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:24
86 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar 31:00
87 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 31:12
88 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 31:14
89 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:21
90 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek 31:37
91 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 32:27
92 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 32:59
93 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas 33:02
94 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 33:08
95 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo 34:16
96 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling 34:32
97 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani 35:09
98 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 35:19
99 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 35:37
100 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 35:38
101 MORA Sebastián Movistar 35:42
102 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 35:54
103 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan 35:57
104 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas 36:07
105 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 36:17
106 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM 36:21
107 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 36:22
108 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani 36:23
109 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 37:24
110 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 37:28
111 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma 37:31
112 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 38:21
114 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 39:34
115 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 41:11
116 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 41:17
117 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 41:20
119 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren 41:25
120 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 41:28
121 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 41:31
122 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 41:36
123 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert 41:51
124 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM 41:58
125 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 42:08
126 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
127 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani 42:11
128 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan 42:19
129 JACOBS Johan Movistar 42:23
130 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 42:24
131 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 42:28
132 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43:15
133 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol 43:34
135 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani 43:36
136 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 43:43
137 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek 43:56
138 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria 44:17
139 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
140 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria 45:05

Wednesday, September 2: Stage 2: Riccione - Sogliano al Rubicone, 166.5 km

Andrea Bagioli

Andrea Bagioli has time to sit up and enjoy his win. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish town of Sogliano al Rubicone at 2:00 PM: 24C (75F), fair, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain/thunderstorms this afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Andrea Bagioli's Team Deceuninck-Quick Step.

Another day at Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, another victory for Deceuninck – Quick-Step. After smashing Tuesday’s team time trial in Gatteo a Mare and propelling Mikkel Honoré to the top of the general classification, the Wolfpack enjoyed another success, this time netted by neo-pro Andrea Bagioli, who showed a clean pair of wheels to the rest behind and surged to his second victory in four weeks.

Pieter Serry and Mauri Vansevenant took over the front of the bunch as the race rolled out from Riccione working tirelessly and holding the five-man breakaway on a short leash, before deciding to reel them in with less than 20 kilometers to go. On the penultimate lap of the local circuit in Sogliano al Rubicone, Honoré leaped away from the now reduced peloton and took Jacopo Mosca (Trek-Segafredo) with him for company, but their action was a short-lived one, as the others reacted almost immediately.

Into the business end of the stage, on the flat run-in to the second-to-last climb, João Almeida punctured and had to chase hard, while at the front the fight for victory was beginning to take shape after a series of strong accelerations. A short but viciously steep cobbled climb with some double-digit gradients at times eventually caused cracks in the group, from where Andrea Bagioli shook everyone off his slipstream and powered to victory.  A handful of seconds later, Almeida crossed the line after a remarkable comeback, which put him into third overall.

“It’s incredible, two victories in two days for our team makes it a perfect start to the race, something we could have only dreamed of. Our strategy was to keep the break in check and the guys did a perfect job, I can’t stress enough how important the team was in today’s result. The climb was very steep, but I like this type of ascents, so I just remained calm on the last climb when the tempo went up and made my move with 150 meters from the finish.”

“At the beginning of August, I took my first pro victory and topped the Tour de l’Ain GC for a day, but today also feels special, because everything happened in my home country”, continued Bagioli, who now leads the overall, points and youth classifications at Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali. “We are two days away from the conclusion of the race and I hope to enjoy more good moments with this fantastic team.”

Complete Results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.135 km/hr

1 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 21min 58sec
2 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
3 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 0:06
6 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 0:09
8 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
9 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
10 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
11 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12
12 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers 0:14
13 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
14 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 0:16
15 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:20
16 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:22
18 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
19 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:25
20 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria 0:28
21 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
23 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
24 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:31
25 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
27 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:37
29 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
30 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
31 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
32 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:49
33 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 0:57
34 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:58
35 STALNOV Nikita Astana 1:00
36 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 1:09
37 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM 1:40
38 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling 1:46
40 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol 1:49
42 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2:06
43 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
46 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:26
47 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 2:29
48 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 2:41
49 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:16
51 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 3:21
52 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren 3:28
53 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas 3:33
56 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi 3:48
57 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 4:03
58 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar s.t.
61 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
62 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 4:05
63 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 4:16
65 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix 4:26
66 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 4:50
67 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 FELLINE Fabio Astana 5:08
70 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
71 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
72 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 DIAZ José Manuel Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
75 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 5:38
76 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi 7:01
77 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas 7:12
78 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek 8:11
79 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 8:13
80 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
81 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek s.t.
82 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek s.t.
83 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:17
84 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
85 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
87 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
89 CAIATI Aldo Team Colpack Ballan 10:22
90 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
91 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 RIGATTI Tommaso Team Colpack Ballan s.t.
93 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-Essegibi s.t.
94 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 10:24
95 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:27
97 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 11:02
98 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
99 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria s.t.
100 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
103 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
104 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren 11:06
105 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 11:22
106 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:09
107 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 14:32
109 CASAROTTO Davide General Store-Essegibi 14:44
110 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
111 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani 15:27
112 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 16:19
113 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service Dynatek 16:39
114 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek s.t.
115 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
116 STOCEK Matús Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
117 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service Dynatek s.t.
118 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 PERSICO Davide Team Colpack Ballan s.t.
121 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
122 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
124 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
126 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 16:44
127 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
129 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
130 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack Ballan s.t.
131 MUNOZ William Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
132 POZZA Ettore General Store-Essegibi s.t.
133 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 FERRI Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
135 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
136 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
137 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
138 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
140 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
143 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
144 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
145 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
146 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
147 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma s.t.
148 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
149 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
150 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 16:52
151 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
152 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
153 ISTA Kevyn Bingoal-WB s.t.
154 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
155 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
156 MINALI Michael Team Colpack Ballan 16:56
157 TASCA Flavio General Store-Essegibi s.t.

GC after stage 2:

277.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.133 km/hr

1 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 6hr 44min 46sec
2 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers @ 13sec
3 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:16
4 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 0:29
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:30
6 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers 0:34
8 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 0:41
9 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 0:42
10 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 0:46
11 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 0:52
12 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
13 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:53
14 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:55
15 RUBIO Einer Movistar 0:59
16 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:04
17 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 1:05
18 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 1:06
19 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence 1:08
20 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:10
21 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:11
22 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:12
23 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:21
24 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 1:23
25 STALNOV Nikita Astana 1:28
26 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:30
27 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
28 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 1:35
29 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 1:45
30 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:48
31 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:54
32 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 1:57
33 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling 2:10
34 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas 2:15
35 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2:20
36 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 2:23
37 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers 2:24
38 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:30
39 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 2:33
40 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 2:34
41 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM 2:47
42 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 2:50
43 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB 3:00
44 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol 3:01
45 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 3:09
46 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 3:15
47 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:21
48 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:26
49 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria 3:49
50 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren 3:57
51 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 4:02
52 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 4:24
53 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 4:25
54 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:26
55 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 4:29
56 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 4:32
57 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 4:35
59 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi 4:55
60 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:58
61 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix 5:04
62 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 5:08
63 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas 5:11
64 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 5:12
65 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 5:28
66 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling 5:32
67 FELLINE Fabio Astana 5:36
68 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 5:37
69 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 5:38
70 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 6:04
71 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 6:07
72 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar 6:48
73 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 7:00
74 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 8:02
75 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi 8:08
76 DIAZ José Manuel Nippo-Delko Provence 8:40
77 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas 8:50
78 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:08
79 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani 9:33
80 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek 9:53
81 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek 9:55
82 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 10:50
83 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 10:51
84 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 10:55
85 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:07
86 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek 11:18
87 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 11:25
88 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 11:26
89 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-Essegibi 11:29
90 MORA Sebastián Movistar 11:30
91 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 11:38
92 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence 11:42
93 CAIATI Aldo Team Colpack Ballan 11:45
94 RIGATTI Tommaso Team Colpack Ballan s.t.
95 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas 11:55
96 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 12:05
97 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:08
98 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM 12:09
99 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 12:10
100 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 12:40
101 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren 12:45
102 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:49
103 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 13:16
104 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:22
105 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 15:22
106 CASAROTTO Davide General Store-Essegibi 15:51
107 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani 16:04
108 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:41
109 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:54
110 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 16:59
111 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 17:05
112 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 17:08
115 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo 17:11
116 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma 17:12
117 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren 17:13
118 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 17:16
119 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 17:19
120 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 17:24
121 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:38
122 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert 17:39
123 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM 17:46
124 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol 17:51
125 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 17:56
126 FERRI Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
127 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
128 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani 17:59
129 PERSICO Davide Team Colpack Ballan 18:02
130 TASCA Flavio General Store-Essegibi 18:03
131 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani 18:04
132 STOCEK Matús Beltrami TSA Marchiol 18:05
133 ISTA Kevyn Bingoal-WB 18:06
134 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack Ballan 18:07
135 JACOBS Johan Movistar 18:11
136 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 18:12
137 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 18:16
138 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service Dynatek 18:21
139 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service Dynatek s.t.
140 MUNOZ William Colombia Tierra de Atletas 18:22
141 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 18:25
142 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling 18:41
143 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:03
144 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 MINALI Michael Team Colpack Ballan 19:13
146 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol 19:22
147 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 19:31
148 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek 19:44
149 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 20:00
150 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria 20:05
151 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
152 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 20:13
153 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 20:26
154 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria 20:53
155 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani 23:17
156 POZZA Ettore General Store-Essegibi 24:25
157 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 24:38

Tuesday, September 1: Stage 1b, Gatteo a Mare - Gatteo, 13.3 km team time trial

Deceuninck Quick Step

Deceuninck-Quick Step riding to a stage win and earning the top six places in the GC. Sirotti photo

Results:

13.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.908 km/hr

1 Deceuninck-Quick Step 14min 32sec
2 INEOS Grenadiers @ 8sec  
3 BORA-hansgrohe :11
4 NTT Pro Cycling :14  
5 Jumbo-Visma :17
6 Movistar :18   
7 Astana s.t.  
8 UAE-Team Emirates :19  
9 Bahrain-McLaren s.t.  
10 Trek-Segafredo :22  
11 Alpecin-Fenix :28
12 Niuppo-Delko Provence :30  
13 Rally Cycling :33
14 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec :40
15 Circus-Wanty Gobert :45  
16 Gazprom-RusVelo :46  
17 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA :49  
18 Vini Zabù-KTM :57  
19 General Store Essegibi s.t.
20 Burgos-BH :58  
21 Beltrami TSA Marchiol 1:02
22 Bingoal-WB 1:04
23 Sangemini Trevigiani 1:10
24 Colpack Ballan 1:13
25 Colombia Tierra de Atletas 1:28
26 Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:31
27 Work Service-Dynatek 1:32
28 Giotti Victoria 2:51

GC after stage 1b:

111.1 kilometers raced so far at an aaverage speed of 46.626 km/hr

1 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 2hr 22min 58sec
2 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 3sec
7 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:04
8 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers 0:08
9 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
12 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 0:11
14 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 0:14
19 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
20 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
22 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 0:17
23 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 0:18
27 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
28 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
30 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
31 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
32 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
33 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
34 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
35 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
36 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
37 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:19
38 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
42 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
44 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
45 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 0:20
46 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 0:22
47 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 0:24
52 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix 0:28
53 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence 0:30
57 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
58 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
59 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
60 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
61 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling 0:33
62 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
63 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
64 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:40
65 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:45
71 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
73 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
74 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
75 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 0:46
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:49
80 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 0:54
84 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi 0:57
85 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
86 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
87 TASCA Flavio General Store-Essegibi s.t.
88 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
89 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-Essegibi s.t.
90 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
91 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi s.t.
92 CASAROTTO Davide General Store-Essegibi s.t.
93 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 0:58
94 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
95 OSORIO Juan Felipe Burgos-BH s.t.
96 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
97 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
98 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA Marchiol 1:02
99 FERRI Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
100 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
101 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
102 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 1:04
103 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 ISTA Kevyn Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani 1:10
107 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
108 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
109 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
110 PERSICO Davide Colpack Ballan 1:13
111 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan s.t.
112 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan s.t.
113 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan s.t.
114 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 1:14
115 STOVEK Matús Beltrami TSA Marchiol 1:16
116 JACOBS Johan Movistar 1:17
117 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 1:18
118 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 1:19
119 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas 1:28
120 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
121 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
122 MUNOZ William Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
123 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
125 QUIROZ Oscar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
126 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren 1:29
127 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:31
128 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
129 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Dynatek 1:32
130 TOTO Paolo Work Service Dynatek s.t.
131 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service Dynatek s.t.
132 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service Dynatek s.t.
133 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:35
134 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling 1:47
135 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 2:00
136 MINALI Michael Colpack Ballan 2:07
137 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:14
138 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
139 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:22
140 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
141 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol 2:28
142 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 2:33
143 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar 2:35
144 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 2:42
145 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Dynatek 2:55
146 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Dynatek s.t.
147 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 2:56
148 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 2:58
149 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria 3:11
150 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria s.t.
151 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
152 ZACCANTI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:21
153 DIAZ José Manuel Nippo-Delko Provence 3:22
154 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 3:24
155 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
156 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 3:49
157 POZZA Ettore General Store-Essegibi 7:31
158 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani 7:40
159 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 7:44
160 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:04
161 GAIDO Matteo Giotti Victoria 9:41
162 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria s.t.

Tuesday, September 1: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo, 97.8 km

Olav Kooij

Olav Kooij wins in Gatteo.

Weather at the start/finish city of Gatteo at 1:50 PM, local time: 24C (76F), fair, with a 5% chance of rain/thunderstorms. The wind is from the east at 5 km/hr (3 mph).

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Olav Kooij's Jumbo-Visma team.

Olav Kooij has won the opening stage of Coppi e Bartali. The 18-year-old rider of the Jumbo-Visma Development Team was the fastest in the bunch sprint and is the first leader in the Italian stage race.

Kooij took his fourth victory of the season, having won GP Kranj, Trofej Porec and Trofej Umag earlier this season. For Jumbo-Visma Development Team it is the sixth season victory.

“It was a hectic final”, Kooij said. “There was a roundabout at seven hundred and fifty metres. That was a crucial point, but I was positioned well thanks to my teammates. I started to sprint at two hundred metres from the finish. I immediately felt that I had the legs to win. This stage race has a very strong partcipant field. With several World Tour teams at the start, this is a high level victory. I am very happy that I have started this race with a victory.”

Complete results:

97.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.689 km/hr

1 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 2hr 8min 26sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
4 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
5 PERSICO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
7 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
8 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
10 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
11 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
14 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
15 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 BURCHIO Federico Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
17 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
18 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria s.t.
19 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
21 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
26 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
28 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
29 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
30 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
32 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi s.t.
33 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar s.t.
34 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
36 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
47 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
49 PARISINI Nicolo Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
50 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
53 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
55 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
64 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
65 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
69 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 TASCA Flavio General Store-Essegibi s.t.
73 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
79 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
80 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
81 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
82 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
83 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
84 FERRI Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
85 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
86 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
87 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
89 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
90 MUNOZ William Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
91 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 TOTO Paolo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
93 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
95 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
96 STOCEK Matús Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
97 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
98 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
99 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
102 ISTA Kevyn Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
106 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
108 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-Essegibi s.t.
111 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
112 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
114 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
115 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
117 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
119 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
120 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
121 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
123 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
124 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
125 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
126 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
127 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
128 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
129 QUIROZ Oscar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
130 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
131 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
132 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
134 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan s.t.
135 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
136 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
139 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi s.t.
140 SALVIETTI Niccolo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
141 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
142 CASAROTTO Davide General Store-Essegibi s.t.
143 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
144 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
145 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
147 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
148 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan s.t.
149 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
150 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
151 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
152 MINALI Michael Colpack Ballan @ 31sec
153 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan @ 0sec
154 ZACCANTI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:50
155 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 2:25
156 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 2:52
157 GAIDO Matteo Giotti Victoria 6:30
158 POZZA Ettore General Store-Essegibi s.t.
159 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria s.t.
160 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
162 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:33

GC after stage 1a:

1 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 2hr 8min 20sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers @ 2sec
3 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 0:04
4 VERMEERSCH Gianni Alpecin-Fenix 0:06
5 PERSICO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
7 DI FELICE Francesco Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
8 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
10 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
11 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
14 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
15 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 BURCHIO Federico Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
17 SOTO Nelson Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
18 CANAVERAL Johnatan Giotti Victoria s.t.
19 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
21 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
26 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
28 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
29 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
30 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
32 SMARZARO Daniel General Store-Essegibi s.t.
33 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar s.t.
34 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 MARENGO Umberto Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
36 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 MADER Gino NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
47 BAIS Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
49 PARISINI Nicolo Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
50 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
53 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 SPREAFICO Matteo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
55 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 MENDOZA Omar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
64 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
65 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 CRESCIOLI Giosuè Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
69 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 TASCA Flavio General Store-Essegibi s.t.
73 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 BALLERSTEDT Maurice Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
79 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
80 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
81 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
82 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
83 DE BOD Stefan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
84 FERRI Gregorio Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
85 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
86 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
87 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 ATAPUMA Darwin Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
89 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
90 MUNOZ William Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
91 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 TOTO Paolo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
93 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
95 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
96 STOCEK Matús Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
97 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
98 PETILLI Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
99 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
102 ISTA Kevyn Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
106 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 COLOMBO Raul Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
108 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-Essegibi s.t.
111 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
112 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 AGUIRRE Hernán Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
114 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
115 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
117 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
119 EIKING Odd Christian Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
120 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
121 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
123 SOBRERO Matteo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
124 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
125 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
126 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
127 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
128 PUCCIONI Dario Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
129 QUIROZ Oscar Colombia Tierra de Atletas s.t.
130 WRIGHT Alfred Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
131 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
132 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
134 MASOTTO Giulio Colpack Ballan s.t.
135 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
136 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
139 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-Essegibi s.t.
140 SALVIETTI Niccolo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
141 ROTONDI Matteo Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
142 CASAROTTO Davide General Store-Essegibi s.t.
143 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
144 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA Marchiol s.t.
145 KAMP Alexander Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
147 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
148 CAIATI Aldo Colpack Ballan s.t.
149 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service-Dynatek s.t.
150 CORTESE Jacopo Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
151 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
152 RIGATTI Tommaso Colpack Ballan s.t.
153 MINALI Michael Colpack Ballan 0:37
154 ZACCANTI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:56
155 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 2:31
156 GAROSIO Andrea Vini Zabù KTM 2:58
157 GAIDO Matteo Giotti Victoria 6:36
158 POZZA Ettore General Store-Essegibi s.t.
159 BROGI Adriano Giotti Victoria s.t.
160 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 RADICE Raffaele Sangemini Trevigiani s.t.
162 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:39