BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

36th edition: March 23 - 27, 2021

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, March 27: 5th & final stage, Forlì - Forlì, 166.2 km

Mikkel Honore

Mikkel Honoré wins the final stage. GC winner Jonas Vingegaard is just behind him. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Forlì at 1:00 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Jonas Vingegaard's Jumbo-Visma team.

Jonas Vingegaard has managed to secure the final victory of the Italian stage race Settimana Ciclistica Internationale Coppi e Bartali. The rider of Team Jumbo-Visma clinched his fourth victory of the cycling season.

The Danish winner could count on the support of his young teammates, who controlled the stage with gusto. In the final, Vingegaard rode away with compatriot Mikkel Honoré, who went on to take the stage win. Vingegaard’s final win marked the tenth victory of the season for Team Jumbo-Visma.

"My team did a really great job and caught the breakaway. That was really nice to see. Getting away with Honoré was perfect for me. That meant I didn’t have to parry any attacks from the select group and I could ride full speed ahead. I am very happy with this victory. This gives a lot of confidence for the upcoming races", Vingegaard said.

Jonas Vngegaard

Jonas Vingegaard enjoying his win. Sirotti photo

"Jonas was very attentive at the end and in that way secured the overall victory. It just goes to show that attack is the best defense", sports director Sierk Jan de Haan complimented the laureate.

Sportive director Merijn Zeeman of Team Jumbo-Visma enjoyed the past week of the youthful team competing for the overall victory, but he also looked at the bigger picture.

"I think it’s a huge boost for the riders on the development team, who have done a great job demonstrating that they have a lot of potential. The work of Sierk Jan de Haan, Robert Wagner and Robbert de Groot and the rest of the coaching staff is paying off and they deserve a big compliment. Jonas did a fantastic job. He confirms the progression he has made. Within our selection we have riders who belong to the world top, but we also put a lot of time and energy into training talents. This race is a very good example of that", Zeeman concluded.

Complete results:

166.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.065 km/hr

1 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 59min 40sec
2 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 19sec
4 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan s.t.
6 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM s.t.
8 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
9 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
10 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
13 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 0:36
18 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
21 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
23 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana s.t.
25 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
27 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka s.t.
28 RUBIO Einer Augusto Movistar s.t.
29 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
32 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
36 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
37 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 0:43
42 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:21
43 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:26
44 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:09
45 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 3:36
46 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
47 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 5:09
48 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
49 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 GONZÁLEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
51 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
52 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 7:57
53 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
55 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange s.t.
56 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
57 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol 13:10
58 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
59 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
60 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
64 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia s.t.
65 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
72 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
73 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
75 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
77 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
78 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
79 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia s.t.
82 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
83 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa s.t.
84 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
87 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

732.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.404 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 19hr 3min 47sec
2 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 22sec
3 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange 0:32
4 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
5 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 0:39
6 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 0:40
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:46
8 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka 1:08
9 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo 1:14
10 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM 1:18
11 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange 1:21
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:24
13 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech 1:48
14 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa 1:49
15 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan 2:24
18 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM 2:39
19 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana 2:45
20 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:59
21 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:20
22 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 3:33
23 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka 3:49
24 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:32
25 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 4:38
26 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:48
27 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 5:12
28 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 5:31
29 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 5:38
30 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 6:18
31 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM 7:06
32 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 7:54
33 BRENNER Marco Team DSM 8:04
34 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:47
35 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol 9:03
36 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 9:17
37 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:33
38 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:31
39 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:44
40 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 13:50
41 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 15:08
42 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:38
43 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 17:47
44 RUBIO Einer Augusto Movistar 19:42
45 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:50
46 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 20:32
47 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange 20:34
48 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 21:26
49 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:10
50 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 22:16
51 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia 23:07
52 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 23:16
53 GONZÁLEZ Abner Movistar 23:41
54 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:21
55 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 24:37
56 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 25:08
57 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 26:21
58 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 26:57
59 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 28:20
60 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa 28:55
61 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 33:59
62 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 35:21
63 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:15
64 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka 37:31
65 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 37:52
66 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:04
67 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:07
68 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 39:23
69 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 44:53
70 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 47:11
71 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 48:23
72 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa 48:24
73 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 50:03
74 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 50:42
75 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 51:03
76 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol 52:02
77 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 58:43
78 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia 59:40
79 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar 59:42
80 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 59:49
81 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma 1:00:47
82 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia 1:01:06
83 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol 1:03:11
84 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM 1:05:33
85 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 1:06:10
86 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:06:12
87 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 1:11:17
88 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.

Friday, March 26: Stage 4, San Marino - San Marino, 154.8 km

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard wins his second stage of this year's Coppi-Bartali Week. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of San Marino at 1:20 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Jonas Vingegaard's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Jonas Vingegaard has won the fourth stage of Coppi e Bartali. The Dane of Team Jumbo-Visma consolidated his first position in the general classification thanks to the boni seconds.

It is the second victory for Vingegaard during the Italian stage race, after having won the second stage earlier this week. It is the third victory of the season for the twenty-four-year-old Dane and the ninth victory for the Dutch World Tour team in 2021.

The winner thanked his teammates, who, according to him, had a big share in his victory. “It is again a nice victory for me and the team. I could not have done it without the rest of the team. I knew I could win this stage. That is why I reacted on every attack in the final kilometres, also to stay in the front. In the sprint I finally had enough left to win the stage. Tomorrow I expect a heavy stage, but I will do everything to win the final classification.”

Sports director Sierk Jan de Haan was pleased with the victory of Vingegaard. “We knew it was a great stage for Jonas. The entire team did a fantastic job and everyone has a share in this victory. Tomorrow we have to give it all once more. We will see where that leads to.”

Tomorrow the final stage is on the program with start and finish in Forlì. Vingegaard defends a lead of seven seconds on the number two in the general classification.

Complete Results:

154.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.837 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 4hr 26min 37sec
2 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
3 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
4 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan s.t.
7 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation @ 2sec
8 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
10 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 HONOREMikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM s.t.
14 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
16 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers 0:05
17 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07
18 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange 0:09
19 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa 0:13
20 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech 0:14
21 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:19
23 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM 0:30
24 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31
25 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:37
26 GALL Felix Team DSM 0:40
27 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
29 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:47
30 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana s.t.
31 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
33 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka 1:04
34 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia 1:06
35 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19
36 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:30
37 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 2:07
38 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol 2:08
39 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 2:09
40 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 2:20
41 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana 3:28
42 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 3:35
43 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange s.t.
44 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 3:41
46 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:51
47 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
48 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
49 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 4:04
50 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:22
51 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech 4:27
52 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 4:28
53 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:47
55 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 6:31
56 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
57 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM 6:56
58 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
59 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
62 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
66 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
70 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 8:40
71 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 9:31
72 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange s.t.
74 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
75 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM s.t.
76 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
77 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM 9:57
78 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
79 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:19
81 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 10:59
82 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM 11:09
83 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
84 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan 11:51
85 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan s.t.
86 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
88 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka s.t.
89 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
90 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
91 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol s.t.
93 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
94 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
95 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka 13:45
97 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:47
98 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 14:48
99 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 15:01
100 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
102 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol s.t.
103 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
106 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
107 HAYTER Leo Team DSM 15:08
108 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia 15:15
109 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol 15:55
110 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM 16:07
111 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
112 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma 16:24
113 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 17:32
114 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 19:56
115 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
116 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
117 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan s.t.
118 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana s.t.
119 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
121 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
122 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
123 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
124 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
125 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
126 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
127 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana s.t.
128 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa s.t.
129 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
130 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
131 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 20:01
133 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 27:12
134 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol s.t.
135 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 33:14
136 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù s.t.
137 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 34:29

GC after stage 4:

571.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.949 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 15hr 4min 13sec
2 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange @ 7sec
3 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
4 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 0:14
5 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15
6 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
8 HONOREMikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:26
9 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange 0:39
10 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka 0:43
11 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo 0:49
12 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM 0:53
13 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:59
14 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 1:03
15 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech 1:06
16 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa 1:07
17 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:24
19 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan 1:59
20 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana 2:03
21 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04
22 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM 2:14
23 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:17
24 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:28
25 GALL Felix Team DSM 2:29
26 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:38
27 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:05
28 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka 3:07
29 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 3:08
30 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 3:56
31 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:06
32 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 4:30
33 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 4:49
34 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol 5:21
36 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 5:47
37 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech 6:24
38 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
39 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:34
40 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 7:12
41 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange 7:18
42 BRENNER Marco Team DSM 7:22
43 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:05
44 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 8:35
45 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:51
46 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 9:00
47 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia 9:51
48 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 9:53
49 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:29
50 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:05
51 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM 11:25
52 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 13:05
53 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 13:41
54 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:04
55 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 15:13
56 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 15:17
57 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 16:34
58 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:56
59 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 17:05
60 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 18:26
61 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 18:38
62 RUBIO Einer Movistar 19:00
63 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 19:43
64 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 19:53
65 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 20:24
66 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:38
67 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 20:43
68 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:44
69 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa 20:52
70 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 22:05
71 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana 22:33
72 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM 23:41
73 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka 24:15
74 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 24:36
75 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:48
76 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 26:07
77 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:36
78 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 28:55
79 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia 30:19
80 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan 30:33
81 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 31:07
82 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 31:37
83 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:25
84 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 33:55
85 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa 35:08
86 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 35:39
87 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana 36:22
88 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 36:47
89 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:54
90 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:25
91 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 37:26
92 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 37:47
93 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol 38:46
94 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM 38:56
95 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange 39:37
96 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 42:01
97 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM 42:03
98 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia 42:43
99 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 43:16
100 HAYTER Leo Team DSM 45:40
101 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia 46:24
102 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar 46:26
103 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 46:32
104 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:33
105 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 46:39
106 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan 46:42
107 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan 46:52
108 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma 47:31
109 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 47:41
110 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia 47:50
111 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 48:11
112 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka 48:12
113 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 48:34
114 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol 49:55
115 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka 51:17
116 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol 52:05
117 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM 52:17
118 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia 52:43
119 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 52:54
120 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 52:56
121 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia 53:24
122 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia 53:40
123 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol 53:59
124 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 55:01
125 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 57:15
126 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM 57:58
127 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 58:00
128 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 58:01
129 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
130 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 58:27
131 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana 1:00:52
132 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 1:01:04
133 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol 1:05:13
134 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 1:06:09
135 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 1:14:38
136 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 1:15:11
137 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 1:16:16

Thursday, March 25: Stage 3, Riccione - Riccione, 145 km

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter takes the stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Riccione at 12:50 PM, local time: 13C (56F), fair, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

The young Brit Ethan Hayter crossed the line a bike's length clear of his closest competitor Shane Archbold (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) and celebrated with a roar. He moves up to second overall, just one second off race leader Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo Visma).

Hayter has had his fair share of bad luck this season and must have thought more of the same was on the way when he punctured with teammate Sebastian Henao, 35 kilometres from the finish and five kilometres from the day's crucial climb.

But neither panicked, and they made their way back to the front of the race in time for the technical descent on the run in to Riccione.

The team expected attacks on the gnarly run to the line and eventually a strong move went from Antonio Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), but work from Henao and latterly Carlos Rodriguez nullified his move.

Then it was over to road captain Ben Swift to marshal the boys in and lead Hayter out, which he did to perfection.

Ivan Sosa rolled home in the front group and now sits fourth on GC, on the same time as teammate Hayter. The duo will be ready to race hard again across the final punchy two days in Italy.

Complete results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.933 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 49min 21sec
2 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
4 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
8 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan s.t.
12 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM s.t.
14 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
18 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka s.t.
19 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
20 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
24 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
25 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM s.t.
32 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
39 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
40 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
41 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
42 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
43 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia s.t.
44 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
45 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM s.t.
47 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
48 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
50 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
53 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
54 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana s.t.
58 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
60 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
62 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
64 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 8sec
66 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
69 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 0:19
70 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech 0:29
71 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 0:35
73 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
74 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
75 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53
76 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 1:19
77 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa s.t.
78 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia 1:48
79 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08
80 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 3:26
81 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 5:04
82 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:50
83 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:20
84 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan 10:14
85 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan s.t.
86 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana s.t.
87 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 10:22
88 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
90 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
92 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia 15:07
94 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
96 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana s.t.
99 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 17:58
100 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange s.t.
101 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
102 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
103 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia s.t.
105 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan s.t.
106 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
107 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
108 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
109 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
110 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
111 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
112 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
114 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
115 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka s.t.
116 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan s.t.
119 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
120 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol s.t.
121 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
122 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 HAYTER Leo Team DSM s.t.
124 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
125 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
128 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
129 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
130 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
131 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol s.t.
132 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 18:39
133 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
134 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia s.t.
135 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
136 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
137 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
138 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
139 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana s.t.
140 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia 17:58
141 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia 18:39
142 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
143 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
144 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
145 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù s.t.
146 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
147 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka s.t.
148 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol s.t.
149 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange s.t.
150 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù s.t.
151 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka s.t.
152 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
153 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol s.t.
154 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol s.t.
155 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.

GC after stage 3:

417.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.240 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 10hr 37min 46sec
2 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
3 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
4 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03
6 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 0:10
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
8 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:14
9 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange 0:20
10 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka 0:31
11 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo 0:37
12 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM 0:41
13 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
14 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech 0:42
15 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa 0:44
17 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa 0:46
18 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 0:51
19 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:55
20 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:00
21 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 1:04
22 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana 1:06
24 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech 1:08
25 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 1:09
26 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
27 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:25
28 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM 1:34
29 GALL Felix Team DSM 1:39
30 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:41
32 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:42
34 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM 1:44
35 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45
36 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech 1:47
37 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48
38 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan 1:49
39 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka 1:53
40 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 1:54
41 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:02
42 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08
43 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 2:11
44 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:37
45 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 2:56
46 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 2:58
47 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol 3:03
48 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange 3:33
50 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 3:58
51 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 3:59
52 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 4:50
54 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 5:06
55 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM 5:34
56 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 5:52
57 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:28
58 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 7:44
59 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 8:19
60 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia 8:35
61 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:43
62 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 8:57
63 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:37
64 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 9:40
65 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:50
66 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia 10:13
67 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka 12:14
68 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM 12:22
69 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 12:47
70 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 13:18
71 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 13:37
72 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa 15:02
73 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 15:24
74 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 16:08
75 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana 16:16
76 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 16:41
77 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:48
78 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 16:54
79 YUSTRE Kristian Javier Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 17:13
80 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 17:30
81 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 17:41
82 RUBIO Einer Movistar 18:03
83 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan 18:32
84 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana 18:55
85 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:26
86 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 20:28
87 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:30
88 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 22:16
89 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:56
90 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:28
91 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 24:01
92 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 24:19
93 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25:43
94 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol 26:45
95 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan 26:46
96 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 26:49
97 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 26:59
98 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 27:35
99 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia 27:37
100 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM 28:49
101 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange 29:56
102 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 30:20
103 HAYTER Leo Team DSM 30:22
104 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 30:33
105 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma 30:57
106 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia 31:13
107 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 31:34
108 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol 31:35
109 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia 32:25
110 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:50
111 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:00
112 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia 33:02
113 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 33:33
114 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia 33:34
115 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 33:35
116 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka 34:17
117 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar 34:25
118 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 34:37
119 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 34:38
120 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan 34:41
121 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM 34:57
122 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka 35:58
123 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol 36:00
124 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
125 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:52
126 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 37:04
127 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:20
128 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 37:22
129 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 37:25
130 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia 37:32
131 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 37:33
132 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 37:43
133 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol 37:51
134 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM 37:52
135 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan 37:53
136 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol 37:54
137 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
138 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 37:55
139 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
140 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan 38:06
141 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia 38:07
142 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia 38:13
143 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
144 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 38:21
145 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 38:44
146 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 38:47
147 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol 38:48
148 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 39:05
149 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka 39:16
150 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange 40:00
151 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 40:32
152 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana 40:46
153 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 40:58
154 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 41:14
155 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 42:52

Wednesday, March 24: Stage 2, Riccione - Sogliano al Ribicone, 163.5 km

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard takes the stage and the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Sogliano al Ribicone at 1:00 PM, local time: 13C (56F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Jonas Vingegaard's Team Jumbo-Visma

Jonas Vingegaard has won the second stage of Coppi e Bartali in impressive fashion. The Danish rider of Team Jumbo-Visma sprinted in the final phase past Iván Ramiro Sosa and as a result, he arrived first on the final climb in Sogliano al Rubicone.

The 24-year-old climbing talent clinched his second victory of the season, as he already won a stage in the UAE Tour. Vingegaard’s stage win marked the eighth victory of the season for Team Jumbo-Visma’s World Tour formation.

Vingegaard also secured provisional first place in the general classification and he also took the points jersey.

“Of course I’m happy with the win today. We did really well. The team is incredibly strong and helped me perfectly today. I had to play it smart. I knew that if I closed the gap myself, I wouldn’t have a chance to win. So I gambled and fortunately Movistar closed the gap.”

Team manager Sierk-Jan de Haan was also pleased with the victory. “Yesterday we had already shown in the time trial that we are strong. Today the only goal was to protect Jonas and bring him to the foot of the climb. He has a fast final shot and he already felt yesterday that he is in good shape. His young teammates tried to support him as long as possible and they succeeded until the last lap. When a leading group got away, Jonas stayed calm and kept an overview. He gambled that the leaders would be caught and when this happened he immediately moved to the front. When Sosa attacked, he went after him and sprinted directly to victory. He played it very cleverly.”

Complete Results:

163.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.065 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 4hr 17min 43sec
2 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange @ 4sec
4 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:10
7 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM s.t.
8 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
9 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
10 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
15 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa 0:15
16 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange s.t.
18 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:18
19 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
20 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 0:31
21 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM 0:33
22 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 0:42
23 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
26 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana 0:53
29 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 0:56
30 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana s.t.
31 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:04
33 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06
34 GALL Felix Team DSM 1:08
35 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:10
37 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
38 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM 1:13
40 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan 1:15
42 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech 1:18
43 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
44 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka 1:32
47 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:55
49 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol 2:00
50 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 2:04
51 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 2:16
54 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 2:34
55 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 2:54
56 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange 3:12
57 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 4:00
58 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 4:51
59 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM 4:55
61 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 5:30
62 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 5:32
64 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana 6:14
65 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 6:20
66 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:44
67 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan s.t.
68 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
69 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
70 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia s.t.
71 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 7:59
72 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 8:57
73 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 9:20
74 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:21
75 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 10:22
76 HAYTER Leo Team DSM 11:53
77 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
80 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
81 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
82 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol s.t.
83 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia s.t.
84 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM s.t.
85 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
86 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange s.t.
87 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
88 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 13:08
89 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa 13:12
92 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia 13:50
93 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:20
94 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:22
95 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia 14:23
96 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 14:53
97 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia 14:55
98 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
101 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol s.t.
103 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 15:27
104 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan 15:58
105 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
106 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka s.t.
107 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
108 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
109 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
110 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
111 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
112 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange s.t.
113 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka s.t.
114 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
116 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
118 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol 16:09
122 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
123 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan s.t.
124 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 16:18
126 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 16:55
127 RUBIO Einer Movistar 17:06
128 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 18:50
129 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia 18:51
130 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 18:53
131 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
132 PENCEDANO Nicolo Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
133 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
134 COATI Luca Team Qhubeka s.t.
135 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
137 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
138 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka s.t.
139 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
140 DELLA LUNGA Francesco Colpack Ballan s.t.
141 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
142 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
143 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
144 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
145 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
146 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
147 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
148 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol s.t.
149 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
150 NENCINI Tommaso Nazionale Italiana 19:02
151 COLNAGHI Luca Nazionale Italiana s.t.
152 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol 19:03
153 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 19:14
154 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan 19:21
155 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 19:45
156 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 20:38
157 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
158 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
159 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 21:07
160 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana 21:39
161 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Nazionale Russia 29:54
162 NIKIFOROV Arseny Nazionale Russia s.t.

GC after stage 2:

272.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.974 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 6hr 48min 25sec
2 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
3 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03
4 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange 0:05
5 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech 0:10
6 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:14
9 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange 0:20
10 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka 0:31
11 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo 0:37
12 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM 0:41
13 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
14 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech 0:42
15 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa 0:44
17 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa 0:46
18 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 0:51
19 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:55
20 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:00
21 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 1:04
22 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana 1:06
24 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech 1:08
25 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana 1:09
26 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech 1:18
28 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 1:19
29 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
30 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:25
31 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM 1:34
32 GALL Felix Team DSM 1:39
33 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 1:40
35 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:41
36 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
37 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:42
38 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM 1:44
39 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45
40 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48
41 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan 1:49
42 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:51
43 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka 1:53
44 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54
45 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:00
46 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 2:11
47 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:17
48 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
49 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 2:25
50 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:32
51 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:37
52 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 2:56
53 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:03
54 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
55 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange 3:25
56 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 3:58
57 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 3:59
58 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 4:50
59 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 5:22
60 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM 5:26
61 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma 5:40
62 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 5:52
63 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:59
64 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange 6:25
65 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan 8:18
66 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 8:19
67 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia 8:25
68 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia 8:35
69 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana 8:41
70 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:43
71 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol 8:47
72 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 8:57
73 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 9:40
74 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:50
75 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 11:52
76 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 11:54
77 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange 11:58
78 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka 12:14
79 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM 12:22
80 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 HAYTER Leo Team DSM 12:24
82 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia 12:30
83 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia 12:34
84 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:35
86 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol 12:56
87 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 13:18
88 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM 13:42
90 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa 13:43
91 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia 14:27
92 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:52
93 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:02
94 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia 15:04
95 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:21
96 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 15:24
97 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 15:35
99 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia 15:36
100 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 15:37
101 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma 15:50
102 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 15:58
103 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 16:08
104 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka 16:19
105 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 16:27
106 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
108 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan 16:32
109 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:38
110 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 16:40
111 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 16:41
112 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan 16:43
113 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 16:54
114 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM 16:59
116 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 17:13
117 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
118 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka 17:19
119 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol 17:21
120 RUBIO Einer Movistar 17:26
121 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 17:30
122 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 17:41
123 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM 18:02
124 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:54
125 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 19:06
126 COATI Luca Team Qhubeka 19:14
127 NENCINI Tommaso Nazionale Italiana 19:15
128 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 19:16
129 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
130 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:22
131 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 19:24
132 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 19:27
133 DELLA LUNGA Francesco Colpack Ballan s.t.
134 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
135 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia 19:28
136 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:33
137 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia 19:34
138 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
139 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
140 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 19:35
141 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 19:45
142 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol 19:53
143 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM 19:54
144 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan 19:55
145 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol 19:56
146 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
147 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 20:08
148 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol 20:09
149 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 20:23
150 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 20:26
151 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka 20:37
152 COLNAGHI Luca Nazionale Italiana 20:38
153 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 20:46
154 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange 21:21
155 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 21:53
156 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana 22:07
157 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 22:19
158 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 22:35
159 PENCEDANO Nicolo Mg.k vis VPM 23:39
160 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 24:13
161 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Nazionale Russia 31:48
162 NIKIFOROV Arseny Nazionale Russia 33:18

Tuesday, March 23: Stage 1b, Gatteo 10.8 km team time trial

Israel Start-Up Nation

Israel Start-Up Nation showing how a team time trial is done. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Mark Cavendish's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Mark Cavendish returned to Italy – a country where he claimed some of his finest triumphs – after almost two years and needed just a couple of hours to leave his mark on the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali. In the morning half-stage around Gatteo, the former World Champion was guided into the final kilometer by Shane Archbold, closing to just half a wheel behind an impressive acceleration by Jakub Mareczko (Vini Zabu).

His second podium of the season brought valuable bonifications, which ended up playing an important role at the end of the second half-stage, a short and fast team time trial held in the afternoon. Despite being in just five riders – Archbold, Cavendish, Garrison, Honoré and Vansevenant – Deceuninck – Quick-Step rode a fantastic stage, averaging close to 56km/h and missing out on the win for a mere two seconds against a seven-man Israel Start-Up Nation.

Mark Cavendish

New GC leader Mark Cavendish. Sirotti photo

The Manxman, who is riding his first stage race of the season in Italy, went to the podium straight after the TTT to collect the leader’s jersey, which he will now wear on the hilly stage 2 between Riccione and Sogliano al Rubbicone.

“Two podiums in a day and the leader’s jersey here, it’s not too bad. Though we just missed the wins, I am extremely proud of our five-man group here. The lads looked after me in the morning and I was disappointed not to repay their hard work with a victory. But then, in the afternoon, we committed against the odds in the team time trial. I couldn’t be happier to at least get to lead the race after day one, especially as it’s the first time in four years that I lead a stage race. Now some hilly stages await and we’re motivated to work hard for our GC guys”, said the first British rider in six years to lead the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali.

Israel Start-Up Nation

Stage winners Israel Start-Up Nation enjoy their victory. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

10.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 55.861 km/hr

1 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11min 36.0sec
2 ASTANA - PREMIER TECH @ 1.2sec
3 DECEUNINCK - QUICK-STEP 0:02.7
4 TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0:06.6
5 INEOS GRENADIERS 0:08.3
6 JUMBO - VISMA 0:11.6
7 NAZIONALE ITALIANA 0:14.6
8 MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21.8
9 TEAM QHUBEKA 0:22.1
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO 0:23.2
11 VINI ZABU' 0:24.9
12 CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:30.2
13 GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0:30.4
14 TEAM DSM 0:32.4
15 EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 0:32.8
16 TEAM COLPACK BALLAN 0:35.2
17 NAZIONALE RUSSIA 0:38.3
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 0:42.2
19 GENERAL STORE - F.LLI CURIA - ESSEGIBI 0:42.9
20 BELTRAMI TSA TRE COLLI 0:43.5
21 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC 0:43.8
22 BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 1:00.3
23 MG.K VIS VPM 1:02.6
24 WORK SERVICE MARCHIOL DINATEK 1:04.7
25 GIOTTI VICTORIA - SAVINI DUE 1:16.8

GC after stage 1b:

108.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.253 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 2hr 30min 39sec
2 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation @ 2sec
3 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 0:03
9 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
14 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:04
15 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange 0:08
18 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange s.t.
19 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
20 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 0:10
22 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 SOSA Iván INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 0:12
26 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 0:13
27 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 NENCINI Tommaso Nazionale Italiana 0:16
32 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana s.t.
33 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana s.t.
34 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange s.t.
36 VENDRAME Andrea Nazionale Italiana s.t.
37 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
38 RUBIO Einer Movistar 0:23
39 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
40 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
41 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
42 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
43 COATI Luca Team Qhubeka 0:24
44 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka s.t.
45 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
46 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka s.t.
47 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
48 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo 0:25
49 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 0:26
54 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
55 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
56 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
57 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana 0:31
58 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM 0:32
59 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
71 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM 0:34
73 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
74 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
75 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
77 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
78 HAYTER Leo Team DSM s.t.
79 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
81 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
82 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM s.t.
83 DELLA LUNGA Francesco Colpack Ballan 0:37
84 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan s.t.
85 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan s.t.
86 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan s.t.
87 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan s.t.
88 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
89 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan s.t.
90 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia 0:40
91 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia s.t.
92 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia s.t.
93 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia s.t.
94 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia 0:44
95 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
96 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
97 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
98 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
100 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
101 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
102 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
103 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
104 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
106 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 0:45
107 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
110 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
111 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
112 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
113 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
114 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
115 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
116 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia 0:54
119 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 0:55
120 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:59
121 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:02
122 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
123 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
126 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
127 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:03
128 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM 1:04
129 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
130 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
131 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
132 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol 1:06
133 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
134 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
135 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol s.t.
136 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa 1:07
137 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol 1:09
138 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol 1:15
139 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:17
140 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 1:18
141 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
142 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
143 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
144 SIMION Paolo Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
145 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka 1:24
146 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 1:35
147 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
148 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 1:36
149 COLNAGHI Luca Nazionale Italiana 1:39
150 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 1:44
151 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka 1:47
152 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM 1:52
153 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Nazionale Russia 1:57
154 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 2:00
155 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 2:06
156 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM 2:07
157 SINZA Raul-Antonio Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 2:29
158 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana 2:30
159 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma 2:45
160 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 3:09
161 NIKIFOROV Arseny Nazionale Russia 3:27
162 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:38
163 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 4:28
164 PENCEDANO Nicolo Mg.k vis VPM 4:49
165 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol 5:01
166 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange 5:26

Tuesday, March 23: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo, 97.8 km

Jakob Mareczko

Jakob Mareczko just beats Mark Cavendish. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start-finish city of Gatteo at 1:10 PM, local time: 11C (51F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 3rd-place Marius Mayhofer's Team DSM:

Coppi e Bartali got underway today with a split day of racing. This morning’s stage featured a short 98 kilometre route, that including three ascents of the Longiano climb, which averaged seven percent for just over a kilometre, before a flat run in to the line.

A break of two riders was able to establish itself at the head of the race almost immediately after the flag drop and quickly built up their lead to one and a half minutes where it stabilised. Due to the short nature of the stage, the peloton didn’t allow the break to get too far ahead, making for a controlled race. Everything was back together as they hit the climb for the final time at just over 20 kilometres to go, and despite some attempts, no one was able to get clear.

Heading into the sprint the team worked well to bring sprinter Marius Mayrhofer in a good position as the battle for position in the bunch became more hectic. Unfortunately, a small crash within the final two kilometres saw Marco Brenner and Kevin Vermaerke caught up, but both were back on their bikes quickly and finished the stage. The rest of the team piloted Mayrhofer towards the front, before he delivered a strong turn of speed to take an impressive third place finish on the stage. It’s a result that sees Mayrhofer move into the leader’s jersey of the best young rider classification.

This afternoon’s stage will see the team take on a 14 kilometre long team time trial around the streets of Gatteo.

“I was relaxed during the whole stage because my team mates protected me and kept me safe in a good way,” explained Mayrhofer at the finish. “In the end it got more hectic, but my teammates did a great job to make sure I was never alone and had someone always there to put me in a good spot. I could start my sprint from a good position and I’m happy and proud to end up on the podium for the team.”

Team DSM coach Roy Curvers added: “The race we did together on Sunday, Per Sempre Alfredo, gave us a lot of confidence that we are able to deliver good teamwork in sprint finals with this group. We talked about it and evaluated what we could have done better in that race, so it was great to have another chance immediately to put that into action. The guys were once again really committed to the plan we made upfront and gave it their all. We managed to set up Marius in a good position for the sprint, and for him to take third place in a race of this level as a 20-year-old guy is a really great achievement. We’ll take confidence from it as a team going into the next stages.”

Complete Results:

97.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.191 km/hr

1 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 2hr 19min 5sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM s.t.
4 COATI Luca Team Qhubeka s.t.
5 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol s.t.
7 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
8 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 NENCINI Tommaso Nazionale Italiana s.t.
12 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
15 RUBIO Einer Augusto Movistar s.t.
16 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
17 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM s.t.
18 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
23 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
26 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
28 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol s.t.
31 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
33 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 DELLA LUNGA Francesco Colpack Ballan s.t.
35 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
36 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
37 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia s.t.
38 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
41 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol s.t.
45 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
46 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
49 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
52 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
55 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan s.t.
56 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka s.t.
58 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
59 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
61 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
62 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange s.t.
63 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
67 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia s.t.
68 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
71 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan s.t.
72 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka s.t.
73 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana s.t.
74 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
75 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
77 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia s.t.
82 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
83 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana s.t.
84 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana s.t.
86 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
89 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
90 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan s.t.
93 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
94 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
95 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
96 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
97 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
98 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
101 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol s.t.
103 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
107 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
108 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan s.t.
110 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
113 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
114 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
116 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
117 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
118 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
119 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan s.t.
120 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia s.t.
122 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
123 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 NIKIFOROV Arseny Nazionale Russia s.t.
127 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
128 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka s.t.
129 SINZA Raul-Antonio Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
130 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka s.t.
131 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
132 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
134 HAYTER Leo Team DSM s.t.
135 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
136 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
137 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa s.t.
138 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
139 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
140 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana s.t.
141 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
142 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
143 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia s.t.
144 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange s.t.
145 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Nazionale Russia s.t.
146 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM @ 1min 1sec
147 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:54
148 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
149 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
150 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
151 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM s.t.
152 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
153 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù @ 2min 43sec
154 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù @ 0sec
155 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
156 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
157 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol @ 3min 43sec
159 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
160 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange @ 3min 45sec
161 PENCEDANO Nicolo Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
162 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 0sec
163 COLNAGHI Luca Nazionale Italiana s.t.
164 VENDRAME Andrea Nazionale Italiana s.t.
165 SIMION Paolo Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
166 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
167 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
168 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

GC after stage 1a:

1 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 2hr 18min 59sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 2sec
3 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM 0:04
4 COATI Luca Team Qhubeka 0:06
5 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 ZECCHIN Michael Work Service Marchiol s.t.
7 ROCCHETTA Cristian General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
8 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 NENCINI Tommaso Nazionale Italiana s.t.
12 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 BASEGGIO Matteo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
15 RUBIO Einer Augusto Movistar s.t.
16 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
17 VAN WILDER Ilan Team DSM s.t.
18 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 HESSMANN Michel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 ROMO Javier Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 CRETTI Luca Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
23 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
26 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
28 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 BURCHIO Federico Work Service Marchiol s.t.
31 PONOMAR Andrii Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
33 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 DELLA LUNGA Francesco Colpack Ballan s.t.
35 PARISINI Nicolò Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
36 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
37 SYRITSA Gleb Nazionale Russia s.t.
38 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
41 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 COLLEONI Kevin Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 DI BENEDETTO Stefano Work Service Marchiol s.t.
45 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
46 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 CAROLLO Francesco Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
49 BOARO Manuele Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 VISINTAINER Lorenzo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
52 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
55 AYUSO Juan Colpack Ballan s.t.
56 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 MULUBRHAN Henok Team Qhubeka s.t.
58 MILESI Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
59 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
61 DE PRETTO Davide Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
62 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange s.t.
63 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
67 VDOVIN Alexander Nazionale Russia s.t.
68 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
71 MARTINELLI Alessio Colpack Ballan s.t.
72 CHRISTENSEN Drew Team Qhubeka s.t.
73 TOLIO Alex Nazionale Italiana s.t.
74 HENAO Sergio Team Qhubeka s.t.
75 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange s.t.
77 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 BERSENEV Nikita Nazionale Russia s.t.
82 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
83 SENNI Manuel Nazionale Italiana s.t.
84 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 FRIGO Marco Nazionale Italiana s.t.
86 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
89 TOSIN Ricardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
90 FANCELLU Alessandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 PETRUCCI Mattia Colpack Ballan s.t.
93 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
94 COLOMBO Raul Work Service Marchiol s.t.
95 SZARKA Gergely Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
96 SALVIETTI Niccolò Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
97 LUCCA Riccardo General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
98 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
101 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 REBELLIN Davide Work Service Marchiol s.t.
103 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 ZAHIRI Abderrahim General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
107 DOUBLE Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
108 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 PLEBANI Nicola Colpack Ballan s.t.
110 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 GUARDINI Andrea Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
113 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
114 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
116 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
117 BOSCARO Davide Colpack Ballan s.t.
118 BALESTRA Lorenzo Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
119 UMBRI Gidas Colpack Ballan s.t.
120 CEPEDA Jefferson Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 MUKHOMEDIAROV Dmitrii Nazionale Russia s.t.
122 GORAK Dominik General Store-F.lli Curia s.t.
123 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 NIKIFOROV Arseny Nazionale Russia s.t.
127 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
128 SUNDERLAND Dylan Team Qhubeka s.t.
129 SINZA Raul-Antonio Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
130 GUASCO Mattia Team Qhubeka s.t.
131 PUPPIO Antonio Team Qhubeka s.t.
132 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
134 HAYTER Leo Team DSM s.t.
135 WRIGHT Paul Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
136 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
137 DINA Márton Eolo-Kometa s.t.
138 PIRAS Andrea Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
139 RIVERA Kevin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
140 SCARTEZZINI Michele Nazionale Italiana s.t.
141 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
142 DRAGHI Guido Mg.k vis VPM s.t.
143 SMIRNOV Ivan Nazionale Russia s.t.
144 MEYER Cameron Team BikeExchange s.t.
145 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Nazionale Russia s.t.
146 PLUIMERS Rick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
147 YUSTRE Kristian Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
148 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
149 VERMAERKE Kevin Team DSM s.t.
150 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
151 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù s.t.
152 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
153 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
154 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
155 UMBA Santiago Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
156 COLNAGHI Luca Nazionale Italiana s.t.
157 VENDRAME Andrea Nazionale Italiana s.t.
158 SIMION Paolo Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
159 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
160 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
161 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
162 RADICE Raffaele Mg.k vis VPM 1:07
163 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:00
164 BERTAZZO Liam Vini Zabù 2:49
165 ZANDRI Francesco Work Service Marchiol 3:49
166 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
167 BEWLEY Sam Team BikeExchange 3:51
168 PENCEDANO Nicolo Mg.k vis VPM s.t.