BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

34th edition: March 27 - March 31, 2019

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2018 edition |
Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, March 31: 5th & Final Stage, Fiorano Modenese - Sassuolo, 153.4 km

Mauro Finetto

Mauro Finetto wins the final stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Sassuolo at 2:00 PM, local time: 19C (66F), sunny, with the wind from the NNE at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from final GC leader Lucas Hamilton's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Mitchelton-SCOTT secured a historic one, two, three on the general classification as Lucas Hamilton safely negotiated the final stage to win the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali.

Fellow Australian’s Damien Howson and Nick Schultz capped off an incredible team performance by holding onto their second and third positions in the standings to end an impressive five days of racing in Italy.

Seven riders headed up the road on the final day to form the breakaway, but with Oscar Adalberto Quiroz (Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman) amongst them, they were never going to be allowed too much leeway with the Colombian at 2’03” on the general classification.

Mitchelton-SCOTT were called into action early in the day when last year’s winner Diego Rosa (Team Sky) tried to bridge across to the break with four other riders. They opened up a gap of around 20-seconds, but were soon reeled back in.

The race then settled down as Mitchelton-SCOTT assumed their position at the head of the bunch and kept the gap to the escapees in check throughout the stage.

Peloton

A great day and a great place for a bike race. Sirotti photo

The remains of the break were brought back inside 20km to go and the attacks soon started with Edoardo Zardini (Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia – KTM) making a move. However, the attack was thwarted, with a high pace being set amongst the remaining 30 riders.

Mauro Finetto (Italian National Team) then jumped clear in the closing kilometres and the Italian swiftly opened up an advantage of over 10-seconds. The gap proved to be enough to take the stage win, but nobody could overhaul Hamilton’s 16-second advantage in the general classification as he rolled home safely in the bunch with Schultz, while Howson grabbed on the day.

Lucas Hamilton:
“Again the team were amazing, I don’t think I even had to touch the wind at all today and considering how hard the race was I’d say that’s pretty abnormal!”

“Movistar tried to split it with two laps to go but I think they saw we had strength in numbers still and it deterred them from trying again. I still had Damo and Nick helping me out even though they were second and third on GC, that shows the attitude that this team has.”

“It’s my first professional win, and I love racing in Italy, so it’s nice to win an Italian race and to achieve one, two, three on the GC, that makes it a little bit more special.”  

Lucas Hamilton

Final winner Lucas Hamilton. Sirotti photo

Matt Wilson (Sports Director):
“What an end to the race! It was another fantastic effort by the guys today, just like they have done all week, they controlled it all day.”

“There was nothing too dangerous up the road in the breakaway and whenever there was an attack by a rider on the GC, they just stayed together and slowly brought them back.”

“The priority ahead of the day was that we win the race and anything else was a bonus, but to get second and third, that really is a cherry on top and I couldn’t be prouder of the guys.”

Complete results:

153.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.363 km/hr

1 FINETTO Mauro Italia 3hr 48min 2sec
2 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia @ 3sec
3 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
5 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
6 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
9 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
10 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
13 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
14 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
15 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
20 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
21 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
24 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
26 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
27 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
29 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
30 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
31 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
32 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:47
34 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
35 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
36 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
37 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
38 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team s.t.
40 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
41 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data s.t.
42 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
43 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
45 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
46 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
50 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 0:56
51 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla 1:15
52 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:18
53 FEDELI Alessandro Italia 2:17
54 OLDANI Stefano Italia 2:20
55 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
56 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
57 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:22
58 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:26
59 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
60 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:35
61 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 4:20
63 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
64 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
65 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
66 WHELAN James EF Education First 4:51
67 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:27
68 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 6:50
69 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
71 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
75 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
76 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
77 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
79 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
80 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
81 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
82 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
83 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
84 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team s.t.
85 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
86 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team s.t.
87 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
90 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
91 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
92 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data s.t.
93 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera s.t.
95 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
97 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
98 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
99 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani 10:10
100 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
101 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
103 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
105 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
106 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
107 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
108 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
109 MOSCA Jacopo Italia s.t.
110 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team s.t.
111 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 10:22
112 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 10:56
113 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
114 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:59
115 LIEPIŅS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 11:11
116 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
117 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 12:13
118 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 14:08
119 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team 14:12
121 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team s.t.
122 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

742.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.318 km/hr

1 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 17hr 57min 33sec
2 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott @ 12sec
3 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 0:16
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:22
5 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:26
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
7 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:37
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:39
10 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
11 FINETTO Mauro Italia s.t.
12 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:43
15 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
16 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
17 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:45
18 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:47
19 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 0:48
20 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:51
21 GESBERT Elie Arkea-Samsic 0:59
22 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:21
23 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34
24 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:37
25 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:41
26 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 1:51
27 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:54
28 ROSA Diego Sky 2:00
29 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 2:01
30 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:04
31 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 2:05
32 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 2:06
33 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:40
34 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:50
35 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera 2:51
36 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:28
37 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 4:26
38 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team 4:48
39 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 5:34
40 FEDELI Alessandro Italia 6:15
41 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 6:21
42 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 6:57
43 OLDANI Stefano Italia 7:17
44 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:38
45 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:41
46 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 9:00
47 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 9:15
48 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 10:02
49 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 10:21
50 DUNBAR Eddie Sky 11:12
51 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 11:26
52 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 11:41
53 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:26
54 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:55
55 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar 13:06
56 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team 13:23
57 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team 13:40
58 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 14:19
59 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 14:21
60 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 14:28
61 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:58
62 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 15:31
63 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
64 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 15:43
65 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla 16:16
66 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 16:27
67 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 17:03
68 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 18:12
69 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani 18:17
70 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera 18:25
71 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 20:14
72 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
73 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team 20:39
74 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani 20:42
75 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:46
76 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 20:57
77 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 21:26
78 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 22:01
79 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack 22:32
80 WHELAN James EF Education First 23:26
81 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 24:26
82 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 24:48
83 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:05
84 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data 25:19
85 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data 25:20
86 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:37
87 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla 26:23
88 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla 26:28
89 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 26:29
90 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 26:49
91 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:41
92 HOWES Alex EF Education First 28:50
93 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 29:15
94 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani 29:22
95 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 29:44
96 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 31:00
97 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First 31:37
98 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 32:23
99 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 32:35
100 MOSCA Jacopo Italia 33:45
101 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani 34:29
102 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 35:21
103 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team 36:54
104 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 37:43
105 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 37:48
106 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 38:48
107 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 39:40
108 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla 40:21
109 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 40:35
110 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera 42:15
111 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 42:18
112 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 43:09
113 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 43:36
114 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data 44:21
115 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 44:37
116 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 45:16
117 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team 46:20
118 LIEPIŅS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 47:25
119 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 49:32
120 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 49:42
121 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera 49:58
122 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 54:42

Saturday, March 30: Stage 4, Crevalcore - Crevalcore, 171.4 km

Ludovic Robeet

Ludovic Robeet finishes just ahead of Mikkel Bjerg & Jacopo Mosca.

Weather at the start/finish city of Crevalcore at 2:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), sunny, with the wind from the ENE at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from race leader Lucas Hamilton's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Race leader Lucas Hamilton safely held onto the leader’s jersey at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali as the break stayed away on stage four. The Australian will now head into the final stage with a 16-second advantage on his teammates Damien Howson and Nick Schultz, with nearest rival Mikel Landa (Movistar Team) at 22-seconds on the GC.

After a hilly day on stage three, the fourth day presented a 171.4km pan-flat course of nine circuits for the peloton to tackle, with a sprint finish expected in Crevalcore.

Eight riders eventually broke clear of the bunch after 20km of racing, with the pack happy to let the escapees’ advantage stretch to over eight minutes. That gap began to shrink rapidly as the race approached the halfway mark, with the teams looking to set it up for a sprint finale doing the chasing at the head of the bunch.

With the catch looking inevitable, three riders jumped away from the eight rider breakaway, and they worked well together to open up a strong advantage of over a minute on the peloton.

As they passed under the three kilometres to go banner it was obvious that the stage would be contested between the trio, with no chance of the bunch reeling them back in.

With none of the attackers a threat on the general classification, Mitchelton-SCOTT were content to let the break stay away to the finish, with Ludovic Robeet (Wallonie-Bruxelles) eventually taking the win, while Hamilton rolled home safely in the bunch.

Lucas Hamilton:
“Today was the flattest stage of the race, the peloton let the break go to eight minutes so it was pretty solid out there all day with the sprinters' teams working hard to bring it back.”

“But we were happy for the break to win and the boys did well to keep us GC guys safe towards the front, especially on the last lap. Last year I had a crash on the same circuit so it was good to stay out of trouble.”

“We’ve got a really strong team, a good all-round team, everyone is climbing really well and we’ve been able to keep the race under control so far, so I’m confident we’ll be able to put ourselves in the best position for the overall win.”

“Landa has shown that he’s probably the strongest climber here, so I expect him and Team Sky to try and shake us and get away, so I think it will be an exciting day and a tough day but we’ll give it our best shot.”

Matt Wilson (Sports Director):
“It couldn’t have gone much better for us today with the group of eight riders going up the road with nobody on the GC in it, so we were really happy to see that go.”

“The sprinters' teams then controlled it all day and they made a bit of an error in the final and the break never ended up coming back, but that made no difference to us, we were happy to finish safely in the bunch.”

“Heading into tomorrow, it’s the hardest stage of the race, we’re in a good position but it’s far from over yet so it should be an exciting stage and hopefully we can hang onto the jersey.”

Complete Results:

171.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.000 km/hr

1 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 3hr 43min 34sec
2 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon @ 1sec
3 MOSCA Jacopo Italia s.t.
4 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team 0:31
5 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
6 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
7 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
8 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 LIEPIŅS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
11 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
15 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data s.t.
16 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
18 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
19 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
20 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
21 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team s.t.
22 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
23 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
27 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 FEDELI Alessandro Italia s.t.
31 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
32 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
33 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
34 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
38 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data s.t.
40 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team s.t.
41 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team s.t.
42 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
43 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
44 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
45 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
47 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
49 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
50 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
51 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
52 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
53 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
55 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
56 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
57 PLEBANI Davide Italia s.t.
58 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
59 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
60 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
61 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
62 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
63 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
64 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
65 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data s.t.
66 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
67 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
68 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
69 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
71 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
74 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
78 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team s.t.
79 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
80 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
84 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
85 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
86 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
87 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
88 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
89 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
92 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 FINETTO Mauro Italia s.t.
96 OLDANI Stefano Italia s.t.
97 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
102 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
103 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
108 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
109 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
111 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
112 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
113 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
116 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
117 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
118 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Readynez s.t.
119 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
120 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team s.t.
121 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
122 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia s.t.
124 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
126 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack s.t.
127 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
128 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
129 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
130 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
131 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
133 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
134 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 0:31
135 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
136 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:20
137 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 2:27
138 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First 0:31
139 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack s.t.
141 BEZA Million Dimension Data 5:19
142 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 6:35
143 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
144 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera s.t.
145 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
146 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera s.t.
147 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 6:42
148 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
149 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:06
150 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
151 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 7:19
152 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Palomar 8:44
153 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon 11:28

GC after stage 4:

588.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.576 km/hr

1 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 14hr 9min 28sec
2 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott @ 16sec
3 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:22
5 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:26
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
7 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:37
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
10 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:43
13 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
14 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
15 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:45
16 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
17 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:47
18 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 0:48
19 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:51
20 FINETTO Mauro Italia 0:55
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:57
22 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 0:59
23 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
24 ROSA Diego Sky 1:16
25 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:17
26 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:21
27 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34
29 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:37
30 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 1:51
31 QUIROZ Óscar Adalberto Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 2:03
32 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:04
33 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 2:06
35 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:40
37 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
38 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:44
39 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:48
40 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera 2:51
41 FEDELI Alessandro Italia 4:01
42 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team 4:04
43 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 4:50
44 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 4:54
45 OLDANI Stefano Italia 5:00
46 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 5:43
47 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 6:18
48 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team 6:36
49 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team 6:53
50 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:38
51 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:11
52 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 8:16
53 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:41
54 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:54
55 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 8:56
56 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 9:37
57 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 9:40
58 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 10:02
59 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
60 DUNBAR Eddie Sky 10:28
61 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team 10:32
62 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 10:42
63 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:56
64 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 11:19
65 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 11:25
66 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani 11:30
67 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera 11:38
68 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:02
69 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 12:11
70 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar 12:22
71 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 13:27
72 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 13:50
73 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani 13:55
74 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 14:10
75 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:14
76 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:16
77 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 14:38
78 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:40
79 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 14:47
80 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla 15:04
81 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 15:14
82 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 15:39
83 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 16:42
84 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:01
85 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack 18:15
86 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:18
87 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:26
88 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 18:29
89 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data 18:32
90 WHELAN James EF Education First 18:38
91 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:50
92 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 19:08
93 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla 19:36
94 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla 19:41
95 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 19:42
96 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:54
97 HOWES Alex EF Education First 22:03
98 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani 22:35
99 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team 22:45
100 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 23:11
101 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 23:21
102 MOSCA Jacopo Italia 23:38
103 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 23:43
104 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 24:13
105 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani 24:22
106 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data 24:36
107 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 25:36
108 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 25:37
109 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 27:36
110 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 27:38
111 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 27:52
112 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 28:34
113 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 28:55
114 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla 30:14
115 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 30:28
116 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First 30:53
117 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 30:59
118 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 31:48
119 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera 32:08
120 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team 32:11
121 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon 32:24
122 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 32:53
123 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data 34:14
124 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 34:17
125 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 34:18
126 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 35:02
127 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 35:31
128 LIEPIŅS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 36:17
129 PLEBANI Davide Italia 36:32
130 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 36:49
131 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
132 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
133 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia 37:30
134 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack 38:14
135 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 38:24
136 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 38:29
137 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 38:49
138 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla 39:08
139 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:10
140 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack 40:18
141 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera 40:34
142 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar 40:40
143 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera 43:11
144 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera 43:25
145 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 43:49
146 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 44:27
147 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Palomar 44:31
148 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 45:06
149 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 45:44
150 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Readynez 47:20
151 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla 52:18
152 BEZA Million Dimension Data 54:30
153 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla 55:28

Friday, March 29: Stage 3, Forli - Forli, 166.2 km

Simone Velasco

Simone Velasco wins stage 3. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Forli at 12:30 PM, local tme: 15C (59F), fair, with the wind from the NE at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Lucas Hamilton's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Australian Lucas Hamilton held onto the leader’s jersey after some strong work from his Mitchelton-SCOTT teammates on stage three of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali.

An impressive team performance kept the breakaway in check all day before the squad increased the pace to prevent potential attacks on the final lap of seven.

Stage three of the race consisted of seven laps on the outskirts of Forli, each including the short but punishing climb of the Rocca delle Caminate.

It was a frantic opening lap with numerous attempts to form a breakaway halted. The Movistar Team were keeping a keen eye on the composition of the escapees until they and the peloton finally allowed seven riders to get away heading onto the second lap.

The gap to the break went out to a maximum of just over three minutes, but as the race approached three laps to go their advantage began to fall rapidly as the pace picked up behind.

With Mitchelton-SCOTT setting a high tempo in the bunch, the gap to the break dropped below one minute as the numbers in both the break and peloton began to reduce with 30 kilometres to go.

Just 10 kilometres later and the race was all back together with the day looking set for a showdown on the final passage of the Rocca delle Caminate. However, the strong pace being set at the head of the reduced bunch prevented anyone from attacking clear over the summit.

With the climbs dealt with and the breakaway reeled in, it was all set for a bunch sprint between the 50 or so riders remaining at the head of the race. In the end it was Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM) who timed his sprint perfectly to take the win, with Hamilton finishing safely in the bunch.

Lucas Hamilton:
“It was tough circuit today, we did the climb seven times and it had a lot of hairpins on it so it made positioning key. But our whole team is in such great form that it was always pretty much under control all day.”

“The team were amazing, a special shout out to Sam Bewley and Cameron Meyer today, they made it to the last lap to the bottom of the final climb after pulling all day which was incredible. Then on the final climb Damien Howson had everything covered, Landa tried to attack but we had numbers there which deterred people from trying to go."

"Tomorrow is flat so on paper it seems like an easier sort of day but last year there were crosswinds on the same circuit and it split to pieces so we’ll be paying attention." 

Matt Wilson (Sports Director):
“It was another fantastic effort by the guys today, they controlled it from the start after letting a small break go.”

“We were happy to the let the break stay away but other teams had different ideas and wanted to bring it back for a finish, so in the end it came back for a reduced sprint. But the boys controlled it well and they all finished safely in the front group.”

“Tomorrow is a sprint a stage so I hope it's uneventful from our point of view... Then the last day is super hard so we’ll have to do our best to control it and hang onto the jersey.”

Complete results:

166.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.235 km/hr

1 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4hr 1min 50sec
2 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
4 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
5 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
6 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data s.t.
7 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
8 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 FEDELI Alessandro Italia s.t.
10 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
11 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
12 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 FINETTO Mauro Italia s.t.
14 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
18 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
19 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
20 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
22 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
24 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
25 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
26 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
29 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
30 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
32 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
35 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
37 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
40 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
41 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
44 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team @ 59sec
47 OLDANI Stefano Italia s.t.
48 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team s.t.
49 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
50 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
51 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
52 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
53 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
54 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
56 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
58 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team s.t.
60 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
61 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
62 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team s.t.
63 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
64 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
65 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
66 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
70 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
71 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
73 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
74 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
79 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:33
80 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla 1:40
81 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
82 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
83 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
85 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
87 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data s.t.
88 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
89 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
90 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
91 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 WHELAN James EF Education First 1:46
93 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 1:50
94 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
95 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:00
96 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 5:35
97 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team s.t.
99 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
101 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
102 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
104 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
105 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera 6:54
106 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 MOSCA Jacopo Italia s.t.
108 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
109 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 9:16
110 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
112 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
113 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 11:17
114 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
116 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
119 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:54
120 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera s.t.
125 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
126 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
127 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
128 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack s.t.
129 BEZA Million Dimension Data s.t.
130 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
131 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team s.t.
132 LIEPINSEmīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
133 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
134 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
135 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
136 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data s.t.
137 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Readynez s.t.
138 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
139 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera s.t.
140 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera s.t.
141 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
142 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
143 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
144 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
145 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
146 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
147 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
148 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
149 PLEBANI Davide Italia s.t.
150 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
151 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack s.t.
152 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
153 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
154 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
155 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia s.t.
156 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.

GC after stage 3:

417.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.030 km/hr

1 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 10hr 25min 23sec
2 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott @ 16sec
3 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:22
5 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:26
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
7 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:37
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
10 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:43
13 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
14 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
15 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:45
16 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
17 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:47
18 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 0:48
19 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:51
20 FINETTO Mauro Italia 0:55
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:57
22 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 0:59
23 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
24 ROSA Diego Sky 1:16
25 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:17
26 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:21
27 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34
29 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:37
30 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 1:51
31 QUIROZ Oscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 2:03
32 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:04
33 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 2:06
35 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:40
37 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
38 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:44
39 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:48
40 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera 2:51
41 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 3:33
42 FEDELI Alessandro Italia 4:01
43 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team 4:04
44 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 4:50
45 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 4:54
46 OLDANI Stefano Italia 5:00
47 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 5:43
48 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 6:18
49 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team 6:36
50 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team 6:53
51 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:38
52 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:11
53 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 8:16
54 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:41
55 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:54
56 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 8:56
57 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 9:04
58 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 10:02
59 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
60 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 10:16
61 DUNBAR Eddie Sky 10:28
62 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team 10:32
63 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 10:42
64 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:56
65 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 11:19
66 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 11:25
67 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani 11:30
68 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera 11:38
69 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:43
70 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:02
71 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 12:11
72 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar 12:22
73 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 13:27
74 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 13:50
75 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani 13:55
76 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 14:10
77 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:14
78 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:16
79 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 14:38
80 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:40
81 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 14:47
82 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla 15:04
83 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 15:14
84 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 16:42
85 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 17:17
86 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:01
87 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack 18:15
88 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:26
89 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 18:29
90 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data 18:32
91 WHELAN James EF Education First 18:38
92 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:50
93 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani 19:08
94 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla 19:36
95 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla 19:41
96 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 19:42
97 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:15
98 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon 21:27
99 HOWES Alex EF Education First 22:03
100 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani 22:35
101 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team 22:45
102 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 23:11
103 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 23:21
104 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 23:43
105 MOSCA Jacopo Italia 24:12
106 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 24:13
107 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani 24:22
108 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data 24:36
109 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 25:36
110 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 25:37
111 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 25:47
112 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera 26:04
113 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 27:38
114 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 28:33
115 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 28:34
116 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 28:55
117 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 29:20
118 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla 30:14
119 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 30:28
120 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First 30:53
121 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 30:59
122 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 31:48
123 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team 32:11
124 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 32:53
125 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data 34:14
126 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 34:17
127 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 34:18
128 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 35:02
129 LIEPINSEmīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 36:17
130 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Palomar 36:18
131 PLEBANI Davide Italia 36:32
132 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 36:49
133 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
134 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
135 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:05
136 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera 37:07
137 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera 37:21
138 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia 37:30
139 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack 38:14
140 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 38:16
141 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 38:18
142 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 38:24
143 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 38:29
144 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 38:49
145 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla 39:08
146 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:10
147 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack 40:18
148 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera 40:34
149 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera 40:39
150 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar 40:40
151 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 41:53
152 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 45:44
153 NORSGAARD Mathias Riwal Readynez 47:20
154 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla 49:24
155 BEZA Million Dimension Data 49:42
156 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla 52:18

Thursday, March 28: Stage 2, Riccione - Sogliano al Rubicone, 140 km

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa wins at Sogliano al Rubicone. Photo: Dario Belingheri/Bettini

Weather at the finish city of Sogliano al Rubicone at 12: 45 PM, local time: 12C (53F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner and new GC leader Mikel Landa's Movistar team.

Just five days after his return to racing following nearly two months of stop after an injury in his 2019 debut in Mallorca, Mikel Landa offered the Movistar Team a very pleasant surprise with a win at the Settimana Coppi e Bartali, more than a year after his first ever success in Blue at the 2018 Tirreno-Adriatico.

The Basque climber, well supported by his team-mates in a short, yet very tough 140km stage two (five rated ascents), attacked, following a previous attempt by Rubén Fernández, on the slopes of the decisive Monte Tiffi (4.5km, 7.5% avg.), taking with him Lucas Hamilton (MTS), a colleague of then-race leader Robert Stannard. The 40″ gap achieved by Landa at the top of the GPM kept him away, despite late attempts from counter-attacker Evgeny Shalunov (GAZ), to successfully contest the uphill finish on the cobblestones of Sogliano al Rubicone.

Landa thus claims the men’s Blue lineup’s sixth victory of the 2019 season, and now sits in 4th spot overall with two grueling, hilly stages still to go in Italy, on Friday (Forlí) and Sunday (Sassuolo).

REACTION / Mikel Landa:
“I saw myself able to conduct such an action from the last climb and all the way to the finish, and I was calm and confident because I had a strong team by my side, with so many team-mates together who could also ‘block’ the race behind if the peloton approached at the descent. I knew I could make it and I only wanted the race situation to allow myself giving it a try. I’ve got through so many difficult injuries, including last January’s Mallorca crash and collarbone fracture, and I know it takes so long and requires so many efforts to make it back. This victory pays off all those efforts and gives me a lot of confidence. I know now I’m on the right path, and I can still do well in the Giro. Max and the sports directors trust me more than I even do on myself. They see I train well, but a rider always tends to feel frightened about oneself, because training and racing into a big peloton are two very different things when it comes to pace and also danger. The team has supported me all the way since Wednesday morning, put a lot of faith in me and now we all enjoy this together.”

Complete results:

140.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.223 km/hr

1 Mikel Landa Movistar 3hr 51min 54sec
2 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott @ 1sec
3 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez 0:11
4 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 Mauro Finetto Italia s.t.
6 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 Elie Gesbert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Lawson Craddock EF Education First s.t.
10 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 Aleksandr Vlasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Dayer Quintana Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
13 David de la Cruz Sky s.t.
14 Dylan van Baarle Sky s.t.
15 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
18 Davide Gabburo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
19 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
20 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
21 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
22 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF s.t.
24 Matteo Montaguti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 Ruben Plaza Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 Edoardo Zardini Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:23
27 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 0:56
28 Kevin Vermaerke Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:59
29 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF 1:00
30 Diego Rosa Sky 1:01
31 Oscar Quiroz Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 1:02
32 Miguel Florez Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
33 Jérémy Maison Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 Johnatan Cañaveral Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 1:05
35 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
36 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
37 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
39 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
40 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy 1:09
41 Simone Velasco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:13
42 Simone Ravanelli Biesse Carrera 1:27
43 Attila Valter CCC Development Team 2:11
44 Joan Bou Company Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:23
45 Stefano Oldani Italia 3:17
46 Alessandro Fedeli Italia s.t.
47 João Almeida Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:26
48 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Readynez s.t.
49 Kenny Elissonde Sky 4:12
50 Michal Paluta CCC Development Team 4:36
51 Piotr Brozyna CCC Development Team 4:39
52 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 4:44
53 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 Nicola Bagioli Nippo-Vini Fantini 6:51
55 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
56 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 Alejandro Osorio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Guy Niv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF s.t.
60 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF 6:54
61 Michal Golas Sky 8:14
62 Edward Dunbar Sky s.t.
63 Mikkel Bjerg Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
64 Federico Zurlo Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
65 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF 8:33
66 Filippo Conca Biesse Carrera s.t.
67 Aleksei Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Gianni Pugi Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
69 Jon Irisarri Ricon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Awet Andemeskel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Julien Mortier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
72 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 Alex Howes EF Education First s.t.
74 Davide Botta Team Colpack s.t.
75 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:39
76 Kamil Malecki CCC Development Team s.t.
77 Lachlan Morton EF Education First s.t.
78 Krister Hagen Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani CSF 9:12
80 Paolo Totò Sangemini-Trevigiani 11:39
81 Viesturs Luksevics Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:42
82 Sebastian Castaño Beltrami-Hoppla 12:16
83 Vladislav Kulikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke Riwal Readynez 12:22
85 Ian Garrison Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
86 Sean Bennett EF Education First s.t.
87 André Rodrigues Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
88 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
89 Alexander Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 Marco Canola Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:30
92 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Readynez s.t.
93 Giovanni Visconti Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12:32
94 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles 14:59
95 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
96 Kenny Molly Wallonie Bruxelles 15:06
97 Jacopo Mosca Italia 16:11
98 Matti Breschel EF Education First s.t.
99 Dario Puccioni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
100 Niccolo' Salvietti Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
101 Ivan Santaromita Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Damiano Cima Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Filippo Baroncini Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
104 Francesco Romano Bardiani CSF s.t.
105 Alberto Amici Biesse Carrera s.t.
106 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
107 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 James Whelan EF Education First 16:16
109 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 Matteo Sobrero Dimension Data s.t.
111 Patryk Stosz CCC Development Team s.t.
112 Alessandro Covi Team Colpack s.t.
113 Filippo Zaccanti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 Thomas Pesenti Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
115 Brayan Hernandez Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
116 Szymon Tracz CCC Development Team 16:49
117 Anton Vorobyev Gazprom-RusVelo 17:39
118 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 19:28
119 Samuel Mugisha Dimension Data 20:15
120 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
121 Natnael Tesfazion Dimension Data s.t.
122 Karel Vacek Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
123 Alexander Konychev Dimension Data 20:19
124 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
125 Simone Sterbini Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
126 Filippo Zana Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
127 Luca Pacioni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
128 El Mehdi Chokri Dimension Data 21:51
129 Emils Liepins Wallonie Bruxelles 22:49
130 Michel Piccot Biesse Carrera s.t.
131 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
132 Clément Russo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
133 Giovanni Pedretti Biesse Carrera s.t.
134 Marino Kobayashi Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
135 Daniel Crista Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
136 Andrea Toniatti Team Colpack s.t.
137 Jalel Duranti Team Colpack s.t.
138 Filippo Rocchetti Team Colpack s.t.
139 Giulio Masotto Team Colpack s.t.
140 Mauricio Moreira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 Carlo Giordani Italia 22:54
142 Richard Holec Team Colpack s.t.
143 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
145 Antonio Di Sante Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
146 Javier Montoya Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
147 Victor Ocampo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
148 Eduardo Estrada Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
149 Davide Plebani Italia s.t.
150 Wilson Pena Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
151 William Muñoz Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
152 Alexander Evtushenko Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
153 Lorenzo Delcó Biesse Carrera s.t.
154 Riccardo Stacchiotti Giotti Victoria-Palomar 23:01
155 Matteo Bellia Biesse Carrera 23:03
156 Liam Bertazzo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 24:31
157 Million Beza Ejgu Dimension Data 27:27
158 Mathias Jørgensen Riwal Readynez 27:28
159 Federico Nicolas Vivas Amore & Vita-Prodir 31:20
160 Davide Ferrari Beltrami-Hoppla 31:21
161 Kaspars Sergis Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
162 Robert Wagner Arkea-Samsic s.t.
163 Matteo Furlan Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.

GC after stage 2:

251.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.270 km/hr

1 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 6hr 23min 33sec
2 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott @ 16sec
3 Nicholas Schultz Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Mikel Landa Movistar 0:22
5 David de la Cruz Sky 0:26
6 Dylan van Baarle Sky s.t.
7 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 0:37
8 Aleksandr Vlasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
10 Matteo Montaguti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 Winner Anacona Movistar 0:43
13 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
14 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
15 Davide Gabburo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:45
16 Dayer Quintana Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
17 Lawson Craddock EF Education First 0:47
18 Eliot Lietaer Wallonie Bruxelles 0:51
19 Alexander Kamp Riwal Readynez 0:52
20 Mauro Finetto Italia 0:55
21 Edoardo Zardini Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:57
22 Elie Gesbert Arkea-Samsic 0:59
23 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 1:01
24 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
25 Diego Rosa Sky 1:16
26 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF 1:17
27 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy 1:21
28 Ruben Plaza Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 Miguel Florez Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34
30 Carlos Betancur Movistar 1:37
31 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
32 Dimitri Peyskens Wallonie Bruxelles 1:45
33 Kevin Vermaerke Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
34 Simone Velasco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:47
35 Jérémy Maison Arkea-Samsic 1:51
36 Oscar Quiroz Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 2:03
37 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:04
38 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF 2:06
39 Johnatan Cañaveral Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
40 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:30
41 Simone Ravanelli Biesse Carrera 2:51
42 Attila Valter CCC Development Team 3:05
43 Joan Bou Company Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:19
44 João Almeida Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:55
45 Alessandro Fedeli Italia 4:01
46 Stefano Oldani Italia s.t.
47 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Readynez 4:11
48 Kenny Elissonde Sky 4:27
49 Matteo Badilatti Israel Cycling Academy 4:50
50 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 5:15
51 Piotr Brozyna CCC Development Team 5:33
52 Brent Bookwalter Mitchelton-Scott 5:43
53 Michal Paluta CCC Development Team 5:54
54 Nicola Bagioli Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:38
55 Alejandro Osorio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF 7:57
57 Guy Niv Israel Cycling Academy 8:01
58 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita-Prodir 8:16
59 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:17
60 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF 8:25
61 Mikkel Bjerg Hagens Berman-Axeon 8:43
62 Michal Golas Sky 8:59
63 Alex Howes EF Education First 9:09
64 Julien Mortier Wallonie Bruxelles 9:13
65 Krister Hagen Riwal Readynez 9:24
66 Kamil Malecki CCC Development Team 9:33
67 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF 9:39
68 Awet Andemeskel Israel Cycling Academy 9:43
69 Gianni Pugi Sangemini-Trevigiani 9:50
70 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:53
71 Filippo Conca Biesse Carrera 9:58
72 Jon Irisarri Ricon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:03
73 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani CSF 10:26
74 Lachlan Morton EF Education First 10:27
75 Edward Dunbar Sky 10:28
76 Aleksei Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo 10:59
77 Davide Botta Team Colpack 11:08
78 Federico Zurlo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 11:23
79 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 11:53
80 Vladislav Kulikov Gazprom-RusVelo 12:42
81 Ian Garrison Hagens Berman-Axeon 12:51
82 Jonathan Brown Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
83 Paolo Totò Sangemini-Trevigiani 12:56
84 Sean Bennett EF Education First 12:58
85 Viesturs Luksevics Amore & Vita-Prodir 13:07
86 Sindre Lunke Riwal Readynez s.t.
87 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:11
88 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Readynez 13:15
89 Marco Canola Nippo-Vini Fantini 13:17
90 Alexander Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:21
91 André Rodrigues Hagens Berman-Axeon 13:34
92 Sebastian Castaño Beltrami-Hoppla 14:01
93 Giovanni Visconti Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:40
94 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles 15:39
95 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
96 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 16:21
97 Kenny Molly Wallonie Bruxelles 16:31
98 James Whelan EF Education First 16:52
99 Ivan Santaromita Nippo-Vini Fantini 16:58
100 Jon Aberasturi Izaga Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:10
101 Patryk Stosz CCC Development Team s.t.
102 Alessandro Covi Team Colpack 17:12
103 Francesco Romano Bardiani CSF 17:17
104 Brayan Hernandez Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
105 Jacopo Mosca Italia 17:18
106 Dario Puccioni Sangemini-Trevigiani 17:28
107 Niccolo' Salvietti Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
108 Damiano Cima Nippo-Vini Fantini 17:34
109 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita-Prodir 17:36
110 Filippo Baroncini Beltrami-Hoppla 17:56
111 Matti Breschel EF Education First 17:59
112 Thomas Pesenti Beltrami-Hoppla 18:01
113 Anton Vorobyev Gazprom-RusVelo 18:05
114 Matteo Sobrero Dimension Data 18:32
115 Filippo Zaccanti Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:38
116 Alberto Amici Biesse Carrera 19:10
117 Szymon Tracz CCC Development Team 19:17
118 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 231
119 Natnael Tesfazion Dimension Data 21:20
120 Luca Pacioni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 21:23
121 Alexander Konychev Dimension Data 21:24
122 Karel Vacek Hagens Berman-Axeon 21:27
123 Filippo Zana Sangemini-Trevigiani 21:36
124 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Palomar 21:53
125 Samuel Mugisha Dimension Data 22:15
126 El Mehdi Chokri Dimension Data 22:56
127 Alexander Evtushenko Gazprom-RusVelo 23:20
128 Emils Liepins Wallonie Bruxelles 23:23
129 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Palomar 23:24
130 Clément Russo Arkea-Samsic 23:37
131 Davide Plebani Italia 23:38
132 Jalel Duranti Team Colpack 23:45
133 Filippo Rocchetti Team Colpack s.t.
134 Simone Sterbini Giotti Victoria-Palomar 23:47
135 William Muñoz Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 23:55
136 Victor Ocampo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
137 Eduardo Estrada Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
138 Mauricio Moreira Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:11
139 Michel Piccot Biesse Carrera 24:13
140 Matteo Bellia Biesse Carrera 24:27
141 Carlo Giordani Italia 24:36
142 Javier Montoya Beltrami-Hoppla 24:39
143 Giulio Masotto Team Colpack 25:20
144 Andrea Toniatti Team Colpack 25:22
145 Liam Bertazzo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 25:24
146 Riccardo Minali Israel Cycling Academy 25:30
147 Riccardo Stacchiotti Giotti Victoria-Palomar 25:35
148 Antonio Di Sante Sangemini-Trevigiani 25:55
149 Wilson Pena Beltrami-Hoppla 26:14
150 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:16
151 Richard Holec Team Colpack 27:24
152 Giovanni Pedretti Biesse Carrera 27:40
153 Lorenzo Delcó Biesse Carrera 27:45
154 Marino Kobayashi Giotti Victoria-Palomar 27:46
155 Daniel Crista Giotti Victoria-Palomar 30:36
156 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic 32:50
157 Mathias Jørgensen Riwal Readynez 34:26
158 Robert Wagner Arkea-Samsic 36:05
159 Matteo Furlan Beltrami-Hoppla 36:30
160 Million Beza Ejgu Dimension Data 36:48
161 Federico Nicolas Amore & Vita-Prodir 38:58
162 Kaspars Sergis Amore & Vita-Prodir 39:21
163 Davide Ferrari Beltrami-Hoppla 39:24

Wednesday, March 27: Stage 1b, Gatteo 13.3 km team time trial

Mitchelton-Scott

Mitchelton-Scott on their way to winning the stage and taking over the GC. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Mitchelton-Scott.

Australian youngster Rob Stannard raced into the lead of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali as Mitchelton-SCOTT blitzed the field to take the team time trial.

With two stages split over the day there was double the opportunity for victory and Stannard came close in the morning road stage, taking fifth in the sprint. In the afternoon’s team time trial Mitchelton-SCOTT proved to be a class above in the discipline, taking the victory by 10 seconds and moving Stannard into the leader’s jersey.

Just one rider managed to escape in the opening kilometres of the 97.8km road stage, with the peloton not wanting to give themselves too much work to do on such a short course.

The solo leader was allowed a maximum of nearly four minutes but was eventually reeled back in with 20km left to race as the race passed over the only categorised climb for the third and final time.

With the bunch back together and the climbs dealt with, it was now a race to the finish on the flat roads to Gatteo. It looked destined for a sprint finale and so it proved with Stannard getting in the mix to take fifth place behind winner Emils Liepins (Wallonie-Bruxelles).

A technical 13.3km team time trial was next on the menu, with Mitchelton-SCOTT the 10th team off the start ramp in Gatteo a Mare.

Team Sky had set a benchmark time of 14’27” as the squad began their effort and with no intermediate time checks over the course, it was a case of going full gas over the distance.

As the team crossed the line the clock stopped at 14’17”, moving them into top spot with 15 teams still to take to the course. It was an anxious wait as team after team tried to best the time, but it was to no avail and Mitchelton-SCOTT held on for their second TTT win of the season, after their stage one victory at Tirreno-Adriatico earlier in the month.

Rob Stannard:
“The morning stage I wasn’t thinking about the time trial or the bonus seconds, it was just another opportunity to win and the guys set me up really well but I didn’t have the legs in the sprint.”

“Then for the TTT we knew we would be one of the strongest teams and would be able to set ourselves up really well for the rest of the race if we had a good ride. I think we rode really well seeing as how technical the course was, I think we knew if we worked smoothly and made no mistakes, our strength would show in the end.”

“It feels great to be in the leader’s jersey, I don’t think it will be an easy job tomorrow, but we do have the team to do it and we have set ourselves up well after the TTT.”

Matt Wilson (Sports Director):
“Sensational day from the boys today, it was a very short team time trial, only 13.3 kilometres and there was a bit of a  tailwind so we knew we had to go out really hard and just try and hang on.”

“The boys were super all the way to the line and we’ve got another team time trial win and the jersey by 10 seconds with Rob. There’s still a long way to go, some very tough stages, starting with tomorrow but we’ll be trying to defend from here.”

Results:

13.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 55.837 km/hr

1 Mitchelton-Scott 14min 17sec
2 Sky @ 10sec
3 Gazprom-RusVelo 21"
4 Hagens Berman-Axeon 24"
5 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26"
6 Movistar 27"
7 Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 29"
8 EF Education First 31"
9 Wallonie-Bruxelles 35"
10 Italia 39"
11 Riwal Readynez 40"
12 Nippo-Vini Fantini 42"
13 Arkea-Samsic 43"
14 CCC Development Team 49"
15 Team Colpack 51"
16 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54"
17 Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 56"
18 Dimension Data 1' 0"
19 Bardiani-CSF 1' 1"
20 Israel Cycling Academy 1' 5"
21 Sangemini-Trevigiani 1' 12" 
22 Biesse Carrera 1' 19"
23 Amore & Vita-Prodir 1' 20"
24 Giotti Victoria 1' 29"
25 Beltrami-Hoppla 1' 40"

GC after Stage 1b

110.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.932 km/hr

1 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2hr 31min 44sec
2 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 ROSA Diego Sky @ 10sec
7 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
8 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
9 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
10 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:21
11 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:24
16 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
17 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
18 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
19 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:26
20 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:27
25 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
26 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
27 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
28 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
29 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
30 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:29
31 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
32 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
33 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
34 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:31
36 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
37 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
38 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
39 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:35
40 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
41 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
42 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
43 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
44 PLEBANI Davide Italia 0:39
45 FEDELI Alessandro Italia s.t.
46 FINETTO Mauro Italia s.t.
47 OLDANI Stefano Italia s.t.
48 GOŁAS Michał Sky 0:40
49 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
50 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
51 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
52 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
53 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
54 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:41
55 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:42
56 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 0:43
60 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:44
63 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:48
64 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team 0:49
65 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team s.t.
66 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team s.t.
67 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team s.t.
68 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:51
69 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
70 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
71 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
72 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
73 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:56
78 QUIROZ Óscar Adalberto Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
79 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
80 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
81 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
83 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
84 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 0:58
85 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:59
86 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 1:00
87 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
88 BATTISTELLA Samuele Dimension Data s.t.
89 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data s.t.
90 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 1:01
91 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 MOSCA Jacopo Italia 1:02
96 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
97 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:07
101 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
102 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:09
103 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani 1:12
105 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
106 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
107 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
108 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
109 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team 1:13
110 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
111 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:18
112 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera 1:19
113 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera s.t.
114 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera s.t.
115 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
116 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:20
117 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
118 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
119 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
120 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
121 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
122 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
123 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:21
124 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:25
125 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 1:26
126 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria-Palomar 1:29
127 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia 1:37
128 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla 1:40
129 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
130 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
131 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
132 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First 1:43
133 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
134 MUGISHA Samuel Dimension Data 1:55
135 BONIFAZIO Leonardo Sangemini-Trevigiani 2:00
136 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:03
137 DUNBAR Eddie Sky 2:09
138 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data 2:11
139 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:17
140 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:21
141 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team 2:23
142 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack 2:26
143 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 2:28
144 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria-Palomar 2:29
145 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 2:30
146 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy 2:31
147 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera 2:54
148 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani 2:56
149 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria-Palomar 3:04
150 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
151 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 3:15
152 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
153 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:17
154 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria-Palomar 3:23
155 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 3:36
156 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack 4:25
157 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 4:39
158 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera 4:46
159 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera s.t.
160 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria-Palomar 4:52
161 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla 5:04
162 JØRGENSEN Mathias Riwal Readynez 6:53
163 VIVAS Federico Amore & Vita-Prodir 7:33
164 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria-Palomar 7:42
165 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir 7:55
166 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla 7:58
167 BEZA Million Dimension Data 9:16
168 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 9:56

Wednesday, March 27: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo, 97.8 km

Emils Liepins

Emils Liepins (on left, with yellow jersey and dark arm warmers) wins in Gatteo.

Weather at the start/finish city of Gatteo at 12:50 PM, local time: 13C (55F), fair, with the wind from the east-north-east at 31 km/hr (19 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

97.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.692 km/hr

1 LIEPINS Emils Wallonie-Bruxelles 2hr 17min 27sec
2 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria s.t.
3 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
7 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
8 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
9 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
10 BONIFAZIO Leonardo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
11 PLEBANI Davide Italia s.t.
12 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team s.t.
13 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
14 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data s.t.
18 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
19 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
21 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team s.t.
23 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia s.t.
24 FEDELI Alessandro Italia s.t.
25 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
27 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
28 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
30 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
31 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team s.t.
32 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
33 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
37 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
38 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
40 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
41 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
43 MOSCA Jacopo Italia s.t.
44 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
46 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
47 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
48 FINETTO Mauro Italia s.t.
49 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
50 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data s.t.
51 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team s.t.
54 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
55 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
56 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
58 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
59 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
61 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
65 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
66 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
69 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
72 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
74 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
76 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
77 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
78 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
79 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
80 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
81 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
83 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
84 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 OLDANI Stefano Italia s.t.
88 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
90 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
91 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
93 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
95 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
96 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
98 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
99 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
102 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team s.t.
103 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
106 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
107 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
108 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
109 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
110 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
111 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
112 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
113 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
116 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
117 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
118 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
119 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
121 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data s.t.
122 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
123 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
124 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
125 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera s.t.
126 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
127 BATTISTELLA Samuele Dimension Data s.t.
128 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
129 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
130 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
131 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
132 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
133 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
134 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
137 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
138 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
139 GOŁAS Michał Sky s.t.
140 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team s.t.
141 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
142 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
143 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
144 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera s.t.
145 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
146 MUGISHA Samuel Dimension Data 0:55
147 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:34
148 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla 1:35
149 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
150 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
151 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria s.t.
152 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack s.t.
153 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
154 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
155 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
156 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
157 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria s.t.
158 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack s.t.
159 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria 3:23
160 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
161 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera s.t.
162 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
163 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla 6:13
164 BEZA Million Dimension Data s.t.
165 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
166 JØRGENSEN Mathias Riwal Readynez s.t.
167 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria s.t.
168 VIVAS Federico Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
169 PEKALA Piotr CCC Development Team 6:49
170 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 9:13

GC after stage 1a:

1 LIEPINS Emils Wallonie-Bruxelles 2hr 17min 21sec
2 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Giotti Victoria @ 2sec
3 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04
4 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 0:06
5 PLEBANI Davide Italia s.t.
6 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
7 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
9 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
10 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
11 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
14 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
15 FEDELI Alessandro Italia s.t.
16 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
18 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
20 MOSCA Jacopo Italia s.t.
21 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data s.t.
22 BONIFAZIO Leonardo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
23 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
24 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 CASTANO Sebastian Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
26 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
27 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
28 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
29 MINALI Riccardo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data s.t.
32 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
33 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
34 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
36 PALUTA Michał CCC Development Team s.t.
37 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
38 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
39 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
40 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 BARONCINI Filippo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
42 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
43 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
44 PESENTI Thomas Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
45 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
47 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
49 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 STOSZ Patryk CCC Development Team s.t.
51 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 TRACZ Szymon CCC Development Team s.t.
54 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
55 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 BERTAZZO Liam Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
57 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
58 TOTO Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
59 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
60 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
64 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
66 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Development Team s.t.
68 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 QUIROZ Óscar Adalberto Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
70 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
71 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
72 VACEK Karel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
73 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
75 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
78 OCAMPO Victor Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
79 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 GIORDANI Carloalberto Italia s.t.
83 PUCCIONI Dario Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
84 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
85 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 TESFATSION Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
87 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
88 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
89 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
91 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
92 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
96 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
97 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
98 MUÑOZ William David Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
99 VALTER Attila CCC Development Team s.t.
100 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
102 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
103 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
105 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 FINETTO Mauro Italia s.t.
107 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
108 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
110 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 BATTISTELLA Samuele Dimension Data s.t.
112 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Development Team s.t.
114 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
115 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
116 MONTOYA Javier Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
117 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
118 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
119 LUKSEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
120 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 OLDANI Stefano Italia s.t.
122 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
124 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
126 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
127 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
128 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
129 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
130 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
132 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
133 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
136 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
137 CHOKRI El Mehdi Dimension Data s.t.
138 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
139 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
140 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
141 GOŁAS Michał Sky s.t.
142 BELLIA Matteo Biesse Carrera s.t.
143 PUGI Gianni Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
144 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera s.t.
145 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
146 MUGISHA Samuel Dimension Data 1:01
147 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:40
148 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 1:41
149 DIMA Emil Giotti Victoria s.t.
150 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
151 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.
152 STERBINI Simone Giotti Victoria s.t.
153 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
154 FURLAN Matteo Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
155 MASOTTO Giulio Team Colpack s.t.
156 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
157 HOLEC Richard Team Colpack s.t.
158 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
159 KOBAYASHI Marino Giotti Victoria 3:29
160 PEDRETTI Giovanni Biesse Carrera s.t.
161 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
162 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera s.t.
163 CRISTA Daniel Giotti Victoria 6:19
164 VIVAS Federico Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
165 SERGIS Kaspars Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
166 FERRARI Davide Beltrami-Hoppla s.t.
167 BEZA Million Dimension Data s.t.
168 JØRGENSEN Mathias Riwal Readynez s.t.
169 PEKALA Piotr CCC Development Team 6:55
170 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 9:19