BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

33rd edition: March 22 - March 25, 2018

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2017 edition |
Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, March 25: 4th & final stage, Fiorano Modenese - Montegibbio (Sassuolo) 12.5 km individual time trial

Jan Tratnik

Jan Tratnik riding to his stage four win.

The race: here's the report from final overall winner Diego Rosa's Team Sky.

Diego Rosa put in a superb ride in the final stage time trial to clinch overall victory at Settimana Coppi e Bartali.

Despite not being a TT specialist by his own admission, the Italian clocked the second quickest time across the 12.5-kilometre course, pushing his overall winning margin out to 20 seconds.

Success in Italy marked Rosa’s first victory in Team Sky colours, and brought to an end a great week which saw the team collect a further two stage victories.

The foundations for success were laid with a winning team time trial on Thursday, with Rosa taking second on the subsequent queen stage, before finishing it off in style in Montegibbio.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) put in the fifth best time on the day but it wasn’t enough to overhaul Rosa, while Richard Carapaz (Movistar) rounded out the podium places.

Pavel Sivakov set the seventh best time out on course and that was enough to elevated the young Russian into a fantastic fourth place overall and the young rider jersey – an encouraging result in his first race with Team Sky.

Jon Dibben also set a solid early benchmark and his time held up for 11th quickest.

Diego Rosa

Diego Rosa successfully defending his GC lead

After the race Rosa described the feeling of victory, and was full of praise for the team effort. He told TeamSky.com: "The team believed in me and I really focused on the race. It is so nice when you can come back with a result. I know I am not a specialist but I worked hard this winter on the TT bike and today it went perfect. It wasn't a normal TT as there was a really hard climb in the final. So it wasn't really for the pure TT guys, which was lucky for me.

"It's been an unbelievable race from the team, especially because it's a young group. Everybody believed that I could do a good GC and I really did not want to let anyone down. I did not want to let the jersey go. On the queen stage the guys were at the front pulling full gas to split the bunch, and yesterday in the wind it was the same. After all the work Lawless could still win the stage too which was unbelievable."

On finally taking his first win for Team Sky, he added: "I waited a long time for this moment. Now we need to come back and do it again! It's nice too because it's early in the season and for the morale it is really good."
"It's a really nice day for Diego and the team - it's a fantastic result," said Sport Director Matteo Tosatto after the race.

2018 Coppi bartali podium

The final podium, from left: Bauke Mollema (2nd), Diego Rosa & Richard Carapaz (3rd)

"Ahead of the time trial we knew there were only seven seconds back to Mollema who is a strong guy. But Diego put in a super performance - it's really fantastic for him. But also Pavel too. He won the young rider jersey and fourth overall is really good. Jonathan did a good TT today too.

"It's been a nice week with the guys. Yesterday we got the victory with Chris and his first win as a professional, and also the TTT on Thursday.

"It's a great race for the younger riders. It's a difficult test, with tough climbs, and even on the flat day we've seen a lot of wind. All six guys stayed in the first group yesterday to support Diego. Every day they worked together to the same objective and with a great spirit."

Complete results:

12.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.726 km/hr

1 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19min 23sec
2 ROSA Diego Sky @ 27sec
3 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 0:31
4 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
5 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:41
6 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 0:45
7 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
8 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:46
9 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:52
10 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 0:55
12 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:56
14 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:59
15 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 1:02
16 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
17 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
18 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 1:04
19 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:06
21 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 VALLS Rafael Movistar 1:08
23 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 1:09
24 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 1:12
26 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:14
28 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
29 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 1:15
31 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:17
32 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19
33 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:20
34 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:22
35 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:23
39 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
40 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 1:28
41 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:29
42 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:32
43 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 1:33
44 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:36
45 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:37
46 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:38
47 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:39
48 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:40
50 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:42
51 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
52 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling 1:45
53 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
54 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:46
56 DOMAGALSKI Karol One Pro Cycling s.t.
57 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:48
58 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
59 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 1:50
60 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:52
64 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:53
66 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 1:54
67 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:55
68 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:59
69 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 2:01
70 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:03
72 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 2:04
73 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
74 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 2:05
75 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 2:06
76 JURADO Cristofer Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 2:07
77 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:08
78 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
79 FEDELI Alessandro Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
80 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:09
81 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 2:10
82 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 2:11
83 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 2:12
84 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
85 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:13
86 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 TIVANI German Nicolas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
88 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:16
89 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 2:17
91 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 2:21
92 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:22
93 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
94 ZURLO Federico MSTina-Focus s.t.
95 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 2:23
96 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
97 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 2:24
98 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25
100 LOGICA Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
101 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 2:26
103 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:28
105 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 2:29
106 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 DIMA Emil MSTina-Focus 2:30
109 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
110 ROWE Luke Sky 2:34
111 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:35
112 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:36
113 TROSINO Mirko Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:37
114 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
115 MAZZUCCO Fabio Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 2:39
116 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
117 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
118 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 2:41
119 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 2:45
120 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 2:47
121 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
122 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 2:51
124 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 BASSO Leonardo Sky 2:52
126 KELLY Jake One Pro Cycling 2:55
127 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:57
128 ZULLO Antonio Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
129 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:58
130 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:02
131 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:05
132 ZANARDINI Andrea Biesse Carrera Gavardo 3:09
133 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:12
135 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 3:13
136 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:20
137 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 3:23
138 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 3:24
139 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir 3:30
140 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:32
141 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo MSTina-Focus 3:45
142 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 3:47
143 ARNOULT Floryan Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 3:50
144 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:54
145 COLNAGHI Luca Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 3:57
146 SALVADOR Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 4:00
147 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
148 DOBRE Vlad-nicolae MSTina-Focus 4:02
149 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 4:06
150 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 4:08
151 MARCELLI Mattia MSTina-Focus 4:32
152 ORLANDI Federico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 4:33
153 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 4:52
154 MARINI Nicolas MSTina-Focus 4:57
155 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic 5:02
156 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:25
157 VIVIANI Attilio Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 5:26

Final GC after stage 4:

425.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.619 km/hr

1 ROSA Diego Sky 10hr 12min 36sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 20sec
3 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar @ 1min 2sec
4 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:44
5 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:51
7 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:58
8 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 2:14
9 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 2:34
10 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 2:36
11 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 2:49
12 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:50
13 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
14 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:54
16 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:58
17 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 3:15
18 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:25
19 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:34
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:41
21 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 3:44
22 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:52
24 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 3:54
25 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 4:24
26 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:45
27 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 4:50
28 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:54
29 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 5:00
30 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 5:01
31 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
32 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 5:48
33 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
34 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:52
35 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 6:02
36 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 6:22
37 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 6:24
38 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:27
39 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 6:36
40 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 6:37
41 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 6:44
42 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:50
43 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:08
44 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:32
45 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 8:08
46 TIVANI German Nicolas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 8:13
47 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:38
48 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:40
49 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:55
50 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 10:08
51 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:39
52 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 10:42
53 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 11:13
54 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 12:14
55 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:20
56 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 13:08
57 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:48
59 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 14:23
60 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 15:16
61 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera Gavardo 15:18
62 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 15:55
63 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:01
64 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 16:20
65 ZURLO Federico MSTina-Focus 16:35
66 ROWE Luke Sky 16:55
67 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 17:06
68 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 17:18
69 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 17:22
70 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 17:37
71 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 17:49
72 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 17:50
73 FEDELI Alessandro Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 18:00
74 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:21
75 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 18:22
76 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 18:25
77 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 18:26
78 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 18:33
79 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 18:41
80 DOMAGALSKI Karol One Pro Cycling 18:49
81 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
82 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 19:02
83 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 19:15
84 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 19:27
85 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:41
86 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 19:42
87 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:50
88 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:16
89 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:18
90 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:20
91 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20:28
93 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:30
94 LOGICA Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 20:38
95 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 20:48
96 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 20:56
97 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 20:57
98 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 21:04
99 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 21:09
100 MAZZUCCO Fabio Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 21:22
101 BASSO Leonardo Sky 21:33
102 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 21:59
103 JURADO Cristofer Robin Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 22:02
104 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:50
105 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 23:01
106 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 23:10
107 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 23:15
108 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 23:24
109 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo MSTina-Focus 23:49
110 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 23:59
111 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 24:03
112 SALVADOR Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 24:28
113 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 24:33
114 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 25:22
115 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 25:59
116 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 26:01
117 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 27:42
118 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 28:01
119 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 28:29
120 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 28:44
121 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 28:56
122 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:59
123 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 29:00
124 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir 29:18
125 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 29:29
126 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 29:45
127 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 30:37
128 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 31:54
129 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 32:13
130 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 33:33
131 TROSINO Mirko Amore & Vita-Prodir 34:38
132 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 36:02
133 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling 36:33
134 ZULLO Antonio Amore & Vita-Prodir 37:09
135 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 37:42
136 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 37:54
137 ARNOULT Floryan Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 38:01
138 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 38:51
139 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 39:16
140 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 39:19
141 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 39:23
142 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir 39:48
143 MARCELLI Mattia MSTina-Focus 40:20
144 DIMA Emil MSTina-Focus 40:21
145 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 41:10
146 COLNAGHI Luca Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 41:37
147 VIVIANI Attilio Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 41:49
148 MARINI Nicolas MSTina-Focus 42:04
149 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 45:15
150 KELLY Jake One Pro Cycling 45:21
151 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 45:28
152 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo 45:58
153 ZANARDINI Andrea Biesse Carrera Gavardo 46:42
154 ORLANDI Federico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 48:16
155 DOBRE Vlad-nicolae MSTina-Focus 48:54
156 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 49:22
157 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic 50:49

Saturday, March 24: Stage 3, Crevalcore - Crevalcore, 171.4 km

Chris Lawless

Chris Lawless wins stage three. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the report from Team Sky.

Chris Lawless sprinted to his first victory as a professional while Diego Rosa maintained the race lead for Team Sky on stage three at Settimana Coppi e Bartali.

A split in the bunch on the finishing circuit in Crevalcore played right into the hands of Lawless, who led home Paolo Toto (Sangemini-MG.Kvis) and Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF).

Rosa was held up by a late crash but was paced back into the mix after a strong late turn from Jon Dibben. The Italian now takes a seven-second advantage into over Bauke Mollema (Trek Segafredo) into Sunday’s time trial decider.

After the race a happy Lawless talked us through a nervy day, avoiding the crash and taking his first solo win as a pro. “I’m really happy,” the Brit told TeamSky.com. “It was good to get the win in the TTT on Thursday but this has really made the week even better. Hopefully Diego can hold on tomorrow.

“It was pretty nervous all day. There wasn’t a huge amount of wind but there was just enough. A few of the roads were pretty narrow so we knew it had the potential to split. Mitchelton-Scott started riding when it split and they instigated it with three and a half laps to go. Once the group got away that was it – no one was going to bring us back and the gap kept opening up.

“Then with around two and a half kilometres to go there was a touch of wheels in the gutter and there was a crash. Luckily I was sat near last wheel as we were planning on coming late and fast, especially with it being such a small group. So I had enough time to react to the crash and get around it. We weren’t really sure how far to go it actually was – whether it was inside or outside 3km to go.

“Rosa was held up but Dibben was able to wait with Rosa and bring him back to the front. Dibbo was originally supposed to be leading me out but instead it was left to Luke Rowe. Dibbo did a turn with about a kilometre to go before leaving it to Luke, who did a really good job taking me to 250m to go.”

Complete results:

171.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.128 km/hr

1 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 3hr 47min 53sec
2 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
3 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling s.t.
5 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
6 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
9 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
11 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
12 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
14 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
19 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
20 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
22 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
23 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo @ 1min 6sec
25 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo MSTina-Focus s.t.
27 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
28 MARCELLI Mattia MSTina-Focus s.t.
29 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 PENALVER Manuel Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
32 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
36 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 MAZZUCCO Fabio Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
39 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
41 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling s.t.
46 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
48 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
50 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 FEDELI Alessandro Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
53 VIVIANI Attilio Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
54 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 TIVANI German Nicolas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
56 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
60 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
64 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
68 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
71 ZURLO Federico MSTina-Focus @ 0sec
72 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 1:40
73 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
75 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 1:49
78 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
79 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott @ 0sec
80 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
81 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:04
82 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
86 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
87 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
88 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport @ 0sec
90 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 2:04
91 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
96 DOMAGALSKI Karol One Pro Cycling s.t.
97 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 MARINI Nicolas MSTina-Focus s.t.
99 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 JURADO Cristofer Robin Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
104 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 BASSO Leonardo Sky 2:10
107 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott @ 0sec
108 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 2:39
109 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 3:16
110 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport @ 0sec
111 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
113 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
115 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
116 LOGICA Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 7:31
117 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
119 SALVADOR Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
120 ORLANDI Federico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
121 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
122 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
123 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
125 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
126 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
127 TROSINO Mirko Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
128 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
129 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 8:44
130 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
131 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
132 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
135 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
136 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
137 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
138 DOBRE Vlad-nicolae MSTina-Focus s.t.
139 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
140 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
141 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
142 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
143 DIMA Emil MSTina-Focus s.t.
144 KELLY Jake One Pro Cycling s.t.
145 ZULLO Antonio Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
146 ARNOULT Floryan Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
147 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
148 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
149 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
150 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
151 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
152 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
153 ZANARDINI Andrea Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
154 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
155 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
156 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
157 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
158 COLNAGHI Luca Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
159 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

412.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.753 km/hr

1 ROSA Diego Sky 9hr 52min 46sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:38
4 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:47
5 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22
6 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:26
8 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 1:32
9 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:39
10 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:50
11 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:56
12 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 1:57
13 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:58
14 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 2:01
15 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 2:16
16 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:19
18 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:36
19 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 2:37
20 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:48
21 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:59
22 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:13
24 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:22
25 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:23
26 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 3:50
27 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 4:00
28 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 4:08
29 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
30 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:13
31 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 4:14
32 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 4:16
33 VALLS Rafael Movistar 4:20
34 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:30
35 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 4:40
36 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:41
37 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:11
38 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 5:13
39 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:14
40 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 5:20
41 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 5:25
42 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 5:40
44 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 6:19
45 TIVANI German Nicolas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 6:27
46 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:37
47 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:06
48 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:24
49 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:45
50 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:53
51 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:59
52 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 9:21
53 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 10:14
54 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 10:29
55 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:57
56 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 11:50
57 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 12:46
58 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:57
59 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:36
60 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera Gavardo 14:03
61 ZURLO Federico MSTina-Focus 14:41
62 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 14:48
63 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
64 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:00
65 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 15:04
67 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 15:15
68 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 15:23
69 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 15:45
71 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 15:51
72 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 16:01
73 FEDELI Alessandro Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 16:19
74 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 16:25
75 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 16:27
76 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 16:28
77 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:33
78 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 16:49
79 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 17:04
80 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 17:17
81 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 17:26
82 DOMAGALSKI Karol One Pro Cycling 17:31
83 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:35
84 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 17:40
85 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 17:42
86 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 17:48
87 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:05
88 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:15
89 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:19
90 LOGICA Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 18:41
91 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 18:47
92 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:53
93 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 18:55
94 BASSO Leonardo Sky 19:09
95 MAZZUCCO Fabio Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 19:10
96 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 19:14
97 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:25
98 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 19:26
99 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 19:27
100 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 19:48
101 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:53
102 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 19:54
103 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 19:55
104 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:12
105 JURADO Cristofer Robin Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 20:22
106 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo MSTina-Focus 20:31
107 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 20:38
108 SALVADOR Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 20:55
109 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 21:17
110 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 22:06
112 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 22:58
113 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 23:06
114 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 23:24
115 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 23:35
116 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 24:00
117 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 24:16
118 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 24:19
119 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 25:42
120 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:29
121 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 26:35
122 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 26:49
123 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 27:14
124 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir 27:23
125 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 27:26
126 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 27:38
127 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 27:47
128 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 28:25
129 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 28:40
130 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 29:52
131 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 32:11
132 TROSINO Mirko Amore & Vita-Prodir 32:29
133 ZULLO Antonio Amore & Vita-Prodir 34:39
134 ARNOULT Floryan Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
135 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 34:44
136 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling 35:16
137 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 35:31
138 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 35:42
139 MARCELLI Mattia MSTina-Focus 36:16
140 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 36:23
141 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 36:37
142 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 36:38
143 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir 36:46
144 PENALVER Manuel Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
145 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 36:47
146 VIVIANI Attilio Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 36:51
147 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 37:32
148 MARINI Nicolas MSTina-Focus 37:34
149 COLNAGHI Luca Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 38:07
150 DIMA Emil MSTina-Focus 38:18
151 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 42:11
152 KELLY Jake One Pro Cycling 42:54
153 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega 43:11
154 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo 43:39
155 ZANARDINI Andrea Biesse Carrera Gavardo 44:01
156 ORLANDI Federico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 44:10
157 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 44:24
158 DOBRE Vlad-nicolae MSTina-Focus 45:19
159 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic 46:14

Friday, March 23: Stage 2, Riccione - Sogliano al Rubicone, 130 km

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema wins stage two.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Diego Rosa's Team Sky.

Diego Rosa put in an impressive performance to ride into the race lead at Settimana Coppi e Bartali after stage two.

The Italian finished second on the race’s queen stage, just two seconds behind victor Bauke Mollema (Trek Segafredo). That was enough to elevate Rosa into a seven-second lead, capitalising on the foundations laid by Thursday’s team time trial victory.

Rosa and team-mate Pavel Sivakov found themselves in a select lead group as they crossed the line for the first time in Sogliano al Rubicone. Attacks saw the group split, and when well-placed Lawson Craddock (EF Education First-Drapac) crashed, it left the door open for Rosa to move into a slender race lead.

Despite a crash on the descent ahead of the final climb, Sivakov battled on to cross the line 14th, continuing to impress in his first race as a Team Sky rider. That result translates to the same position overall, 1:26 back on Rosa.

After the stage a happy Rosa talked us through a tough day on the bike. He told TeamSky.com: “It was really windy at the start and then a really hard circuit. All the team did a really good job because they tried to split it in the wind early on.

“With two laps to go in the downhill we had a group of 17 riders. Everyone did a really good job to set things up and then it was me and Pavel in the lead group. Then on the descent he crashed before the final climb.

“With six or seven kilometres to go we had a group of seven riders. I was trying to control things a little bit as I knew I had the jersey at that point. With around 300 metres to go Mollema started his sprint but I couldn’t pass him. But we went more for the GC than the stage today and now we are the leader.”

The GC will be decided across the weekend, with a likely sprint stage on Saturday followed by a decisive 12.5km time trial into Montegibbio.

On the stage to come Rosa added: “Tomorrow we should have a sprint stage and then we have the individual time trial on Sunday. I’m obviously not a super specialist, but we’ve been working a lot on the time trial bike this winter and I hope I can do a good performance.”

Complete Results:

130 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 36.047 km/hr

1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 3hr 36min 23sec
2 Diego Rosa Sky @ 2sec
3 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +3''
4 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Richard Carapaz Movistar s.t.
6 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +11''
7 Iván Ramiro Sosa Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +13''
8 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott +33''
9 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +55''
10 Neilson Powless LottoNL-Jumbo +55''
11 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 00''
12 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 02''
14 Pavel Sivakov Sky s.t.
15 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Christopher Juul-Jensen Mitchelton-Scott +1' 08''
17 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +1' 10''
18 Víctor De la Parte Movistar +1' 11''
19 Eddie Dunbar Aqua Blue Sport +1' 14''
20 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 16''
21 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
22 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 19''
23 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita-Prodir +1' 20''
24 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Lawson Craddock EF Education First-Drapac +1' 22''
26 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 Matteo Busato Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 24''
28 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 25''
29 Amaro Antunes CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 28''
30 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 29''
31 Mauro Finetto Delko-Marseille Provence +3' 15''
32 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF +3' 23''
33 Dimitri Peyskens WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
34 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF +3' 28''
35 Paolo Totò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
36 Julien Mortier WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
37 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
40 Edoardo Zardini Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 32''
42 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
43 Ivan Santaromita Nippo-Vini Fantini +3' 35''
44 Brendan Canty EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
45 Larry Warbasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
46 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini +3' 42''
47 Rafael Valls Movistar +3' 45''
48 Alberto Amici Biesse Carrera Gavardo +4' 06''
49 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4' 38''
50 Nicola Bagioli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
51 Germán Tivani Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
52 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Danilo Celano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4' 44''
54 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Simone Ponzi Nippo-Vini Fantini +5' 32''
57 Guy Niv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5' 34''
59 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +5' 48''
60 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +7' 24''
62 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 04''
63 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Iuri Filosi Delko-Marseille Provence +9' 15''
65 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +9' 57''
66 Nicola Gaffurini Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
67 Enrico Logica Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
68 Enrico Salvador Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
69 Awet Andemeskel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 Nikolay Mihaylov Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 Andrea Vendrame Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 Federico Zurlo MSTina-Focus +12' 58''
73 Michele Gazzara Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +14' 30''
74 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 Antoine Warnier WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
76 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 Rafael Reis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Tyler Williams Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
83 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
84 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Leonardo Basso Sky s.t.
87 Joan Bou Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 Kim Magnusson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Alessandro Fedeli Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
91 Logan Owen EF Education First-Drapac +14' 44''
92 William Clarke EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
94 Jon Dibben Sky s.t.
95 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 Sepp Kuss LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Edwin Ávila Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Pascal Eenkhoorn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 Michel Kreder Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
103 Fabio Mazzucco Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +17' 21''
104 Thomas Deruette WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic +17' 23''
105 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Evgeny Kobernyak Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 Mirko Trosino Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
108 Floryan Arnoult Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
109 Gregory Daniel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Christopher Lawless Sky s.t.
111 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Colin Stüssi Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
113 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Antonio Zullo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
115 Marco Coledan Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
116 Daan Olivier LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
118 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
121 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +17' 33''
122 Nelson Soto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +17' 34''
124 Jaime Castrillo Movistar +17' 35''
125 Kamil Gradek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
126 Ludovic Robeet WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
127 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
128 Cristofer Jurado Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
129 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
130 Juan José Lobato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
131 Riccardo Stacchiotti MSTina-Focus +17' 42''
132 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
133 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott +17' 46''
134 Alex Frame Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Marco Canola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 Casper Pedersen Aqua Blue Sport +27' 08''
137 Davide Gabburo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
138 Romain Le Roux Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
139 Maris Bogdanovics Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
140 Iltjan Nika Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
141 Vlad Dobre MSTina-Focus s.t.
142 Manuel Peñalver Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
143 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
144 Javier Moreno Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
145 Sondre Enger Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
146 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
147 Jake Kelly ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
148 Niccolò Salvietti Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
149 Mattia Marcelli MSTina-Focus s.t.
150 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 Nicolas Marini MSTina-Focus s.t.
152 Andrea Zanardini Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
153 Franklin Six WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
154 Emil Dima MSTina-Focus +27' 15''
155 Luca Colnaghi Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
156 Svein Tuft Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
157 Attilio Viviani Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +27' 18''
158 Michele Scartezzini Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +27' 19''
159 Simone Ravanelli Biesse Carrera Gavardo +27' 23''
160 Federico Orlandi Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
161 Michael Svendgaard Fortuneo-Samsic +30' 23''

GC after Stage 2:

241.1 kilometers ridden so far at an average speed of 39.646 km/hr

1 Diego Rosa Sky 6hr 4min 53sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +26''
4 Iván Ramiro Sosa Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +33''
5 Lawson Craddock EF Education First-Drapac +36''
6 Richard Carapaz Movistar +38''
7 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott +47''
8 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +50''
9 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +51''
10 Neilson Powless LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 10''
11 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 13''
12 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 22''
13 Christopher Juul-Jensen Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 Pavel Sivakov Sky +1' 26''
15 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 30''
16 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 31''
17 Amaro Antunes CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 42''
18 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 45''
19 Víctor De la Parte Movistar +1' 46''
20 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 50''
21 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 53''
22 Eddie Dunbar Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 Matteo Busato Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 58''
24 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport +2' 01''
25 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 07''
26 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 16''
27 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 17''
28 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 26''
29 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita-Prodir +2' 36''
30 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +2' 37''
31 Brendan Canty EF Education First-Drapac +4' 00''
32 Mauro Finetto Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Edoardo Zardini Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4' 02''
34 Carlos Betancur Movistar +4' 07''
35 Ivan Santaromita Nippo-Vini Fantini +4' 08''
36 Dimitri Peyskens WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
37 Julien Mortier WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic +4' 13''
38 Larry Warbasse Aqua Blue Sport +4' 14''
39 Paolo Totò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
40 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF +4' 15''
41 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Samsic +4' 19''
42 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
43 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF +4' 20''
45 Rafael Valls Movistar s.t.
46 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 52''
47 Nicola Bagioli Nippo-Vini Fantini +5' 11''
48 Alberto Amici Biesse Carrera Gavardo +5' 19''
49 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF +5' 20''
50 Germán Tivani Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +5' 21''
51 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 31''
52 Danilo Celano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5' 41''
53 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 00''
54 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +6' 16''
55 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +6' 18''
56 Guy Niv Israel Cycling Academy +6' 39''
57 Simone Ponzi Nippo-Vini Fantini +7' 47''
58 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7' 53''
59 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +8' 56''
60 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo +9' 21''
61 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 51''
62 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +10' 14''
63 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini +10' 34''
64 Nikolay Mihaylov Delko-Marseille Provence +10' 42''
65 Nicola Gaffurini Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +10' 43''
66 Andrea Vendrame Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +10' 53''
67 Enrico Logica Biesse Carrera Gavardo +11' 10''
68 Enrico Salvador Biesse Carrera Gavardo +13' 24''
69 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling +13' 41''
70 Pascal Eenkhoorn LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 46''
71 Federico Zurlo MSTina-Focus +14' 41''
72 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +14' 45''
73 Jon Dibben Sky +14' 48''
74 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
75 Kim Magnusson EF Education First-Drapac +14' 55''
76 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +15' 04''
77 Logan Owen EF Education First-Drapac +15' 09''
78 Alessandro Fedeli Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +15' 13''
79 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence +15' 15''
80 Antoine Warnier WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
81 Michele Gazzara Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +15' 16''
82 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Samsic +15' 21''
83 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF +15' 22''
84 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 Michel Kreder Aqua Blue Sport +15' 23''
86 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling +15' 27''
87 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Rafael Reis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 William Clarke EF Education First-Drapac +15' 31''
90 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Samsic +15' 35''
92 Edwin Ávila Israel Cycling Academy +15' 51''
93 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16' 15''
94 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott +16' 25''
95 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16' 36''
96 Sepp Kuss LottoNL-Jumbo +16' 51''
97 Iuri Filosi Delko-Marseille Provence +16' 58''
98 Leonardo Basso Sky +16' 59''
99 Joan Bou Nippo-Vini Fantini +17' 09''
100 Christopher Lawless Sky +17' 27''
101 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +17' 47''
102 Kamil Gradek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +17' 49''
103 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +17' 51''
104 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Fabio Mazzucco Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +18' 04''
106 Juan José Lobato Nippo-Vini Fantini +18' 08''
107 Thomas Deruette WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
108 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
109 Cristofer Jurado Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +18' 18''
110 Marco Canola Nippo-Vini Fantini +18' 19''
111 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +18' 30''
112 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF +18' 34''
113 Colin Stüssi Amore & Vita-Prodir +18' 39''
114 Ludovic Robeet WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic +18' 48''
115 Daan Olivier LottoNL-Jumbo +18' 54''
116 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +19' 13''
117 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +19' 18''
118 Riccardo Stacchiotti MSTina-Focus +19' 25''
119 Awet Andemeskel Israel Cycling Academy +19' 41''
120 Evgeny Kobernyak Gazprom-RusVelo +19' 56''
121 Gregory Daniel Trek-Segafredo +20' 02''
122 Alex Frame Trek-Segafredo +20' 11''
123 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport +21' 20''
124 Tyler Williams Israel Cycling Academy +22' 21''
125 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport +22' 29''
126 Marco Coledan Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +24' 16''
127 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott +24' 19''
128 Jaime Castrillo Movistar +24' 40''
129 Nelson Soto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24' 49''
130 Mirko Trosino Amore & Vita-Prodir +24' 58''
131 Antonio Zullo Amore & Vita-Prodir +25' 55''
132 Floryan Arnoult Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +25' 55''
133 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 00''
134 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling +26' 20''
135 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +26' 47''
136 Casper Pedersen Aqua Blue Sport +27' 47''
137 Javier Moreno Delko-Marseille Provence +27' 53''
138 Niccolò Salvietti Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +27' 54''
139 Luca Colnaghi Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +29' 23''
140 Emil Dima MSTina-Focus +29' 34''
141 Svein Tuft Mitchelton-Scott +33' 48''
142 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling +34' 10''
143 Jake Kelly ONE Pro Cycling +34' 10''
144 Michele Scartezzini Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +34' 27''
145 Sondre Enger Israel Cycling Academy +34' 34''
146 Franklin Six WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic +34' 40''
147 Davide Gabburo Amore & Vita-Prodir +34' 43''
148 Simone Ravanelli Biesse Carrera Gavardo +34' 55''
149 Mattia Marcelli MSTina-Focus +35' 10''
150 Andrea Zanardini Biesse Carrera Gavardo +35' 17''
151 Nicolas Marini MSTina-Focus +35' 30''
152 Iltjan Nika Amore & Vita-Prodir +35' 40''
153 Maris Bogdanovics Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
154 Manuel Peñalver Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
155 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling +35' 42''
156 Attilio Viviani Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +35' 45''
157 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo +35' 52''
158 Vlad Dobre MSTina-Focus +36' 35''
159 Federico Orlandi Biesse Carrera Gavardo +36' 39''
160 Romain Le Roux Fortuneo-Samsic +38' 37''
161 Michael Svendgaard Fortuneo-Samsic +38' 43''

Thursday, March 22: Stage 1b, Gatteo a Mare 13.3 km team time trial

Team Sky

Team Sky racing to a stage win, but Pascal Eenkhoorn retained the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Pascal Eenkhoorn's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

After Pascal Eenkhoorn had won the first stage of Coppi e Bartali earlier today, Team LottoNL-Jumbo successfully defended its leading position in the general classification. The team finished fourth in the team time trial.

Eenkhoorn was happy with the pace during the race. “I didn’t feel super strong, but I could keep up with the pace. We really went very fast”, the youngster said afterwards. “In the end, there were five of us left, finishing just behind the number two and three in about the same time. It’s nice that I got some extra time in the general classification because of it.”

Tomorrow’s stage is a difficult one, but Eenkhoorn remains calm. “We’ll see how we survive. It’s not just about me. We also have Neilson Powless and Koen Bouwman who are positioned well in the standings. At least good enough to ride for them.”

He got an overhelming amount of reactions on his first victory as a professional, earlier today. “Too many to answer all of them. My phone is on the charger now, so I will be able to answer everyone later. Of course my main focus was on performance.”

Results:

13.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.163 km/hr

1 Team Sky 14min 44sec
2 CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 10sec
3 Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 LottoNL-Jumbo +11''
5 Trek-Segafredo +13''
6 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +16''
7 EF Education First-Drapac +21''
8 Gazprom-RusVelo +24''
9 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini +29''
10 Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +30''
11 Movistar +31''
12 Aqua Blue Sport +35''
13 Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +39''
14 ONE Pro Cycling +39''
15 Delko-Marseille Provence KTM +41''
16 WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
17 Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +42''
18 Wanty-Groupe Gobert +43''
19 Team Fortuneo-Samsic +47''
20 Bardiani-CSF +48''
21 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +53''
22 Israel Cycling Academy +1' 03''
23 Biesse Carrera Gavardo +1' 09''
24 Amore & Vita-Prodir +1' 12''
25 MSTina-Focus +1' 39''

GC after Stage 1b:

111.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.152 km/hr

1 Pascal Eenkhoorn LottoNL-Jumbo 2hr 27min 32sec
2 Lawson Craddock EF Education First-Drapac @ 12sec
3 Christopher Lawless Sky @ 1min 2sec
4 Diego Rosa Sky s.t.
5 Pavel Sivakov Sky s.t.
6 Jon Dibben Sky s.t.
7 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
8 Jonas Koch CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 12''
9 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Kamil Gradek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 Amaro Antunes CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Christopher Juul-Jensen Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 13''
15 Neilson Powless LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +1' 15''
19 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 16''
22 Iván Ramiro Sosa Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 18''
23 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 Logan Owen EF Education First-Drapac +1' 23''
26 Brendan Canty EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 Kim Magnusson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 26''
29 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 28''
34 Marco Canola Nippo-Vini Fantini +1' 31''
35 Juan José Lobato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Nicola Bagioli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
37 Ivan Santaromita Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 32''
39 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
40 Matteo Busato Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 Edoardo Zardini Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
42 Richard Carapaz Movistar +1' 33''
43 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
44 Víctor De la Parte Movistar s.t.
45 Rafael Valls Movistar s.t.
46 Casper Pedersen Aqua Blue Sport +1' 37''
47 Michel Kreder Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 Eddie Dunbar Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
50 Larry Warbasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Alessandro Fedeli Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +1' 41''
52 Germán Tivani Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
53 Fabio Mazzucco Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
54 Cristofer Jurado Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
55 James Oram ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 43''
58 Mauro Finetto Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
59 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Javier Moreno Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Nikolay Mihaylov Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Julien Mortier WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
63 Dimitri Peyskens WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
64 Antoine Warnier WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
65 Thomas Deruette WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
66 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
67 Paolo Totò Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +1' 44''
68 Michele Gazzara Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
69 Nicola Gaffurini Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
70 Niccolò Salvietti Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega s.t.
71 William Clarke EF Education First-Drapac +1' 45''
72 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Odd Christian Eiking Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Samsic +1' 49''
79 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
80 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
81 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF +1' 50''
83 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 Manuel Senni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
88 Andrea Vendrame Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec +1' 54''
89 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 55''
90 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 Rafael Reis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Danilo Celano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Edwin Ávila Israel Cycling Academy +2' 05''
94 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 Guy Niv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Enrico Logica Biesse Carrera Gavardo +2' 11''
97 Alberto Amici Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
98 Ludovic Robeet WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
99 Marco Bernardinetti Amore & Vita-Prodir +2' 14''
100 Colin Stüssi Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
101 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 15''
102 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 20''
103 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +2' 25''
104 Daan Olivier LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 29''
105 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +2' 30''
106 Riccardo Stacchiotti MSTina-Focus +2' 41''
107 Federico Zurlo MSTina-Focus s.t.
108 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 43''
109 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +2' 48''
110 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF +2' 50''
111 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott +2' 53''
112 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
113 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 04''
114 Sepp Kuss LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 05''
115 Luca Colnaghi Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +3' 06''
116 Simone Ponzi Nippo-Vini Fantini +3' 13''
117 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3' 17''
118 Emil Dima MSTina-Focus s.t.
119 Alex Frame Trek-Segafredo +3' 23''
120 Leonardo Basso Sky +3' 27''
121 Evgeny Kobernyak Gazprom-RusVelo +3' 31''
122 Gregory Daniel Trek-Segafredo +3' 37''
123 Joan Bou Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 Enrico Salvador Biesse Carrera Gavardo +4' 25''
125 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport +4' 43''
126 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott +7' 31''
127 Svein Tuft Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini +7' 50''
129 Marco Coledan Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7' 51''
130 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling +8' 00''
131 Jake Kelly ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
132 Jaime Castrillo Movistar +8' 03''
133 Michele Scartezzini Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +8' 06''
134 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +8' 07''
135 Nelson Soto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +8' 14''
136 Sondre Enger Israel Cycling Academy +8' 24''
137 Nicolo Gozzi Biesse Carrera Gavardo +8' 30''
138 Simone Ravanelli Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
139 Franklin Six WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
140 Davide Gabburo Amore & Vita-Prodir +8' 33''
141 Mirko Trosino Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
142 Iuri Filosi Delko-Marseille Provence +8' 41''
143 Tyler Williams Israel Cycling Academy +8' 49''
144 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport +8' 57''
145 Mattia Marcelli MSTina-Focus +9' 00''
146 Andrea Zanardini Biesse Carrera Gavardo +9' 07''
147 Michael Svendgaard Fortuneo-Samsic +9' 18''
148 Nicolas Marini MSTina-Focus +9' 20''
149 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 23''
150 Attilio Viviani Sangemini-MG.K Vis-Vega +9' 25''
151 Iltjan Nika Amore & Vita-Prodir +9' 30''
152 Maris Bogdanovics Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
153 Antonio Zullo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
154 Floryan Arnoult Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
155 Manuel Peñalver Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
156 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling +9' 32''
157 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo +9' 42''
158 Pete Williams ONE Pro Cycling +9' 55''
159 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
160 Bram Welten Fortuneo-Samsic +10' 09''
161 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +10' 11''
162 Federico Orlandi Biesse Carrera Gavardo +10' 14''
163 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo +10' 20''
164 Vlad Dobre MSTina-Focus +10' 25''
165 Awet Andemeskel Israel Cycling Academy +10' 42''
166 Julián Cardona EF Education First-Drapac +12' 22''
167 Romain Le Roux Fortuneo-Samsic +12' 27''
168 Adrián Vargas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 +14' 17''

Thursday, March 22: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo, 97.8 km

Pascal Eenkhoom

Pascal Eenkhoorn takes stage 1a

The race: Here's the report from winner Pascal Eenkhoorn's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Team LottoNL-Jumbo newcomer Pascal Eenkhoorn has taken his first victory as a professional. The 21-year-old Dutchman defeated his fellow escapee Lawson Craddock in a sprint-a-deux during the first stage of the Italian stage race Coppi e Bartali. It was the eighth victory for Team LottoNL-Jumbo this season.

Eenkhoorn escaped early in the 98-kilometre long stage, together with two fellow escapees. They built up a lead that was big enough to stay away from the peloton. In the end he only remained with Craddock, whom he beat in the last metres.

"I worked hard on my sprint over the winter, so I knew I was fast. This also became clear on the finish line. During the last two kilometres, sport directors Sierk Jan de Haan and Mathieu Heijboer advised me to not take over anymore. I made a feint movement, a few hundred metres before the finish, to which Craddock reacted. Then I quickly overtook him and crossed the finish line first. It feels really fantastic to win so early in the season. Not only for myself, but also for the team”, Eenkhoorn said.

Due to his victory, Eenkhoorn will start the team time trial, which is also held on Thursday, in the leader’s jersey.

Complete Results:

97.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.214 km/hr

1 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 2hr 12min 43sec
2 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
3 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 1min 7sec
4 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
5 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
6 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
7 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 FEDELI Alessandro Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
9 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo MSTina-Focus s.t.
11 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 COLNAGHI Luca Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
13 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
14 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 TIVANI German Nicolas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
16 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
17 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
19 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 MAZZUCCO Fabio Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
25 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
26 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
30 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
31 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
32 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
33 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
34 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
35 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 ZURLO Federico MSTina-Focus s.t.
37 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
38 LOGICA Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
39 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
40 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
41 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 JURADO Cristofer Robin Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
49 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
50 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
53 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 SALVADOR Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
56 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
63 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
65 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
67 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
70 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
76 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
77 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 ROBEET Ludovic WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
79 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
81 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
85 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
90 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
94 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
95 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
96 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
99 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
101 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
103 DOMAGALSKI Karol One Pro Cycling s.t.
104 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
105 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
106 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
108 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
112 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
113 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
114 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
118 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
120 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:29
121 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:43
122 DIMA Emil MSTina-Focus s.t.
123 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 1:59
124 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:07
125 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 3:29
126 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 7:26
127 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
128 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
129 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
131 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
132 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
133 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling s.t.
134 ARNOULT Floryan Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
135 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
136 PENALVER Manuel Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
137 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
138 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling s.t.
139 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
140 SCARTEZZINI Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
141 VIVIANI Attilio Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
142 ZULLO Antonio Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
143 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
144 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
146 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
147 KELLY Jake One Pro Cycling s.t.
148 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
149 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
150 MARINI Nicolas MSTina-Focus s.t.
151 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
152 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
153 MARCELLI Mattia MSTina-Focus s.t.
154 GOZZI Nicolo Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
155 ZANARDINI Andrea Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
156 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
157 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
158 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
159 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
160 TROSINO Mirko Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
161 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
162 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
163 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
164 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 8:51
165 DOBRE Vlad-nicolae MSTina-Focus s.t.
166 ORLANDI Federico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
167 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 10:29
168 VARGAS Adrian Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.