BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 GP Canton Aargau (HC), Switzerland

53rd edition: Thursday, June 9, 2016

GP Canton Aargau podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list

Gippingen - Gippingen, 188.7 km

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo wins the 53rd GP Canton Aargau

The Race: Here's the report from winner Nizzolo's Trek-Segafredo team.

Giacomo Nizzolo capitalized on a strong Trek-Segafredo team that kept a tight rein on a dangerous 14-man escape group to win the GP des Kantons Aargau, Thursday.

The large breakaway escaped early in the 188.7-kilometer race comprised of 10 local circuits, and Trek-Segafredo took the initiative to lead the chase, keeping the leaders within two minutes until more teams came to the fore to help in the latter stages.

"It was very fast from the start with 14 up the road," explained Nizzolo. "We took responsibility, and all the guys pulled. The team did a fantastic job for me today; I have to give them a big thanks."

The breakaway was tagged back on the final lap, and an attentive Nizzolo – with only one teammate, Kiel Reijnen, remaining in the race – quickly marked a counterattack on the key climb of the circuit, joining an eight-man breakaway.

"In the last two laps the speed was even higher," Nizzolo continued. "When the break was caught on the last lap, I went with the counter on the climb, but the bunch came back with five or six kilometers to go."

Nizzolo, still carrying his strong form from the Giro d'Italia, still had an ace up his sleeve; he weaseled back into position for the final sprint and was able to outkick the bunch in the tough uphill finish (500 meters at 4-5%).

Nizzolo: "When we were caught I moved up again, and I still had power left for the uphill sprint. I am happy, we came here for the win, and we managed to do it. This is a team victory - all the guys did a great job all day."

Complete Results:

188.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.53 km/hr

1 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 4hr 8min 38sec
2 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
3 Tanner, David IAM Cycling s.t.
4 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
5 Breschel, Matti Cannondale s.t.
6 Dempster, Zak Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
7 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
9 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
11 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 Koretzky, Clément Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
17 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
18 Müller, Patrick Switzerland s.t.
19 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
20 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
21 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
23 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
24 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
25 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
26 Tièry, Cyrille Switzerland s.t.
27 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
29 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
30 Selvaggi, Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
32 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
33 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
34 Sousa, Sergio Vorarlberg s.t.
35 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
36 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
37 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
38 Reutimann, Mathias Switzerland s.t.
39 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
40 Herklotz, Silvio Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
41 Schurter, Nino Switzerland s.t.
42 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
43 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
44 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
45 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 Frankiny, Kilian Switzerland s.t.
47 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
48 Pellizotti, Franco Androni Giocattoli + 00' 13''
49 López, Miguel Ángel Astana Pro Team + 00' 15''
50 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling + 00' 19''
51 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling + 00' 24''
52 Laengen, Vegard IAM Cycling s.t.
53 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 27''
54 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 00' 30''
55 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 57''
56 Thwaites, Scott Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
57 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
58 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling + 01' 35''
59 Vergaerde, Otto Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 48''
60 De Vreese, Laurens Astana Pro Team s.t.
61 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
62 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
63 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
64 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Viganò, Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
66 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
68 Schir, Théry Switzerland s.t.
69 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
70 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Boom, Lars Astana Pro Team s.t.
72 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 03' 49''
73 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 05' 19''
74 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale + 06' 35''
75 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 56''
76 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
77 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
78 Cecchin, Alberto Team Roth s.t.
79 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
80 Schelling, Patrick Vorarlberg s.t.
81 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
83 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
84 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
85 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
86 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
87 Politt, Nils Katusha + 12' 48''
88 Winter, Nicolas Vorarlberg s.t.
89 Flückiger, Mathias Switzerland s.t.
90 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
91 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana Pro Team s.t.
92 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.

Startlist, June 8, 2016:

ORICA-GREENEDGE
1 ALBASINI Michael
2 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
3 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets
4 BEWLEY Sam
5 CHEUNG King Lok
6 EWAN Caleb
TREK FACTORY RACING
11 CANCELLARA Fabian
12 DEVOLDER Stijn
13 RAST Grégory
14 REIJNEN Kiel
15 SCHLECK Frank
16 ALAFACI Eugenio
17 NIZZOLO Giacomo
18 ZOIDL Riccardo
LAMPRE - MERIDA
21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
22 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
23 ARASHIRO Yukiya
24 BONO Matteo
25 CIMOLAI Davide
26 DURASEK Kristijan
27 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
28 POLANC Jan
AG2R - LA MONDIALE
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas
32 BÉRARD Julien
33 BIDARD François
34 PERAUD Jean Christophe
35 DANIEL Maxime
36 DENZ Nico
37 JAUREGUI Quentin
38 SERGENT Jesse
ASTANA PRO TEAM
41 BOOM Lars
42 CAPECCHI Eros
43 DE VREESE Laurens
44 LÓPEZ MORENO Miguel Ángel
45 MALACARNE Davide
46 VANOTTI Alessandro
47 WESTRA Lieuwe
KATUSHA
51 BYSTROM Sven Erik
52 CHERNETSKY Sergey
53 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
54 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
55 LAGUTIN Sergey
56 MAMYKIN Matvei
57 POLITT Nils
58 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan
BMC RACING TEAM
61 DILLIER Silvan
62 SCHÄR Michael
63 KUENG Stefan
64 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel
65 SENNI Manuel
66 VELITS Peter
67 WYSS Danilo
68 BOHLI Tom
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
71 BRESCHEL Matti
72 KOREN Kristjan
73 MARANGONI Alan
74 SKUJINS Toms
75 VILLELLA Davide
76 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP
81 REUTTER Sven
82 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
83 KIRSCH Alex
84 KOEP Thomas
85 LEMARCHAND Romain
86 MAGER Christian
87 REIHS Michael
88 WEGMANN Fabian
IAM CYCLING
91 ELMIGER Martin
92 KLUGE Roger
93 LANG Pirmin
94 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
95 PELLAUD Simon
96 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
97 TANNER David
98 WARBASSE Larry
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
101 PELLIZOTTI Franco
102 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
103 FRAPPORTI Marco
104 GAVAZZI Francesco
105 NARDIN Alberto
106 BANDIERA Marco
107 SELVAGGI Mirko
108 VIGANO Davide
GAZPROM - RUSVELO
111 ARSLANOV Ildar
112 MAIKIN Roman
113 BOEV Igor
114 SAVITSKY Ivan
115 NYCH Artem
116 NIKOLAEV Sergey
117 SHALUNOV Evgeny
118 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
BORA-ARGON 18
121 DEMPSTER Zakkari
122 HERKLOTZ Silvio
123 PFINGSTEN Christoph
124 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao
125 SCHWARZMANN Michael
126 POSTLBERGER Lukas
127 SCHILLINGER Andreas
128 THWAITES Scott
DIMENSION DATA
131 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
132 BRAMMEIER Matthew
133 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
134 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
136 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
137 SBARAGLI Kristian
138 THOMSON Jay Robert
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
141 DE KETELE Kenny
142 DE TIER Floris
143 DECLERCQ Tim
144 LIETAER Eliot
145 DE GENDT Aimé
146 VAN GESTEL Dries
147 VAN HECKE Preben
148 VERGAERDE Otto
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
151 BILLE Gaetan
152 DE HAES Kenny
153 BAUGNIES Jérôme
154 DEVRIENDT Tom
155 MARCATO Marco
156 DRON Boris
157 MCNALLY Mark
158 SEYNAEVE Lander
SWISS NATIONAL CYCLING TEAM
161 FLÜCKIGER Lukas
162 FRANKINY Kilian
163 THIERY Cyrille
164 GÜLLER Timo
165 MULLER Patrick
166 REUTIMANN Matthias
167 SCHIR Théry
168 SCHURTER Nino
TEAM ROTH
171 KOHLER Martin
172 BAILLIFART Valentin
173 BRUNGGER Nico
174 CECCHIN Alberto
175 PASQUALON Andrea
176 PIRES Bruno
177 JAUN Lukas
178 PASCHE Frank
TEAM VORARLBERG
181 SCHELLING Patrick
182 WINTER Nicolas
183 KORETZKY Clément
184 KUCHER Michael
185 LEHNER Daniel
186 JÄGER Patrick
187 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira
188 ZURITA MARTINEZ Francesc
DELKO MARSEILLE
191 LAAS Martin
192 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
193 DUQUE Leonardo
194 GALTA Frederik Strand
195 HUPOND Thierry
196 PACHER Quentin