BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 GP Canton Aargau (HC), Switzerland

52nd edition: Thursday, June 11, 2015

GP Canton Aargau podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map | Start list

15 laps of 12.1 kms totaling 181.5 km

Alexander Kristoff

Canton Aargau winner Alexander Kristoff on this year's Tour of Norway podium

The Race: Rick Zabel was part of a four-man escape that was eventually caught, setting things up for a 50-man sprint. Katusha ably set up their powerful speedster, Alexander Kristoff for the sprint. Kristoff did not disappoint, winning his seventeenth race of the season.

Complete Results:

181.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.624 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha Team 4hr 28min 4,7sec
2 ALBASINI Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
4 BONIFAZZIO Niccolo Lampre - Merida s.t.
5 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek Factory Racing s.t.
7 WEGMANN Fabian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty Group - Gobert s.t.
9 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
10 WYSS Danilo BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
12 LIENHARD Fabian Switzerland s.t.
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 BERARD Julien Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
15 MATZKA Ralf BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
16 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
17 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
18 HANSEN Lasse-Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 DECLERCQ Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 KING Benjamin Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
22 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
23 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
24 KUDUS Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
25 KONRAD Patrick BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
26 FRIESECKE Gian Switzerland s.t.
27 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
28 LATOUR Pierre Roger Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
29 BERHAME Nathael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
30 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
31 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
32 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty Group - Gobert s.t.
33 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty Group - Gobert s.t.
34 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
35 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
36 AGNOLI Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
37 BONNAFOND Guillaume Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
38 CHEVRIER Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
39 CONTI Valerio Lampre - Merida s.t.
40 VAN AVERMAT Greg BMC Racing Team s.t.
41 CARDOSO André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
42 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC Racing Team s.t.
43 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre - Merida s.t.
44 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha Team s.t.
45 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre - Merida s.t.
46 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
47 DE GREEF Francis Wanty Group - Gobert s.t.
48 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Team s.t.
50 MALACARNE Davide Astana Pro Team s.t.
51 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
52 SCHLECK Frank Trek Factory Racing s.t.
53 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre - Merida s.t.
54 MEYER Cameron Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
55 ARREDONDO Julian Trek Factory Racing @ 11,6sec
56 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli +0:13,0
57 MARCATO Marco Wanty Group - Gobert +0:18,6
58 DILLIER Silvan BMC Racing Team +0:20,3
59 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Team +0:29,7
60 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha Team +0:32,7
61 CHERNETSKI Sergey Katusha Team +0:44,2
62 CECCHIN Alberto ROTH - SKODA @ 1min 23,9sec
63 ZAHNER Simon Switzerland +2:33,7
64 ARSLANOV Ildar RUSVELO s.t.
65 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
66 FOMINYKH Danijl Astana Pro Team +2:36,6
67 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli +2:43,6
68 PASQUALON Andrea ROTH - SKODA +4:53,4
69 GULDHAMMER Rasmus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
70 NARDIN Alberto Androni Giocattoli +4:54,8
71 MOHORIC Mattej Cannondale-Garmin +5:28,9
72 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty Group - Gobert +6:41,6
73 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
74 SCHORN Daniel BORA ARGON 18 s.t.
75 JAUN Lukas ROTH - SKODA s.t.
76 PELLAUD Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
77 MINNAARD Marinus Wanty Group - Gobert s.t.
78 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre - Merida s.t.
79 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
80 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
81 DOUGALL Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
82 NYCH Artem RUSVELO s.t.
83 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
84 VAN HECKE Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
85 RAST Gregory Trek Factory Racing s.t.
86 JUNGELS Bob Trek Factory Racing s.t.
87 RYBAKOV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
88 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team s.t.
89 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
90 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
91 ANTONINI Simone Wanty Group - Gobert s.t.
92 DIETRICH Silvan ROTH - SKODA +10:03,8
93 KADRI Biel Ag2r la Mondiale s.t.
94 SCHNYDER Lars Switzerland s.t.
95 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RUSVELO s.t.
96 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
98 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO s.t.
99 BRÜNGGER Nico ROTH - SKODA s.t.
100 DIDIER Laurent Trek Factory Racing s.t.
101 DE TIER Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
102 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek Factory Racing s.t.
103 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
104 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
105 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
106 BORSAVLEJEVIC Milos ROTH - SKODA s.t.

2015 GP Canton Aargau map:

2015 GP Canton Aargau map

2015 GP Canton Aargau map


Startlist with backnumbers:

ORICA-GREENEDGE
1 ALBASINI Michael
2 MEYER Cameron
3 CLARKE Simon
4 HAYMAN Mathew
5 TUFT Svein
7 BEWLEY Sam
TREK
11 ARREDONDO Julian
13 NIZZOLO Giacomo
14 DIDIER Laurent
15 JUNGELS Bob
16 RAST Grégory
17 SCHLECK Frank
18 SILVESTRE Fabio
LAMPRE-MERIDA
21 CIMOLAI Davide
22 CONTI Valerio
23 XU Gang
24 DURASEK Kristijan
25 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
26 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
27 PIBERNIK Luka
28 FARIA Mario Jorge
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
31 BAKELANTS Jan
32 BONNAFOND Guillaume
33 GOUGEARD Alexis
34 BÉRARD Julien
35 TURGOT Sébastien
36 JAUREGUI Quentin
37 KADRI Blel
38 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
ASTANA
41 BOZIC Borut
42 AGNOLI Valerio
43 LUTSENKO Alexey
44 MALACARNE Davide
45 FOMINYKH Daniil
46 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
47 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
KATUSHA
51 CHERNETSKY Sergey
52 GUARNIERI Jacopo
53 LAGUTIN Sergey
54 KRISTOFF Alexander
55 ZAKARIN Ilnur
56 VOROBYEV Anton
57 TROFIMOV Yury
58 KOCHETKOV Pavel
BMC
61 BURGHARDT Marcus
62 DILLIER Silvan
63 HERMANS Ben
64 SENNI Manuel
65 VAN AVERMAET Greg
66 WYSS Danilo
67 ZABEL Rick
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
71 BETTIOL Alberto
72 CARDOSO Andre Fernando
73 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
74 HANSEN Lasse Norman
75 KING Benjamin
76 MOHORIC Matej
77 MOSER Moreno
CULT ENERGY
81 GERDEMANN Linus
82 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
84 KIRSCH Alex
85 MAGER Christian
86 MORTENSEN Martin
87 WEGMANN Fabian
88 ZANGERLE Joel
IAM CYCLING
91 AREGGER Marcel
92 CHEVRIER Clement
93 HAUSSLER Heinrich
94 FUMEAUX Jonathan
95 LANG Pirmin
96 PELLAUD Simon
97 PINEAU Jérôme
98 SCHELLING Patrick
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 PELLIZOTTI Franco
102 APPOLLONIO Davide
103 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
104 FRAPPORTI Marco
105 NARDIN Alberto
106 TABORRE Fabio
107 TALIANI Alessio
108 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
RUSVELO
111 ARSLANOV Ildar
112 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
114 KOMIN Aleksandr
115 NYCH Artem
116 RYBAKOV Alexander
117 STASH Mamyr
118 FOLIFOROV Alexander
BORA-ARGON 18
121 BAUHAUS Phil
122 BENEDETTI Cesare
123 KONRAD Patrick
124 PFINGSTEN Christoph
125 SCHILLINGER Andreas
126 SCHORN Daniel
127 SCHWARZMANN Michael
128 MATZKA Ralf
MTN-QHUBEKA
131 SBARAGLI Kristian
132 CIOLEK Gerald
133 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
134 THOMSON Jay Robert
135 REGUIGUI Youcef
136 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
137 DOUGALL Nick
138 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
141 SPRENGERS Thomas
142 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
143 VAN HECKE Preben
144 DECLERCQ Tim
145 DE TIER Floris
146 JACOBS Pieter
147 STEELS Stijn
148 HELVEN Sander
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
151 GASPAROTTO Enrico
152 BACKAERT Frederik
153 BAUGNIES Jérôme
154 DE GREEF Francis
155 MARCATO Marco
156 MINNAARD Marco
157 SELVAGGI Mirko
158 ANTONINI Simone
SWITZERLAND
161 FRIESECKE Gian
163 IMHOF Claudio
164 KOHLER Martin
165 LIENHARD Fabian
166 PASCHE Frank
167 SCHNYDER Lars
168 ZAHNER Simon
ROTH-SKODA
171 PASQUALON Andrea
172 DIETRICH Silvan
173 CECCHIN Alberto
174 VACCHER Andrea
175 BORISAVLJEVIC Miloš
176 JAUN Lukas
177 TOMIO Giacomo
178 BRUNGGER Nico