BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 GP Canton Aargau/d'Argovie (HC), Switzerland

54th edition: Thursday, June 8, 2017

GP Canton Aargau podium history | 2016 edition | Start list

Leuggern - Leuggern, 188.7 km

The race: Here's the story from second-place John Degenkolb's Trek-Segafredo team.

John Degenkolb sprinted to second in the GP du canton d'Argovie Thursday and just missed giving Trek-Segafredo a repeat win in the Swiss race after Giacomo Nizzolo claimed victory in 2016.

Trek-Segafredo, with Degenkolb a pre-race favorite, did the bulk of the work controlling a four-man breakaway during the 189-kilometer race around Gippingen.

With the quartet holding a five-minute lead, Gregory Rast and Mads Pedersen went to work and trimmed the gap back to three minutes.

"We expected lots of attacking at the start, but it didn't really happen," said director Kim Andersen. "Four guys got away, and the teams all looked to us to control since on paper we had the best sprinter. When they had 4-5 mins, Rasty and Mads worked to bring the break back down to 3mins, and then later Bora Hansgrohe helped.

"In the last two laps there were some attacks on the climb, and we still had five guys, so it was perfect. We had a good lead out, we saved Jasper (Stuyven) and he did a great job, but John was not directly on his wheel, he was behind by one or two positions, and in the end that was enough to miss the win. Yes, yet another time second!"

In the final two laps of the 18.9-kilometer course the breakaway group was down to a 30-second lead and after a few attacks on the climb were also neutralized in the final rounds, everything was back to one large group.

With two trusted, strong lead-out men in Koen de Kort and Jasper Stuyven, Trek-Segafredo went to work in setting up Degenkolb for the sprint. When the final kick unfolded on the short uphill to the line, Degenkolb found himself a little too far behind and, although he was gaining ground in the last 100 meters, ran out of real estate to overtake Sacha Modolo (UAE Emirates).

"The race was great teamwork today, we took the responsibility, and in the end, almost everything went perfect," said Degenkolb. "It's a shame that I had to come into the sprint from a little too far back...of course it's very frustrating to be again second, but in the Tour de Suisse I will have more chances. I'm looking forward to that! The team was amazing today; big compliments to them!"

The Tour de Suisse begins Saturday and Degenkolb, who added that his feeling was good today, will look to kick things off with a strong prologue, a six-kilometer time trial suited to explosive, powerful riders.

"I felt pretty good for coming straight from a training period," said Degenkolb, whose last race was at the Tour of California. "I am very happy about that, and my next target is the prologue on Saturday."

Complete Results:

188.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.505 km/hr

1 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi 4hr 26min 22sec
2 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott @ 1sec
5 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
6 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
7 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
10 Sam BENNETT Bora-hansgrohe @ 2sec
11 Fabian LIENHARD Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
13 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
14 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
15 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
16 Colin Chris STÜSSI Roth-Akros s.t.
17 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 3sec
20 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Cyrille THIÈRY Switzerland s.t.
22 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data s.t.
26 Roland THALMANN Roth-Akros 4
27 Evgeny SHALUNOV Gazprom-Rusvelo 5
28 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida 6
29 Silvan DILLIER BMC s.t.
30 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
31 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale 7
33 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
34 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data 8
35 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
36 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo 10
38 Matteo BADILATTI Switzerland 11
39 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini 12
40 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
41 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
42 Valentin BAILLIFARD Roth-Akros s.t.
43 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
45 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi 13
46 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 14
47 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
48 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
49 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida 15
50 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini 16
51 Manuel SENNI BMC 17
52 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
53 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana 18
54 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
55 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
56 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
57 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli 20
58 Rob POWER Orica-Scott 22
59 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott 25
60 Moreno MOSER Astana 28
61 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida 30
62 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin 31
64 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC 43
65 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi 50
66 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
67 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
68 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe 51
69 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo 57
70 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo 57
71 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 58
72 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +1:14
74 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida +1:31
75 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +1:34
76 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:51
77 Mark MCNALLY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:52
78 Mario SPENGLER Switzerland +1:54
79 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +2:04
80 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +2:07
82 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +2:08
83 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
84 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Thery SCHIR Vorarlberg +2:09
86 Manuel BOSCH Vorarlberg +4:01
87 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott +4:06
88 Jonathan FUMEAUX Roth-Akros s.t.
89 Lukas RÜEGG Switzerland +4:07
90 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
91 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +4:08
92 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
94 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
96 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:36
97 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
98 Niels KNIPP Switzerland s.t.
99 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +6:01
100 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +6:27
101 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 Damian LÜSCHER Roth-Akros +6:28
103 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
104 Gian FRIESECKE Vorarlberg +8:32
105 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
106 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
107 Timo GÜLLER Switzerland +21:03
108 Lukas JAUN Roth-Akros s.t.

Start list with back numbers, June 7, 2017:

TREK-SEGAFREDO
1 VAN POPPEL Boy
2 RAST Grégory
3 PEDERSEN Mads
4 PANTANO Jarlinson
5 DE KORT Koen
6 BERNARD Julien
7 DEGENKOLB John
8 STUYVEN Jasper
ORICA - SCOTT
11 ALBASINI Michael
12 DURBRIDGE Luke
13 POWER Robert
14 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
15 EDMONDSON Alexander
16 DOCKER Mitchell
17 BEWLEY Sam
18 KLUGE Roger
BMC
21 BOHLI Tom
22 DILLIER Silvan
23 CARUSO Damiano
24 KÜNG Stefan
25 SANCHEZ Samuel
26 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
27 SENNI Manuel
28 VLIEGEN Loïc
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 POSTLBERGER Lukas
32 BASKA Erik
33 BENEDETTI Cesare
34 BENNETT Sam
35 PIMENTA José Joao
36 MUHLBERGER Gregor
37 PELUCCHI Matteo
ASTANA
41 BRESCHEL Matti
42 FOMINYKH Daniil
43 GATTO Oscar
44 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
45 KAMYSHEV Arman
46 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
51 HALLER Marco
52 TAARAMAE Rein
53 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
54 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
55 RESTREPO Jhonatan
56 MATHIS Marco
57 SPILAK Simon
58 VICIOSO Angel
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
61 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
62 CINK Ondrej
63 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
64 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
65 IZAGUIRRE Jon
66 MORENO BAZAN Javier
67 GASPAROTTO Enrico
68 AGNOLI Valerio
DIMENSION DATA
71 MORTON Lachlan David
72 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
73 DOUGALL Nick
74 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
75 VENTER Jacobus
76 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
77 KING Benjamin
78 SBARAGLI Kristian
UAE - TEAM EMIRATES
81 CONSONNI Simone
82 CONTI Valerio
83 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
84 KUMP Marko
85 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
86 MOHORIC Matej
87 MODOLO Sacha
88 PETILLI Simone
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
91 BAGDONAS Gediminas
92 BÉRARD Julien
93 DENZ Nico
94 BIDARD François
95 FRANK Mathias
96 HOLST ENGER Sondre
97 HOULE Hugo
98 RIBLON Christophe
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 BALLERINI Davide
102 FRAPPORTI Mattia
103 GAVAZZI Francesco
104 MASNADA Fausto
105 PACIONI Luca
106 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
107 TALIANI Alessio
108 VENDRAME Andrea
GAZPROM - RUSVELO
111 BOEV Igor
112 ERSHOV Artur
113 MAIKIN Roman
114 NIKOLAEV Sergey
115 NYCH Artem
116 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
117 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
118 SHALUNOV Evgeny
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
121 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
122 CANOLA Marco
123 BAGIOLI Nicola
124 FILOSI Iuri
125 MARANGONI Alan
126 KOBAYASHI Marino
127 BISOLTI Alessandro
128 UCHIMA Kohei
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
131 DE GENDT Aimé
132 DE KETELE Kenny
133 LIETAER Eliot
134 SPRENGERS Thomas
135 VAN GESTEL Dries
136 VAN HECKE Preben
137 FARAZIJN Maxime
138 WALLAYS Jens
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
141 ANTONINI Simone
142 BAUGNIES Jérôme
143 DEVRIENDT Tom
144 DOUBEY Fabien
145 MEURISSE Xandro
146 PASQUALON Andrea
147 VAN MELSEN Kevin
148 VEUCHELEN Frederik
SWITZERLAND
151 PAGE Dylan
152 SPENGLER Lukas
153 THIERY Cyrille
154 RÜEGG Lukas
155 BADILATTI Matteo
156 SPENGLER Mario
157 CAIROLI Luca
158 GÜLLER Timo
ROTH - AKROS
161 FUMEAUX Jonathan
162 BAILLIFART Valentin
163 JAUN Lukas
164 LANG Pirmin
165 LÜSCHER Damian
166 REUTIMANN Matthias
167 STÜSSI Colin
168 THALMANN Roland
TEAM VORARLBERG
171 SCHELLING Patrick
172 LIENHARD Fabian
173 SCHIR Théry
174 FRIESECKE Gian
175 BALDAUF Sébastian
176 HONIG Reinier
177 JÄGER Patrick
178 ZURITA MARTINEZ Francesc