BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race (HC), Australia, 2nd Edition

Women's race: January 30
Men's race: January 31

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map | Mens race start list

Women's race | Men's race

Mens Race, January 31:

Geelong - Geelong, 174 km

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh wins the race solo. Nice job!

The Race: Here's the day's racing as explaned by the race organizer:

The race got off to a cracking start, with speeds in excess of 60km/h as the peloton left Geelong and made their way to 13th Beach. The frenetic pace made it tough for attacks to stick, but the peloton was finally happy with the composition of the break when Patrick Lane (Avanti Isowhey Sports), Josh Berry (St George Merida Cycling Team), Adrian Hegyvary (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) and Alessandro de Marchi (BMC Racing Team) snuck off the front ahead of the first sprint point.

It was the Victorian, Patrick Lane, who took out the first and second intermediate sprints as well as the first King of the Mountain points in his quest to win both jerseys.

The leading quartet were joined by Kristian House (ONE Pro Cycling) and Morgan Smith (Kenyan Riders Downunder), and held a lead that hovered around six minutes before ORICA-GreenEDGE and Trek-Segafredo racing committed to the chase.

With 100km to go there was a crash at the back of the peloton that brought down one of the pre-race favourites, Caleb Ewan (ORICA-GreenEDGE). He was able to continue, but the exertion meant he missed the first split of the peloton.

As the race entered the final 70 kilometres and the roads headed north the attacks started in earnest, quickly causing more splits in the peloton that left a select group of approximately 35 riders to take up the chase on the first of three loops through Geelong.

Patrick Lane took maximum points on the lap one climb, to seal the King of the Mountain jersey.

With 40km to go, Lane and BMC Racing’s de Marchi were the only riders left from the breakaway, and they held a two minute advantage over the chase group of 11 riders that included ORICA-GreenEDGE’s Simon Gerrans as the second lap of the Geelong circuit began.

On the second time up the Geelong climb, de Marchi put in a herculean effort to drop Patrick Lane and drag his own teammate Danilo Wyss up the climb in a BMC Racing Team 1-2 punch that again caused huge splits in the chasing group with 30km left to race.

The move sparked a flurry of attacks and counter attacks over the next ten kilometres, and with one lap to go it was Cameron Meyer (Team Dimension Data), Raphael Valls Ferri (Lotto Soudal) and Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) with a narrow 20 second gap on the chasing peloton.

The challenging course again produced an unpredictable race with some of the heavyweights of world cycling, Team Katusha, BMC Racing, IAM Cycling, ORICA-GreenEDGE and Trek-Segafredo all still in contention until the last 15 kilometres when Kennaugh broke away.

At the start of the final climb, it was Raphael Valls Ferri who attacked first, but it was Team Sky’s Peter Kennaugh who chased him down and summited the climb first before going on to build a lead of 20 seconds as the race approached the final ten kilometres.

In front of tens of thousands of spectators Kennaugh held a 14 second lead with one kilometre to go and a desperate peloton breathing down his neck. It was a brave ride from the Brit who blew kisses to the crowd as he crossed the line victorious.

Complete Results:

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.615 km/hr

1 Peter KENNAUGH (SKY)  4hr 4min 59sec
2 Leigh HOWARD (IAM CYCLING)  @ 6sec
3 Niccolo BONIFAZIO (TREK SEGAFREDO)  s.t.
4 Pim LIGTHART (LOTTO-SOUDAL)  s.t.
5 Simon GERRANS (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  s.t.
6 Nathan HAAS (DIMENSION DATA)  s.t.
7 Aleksei TCATEVICH (KATUSHA)  s.t.
8 Ben SWIFT (SKY)  s.t.
9 Enrico BATTAGLIN (LOTTO NL-JUMBO)  s.t.
10 Dion SMITH (ONE PRO CYCLING)  s.t.
11 Steele VON HOFF (ONE PRO CYCLING)  s.t.
12 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG (DIMENSION DATA)  s.t.
13 Luke ROWE (SKY)  s.t.
14 Steven LAMPIER (JLT CONDOR)  s.t.
15 Jonathan CLARKE (UNITED HEALTHCARE)  s.t.
16 Nathan EARLE DRAPAC)  s.t.
17 Tiago MACHADO (KATUSHA)  s.t.
18 Floris GERTS (BMC)  s.t.
19 Michael STORER (AUSTRALIA)  s.t.
20 James ORAM (ONE PRO CYCLING)  s.t.
21 Sergey LAGUTIN (KATUSHA)  11
22 Rafael VALLS FERRI (LOTTO-SOUDAL)  s.t.
23 Adam HANSEN (LOTTO-SOUDAL)  s.t.
24 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS (IAM CYCLING)  s.t.
25 Jarlison PANTANO GOMEZ (IAM CYCLING)  s.t.
26 Gert DOCKX (LOTTO-SOUDAL)  s.t.
27 Cameron MEYER (DIMENSION DATA)  15
28 Mathew HAYMAN (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  38
29 Jack HAIG (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  s.t.
30 Danilo WYSS (BMC)  @ 1min 3sec
31 Bernard SULZBERGER DRAPAC)  2:14
32 Fumiyuki BEPPU (TREK SEGAFREDO)  s.t.
33 Robbie HUCKER (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  s.t.
34 Jason CHRISTIE (KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER)  s.t.
35 Damien HOWSON (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  s.t.
36 Rein TAARAMAE (KATUSHA)  3:07
37 Anthony GIACOPPO (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  3:19
38 Alistair DONOHOE (AUSTRALIA)  s.t.
39 Maxim BELKOV (KATUSHA)  s.t.
40 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY)  s.t.
41 Salvatore PUCCIO (SKY)  s.t.
42 Maarten TJALLINGII (LOTTO NL-JUMBO)  s.t.
43 Jack BOBRIDGE (TREK SEGAFREDO)  s.t.
44 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  s.t.
45 Marcel AREGGER (IAM CYCLING)  s.t.
46 Adam PHELAN DRAPAC)  s.t.
47 Patrick LANE (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  s.t.
48 Joseph COOPER (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  s.t.
49 Lars BAK (LOTTO-SOUDAL)  6:09
50 Vladimir ISAYCHEV (KATUSHA)  s.t.
51 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC)  s.t.
52 Rick ZABEL (BMC)  s.t.
53 Chris HARPER (STATE OF MATTER)  s.t.
54 Saxon IRVINE (DATA #3 CISCO)  s.t.
55 Thomas DE GENDT (LOTTO-SOUDAL)  s.t.
56 Dylan SUNDERLAND (STATE OF MATTER)  s.t.
57 Angus LYONS (AUSTRALIA)  s.t.
58 Ryan CAVANAGH (STATE OF MATTER)  s.t.
59 Simon PELLAUD (IAM CYCLING)  s.t.
60 Damiano CUNEGO (NIPPO-VIVI FANTINI)  s.t.
61 Scott AMBROSE (NOVO NORDISK)  s.t.
62 Joshua HUNT (ONE PRO CYCLING)  s.t.
63 Patrick SHAW (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  s.t.
64 Hayden MCCORMICK (ONE PRO CYCLING)  s.t.
65 Ian BOSWELL (SKY)  6:24
66 Ryder HESJEDAL (TREK SEGAFREDO)  6:24
67 Rohan DENNIS (BMC)  6:38
68 Peter VELITS (BMC)  s.t.
69 Martijn KEIZER (LOTTO NL-JUMBO)  s.t.
70 Richard HANDLEY (ONE PRO CYCLING)  s.t.
71 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN (LOTTO NL-JUMBO)  6:41
72 Alessandro DE MARCHI (BMC)  s.t.
73 Benjamin HILL (ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO)  9:32
74 Jai HINDLEY (ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO)  s.t.
75 Sulieman KANGANGI (KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER)  s.t.
76 Patrick SHARPE (ST GEORGE MERIDA)  s.t.
77 Brian KAMSTRA (NOVO NORDISK)  s.t.
78 Mathew ROSS (AUSTRALIA)  s.t.
79 Luke PARKER (STATE OF MATTER)  s.t.
80 Alexander SMYTH (STATE OF MATTER)  s.t.
81 Samuel JENNER (AUSTRALIA)  s.t.
82 Sean LAKE (AVANTI-ISOWHEY)  s.t.
83 Gavin MANNION DRAPAC)  s.t.
84 Conor DUNNE (JLT CONDOR)  s.t.
85 Alistair SLATER (JLT CONDOR)  s.t.
86 George BENNETT (LOTTO NL-JUMBO)  12:27
87 Christopher LAWLESS (JLT CONDOR)  s.t.
88 86 Jaco VENTER (DIMENSION DATA)  s.t.
89 135 Koishi YUMA (NIPPO-VIVI FANTINI)  s.t.
90 164 Thomas HUBBARD (DATA #3 CISCO)  s.t.
91 83 Tyler FARRAR (DIMENSION DATA)  s.t.
92 95 John MURPHY (UNITED HEALTHCARE)  s.t.

Women's Race, complete Results:

Amanda Spratt wins

Amanda Spratt wins, nearest chaser is almost a minute back

The race: as explained by the winner's team, Orica-AIS.

The peloton rolled out of Geelong along the Waterfront to take on the 113km route, tackling the Great Ocean Road.

Despite multiple attacks within the first 50km the riders weren't given much freedom, being quickly closed down by the efforts of ORICA-AIS, doing a lot of work to control the bunch until the climbs. Jessica Allen (High5 Dream Team) was able to gain an advantage over the peloton and establish the main move of the day. After taking out the Queen of the Mounatin, Allen was shortly joined by Taryn Heather (Bike Bug) as the pair rode out to a maximum advantage of one-minute 30seconds.

Continuing their team role Roy and Rowney got back on the front and led the chase with the help of team Holden, and eventually swallowed up the two escapees with just 30km to go.

The action heated up once more, as ORICA-AIS made it an aggressive race by attacking one after another, whittling the bunch down to 20 riders until defending champion Neylan got a gap. Having to do all the work out front with only 23km to go, the riders behind bridged back up the duo, allowing Spratt to launch off the front.

As the race hit the sharp 20% finish circuit climb, famous for it’s use on the 2010 UCI Road Cycling World Championships course, Spratt's gap hovered around 12seconds with only 9km to go. Spratt proved too strong though and managed to hold off the chase effort of Wiggle High5's Dani King to take the victory.

Complete results:

113 km raced at an average speed of 37.930 km/hr

1 Amanda SPRATT (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  2hr 58min 45sec
2 Rachel NEYLAN (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  @ 49sec
3 Danielle KING (WIGGLE HIGHS)  s.t.
4 Chloe HOSKING (WIGGLE HIGHS)  @ 1min 3sec
5 Lauren KITCHEN (HOGS BREATH CAFE)  s.t.
6 Tiffany CROMWELL (BOSS RACING TEAM) s.t.
7 Tayler WILES (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  s.t.
8 Ruth CORSET (RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM)  s.t.
9 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HOLDEN WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM)  s.t.
10 Peta MULLENS (WIGGLE HIGHS)  1:07
11 Lucy KENNEDY (HIGH FIVE DREAM TEAM)  1:24
12 Kirsten HOWARD (SUBARU NSWIS NKC)  3:16
13 Louisa LOBIGS (HOLDEN WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM)  3:17
14 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (ROXSOLT)  s.t.
15 Justine BARROW (BOSS RACING TEAM) s.t.
16 Julie LETH (HOGS BREATH CAFE)  s.t.
17 Lucy GARNER (WIGGLE HIGHS)  s.t.
18 Amy ROBERTS (WIGGLE HIGHS)  s.t.
19 Loren ROWNEY (ORICA-GREENEDGE)  s.t.
20 Genevieve WHITSON (CBR WOMEN'S RACNG TEAM)  s.t.
21 Joanne HOGAN (RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM)  s.t.
22 Shannon MALSEED (HOLDEN WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM)  5:09
23 Tayla EVANS (BIKEBUS-NEXTGEN)  s.t.
24 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BOSS RACING TEAM) s.t.
25 Jessica ALLEN (HIGH FIVE DREAM TEAM)  s.t.
26 Georgia CATTERICK (ROXSOLT)  s.t.
27 Sophie MACKAY (SPECIALISED WOMEN'S RACING)  5:42
28 Lucy BARKER (MERCEDES-BENZ)  7:27
29 Hannah GUMBLEY (ROXSOLT)  s.t.
30 Bridie O'DONNELL (RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM)  8:22
31 Rachel WARD (BIKEBUS-NEXTGEN)  8:53
32 Taryn HEATHER (BIKEBUS-NEXTGEN)  s.t.
33 Chloe MCINTOSH (CBR WOMEN'S RACNG TEAM)  8:59
34 Aimee INGRAM (MERCEDES-BENZ)  9:15
35 Christina TENISWOOD (MERCEDES-BENZ)  9:33
36 Lynne CLARKE (BOSS RACING TEAM) 10:12
37 Angela SMITH (SUBARU NSWIS NKC)  10:13
38 Hollee SIMONS (SUBARU NSWIS NKC)  s.t.
39 Emily ROPER (HOGS BREATH CAFE)  s.t.
40 Kendelle HODGES (HIGH FIVE DREAM TEAM)  s.t.
41 Deborah HENNESSEY (HOGS BREATH CAFE)  12:48
42 Harriet SMITH (BCWS)  13:28
43 Penny BROWN (SPECIALISED WOMEN'S RACING)  15:35
44 Ania LIGAS (BCWS)  17:04
45 Verita STEWART (SPECIALISED WOMEN'S RACING)  20:21
46 Margeaux THOMPSON (BCWS)  s.t.
47 Fiona YARD (SPECIALISED WOMEN'S RACING)  s.t.
48 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CBR WOMEN'S RACNG TEAM)  s.t.
49 Esther BORG (BCWS)  s.t.
50 Emily CUST (BCWS)  s.t.
51 Minda MURRAY (RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM)  s.t.
52 Abby SNEDDON (ROXSOLT)  s.t.
53 Kristy GLOVER (BIKEBUS-NEXTGEN)  s.t.
54 Jessica LANE (MERCEDES-BENZ)  22:35
55 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (ROXSOLT)  24:25:00

Course map:

The men's race has an additional 3 laps of 20.2 km (small loop in map near the start-finish line) that is not part of the women's race.

2016 Cadel Evans Greant ocean Road Race map

2016 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race map

Mens race start list with back numbers: January 30, 2016

TEAM KATUSHA
1 BELKOV Maxim
2 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
3 LAGUTIN Sergey
4 MACHADO Tiago
5 SILIN Egor
6 TAARAMAE Rein
7 TSATEVITCH Alexey
TEAM SKY
11 BOSWELL Ian
12 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
13 KENNAUGH Peter
14 PUCCIO Salvatore
15 ROWE Luke
16 SWIFT Ben
BMC RACING TEAM
21 ZABEL Rick
22 DE MARCHI Alessandro
23 DENNIS Rohan
24 GERTS Floris
25 VELITS Peter
26 WYSS Danilo
ORICA-GREENEDGE
31 GERRANS Simon
32 EWAN Caleb
33 BEWLEY Sam
34 HAIG Jack
35 DOCKER Mitchell
36 HOWSON Damien
37 HAYMAN Mathew
LOTTO-SOUDAL
41 BAK Lars Ytting
42 DE GENDT Thomas
43 DOCKX Gert
44 HANSEN Adam
45 HENDERSON Gregory
46 LIGTHART Pim
47 VALLS FERRI Rafael
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 ALAFACI Eugenio
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki
53 BERNARD Julien
54 BOBRIDGE Jack
55 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
56 DIDIER Laurent
57 HESJEDAL Ryder
TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico
62 BENNETT George
63 KEIZER Martijn
64 LINDEMAN Bertjan
65 TJALLINGII Maarten
IAM CYCLING
71 AREGGER Marcel
72 HOWARD Leigh
73 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
74 PELLAUD Simon
75 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
DIMENSION DATA
81 MEYER Cameron
82 HAAS Nathan
83 FARRAR Tyler
84 JIM Songezo
85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
86 VENTER Jacobus
87 CAVENDISH Mark
UNITEDHEALTHCARE
91 CLARKE Jonathan
92 HEGYVARY Adrian
93 MAGNER Tyler
94 MENZIES Karl
95 MURPHY John
96 SUMMERHILL Daniel
97 PUTT Tanner
ONE PRO CYCLING
101 HANDLEY Richard
102 HOUSE Kristian
103 HUNT Joshua
104 MCCORMICK Hayden
105 ORAM James
106 SMITH Dion
107 VON HOFF Steele
DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
111 EARLE Nathan
112 MANNION Gavin
113 MEYER Travis
114 SPOKES Samuel
115 PHELAN Adam
116 SCULLY Thomas
117 SULZBERGER Bernard
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
121 AMBROSE Scott
122 CHERHAL Corentin
123 DE KEIJZER Gerd
124 GLASSPOOL James
125 KAMSTRA Brian
126 WILLIAMS Christopher
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
131 CUNEGO Damiano
132 BERLATO Giacomo
133 COLLI Daniele
134 MARINI Nicolas
135 KOISHI Yuma
136 KUBOKI Kazushige
AVANTI ISOWHEY SPORTS
141 COOPER Joseph
142 GIACOPPO Anthony
143 LANE Patrick
144 HUCKER Robbie
145 VAN DER PLOEG Neil
146 SHAW Patrick
147 LAKE Sean
STATE OF MATTER / MAAP
151 CUMING Michael
152 TAYLOR Joshua
153 CAVANAGH Ryan
154 SMYTH Alexander
155 PARKER Luke
156 SUNDERLAND Dylan
157 HARPER Chris
DATA#3 CISCO
161 ALLEN Adam
162 BRIDGWOOD Kyle
163 VOLKERS Samuel
164 HUBBARD Thomas
165 GRUNKE Alex
166 EVERS Craig
167 IRVINE Saxon
JLT CONDOR
171 LAWLESS Christopher
172 DOWNING Russel
173 MOULD Jonathan
174 ATKINS George
175 SLATER Alistair
176 LAMPIER Steven
177 DUNNE Conor
ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
181 BAYLY Cameron
182 DOBBS Sam
183 LU Shao Hsuan
184 KALMA Guy
185 HINDLEY Jai
186 HILL Ben
187 GUY Timothy
ST GEORGE MERIDA CYCLING TEAM
191 DUTTON Jay
192 SHARPE Patrick
193 WOODS Nicholas
194 BONELLO Daniel
195 TALBOT Brodie
196 BERRY Josh
197 WILES Harrison
KENYAN RIDERS DOWNUNDER
201 CHRISTIE Jason
202 MILLER Nick
203 KANGANGI Suleiman
204 ELLIOTT Nathan
205 GICHORA KAMAU Joseph
206 SMITH Morgan
207 KIPROTICH LANGAT Geoffrey
JAYCO-AUSTRALIA
211 DONOHOE Alistair
212 DYBALL Ben
213 JENNER Samuel
214 LYONS Agnus
215 ROSS Mathew
216 SCHULTZ Nicholas
217 STORER Michael