BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race (HC), Australia, 1st Edition

Women's race: January 31, 2015
Men's race: February 1, 2015

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race podium history | 2016 edition

Women's race | Men's race

Mens Race, February 1:

Geelong - Geelong, 174 km

Gianni meersman

Gianni Meersman is the fastest man of the day. Graham Watson photo

Complete Results:

115 starters, 54 classified finishers

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.882 km/hr

1 Gianni Meersman  Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 15min 22sec
2 Simon Clarke  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
3 Nathan Haas  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
4 Luke Rowe  Sky s.t.
5 Cadel Evans  BMC s.t.
6 Giampaolo Caruso  Katusha s.t.
7 Moreno Moser  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
8 Danilo Wyss  BMC s.t.
9 Peter Kennaugh  Sky @ 7sec
10 Heinrich Haussler  IAM Cycling 0:09
11 Silvan Dillier  BMC s.t.
12 Alexei Tsatevitch  Katusha s.t.
13 Patrick Bevin  Avanti s.t.
14 Tanner Putt  United Health Care s.t.
15 Pieter Serry  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
16 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 Samuel Spokes  Drapac s.t.
18 Brendan Canty  Budget Forklifts s.t.
19 Ian Stannard  Sky s.t.
20 Richie Porte  Sky s.t.
21 Hayden Roulston  Trek Factory Racing s.t.
22 Nathan Earle  Sky s.t.
23 Alex Clements  Jayco-AIS s.t.
24 Yves Lampaert  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
25 Cameron Bayly  Search2retain-Health.com.au s.t.
26 Peter Stetina  BMC s.t.
27 Michael Schär  BMC s.t.
28 Sergey Lagutin  Katusha s.t.
29 Cameron Meyer  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
30 Martin Elmiger  IAM Cycling 0:59
31 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling 1:32
32 Patrick Lane  African Wildlife Safaris 1:58
33 Maxime Bouet  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 Stef Clement  IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Tiziano Dall'Antonia  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 Franco Pellizotti  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 Tyler Farrar  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
38 Jesse Sergent  Trek Factory Racing s.t.
39 Darren Lapthorne  Drapac s.t.
40 Davide Villella  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
41 Daniel Summerhill  United Health Care s.t.
42 Maxim Belkov  Katusha s.t.
43 Rüdiger Selig  Katusha 2:43
44 Calvin Watson  Trek Factory Racing s.t.
45 Alistair Donohoe  Search2retain-Health.com.au s.t.
46 Lucas Euser  United Health Care s.t.
47 Christopher Jones  United Health Care s.t.
48 Mitchell Cooper  Navitas-Satalyist s.t.
49 Alexander Smyth  African Wildlife Safaris 5:42
50 Robert Power  Jayco-AIS s.t.
51 Patrick Shaw  Avanti 7:23
52 Damien Howson  Orica-Greenedge 9:04
53 Alex Howes  Cannondale-Garmin 12:06
54 Jack Bauer  Cannondale-Garmin 12:08

Women's Race

Rachel Neylan

Rchel Neylan wins the inaugural Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

Complete results:

113 km raced at an average speed of 37.424 km/hr

1 Rachel Neylan (Building Champions) 3hr 1min 10sec
2 Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS) @ 46sec
3 Tessa Fabry (High5 Dream Team) 00:48
4 Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS) 01:22
5 Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS) s.t.
6 Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS) s.t.
7 Ruth Corset (Total Rush Hyster) s.t.
8 Ellen Skerritt (High5 Dream Team) 01:26
9 Tiffany Cromwell (Roxsolt) 01:33
10 Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Downunder) s.t.
11 Loes Gunnewijk (Orica-AIS) 01:47
12 Carlee Taylor (Roxsolt) 02:13
13 Taryn Heather (Bicycle Superstore) 02:45
14 Lucy Coldwell (Holden Women's Cycling) 03:02
15 Jessica Mundy (High5 Dream Team) 05:01
16 Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore) 05:40
17 Chloe Hosking (Wiggle Downunder) s.t.
18 Kendelle Hodges (High5 Dream Team) 10:02
19 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women's Cycling) 11:10
20 Joanne Hogan (Roxsolt) s.t.
21 Shannon Malseed (Holden Women's Cycling) 11:13
22 Sarah McLachlan (CBR Women's Cycling) 11:14
23 Jessica Huston (Wormall Civil Ccs Cycling) 11:30
24 Lucy Bechtel (Bicycle Superstore) 11:54
25 Nicole Moerig (Boss Racing Team) s.t.
26 Laurelea Moss (Holden Women's Cycling) 12:17
27 Alexandria Nicholls (CBR Women's Cycling) s.t.
28 Laura Darlington (CBR Women's Cycling) s.t.
29 Bridie O'Donnell (Total Rush Hyster) s.t.
30 Emilia Fahlin (Wiggle Downunder) s.t.
31 Michaela Parsons (Specialized Securitor) s.t.
32 Lydia Rippon (Building Champions) s.t.
33 Sophie Mackay (Specialized Securitor) 13:09
34 Minda Murray (Building Champions) 13:29
35 Crystal Wemyss (Boss Racing Team) s.t.
36 Chloe McIntosh (CBR Women's Cycling) 15:13
37 Emily Collins (Suvelo Racing) s.t.
38 Lucy Martin (Roxsolt) 15:42
39 Stacey Riedel (Unified Solutions Group) s.t.
40 Nikolina Orlic (Bikebug-Nextgen) 25:46
41 Rachel Ward (Boss Racing Team) 25:58
42 Brittany Lindores (Bicycle Superstore) 27:05
43 Carley McKay (Wormall Civil Ccs Cycling) s.t.
44 Jessica Toghill (Total Rush Hyster) s.t.
45 Kym Lynch (Total Rush Hyster) s.t.
46 Emily Cust (Holden Women's Cycling) 28:31
47 Gemma Ansell (Boss Racing Team) 30:42
48 Jasmine McMillan (Specialized Securitor) s.t.
49 Michelle Apostolou (Unified Solutions Group) s.t.
50 Nerine Adams (Unified Solutions Group) 36:01
51 Justyna Lubkowski (Bikebug-Nextgen) s.t.
52 Verita Stewart (Specialized Securitor) s.t.
53 Merridy Pearce (Unified Solutions Group) s.t.