BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Italian Professional (Elite) Road Champions

Year

First

Second

Third

1906 Giovanni Cuniolo Battista Danesi Mario Fortunato
1907 Giovanni Cuniolo Felice Galazzi Giovanni Rossignoli
1908 Giovanni Cuniolo Carlo Galetti Pierino Albini
1909 Dario Beni Carlo Bruschera Giovanni Cuniolo
1910 Emilio Petiva Luigi Ganna Eberardo Pavesi
1911 Dario Beni Ugo Agostoni Vincenzo Borgarello
1912 Angelo Gremo
DQ, no title given
Dario Beni
Disqualified
Giuseppe Azzini
1913 Costante Girardengo Lauro Bordin Emmanuele Garda
1914 Costante Girardengo Luigi Lucotti Giuseppe Azzini
1919 Costante Girardengo Alfredo Sivocci Luigo Luccoti
1920 Costante Girardengo Gaetano Belioni Giovanni Brunero
1921 Costante Girardengo Giovanni Brunero Federico Gay
1922 Costante Girardengo Bartolomeo Aymo Giovanni Brunero
1923 Costante Girardengo Giovanni Brunero Federico Gay 
1924 Costante Girardengo Federico Gay Mich. Gordini
1925 Costante Girardengo Alfredo Binda Giovanni Belioni
1926 Alfredo Binda Costante Girardengo Giovanni Brunero
1927 Alfredo Binda Dom. Piemontesi Giuseppe Pancera
1928 Alfredo Binda Antonio Negrini Constante Girardengo
1929 Alfredo Binda Antonio Negrini Domenico Piemontesi
1930 Learco Guerra Alfredo Binda Allegro Grandi
1931 Learco Guerra Fabio Battesini Luigi Giaccobe
1932 Learco Guerra Remo Bertoni Alfredo Binda
1933 Learco Guerra Remo Bertoni Alfredo Bovet
1934 Learco Guerra Mario Cipriani Aldo Canazza
1935 Gino Bartali Aldo Bini Vasco Bergamaschi
1936 Giuseppe Olmo Giovanni Cazzulani Olimpio Bizzi
1937 Gino Bartali  Cesare Del Cancia Olimpio Bizzi
1938 Olimpio Bazzi  Gino Bartali Glauco Servadei
1939 Mario Vicini Pietro Rimoldi Diego Marabelli
1940 Gino Bartali Pietro Rimoldi Osv. Bailo
1941 Adolfo Leoni Aldo Bini Cino Cinelli
1942 Fausto Coppi Mario Ricci Gino Bartali
1943 Mario Ricci Fiorenzo Magni Glauco Servadei
1945 Severino Canavesi Glauco Servadei Sergio Maggini
1946 Aldo Ronconi Gino Bartali Vito Ortelli
1947 Fausto Coppi Vito Ortelli Mario Ricci
1948 Vito Ortelli Fausto Coppi Luciano Maggini
1949 Fausto Coppi Luciano Maggini Adolfo Leoni
1950 Anton Bevilacqua Alfredo Martini Mario Ricci
1951 Fiorenzo Magni Gino Bartali Antonio Bevilacqua
1952 Gino Bartali G. Minardi Rinaldo Moresco
1953 Fiorenzo Magni Nino Defilippis Loretto Petrucci
1954 Fiorenzo Magni Fausto Coppi Giuseppe Minardi
1955 Fausto Coppi Giuseppe Minardi Fiorenzo Magni
1956 Giogio Albani Cleto Maule Pierino Baffi
1957 Ercole Baldini Alfr. Sabbadini Giorgio Albani
1958 Ercole Baldini Nino Defilippis Aldo Moser
1959 Diego Ronchini Adriano Zamboni Angelo Conterno
1960 Nino Defilippis Rino Benedetti Angelo Conterno
1961 Arturo Sabbadini Arnaldo Pambianco Giuliano Bernardelle
1962 Nino Defilippis Guido Carlesi Franco Cribiori
1963 Bruno Mealli Vendramino Bariviera  Walter Martin
1964 Guido De Rosso Italo Zilioli Franco Cribori
1965 Michele Dancelli Vittorio Adorni  Franco Cribiori
1966 Michele Dancelli Italo Zilioli Vito Taccone
1967 Franco Balmamion Michele Dancelli Vittorio Adorni
1968 Felice Gimondi Vito Taccone Michele Dancelli
1969 Vittorio Adorni Vito Taccone Italo Zilioli
1970 Fanco Bitossi Felice Gimondi Marino Basso
1971 Franco Bitossi Felice Gimondi Enrico Paolini
1972 Felice Gimondi Franco Bitossi Michele Dancelli
1973 Enrico Paolini Marc. Bergamo Italo Zilioli
1974  Enrico Paolini Felice Gimondi Marino Basso
1975 Francesco Moser Valerio Lualdi Tino Conti
1976 Franco Bitossi Francesco Moser Wldimiro Panizza
1977 Enrico Paolini Marcello Bergamo Francesco Moser
1978 Piero Gavazzi Francesco Moser Giuseppe Saronni
1979 Francesco Moser Giovanni Battaglin Claudio Bortolotto
1980 Giuseppe Saronni Giovanni Battaglin Giambattista Baronchelli
1981 Francesco Moser Wladamiro Panizza Alfredo Chinetti
1982 Pierino Gavazzi Claudio Torelli Giambattista Baronchelli
1983 Moreno Argentin Giovanni Battaglin Alessandro Paganesi
1984 Vittorio Algeri Silvano Contini Daniele Caroli
1985 Claudio Corti Stefano Colage Stefano Giuliani
1986 Claudio Corti Roberto Visentini M. Ghirotto
1987 Bruno Leali Alberto Elli Emanuele Bombini
1988 Pierino Gavazzi Giuseppe Saronni Maurizio Fondriest
1989 Moreno Argentin Gianni Bugno Giorgio Furlan
1990 Giorgio Furlan Roberto Pelliconi Flavio Giupponi
1991 Gianni Bugno Franco Chioccioli Claudio Chiappucci
1992 Marco Giovannetti Gianni Faresin Maurizio Fondriest
1993 Massimo Podenzana Gianni Bugno Davide Cassani
1994 Massimo Podenzana Francesco Casagrande Gianni Faresin
1995 Gianni Bugno Paolo Lanfranchi Andrea Tafi
1996 Mario Cipollini Mario Traversoni Endrio Leoni
1997 Gianni Faresin Francesco Casagrande Valentino Fois
1998 Andrea Tafi Daniele Nardello Alberto Elli
1999 Salvatore Commesso Roberto Petito Alberto Elli
2000 Michele Bartoli Gilberto Simoni Daniele Nardello
2001 Daniele Nardello Michele Bartoli Daniele De Paoli
2002 Salvatore Commesso Dario Frigo Francesco Casagrande
2003 Paolo Bettini Filippo Pozzatto Salvatore Commesso
2004 Cristian Moreni
5hr 58min 15sec
Sergio Marinangeli
s.t.
Paolo Bossoni
s.t.
2005 Enrico Gasparotto
6ht 31min 59sec
Filippo Pozzato
s.t.
Massimo Giunti
s.t.
2006 Paolo Bettini
5hr 59min 40sec
Mirko Celestino
s.t.
Danilo Di Luca
s.t.
2007 Giovanni Visconti
6hr 57min 15sec
Paolo Bossoni
s.t.
Davide Rebellin
s.t.
2008 Filippo Simeoni
6hr 19min 15sec
Giovanni Visconti
@ s.t.
Filippo Pozzato
@ s.t.
2009 Filippo Pozzato
6hr 34min 45sec
Damiano Cunego
@ s.t.
Luca Paolini
@ s.t.
2010
Giovanni Visconti
259.6 km in 6hr 46min 36sec
Ivan Santaromita
@ 46sec
Alessandro Ballan
@ 50sec
2011 Giovanni Visconti
208.8 km in 5hr 34min 46sec
Mauro Santambrogio
@ s.t.
Simone Ponzi
@ s.t.
2012 Franco Pellizotti
254.7 km in 6hr 43min 12sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ 27sec
Moreno Moser
@ s.t.
2013 Ivan Santaromita
228 km in 6hr 14min 48sec
Michele Scarponi
@ s.t.
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
2014 Vincenzo Nibali
220.5 km in 5hr 40min 54sec
Davide Formolo
@ s.t.
Matteo Rabottini
@ 6sec
2015 Vincenzo Nibali
219 km in 4hr 57min 38sec
Francesco Reda
@ 13sec
Diego Ulissi
@ 29sec