BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup)

77th edition: Sunday, April 4, 1993

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1992 edition | 1994 edition

Sint Niklaas - Meerbeke, 263 km. 177 starters, 99 classified finishers

Ascents: Tiegemberg, Kluisberg, Knokteberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Hoogberg-Hotond, Kruisberg, Bossenaarberg, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Leberg, Molenberg, Berendries, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Johan Museeuw beat Frans Massen in the 1993 Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

  1. Johan Museeuw (GB-MG) 6hr 33min 0sec. 40.31 km/hr
  2. Frans Maassen (Wordperfect) s.t.
  3. Dario Bottaro (Mecair-Ballan) @ 22sec
  4. Marc Sergeant (Histor-Novemail) @ 33sec
  5. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) @ 46sec
  6. Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) s.t.
  7. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Wordperfect) s.t.
  8. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) @ 1min 3sec
  10. Johan Capiot (TVM) s.t.
  11. Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG) s.t.
  12. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  13. Jelle Nijdam (Wordperfect) s.t.
  14. Laurent Brochard (Castorama) s.t.
  15. Rolf Sørensen (Carrera) s.t.
  16. Wilfried Peeters (GB-MG) s.t.
  17. Thierry Gouvenou (Gan) s.t.
  18. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (TVM) s.t.
  19. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Marco Lietti (Lampre) @ 1min 53sec
  21. Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) @ 2min 27sec
  22. Bernd Gröne (Telekom) s.t.
  23. Christian Henn (Telekom) s.t.
  24. Dimiti Konyshev (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  25. Greg LeMond (Gan) s.t.
  26. Marc Wauters (Lotto) s.t.
  27. Ludwig Willems (GB-MG) s.t.
  28. Frédéric Moncassin (Wordperfect) s.t.
  29. Herman Frison (Lotto) s.t.
  30. John Talen (TVM) @ 4min 5sec
  31. Nico Verhoeven (Histor-Novemail) @ 4min 58sec
  32. Christophe Capelle (Gan) s.t.
  33. Adriano Baffi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  34. Eric De Clercq (La William-Duvel) s.t.
  35. Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop) s.t.
  36. Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
  37. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) s.t.
  38. Jan Goessens (Collstrop) s.t.
  39. Sean Kelly (Festina) s.t.
  40. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  41. Uwe Raab (Telekom) s.t.
  42. Moreno Argentin (Mecair-allan) s.t.
  43. Gianni Bugno (Gatorade) s.t.
  44. Dirk De Wolf (Gatorade) s.t.
  45. Mario Cipollini (GB-MG) s.t.
  46. Adri Van der Poel (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  47. Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
  48. Steven Rooks (Festina) s.t.
  49. Brian Holm (Telekom) s.t.
  50. Carlo Bomans (GB-MG) s.t.
  51. Tristan Hoffman (TVM) s.t.
  52. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
  53. Hendrik Redant (Collstrop) s.t.
  54. Mario De Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  55. Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Collstrop) s.t.
  56. Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
  57. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  58. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  59. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  60. François Lemarchand (Gan) s.t.
  61. John Van den Akker (ZG-Mobili) @ 5min 35sec
  62. Andrea Peron (Gatorade) @ 10min 43sec
  63. Rik Van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
  64. Nate Reiss (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
  65. Jo Planckaert (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  66. Gianluca Gorini (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  67. Bart Leysen (Lotto) s.t.
  68. Heinz Imboden (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  69. Chris Peers (Collstrop) s.t.
  70. Johan Verstrepen (Collstrop) s.t.
  71. Stefano Colage (ZG-Mobili) s.t.
  72. Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
  73. Dimtri Zdhanov (Histor-Novemail) @ 12min 14sec
  74. Marcel Wust (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  75. Marc Bouillon (Collstrop) @ 12min 27sec
  76. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Gan) s.t.
  77. Francis Moreau (Gan) s.t.
  78. Thierry Marie (Festina) s.t.
  79. Jan Van Camp (Willy Naessens) s.t.
  80. Simone Biasci (Mercatone Uno) @ 13min 4sec
  81. Dimitri Neliubin (Histor-Novemail) s.t.
  82. Fabio Roscioli (Carrera) s.t.
  83. Rober Van de Vin (Willy Naessens) s.t.
  84. Andrea Tafi (Carrera) s.t.
  85. Tom Desmet (Lotto) s.t.
  86. Jacques Hanegraaf (Telekom) s.t.
  87. Eddy Schurer (TVM) s.t.
  88. Paolo Fornaciari (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  89. Eros Poli (GB-MG) s.t.
  90. Erich Maechler (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  91. Laurent Desbiens (Castorama) s.t.
  92. Patrick Van Roosbroeck (La William-Duvel) s.t.
  93. Andreas Kappes (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
  94. Manuel Fernandez (Clas-Cajastur) @ 14min 41sec
  95. Gino Van Hooydonck (La William-Duvel) s.t.
  96. Hans De Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  97. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto) s.t.
  98. Peter Pieters (Jolly Componibili) s.t.
  99. Falk Boden (Festina) s.t.