BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup)

76th edition: Sunday, April 5, 1992

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | Photos | 1993 edition | 1991 edition

Sint Niklaas - Meerbeke, 260 km. 186 starters, 123 classified finishers

Ascents: Tiegemberg, Kwaremont, Paterberg, Hoogberg-Hotond, Nieuwe Kruisberg, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Leberg, Molenberg, Berendries, Muur van Geraardsberg, Bosberg

Jacky Durand wins the 1992 Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

  1. Jacky Durand (Castorama) 6hr 37min 19sec. 38.81 km/hr
  2. Thomas Wegmüller (Festina) @ 48sec
  3. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) @ 1min 44sec
  4. Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic) s.t.
  5. Frans Maassen (Buckler) @ 1min 57sec
  6. Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) s.t.
  7. Marc Madiot (Telekom) s.t.
  8. Jesper Skibby (TVM) s.t.
  9. Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) s.t.
  10. Dirk De Wolf (Gatorade) s.t.
  11. François Simon (Castorama) s.t.
  12. Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) @ 2min 13sec
  13. Rudy Dhaenens (Panasonic) s.t.
  14. Johan Museeuw (Lotto) s.t.
  15. Marc Sergeant (Panasonic) s.t.
  16. Dimitri Konyshev (TVM) s.t.
  17. Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
  18. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  19. Jean-Marie Wampers (Collstrop) s.t.
  20. John Talen (PDM) s.t.
  21. Uwe Raab (PDM) s.t.
  22. François Lemarchand (Z) s.t.
  23. Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG) s.t.
  24. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  25. Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) s.t.
  26. Adri Van der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  27. Johan Capiot (TVM) s.t.
  28. Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM) s.t.
  29. Mario Scirea (Gatorade) s.t.
  30. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic) s.t.
  31. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  32. Marc Van Orsouw (Panasonic) @ 2min 21sec
  33. Sammie Moreels (Lotto) s.t.
  34. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) @ 3min 0sec
  35. Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  36. Rob Harmeling (TVM) s.t.
  37. Bruno Leali (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  38. Thierry Gouvenou (Z) s.t.
  39. Hervé Meyvisch (Carrera) @ 3min 44sec
  40. Giancarlo Perini (Carrera) @ 5min 55sec
  41. Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
  42. Peter De Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  43. Eddy Schurer (TVM) s.t.
  44. Alan Peiper (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  45. Rik Van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
  46. Jörg Muller (Helvetia) s.t.
  47. Gerrit Solleveld (Buckler) s.t.
  48. Jan Wijnants (Collstrop) s.t.
  49. Peter Farazijn (Telekom) s.t.
  50. Phil Anderson (Motorola) 9min 40sec
  51. Peter Pieters (Tulip Computers) @ 10min 10sec
  52. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  53. Rudy Verdonck (Gatorade) s.t.
  54. Mario Cipollini (GB-MG) s.t.
  55. Mario Deneut (Lotto) s.t.
  56. Herman Frison (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  57. Jean-Claude Colotti (Z) s.t.
  58. Rolf Aldag (Helvetia) s.t.
  59. Philippe Casado (Z) s.t.
  60. Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
  61. Silvio Martinello (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  62. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  63. Johnny Weltz (ONCE) s.t.
  64. Kai Hundertmarck (PDM) s.t.
  65. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
  66. Marco Lietti (Ariostea) s.t.
  67. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) s.t.
  68. Gianni Faresin (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  69. Gianluca Pierobon (ZG Mobili) s.t.
  70. Ronny Van Holen (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  71. Vassili Zhdanov (Panasonic) s.t.
  72. Erich Maechler (Helvetia) s.t.
  73. Sean Kelly (Festina) s.t.
  74. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  75. Benjamin Van Itterbeeck (GB-MG) s.t.
  76. Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera) s.t.
  77. Laurent Fignon (Gatorade) s.t.
  78. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
  79. Noel Szostek (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
  80. Yvon Madiot (Telekom) s.t.
  81. Mario De Clercq (Buckler) s.t.
  82. Rolf Jaermann (Ariostea) s.t.
  83. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  84. Christian Henn (Telekom) s.t.
  85. Pello Ruiz-Cabestany (Gatorade) s.t.
  86. Marek Kulas (La William-Duvel) s.t.
  87. Philippe Louviot (ONCE) s.t.
  88. Marcel Wust (RMO) s.t.
  89. Mauro Gianetti (Festina) s.t.
  90. Peter Naessens (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
  91. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Carrera) s.t.
  92. Pascal Richard (Festina) s.t.
  93. Enrico Cecchetto (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  94. Rudy Rosiers (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  95. Benny Van Brabant (La William-Duvel) s.t.
  96. Francis Moreau (GB-MG) s.t.
  97. Jacques Hanegraaf (Panasonic) s.t.
  98. Wilfried Peeters (Telekom) s.t.
  99. Brian Holm (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  100. Chris Peers (Collstrop) s.t.
  101. Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
  102. Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop) s.t.
  103. Lorenzo Lepage (Collstrop) s.t.
  104. Twan Poels (Buckler) s.t.
  105. Luis-Maria Diaz de Otazu (ONCE) s.t.
  106. Inaki Aiarzaguena (ONCE) s.t.
  107. Dario Bottaro (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  108. Juan Llaneras (ONCE) s.t.
  109. Fabio Roscioli (CArrera) s.t.
  110. Jan Schur (Motorola) s.t.
  111. Andy Bishop (Motorola) s.t.
  112. Johan Verstrepen (GB-MG) s.t.
  113. Christophe Capelle (Z) s.t.
  114. Henry Manders (Helvetia) s.t.
  115. Maarten Den Bakker (PDM) s.t.
  116. Gert Jakobs (PDM) s.t.
  117. Patrick Schoovaerts (Assur Carpets-Willy Naessens-Euroclean) s.t.
  118. José-Roberto Sierra (Clas-Cajastur) @ 16min 48sec
  119. Marc Bouillon (Collstrop) @ 19min 0sec
  120. Klaus De Muynck (Collstrop) s.t.
  121. Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
  122. Kurt Onclin (Lotto) s.t.
  123. Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) s.t.

Photos:

Greg LeMond at the start

Greg LeMond at the start

The Crowd waits

The crowd waits

Jacky Durand and Thomas Wegmuller

Jacky Durand, Thomas Wegmüller and Patrick Roelandt

Jacky Durand

Jacky Durand has distanced Wegmüller and Roelandt

Maximilian Sciandri and Jesper Skibby

Maximilian Sciandri leads Jesper Skibby (TVM).

Frans Maasen on the Kruisberg

Frans Maasen on the Kruisberg.

Thomas Wegmüller claims second place

Thomas Wegmüller claims second place.