BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

73rd edition: Sunday, April 2, 1989

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1990 edition | 1988 edition

264 km. 170 starters, 77 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Molenberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Kortekeer, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Varent, Keiweg-Leberg, Berendreis, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Edwig van Hooydonck

Edwig van Hooydonck wins the 1991 Ronde van Vlaanderen (sorry, I don't have a 1989 photo)

Complete results:

  1. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Superconfex) : 7hr 1min 0sec. 37.62 km/hr
  2. Herman Frison (Histor-Sigma) @ 22sec
  3. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven) s.t.
  4. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  5. Mathieu Hermans (Caja Rural) s.t.
  6. Marc Sergeant (Hitachi) s.t.
  7. Allan Peiper (Panasonic) s.t.
  8. Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi) @ 1min 45sec
  9. Johan Lammerts (ADR) @ 1min 53sec
  10. Steve Bauer (Helvetia) s.t.
  11. Jef Lieckens (Hitachi) s.t.
  12. Johan Capiot (TVM) s.t.
  13. Phil Anderson (TVM) s.t.
  14. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  15. Etienne De Wilde (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  16. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  17. Christian Chaubet (Fagor) s.t.
  18. Sean Kelly (PDM) s.t.
  19. Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) s.t.
  20. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
  21. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM) @ 2min 18sec
  22. Hartmut Bölts (RMO) s.t.
  23. Giovanni Fidanza (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  24. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
  25. Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  26. Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) s.t.
  27. Camillo Passera (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  28. Jan Goessens (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  29. Fabio Roscioli (Ariostea) s.t.
  30. Stephen Roche (Fagor) s.t.
  31. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  32. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Ludo Peeters (Caja Rural) s.t.
  34. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  35. Adrie Van der Poel (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  36. Valerio Tebaldi (Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  37. Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic) s.t.
  38. Marco Lietti (Malvor-Sidi) @ 4min 20sec
  39. Brian Holm (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  40. Ludwig Willems (Lotto) @ 6min 20sec
  41. Johannes Draaijer (PDM) s.t.
  42. Jan Van Camp (Mini Flat-Isoglass) s.t.
  43. Chris Scharmin (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  44. Jacques Van der Poel (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  45. Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic) s.t.
  46. Noël Segers (Superconfex) s.t.
  47. Michel Dernies (Domex-Weinmann) s.t.
  48. Frank Francken (Lotto) s.t.
  49. Eddy Schepers (Fagor) s.t.
  50. Stephan Joho (Ariostea) s.t.
  51. Hendrik Redant (lotto) s.t.
  52. Patrick Deneut (Lotto) s.t.
  53. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) s.t.
  54. Nathan Dahlberg (7-Eleven) s.t.
  55. Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
  56. Mauro Gianetti (Helvestia) s.t.
  57. Rik Van Slycke (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  58. Sean Yates (7-Eleven) s.t.
  59. Dominique Arnud (Toshiba) s.t.
  60. Stefano Zanatta (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  61. Franco Ballerini (Malvor-Sidi) s.t.
  62. Johan Museeuw (ADR) s.t.
  63. Greg LeMond (ADR) s.t.
  64. Adreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  65. Marcel Arntz (Caja Rural) @ 9min 12sec
  66. Bjarne Riis (Super U) s.t.
  67. Walter Magnago (Carrera) @ 10min 34sec
  68. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
  69. Stefan Räkers (Hitachi) s.t.
  70. Atle Pedersen (PDM) @ 15min 21sec
  71. Louis De Konig (Panasonic) s.t.
  72. Michael Wilson (Helvetia) s.t.
  73. Roberto Amadio (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  74. Jörg Müller (PDM) @ 16min 41sec
  75. Rob Kleinsman (TVM) s.t.
  76. Marc Van Orsouw (PDM) s.t.
  77. Rudy Dhaenens (PDM) s.t.