BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1990 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (World Cup)

74th edition: Sunday, April 1, 1990

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1991 edition | 1989 edition

265 km. 194 starters, 112 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Kortekeer, Taaienberg, Berg ten Houte, Kouterberg, Eikenberg, Varent, Leberg, Berendries, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Moreno Argentin win the 1990 Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

  1. Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) 6hr 47min 25sec. 39.03 km/hr
  2. Rudy Dhaenens (PDM) s.t.
  3. John Talen (Panasonic) @ 11sec
  4. Carlo Bomans (Weinmann) s.t.
  5. Maurizio Fondriest (Del Tongo) @ 14sec
  6. Jan Schur (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) @ 23sec
  7. Niki Rüttimann (Helvetia) s.t.
  8. Claude Criquielion (Lotto) @ 37sec
  9. Jean-Claude Colotti (RMO) s.t.
  10. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  11. Zenon Jaskula (Diana-Colnago) s.t.
  12. Gianni Bugno (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  13. Gilbert Duclos Lassalle (Z) s.t.
  14. Gilles Delion (Helvetia) s.t.
  15. Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) s.t.
  16. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  17. Marc Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  18. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) @ 1min 7sec
  19. Adriano Baffi (Ariostea) s.t.
  20. Giovanni Fidanza (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  21. Henri Manders (Helvetia) s.t.
  22. Brian Holm (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  23. Marc Sergeant (Panasonic) s.t.
  24. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  25. Frank Pirard (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  26. Phil Anderson (TVM) s.t.
  27. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
  28. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  29. Jan Goessens (Weinmann) s.t.
  30. Tony Rominger (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  31. Stefan Räkers (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  32. Michel Dernies (Weinmann) s.t.
  33. Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
  34. Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera) s.t.
  35. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  36. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.
  37. Peter De Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  38. Fabio Roscioli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  39. Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
  40. Dante Rezze (RMO) s.t.
  41. Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  42. Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic) s.t.
  43. Remig Stumpf (Toshiba) s.t.
  44. François Lemarchand (Z) s.t.
  45. Per Pedersen (RMO) s.t.
  46. Marc Van Orsouw (PDM) s.t.
  47. Jacques Hanegraaf (TVM) s.t.
  48. Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  49. Marco Lietti (Ariostea) s.t.
  50. Alex Pedersen (ONCE) s.t.
  51. Alan Peiper (Panasonic) s.t.
  52. Nathan Dahlberg (7-Eleven) @ 3min 26sec
  53. Michel Vermote (RMO) s.t.
  54. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  55. Jef Lieckens (Panasonic) s.t.
  56. Steve Bauer (7-Eleven) s.t.
  57. Rolf Jaermann (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  58. Marco Saligari (Ariostea) @ 8min 31sec
  59. Christian Henn (Carrera) s.t.
  60. Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  61. Bob Roll (7-Eleven) s.t.
  62. Gilles Sanders (RMO) s.t.
  63. Kurt Van Kiersbulk (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  64. Adri Van der Poel (Weinmann) s.t.
  65. Jörg Bruggmann (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  66. Noel Segers (Buckler) s.t.
  67. Pascal Ducrot (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
  68. Jan Van Camp (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  69. Luigi Belli (Del Tongo) s.t.
  70. Philippe Casado (Z) s.t.
  71. Ludo De Keulenaer (Buckler) s.t.
  72. Jan Bogaert (La William-Saltos-Euroclean) s.t.
  73. Benny Van Brabant (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  74. Giancarlo Perini (Carrera) s.t.
  75. Kurt Steinmann (Weinmann) s.t.
  76. Mario Scirea (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  77. Yvon Madiot (Toshiba) s.t.
  78. Johan Capiot (TVM) @ 8min 44sec
  79. Oleg Iarochenko (Alfa Lum) @ 12mn 1sec
  80. Eduardo Chozas (ONCE) s.t.
  81. Danny Lippens (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  82. Herman Frison (Histor-Sigma) @ 13min 25sec
  83. Hendrik Redant (Lotto) s.t.
  84. Marco Zen (Del Tongo) s.t.
  85. Viktor Klimov (Alfa Lum) s.t.
  86. Stephan Joho (Ariostea) s.t.
  87. Johnny Weltz (ONCE) s.t.
  88. Thierry Marie (Castorama) s.t.
  89. Melchior Mauri (ONCE) s.t.
  90. Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia) s.t.
  91. Christian Chaubet (Toshiba) s.t.
  92. Uwe Raab (PDM) s.t.
  93. Jörg Müller (TVM) s.t.
  94. Valerio Tebaldi (Chateau d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
  95. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  96. Maximilian Sciandri (Carrera) s.t.
  97. Antonio Zanini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  98. Patrick Jacob (TVM) s.t.
  99. John Tomac (7-Eleven) s.t.
  100. John Van der Akker (PDM) s.t.
  101. Danny Neskens (La William-Saltos-Euroclean) s.t.
  102. Hansrüdi Märki (Helvetia) @ 16min 59sec
  103. Joachim Halupczok (Diana-Colnago) s.t.
  104. Marcel Wust (RMO) s.t.
  105. Patrick Hendrikx (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  106. Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
  107. Dirk Heirweg (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  108. Franky Patijn (Isoglass-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  109. Gorgio Furlan (Diana-Colnago) s.t.
  110. Jean-Philippe Van den Brande (TVM) s.t.
  111. Patrick Deneut (Lotto) s.t.
  112. Rik Van Slijcke (Histor-Signma) s.t.